NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY TRUST (EIN 23-6409729)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-11
IRS object ID
201201329349101455
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-11T13:22:58-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231420296EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIANA CARR O'CONNOR & LYNAM LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 E LANCASTER AVENUE SUITE 202AddressLine1
CityPAOLICity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19301ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236409729EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNORTNameControl
Phone6102964200Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 EAST LANCASTER AVENUE NO 202AddressLine1
CityPAOLICity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19301ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM NEWLINName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone6102964200Phone
Date Signed2012-05-03DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM L O'CONNORName
PTINP00299893PTIN
Phone6102964200Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY917662FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss7InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm7InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss33303DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm33303DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss14596NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price41279GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm14596CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss833OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm833OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses48739TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income48739TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss815AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps815AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss800TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1032OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1032OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss2647TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1847TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss36479ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps36479ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss39126TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps38326TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses9613ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income48739NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY8968SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2511SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2511SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY716644InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY732714InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV915151InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY725612TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY735225TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV917662TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY13268CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY13268CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY712344RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY721957RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY725612TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY735225TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY725612TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY735225TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY725612TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses9613ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal735225Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY735225TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
500 SHS SUNOCO, INC.P2011-03-25218121432074927492
FAIRPOINT COMMUNICATIONS - WORTHLESSP2011-04-1363-63-63
1,050 SHS EL PASO CORPP2011-10-18194671230071677167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income14596CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year133124QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1774679NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.042758DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year232979QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2656005NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.050272DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year342770QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3745835NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.057345DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year446638QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4914325NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.051008DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year544588QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5832822NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.053538DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.254921TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050984AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets888689NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets45309AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income487OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One45796AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions38326QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax975InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal975Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income975TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2055EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2055TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment1080Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1080AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG0Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSIANA CARR O'CONNOR LYNAM LLPBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6102964200BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 E LANCASTER AVENUEAddressLine1
CityPAOLICity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19301ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LUCY B NEWLIN SELLERS
PO BOX 357PAOLIPA19301TRUSTEE0.00000
WILLIAM VERPLANK NEWLIN
PO BOX 357PAOLIPA19301TRUSTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities889929AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances12293AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets902222TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets902222AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13533CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets888689NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return44434MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return44434MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income975TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax975TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj43459DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded43459DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted43459DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions38326ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions38326QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions38326AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted43459DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year4698ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year36232ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2730ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover7660TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions38326QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year38326AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus5133ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY5133ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus2527TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year2527ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year31797ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2730ExcessFromYear2

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
MEMORIAL LIBRARY
114 WEST WAYNE AVENUERADNORPA19087FBO RECIPIENT$24,319
NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY
1 JOY ROADNORTHEAST HARBORME04662FBO RECIPIENT$12,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year36479TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$33,303ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$833ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$14,596ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$48,739ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA48739TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$815Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps815DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Expln Of Non Filing With AG Stmt ExplnOfNonFilingWithAGStmt

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
StatementTAXPAYER IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE A COPY OF THE IRS 990 TO PA BECAUSE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE LESS THAN $25,000 AND PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE DID NOT EXCEED $5 MILLION IN THE YEAR 2011.Statement

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (27 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
SUNOCO INC987220510
ALCATEL LUCENT SPONS ADR3095236
DU PONT3237025179
GLAXO SMITHKLINE3616636321
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS1404540120
IBM2451941373
XCEL ENERGY3219477475
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO4949826865
PFIZER INC4758532460
BP PLC SPONS ADR1656312822
BRISTOL MYERS4198435240
UGI CORP1353748510
AQUA AMERICA INC1936339734
GMAC LLC5012240780
SMUCKER J M CO4856578170
SJW CORP5576547280
SOURCE CAP INC2842118796
SUNOCO LOGISTICS PARTNERS LP511741370
SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COMPANY5568256028
AT&T INC660240068
LSI CORPORATION676268
TECO ENERGY INC4273657420
PITNEY BOWES INC2721020394
KIMBERLY CLARK CORP2702529424
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP8831236
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP2167123068
GLATFELTER2144824004

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionBANK CHARGESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1032RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1032DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
PARTNERSHIP LOSS FROM K-1 OF SUNOCO LOGISTICS LP897897897
MISCELLANEOUS - FRONTIER-64-64-64

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryEXCISE TAXCategory
Amount$800Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.