WORLDWIDE SMALL CHANGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WORLDWIDE SMALL CHANGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 31-1734847)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-01
IRS object ID
201201229349100230
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-01T15:58:12-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135381590EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17101 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 800AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208144827ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311734847EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WORLDWIDE SMALL CHANGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlWORLNameControl
Phone2024571600Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 E CANYON VISTA ROADAddressLine1
CityTUSCONCity
StateAZState
ZIP Code857398700ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROY KAUFMANNName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone2024571600Phone
Date Signed2012-05-01DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLEO BRUETTEName
PTINP00237695PTIN
Phone3016544900Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1331939FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss323750ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss4854InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm4854InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss13288DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm13288DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss6823NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price643744GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm6823CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses348715TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income24965TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss22732OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22732OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss518LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps518LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss14059AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps14059AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss11960OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm11960OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss89TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm89TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss34513OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps34513OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss83871TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm12049TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps71822TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss126375ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps126375ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss210246TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm12049TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps198197TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses138469ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income12916NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY548036CashBOY
Cash EOY543425CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV543425CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY640499InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY784177InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV788514InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1188535TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1327602TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1331939TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1188535RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1327602RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1188535TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1327602TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1188535TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1327602TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1188535TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses138469ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases598OtherIncreases
Subtotal1327602Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1327602TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (98 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
1,484 ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INCP2010-04-142011-03-011597518573-2598-2598
200 AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORPP2009-07-222011-10-1739196376-2457-2457
600 AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORPP2010-10-212011-10-171175515336-3581-3581
180 AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDP2007-08-072011-12-0778687646222222
300 ALBERTO CULVER COP2009-03-092011-03-1511151672844234423
150 ALBERTO CULVER COP2010-03-172011-03-155575414214331433
35 APPLE INCP2010-08-302011-01-3112000848235183518
30 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONP2009-03-092011-08-027566688888
70 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONP2009-03-092011-09-3013411558-217-217
200 BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONP2010-04-072011-09-3038326256-2424-2424
150 BARD (CR) INCP2007-08-072011-01-19138041205917451745
130 CHEVRON CORPP2010-02-012011-03-2513698960140974097
110 CHEVRON CORPP2010-11-222011-03-2511590907025202520
200 CISCO SYSTEM INCP2010-04-302011-03-0136615489-1828-1828
450 CISCO SYSTEM INCP2007-08-072011-03-01823713487-5250-5250
95 CONOPHILLIPSP2009-10-262011-05-096999501319861986
30 CONOPHILLIPSP2010-04-302011-05-0922101742468468
200 CORNING INCP2009-06-152011-03-014506328812181218
410 CORNING INCP2010-01-062011-03-019237799812391239
150 BDOLBY LABORATORIESP2011-08-302011-06-2763728084-1712-1712
25 DOLBY LABORATORIESP2010-10-212011-06-2710621541-479-479
5 FIRST SOLAR INCP2008-08-042011-12-191691418-1249-1249
20 FIRST SOLAR INCP2009-03-092011-12-196742292-1618-1618
50 FIRST SOLAR INCP2009-07-132011-02-01755874926666
200 FIRSTENERGY CORPP2009-03-092011-03-2272277938-711-711
600 HUDSON CITY BANCORPP2010-06-082011-03-1559737778-1805-1805
350 KRAFT FOODS INCP2010-06-082011-01-191101910386633633
.0387 LIBERTY MEDIA STARZP2010-07-272011-11-303211
400 MACY'S INCP2010-08-302011-03-019184796812161216
100 MACY'S INCP2010-10-212011-03-0122962405-109-109
75 MORGAN STANLEYP2009-04-192011-03-0121661678488488
200 MORGAN STANLEYP2010-04-072011-03-0157765926-150-150
155 MORGAN STANLEYP2010-10-212011-03-0144763942534534
125 NATIONAL OIL WELL VARCOP2010-04-092011-02-149585538042054205
25 NATIONAL OIL WELL VARCOP2010-06-082011-02-14191689710191019
