THE CALDWELL FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CALDWELL FOUNDATION (EIN 75-6004080)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2012-05-15
IRS object ID
201201369349101660
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-15T10:14:59-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Henry & Peters PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13310 So Broadway Suite 100AddressLine1
CityTylerCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756004080EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CALDWELL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCALDNameControl
Phone9035928191Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4280AddressLine1
CityTYLERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75712ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMichael S McArthurName
TitleChairmanTitle
Date Signed2012-05-14DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameGinny RaglandName
Phone9035976311Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnXAmendedReturn
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY98898960FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss951ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss2192InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm2192InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm2192InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss1428670DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1428670DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm1428670DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss391187NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price53080040GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm479283CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm797670NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Gross Sales Less Returns And Allwnc1028660GrossSalesLessReturnsAndAllwnc
Cost Of Goods Sold392350CostOfGoodsSold
Gross Profit Rev And Expnss636310GrossProfitRevAndExpnss
Gross Profit Adj Net Incm636310GrossProfitAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss2837638OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm1184674OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm2837638OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses5296948TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income3094819TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income5702480TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss484526CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm262734CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm262734CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps221792CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss2569050OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm83524OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm83524OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2485526OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss939448PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm52208PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm52208PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps887240PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss66292LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm45809LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm45809LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20483LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss26500AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm22194AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm22194AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4306AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss590908OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm558896OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm558896OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps32012OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss65964TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm65964TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm65964TaxesAdjNetIncm
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss725827DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm20478DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Deprec And Depletion Adj Net Incm20478DeprecAndDepletionAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss530575OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm33916OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Adj Net Incm33916OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps496659OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss26951TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm8794TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm8794TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps18157TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss3530PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3530PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1507838OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm45529OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm936348OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps571490OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss7537409TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1200046TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm2090865TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4741195TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss66718ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps66718ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss7604127TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1200046TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm2090865TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4807913TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2307179ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1894773NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income3611615AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY7575CashBOY
Cash EOY7575CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV7575CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY3948032SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY3661123SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV3661123SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Inventories For Sale Or Use BOY160453InventoriesForSaleOrUseBOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOY192845InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOYFMV192845InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY73913536InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY72411651InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV84172180InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis21934882LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip14812763AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY7759136LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY7122119LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV7122119LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY127140OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY213892OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV3743118OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY85915872TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY83609205TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV98898960TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY820OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY1332OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY820TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY1332TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY85915052UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY83607873UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY85915052TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY83607873TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY85915872TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY83609205TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY85915052TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2307179ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal83607873Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY83607873TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
SSGA S&P 500 EQUAL WEIGHTED INDEX CTFP2010-01-012010-12-31507905079050790
SSGA S&P 500 EQUAL WEIGHTED INDEX CTFP2010-01-012010-12-31-2617-26172617
LT FOREIGN CURRENCY CONTRACTS-SEE SCHEDP2008-01-012010-12-3173000001307721307727169228
ST FOREIGN CURRENCY CONTRACTS-SEE SCHEDP2010-01-012010-12-3112416091-2069-206912418160
OTHER CURRENCY GAINS/LOSSESP2010-01-012010-12-31900490049004
BURLINGTON/SANTA FE MERGERP2008-01-012010-12-31242102421024210
LONG TERM SALES-SEE SCHEDULEP2008-01-012010-12-3125942831-627624-62762426570455
SHORT TERM SALES - SEE SCHEDULEP2010-01-012010-12-3171681067278097278096440297
ATLANTIC TRUST-ALLOCATED LONG TERM GAINSP2008-01-012010-12-31285842858428584
ATLANTIC TRUST-ALLOCATED SHORT TERM GAINP2010-01-012010-12-31147531475314753
DFA-ALLOCATED LONG TERM GAINSP2008-01-012010-12-31125671125671125671
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income479283CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss797670NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year14891717QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year175723125NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.06460DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year25300346QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year286359130NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.06138DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year34684710QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year397378157NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.04811DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year46951248QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year489239994NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.07789DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year55005042QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year583834805NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.05970DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.31168TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.06234AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets84160666NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets5246239AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income18948OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One5265187AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions5059814QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax37895InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal37895Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income37895TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment65494EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments65494TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment27599Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year27599AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationtruePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website Addresswww.caldwellzoo.orgWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUIJAN VINSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number9035928191BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4280AddressLine1
CityTYLERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75712ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
DEE DEE BUFE
3513 FRY AVETYLERTX75701BOARD MEMBER3.005000
PEYTON M LAKE
PO BOX 179TYLERTX75710BOARD MEMBER3.0015000
ANNE H MORGAN PHD
4701 FOUNTAINGATE DRNORMANOK73072BOARD MEMBER3.000
HS MCARTHUR
PO BOX 4280TYLERTX75712EXEC V-PRES40.001073089302
EH CALDWELL
PO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712Exec DIRECTOR40.0015146514419
MS MCARTHUR
PO BOX 4280TYLERTX75712Chairman40.0020575312249

