JUDY LEFTWICH CALDER CHARITABLE TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUDY LEFTWICH CALDER CHARITABLE TRUST (EIN 20-4865425)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-14
IRS object ID
201201359349102190
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-14T14:53:17-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCOUNTING & CONSULTING GROUP LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12403 82ND STAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code794232300ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204865425EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDY LEFTWICH CALDER CHARITABLE TRBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2PLAINSCAPITAL BANK TRUSTEEBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJUDYNameControl
Phone8067917340Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePLAINSCAPITAL BANKName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone8067917340Phone
Date Signed2012-05-11DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJIMMY D PENDERGRASSName
Phone8067456789Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-11DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY311858FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss8259DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm8194DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss55634NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price273368GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm55634CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses63893TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income63828TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1650AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1650AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss4363OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm4363OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss4617TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm66TaxesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss10630TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm6079TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss26355ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26355ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss36985TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm6079TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26355TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses26908ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income57749NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY251CashBOY
Cash EOY407CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV407CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY56739SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY17096SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV17096SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable770AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY197AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY770AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV770AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY718InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY652InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV660InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY229845InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY296907InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV292925InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY216OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY1OtherAssetsEOY
Total Assets BOY287966TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY315833TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV311858TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities EOY959OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities EOY959TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY287966RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY314874RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY287966TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY314874TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY287966TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY315833TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY287966TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses26908ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal314874Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY314874TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PCB SHORT TERMP2011-01-012011-12-31745487228522632263
PCB LONG TERMP2010-01-012011-12-311984711454495302253022
AMERICA SERVICE GROUP SECURITIES LITP2010-01-012011-11-17818181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income55634CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss2263NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxtrueLiableFor4942Tax

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1155InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal1155Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income1155TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment215EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments215TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment19PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due959TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLAINSCAPITAL BANKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8067917355BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLAINSCAPITAL BANKBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position10.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE TRUST'S SOLE PURPOSE IS TO FUND THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE MAYO FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.Description1
Expenses126356Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities289335AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances32326AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets321661TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets321661AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable4825CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets316836NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return15842MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return15842MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1155TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1155TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj14687DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded14687DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted14687DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions26355ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions26355QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions26355AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted14687DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year15033UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year32009PriorYear3
Total For Prior Years11255TotalForPriorYears
Qualifying Distributions26355QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year115033AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years11255AppliedToPriorYears
Applied To Current Year67AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY14620UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAYO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 FIRST STREET SWAddressLine1
CityROCHESTERCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55905ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Foundation Status501(C)(3)RecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionGENERAL PURPOSEPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$26,355Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year26355TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,259ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$55,634ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$63,893ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA63893TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,650Amount
Net Investment Income1650NetInvestmentIncome

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLAINSCAPITAL BANKBusinessNameLine1

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (17 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
HUSSMAN STRATEGIC TOTAL RETURN
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BOND FUND
VANGUARD GNMA FD
DODGE & COX STOCK FUND
FIDELITY ADVISOR NEW INSIGHT
JENNDRY JENN MIDCAP GROWTH
SOUTHERNSUN SMALL CAP INST
SENTINEL SMALL COMPANY
FIDELITY ADVISOR EMERGING MARKETS
LARGE CAP ETF4597045477
MID CAP ETF87937973
SMALL CAP ETF1326811967
ETF/CEF - TAXABLE FIXED INCOME205566205367
ETF/CEF - ALTERNATIVE36343948
EMERGING MARKET ETF46873566
ETF/CEF - FOREIGN41853652
ETF/CEF - FORIEGN TAXABLE FIXES1080410975

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value652USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV660USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
MINERAL INTERESTS11
IRS ESTIMATED PAYMENTS215

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionEXCISE TAX PAYABLEDescription
EOY Book Value959EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTRUSTEE FEESCategory
Amount$4,363Amount
Net Investment Income4363NetInvestmentIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$6666
2010 EXCISE TAXES$3,377
2011 EXCISE TAXES$1,155
2011 EXCISE TAX PENALTIES$19

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.