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl (5 entries)

NameNameAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekCompensationCompensationEmployee BenefitsEmployeeBenefits
LG KUNZEPO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712EDUC CURATOR40.00622357547
O R VINSONPO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712ACCOUNTING MGR32.00624549370
MD TUCKERPO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712DIR VISITOR SVC40.00681209255
T G CARTERPO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712BLDG MAINT SUPV40.006812511439
LS MADDOXPO BOX 4785TYLERTX75712ASST DIRECTOR40.009231212414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k5TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeType Of ServiceTypeOfServiceCompensationCompensation
GLENWOOD ANIMAL HOSPITAL
221 N GLENWOODTYLERTX75702VETERINARY142510
THOMPSON & KNIGHT
DEPT 70 PO BOX 4346HOUSTONTX772104346LEGAL64116
GRANTHAM MAYO VANOTTERLOO & CO
40 ROWES WHARFBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MGMT95887
TRADEWINDS NWQ GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC
2049 CENTURY PARK EAST 16TH FLOORLAS ANGELESCA90067INVESTMENT MGMT102741
TWEEDY BROWNE CO LLC
350 PARK AVE 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT MGMT227171

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE CALDWELL FOUNDATION WAS FORMED TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THROUGH MAINTAINING AND OPERATING THE CALDWELL ZOO AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITSDescription1
Expenses14993096Expenses1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities78086802AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances4218670AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets3136829FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets85442301TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets85442301AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1281635CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets84160666NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return4208033MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions4807913ExpensesAndContributions
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets251901AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Qualifying Distributions5059814QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions5059814AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling1998-07-01DateOfRuling
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year3611615CurrentYear
Year13095824Year1
Year24317957Year2
Year34493785Year3
Total15519181Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year3069873CurrentYear
Year12631450Year1
Year23670263Year2
Year33819717Year3
Total13191303Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year5059814CurrentYear
Year14907374Year1
Year25300346Year2
Year34684710Year3
Total19952244Total

Qlfy Distri Not Used Directly QlfyDistriNotUsedDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year66718CurrentYear
Year15000Year1
Year232000Year2
Year394548Year3
Total198266Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year4993096CurrentYear
Year14902374Year1
Year25268346Year2
Year34590162Year3
Total19753978Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year2805355CurrentYear
Year12524104Year1
Year22878638Year2
Year33245939Year3
Total11454036Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CAMP TYLER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1916WHITEHOUSETX75791PUBLICCAPITAL FOR AIR CONDITIONING UNITS$64,718
JACK HANNA'S HEROES
PO BOX 400POWELLOH43065PUBLICCONSERVATION$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year66718TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionADMISSION INCOMEDescription
Related Or Exempt Function Income1502116RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,192ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,428,670ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code15ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,184,674ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$479,283ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-88096RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gross Profit Loss Sales Of Invntry GrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code3ExclusionCode
Exclusion$636,310ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRelated Or Exempt Function IncomeRelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
OTHER MISC. INCOME67700
FISH FEEDER INCOME16923
AVIARY SEED STICK INCOME64745
ANIMAL SALES1480

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$3,731,129ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income1564868RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA5295997TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (6 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
8LOSS ON DISPOSALS OF NON-INVENTORY ASSETS USED IN ZOO OPERATIONS
11DMISC. INCOME FROM STROLLER RENTAL, EDUCATIONAL CLASSES AND OTHER INCOME RELATED TO ZOO
11CSALES OF FEED FOR FISH AND ANIMALS TO ZOO VISITORS/NORMAL IN COURSE OF ZOO OPERATIONS
11BSALES OF FEED FOR BIRDS AND ANIMALS TO ZOO VISITORS/NORMAL IN COURSE OF ZOO OPERATIONS
11ASALES OF ANIMALS TO OTHER ZOOS/NORMAL IN COURSE OF ZOO OPERATIONS
1AFEE FOR CALDWELL ZOO ADMISSION

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING/AUDITING FEESCategory
Amount$26,500Amount
Net Investment Income22194NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income22194AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps4306DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Contractor Compensation Expln ContractorCompensationExpln

Contractor Comp Explanation ContractorCompExplanation (5 entries)

TWEEDY BROWNE CO LLC
TRADEWINDS NWQ GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC
THOMPSON & KNIGHT
GRANTHAM MAYO VANOTTERLOO & CO
GLENWOOD ANIMAL HOSPITAL

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (94 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpensePrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationRateRate
TX HOOFSTOCK BARN-OUTDR2010-05-0663449110.0000370
2009 GMC VAN2010-02-1819999915.00003333
COPIER-ANIMAL SERVIES2010-11-185260915.000088
C&K SYSTEMS-GS INV SOFTWA2010-07-152425914.0000253
REPEATER-RADIO COMMUNICAT2010-05-272951915.0000344
AFRICAN HS BARN - HEATER2010-05-018985917.0000856
POS EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT2010-04-0119389914.00003635
C&K SYSTEMS-GS INV SOFTWR2010-02-0114812914.00003394
AIR CONDITIONER2010-08-2511850917.0000564
RHINO HOUSE BOILER2009-12-3113840917.00001977
PRAIRIE CHICKEN EXHIBIT2009-04-1625409110.0000254169
TEXAS REPTILE ROOF2009-03-06217259110.000021731629
SQL UPGRADE2009-09-036917913.00002306576
CONC #3 A/C REPLACEMENT2009-04-099415915.000018831255
CONC #3 POS2009-03-194405913.000014681101
ANIMAL HOLDING/QUARANTINE2008-12-311878219131.500062616261
WATERFOWL BREEDING LINE2008-05-01112329110.000011231778
HI TEMP DISHWASHER (COMM)2008-07-316228917.00008901261
LARGE ANIMAL SCALES2008-05-084130915.00008261308
EGG INCUBATOR2008-05-222655915.0000531841
GATE OPENERS-SVC ENTRANCE2008-03-279200917.000013142300
JD GATOR - GROUNDS2008-03-278350915.000016702923
FORD TRK-PURCH VIN 76392007-07-3116391915.000032787922
FORD TRK-SECURITY VIN56422007-07-3116134915.000032277799
CONC FREEZER2007-12-015105917.00007291458
JD 4X2 GATOR - MAMMALS2007-06-288320915.000016644160
X-RAY FILM PROCESSOR2007-06-215251915.000010502625
N AMER REPTILE A/C2007-04-263447915.00006891838
TICKET/MEMBERSHIP SCANNER2007-02-146613913.00003676245
SERVER - VIS SVCS2007-01-188490913.00002358254
GREENHOUSE2006-08-01498279110.0000498316610
MAIN ENTRY/PLAZA UPGRADE2006-06-013706179110.000037062129717
EDUCATION HUTS PROJECT2006-05-01376519110.0000376513491
CONCESSION MENU BOARD2006-12-072971917.00005941782
CARDELL MONITOR 9405-VET2006-06-234855915.00009713399
OZONE SYSTEM-PENGUIN EXHB2006-04-0114795917.000021147732
VIEWING BINOCULARS2006-03-093906917.00004652092
EXMARK LZR Z RIDING MOWER2006-02-288025915.000016056153
SECURITY CAMERAS2006-02-283679915.00007362821
WATER LEVEL CONTROL SYSTM2005-11-308009917.000011444671
JD GATOR W/CAB-BLDG MAINT2005-10-318556915.000014267129
JD 4X2 GATOR-GARAGE2005-05-018240915.00005497691
ZOO ADMIN COPIER2005-03-317950915.00003977553
MOWER-84" ROTARY CUTTER2005-03-013333915.00001673168
TABLE/CHAIRS-PARTY ROOM2005-03-013920915.00001963724
REPTILE HEATER2005-03-013341917.00004772266
UPPER BOX CULVERT2005-08-012984429110.000029844131811
AVIARY-WILDBIRD WALKABOUT2005-07-31151799110.000015186704
HEATER2006-01-017925917.000011324528
CHILDREN'S ZOO2003-10-31150979110.000015109311
BUS PARKING TICKET BOOTH2003-10-31177789110.0000177810964
GIFT SHOP #22003-10-311800009130.0000600037000
LEMUR EXHBT-FILTRATN SYS2003-10-31135104917.000016083119023
LEMUR EXHBT-FLAMINGO BLD2003-10-31460009110.0000460028367
LEMUR EXHBT-LEMUR BLDG2003-10-31510009110.0000510031450
LEMUR EXHIBIT - PUMPHOUSE2003-10-31450009110.0000450027750
MAIN ENTRY-DESGN/ARCH/ENG2003-10-312241629110.000022416138225
MAIN ENTRY - SITE WORK2003-10-3115165159110.0000151652935186
MAIN ENTRY - GATE/PANELS2003-10-31158359110.000015849765
MAIN ENTRY - VISITOR SVCS2003-10-312160009130.0000720044400
MAIN ENTRY - RESTROOM2003-10-311100009130.0000366722612
WASH STATION - TRASH2003-09-0149279110.00004933121
BUS PARKING HANDICAP2003-08-1535009110.00003502246
BUS PARKING FENCING2003-06-1548189115.00003212113
BUS PARKING SIDEWALKS2003-04-2452819110.00005283520
BOX CULVERT2003-03-012550309110.000025503174270
GREENHOUSE2002-08-01398609110.0000398629232
ZONE A - ANIMAL HEALTH2002-06-016648329130.000022161166206
ZONE D - FENCING2002-06-01212849115.0000141910642
ZONE D - LOWER PARKING2002-06-016866289110.000068663514972
HORTICULTURE BLDG2002-04-013253569130.00001084583146
MAMMAL HOLDING2002-04-012011849130.0000670651413
FLAMINGO HOLDING2002-04-013228379130.00001076182502
PRAIRIE CHICKEN EXHIBIT2002-03-01153419110.0000153411889
TRACTOR2001-05-17211009110.0000211018111
BACKHOE2001-01-10460989110.0000461041105
WALL OF REPTILE EXHIBIT2001-10-0129609110.00002962442
RESTROOM - ZONE C2001-10-013218659130.00001072988513
FENCING - ZONE C2001-10-01201939115.0000134611105
PARKING LOT-ZONE C2001-10-011740339110.000017403143577
DUMP TRUCK2000-09-07354319110.0000265832773
PERIMETER FENCE2000-10-3128229115.00001881771
ZOO ADMIN BLDG2000-01-31275159110.000022927286
GENERAL BLDG & IMPROVEMEN1997-07-01115009131.50003654563
3025 W GENTRY1994-07-011913885696107590.0364
3043 W GENTRY1993-07-3158479852126371170.0364
3037 W GENTRY1993-07-3159309852156376360.0364
PURCHASING BLDG1990-02-0165363385237664723530.0364
ADM OFFICE BLDG1989-05-0164443087223904032050.0318
MAINTENANCE GARAGE1994-07-013693349139.00009470146404
PERIMETER FENCE1993-04-30337969131.5000107317062
MAINTENANCE BLDG1992-10-312473229131.50007852128013
ELEPHANT CRUSH1991-05-24293439122.4000159427749
AFRICAN THEME PHASE II1992-07-0131341809131.5000995101622326

Employee Compensation Expln EmployeeCompensationExpln

Employee Comp Explanation EmployeeCompExplanation (5 entries)

Employee NameEmployeeName
LG KUNZE
O R VINSON
MD TUCKER
T G CARTER
LS MADDOX

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationREASON FOR AMENDMENT:THE 2010 990-PF IS BEING AMENDED TO MOVE $890,819 OF EXPENSES FROM COLUMN D TO COLUMN C ON PAGE 1 TO COMPLY WITH THE SPECIAL RULE FOR PRIVATE OPERATING FOUNDATIONS. THESE EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES THAT GENERATED INCOME AND WERE ORIGINALLY REPORTED IN COLUMN D IN ERROR. ALL RELATED SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN UPDATED.PART V, PAGE 3 & PART XIV, PAGE 10 HAVE ALSO BEEN CORRECTED FOR THIS SAME ADJUSTMENT FOR PRIOR YEARS. QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN REDUCED AS FOLLOWS:2005 -835,1622006 -875,3632007 -820,5722008 -798,1592009 -884,123PART I, LINE 11, PG 1, COLUMN C HAS BEEN INCREASED BY $1,502,116 TO INCLUDE ZOO ADMISSION INCOME THAT WAS INADVERTENTLY OMITTED.PART X, LINE 1C, PAGE 8 HAS BEEN REDUCED BY $240,000 BECAUSE INVESTMENT LAND WITH FMV OF $240,000 WAS CONVERTED TO EXEMPT CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE SUMMER OF 2009. ALL RELATED SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN UPDATED. NONE OF THE ABOVE CHANGES HAVE AFFECTED THE 2010 EXCISE TAX DUE.Explanation

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMVAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciation
Land174994917499491749949
Buildings192554095227314522731414028095
Furniture and Fixtures821583117892117892703691
Auto./Transportation Equip.107941269642696480977

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$66,292Amount
Net Investment Income45809NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income45809AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps20483DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Net Intangible Assets20000200003549226
DEPOSIT ON SERVER10001000
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS107140192892192892

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (10 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrpsRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
X-EXPENSES ALLOC TO CHARITABLE INCOME890819-890819
VEHICLE EXPENSE4798947989
SUPPLIES562793580992075627
PUBLIC RELATIONS7575
OTHER EXPENSES1091316451217542510913
OTHER EMPLOYEE EXPENSES12144501686231212144
MAINTENANCE & REPAIR86731983412070148673
CONTRACT LABOR366310366310
COMMUNICATIONS817232840410128172
ANIMAL EXPENSE508494508494

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
OTHER MISC. INCOME6770067700
Other Investment Income118467411846741184674
FISH FEEDER INCOME1692316923
AVIARY SEED STICK INCOME6474564745
ANIMAL SALES14801480
ADMISSION INCOME15021161502116

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionSALES TAX PAYABLEDescription
BOY Book Value820BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value1332EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT MGMT FEES$494,1964941964941960
CONSULTING FEES$96,712647006470032012

Sales Of Inventory List SalesOfInventoryList

Sale Of Inventory SaleOfInventory

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryGIFT SHOP SALESCategory
Gross Sales1028660GrossSales
Cost Of Goods Sold392350CostOfGoodsSold
Net636310Net

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryAD VALOREM TAXESCategory
Amount$65,964Amount
Net Investment Income65964NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income65964AdjustedNetIncome

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.