105 NATIONAL OIL WELL VARCOP2010-06-082011-03-258258376744914491
45 NATIONAL OIL WELL VARCOP2010-06-082011-05-173049161414351435
100 NATIONAL OIL WELL VARCOP2010-07-272011-05-176777377330043004
215 NUANCE COMMUNICATIONSP2010-11-222011-10-214956350714491449
115 NEWMONT MINING CORPP2010-07-272011-12-1971076739368368
25 NEWMONT MININGP2010-10-212011-12-1915451560-15-15
650 PETROHAWK ENERGY CORPP2010-11-222011-07-2024869116451322413224
220 SOUTHERN COP2009-09-212011-08-268870700318671867
50 SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2009-03-092011-04-217284450527792779
75 SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2009-04-132011-05-0911072652745454545
95 TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFGP2009-03-092011-01-191266869397397
700 TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFGP2009-07-222011-01-199325640629192919
3 TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFGP2009-08-142011-01-1940271313
200 TECK RESOURCES LIMITEDP2010-09-162011-11-01801079525858
345 TEREX CORP NEWP2009-07-222011-03-0111436447869586958
80 TEVA PHARM INDSP2010-04-302011-08-1230474866-1819-1819
2 TEVA PHARM INDSP2010-10-212011-08-0291108-17-17
70 TAVE PHARM INDSP2010-10-212011-08-1226663810-1144-1144
198 TEVA PHARM INDSP2007-08-072011-08-0290508817233233
150 TIME WARNER INCP2010-04-072011-10-1949784718260260
175 TIME WARNER INCP2010-06-082011-10-1958085487321321
100 TIME WARNER INCP2010-10-212011-10-1933193160159159
150 TRACTOR SUPPLY COP2010-04-072011-03-017502442030823082
50 UNION PACIFIC CORPP2009-05-192011-06-025167231528522852
75 UNION PACIFIC CORPP2009-07-222011-06-027751428934623462
45 UNION PACIFICP2010-04-302011-06-024651344512061206
90 URS CORPP2008-08-042011-01-1936803884-204-204
210 URS CORPP2008-08-152011-01-1985879517-930-930
750 GOL LINHAS AEEAS INTELP2011-01-192011-03-01979012256-2466-2466
300 ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INCP2011-01-192011-03-0132293626-397-397
240 COARCH INCP2011-01-192011-03-011285712956-99-99
670 CVS/CARMARK CORPP2011-01-192011-08-112194523254-1309-1309
15 CHEVRON CORPP2011-01-192011-03-2515801387193193
55 GREENHILL & CO INCP2011-01-192011-07-2025484471-1923-1923
45 GREENHILL & CO INCP2011-01-192011-07-2122683658-1390-1390
65 GREENHILL & CO INCP2011-01-192011-09-3019595284-3325-3325
225 LIFE TECH CORPP2011-01-192011-11-18922012618-3398-3398
50 TEVA PHARM INDSP2011-01-192011-08-1219042727-823-823
100 AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORPP2011-01-192011-10-1719592785-826-826
100 CHEVRON CORPP2011-02-072011-03-25105379557980980
440 AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORPP2011-02-072011-10-17862013086-4466-4466
400 GOL LINHAS AEREAS INTELP2011-02-072011-03-0152225883-661-661
470 PETROHAWK ENERGY CORPP2011-02-072011-07-2017982956384198419
95 DOLBY LABORATORIESP2011-02-142011-06-2740355174-1139-1139
55 LIFE TECH CORPP2011-02-142011-11-1822542944-690-690
75 TECK RESOURCES LIMITEDP2011-02-142011-11-0130044379-1375-1375
770 CENTRAL FUND OF CANADAP2011-03-012011-09-301677716378399399
150 CONOCOPHILLIPSP2011-03-012011-07-061126911552-283-283
50 FIRST SOLAR INCP2011-03-152011-12-1916857090-5405-5405
270 MASCO CORPP2011-03-222011-09-0623803737-1357-1357
180 TECK RESOURCES LIMITEDP2011-04-072011-11-01720910217-3008-3008
195 AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDP2011-04-072011-12-07852412629-4105-4105
1,110 MASCO CORPP2011-04-122011-09-06978315672-5889-5889
90 CENTRAL GOLD TRUSTP2011-04-122011-04-2150954942153153
85 CENTRAL GOLD TRUSTP2011-04-122011-09-3056634668995995
125 DOLBY LABORATORIESP2011-04-122011-06-2753106366-1056-1056
700 STILL WATER MINING COP2011-04-212011-09-131009813924-3826-3826
700 STILL WATER MINING COP2011-04-212011-09-131009813958-3860-3860
585 GOL LINHAS AEREAS INTELP2011-05-172011-09-0644707753-3283-3283
350 GOL LINHAS AEREAS INTELP2011-06-022011-09-0626744384-1710-1710
430 TEREX CORP NEWP2011-09-062011-10-2156276875-1248-1248
310 TECK RESOURCESP2011-09-132011-11-011241613321-905-905
SPDR GOLDP2000-01-012011-12-31222222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income6823CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1216189QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1968740NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.223165DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2187236QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21380479NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.135631DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3187756QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3759795NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.247114DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4178983QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4713553NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.250834DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5150683QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year554792NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year52.750091DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio3.606835TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.721367AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1131714NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets816381AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income129OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One816510AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions198197QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax258InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal258Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income258TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment779EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments779TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment521Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year521AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithAZStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameBDO USA LLPBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3106544900BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17101 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 800AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208144805ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JAY HARPER
6000 E CANYON VISTA ROADTUSCONAZ857398700PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR1.00000
ROY L KAUFMANN
1120 20TH STREET NW 300 SO LOBBYWASHINGTONDC200363437SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1090729AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances58219AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1148948TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1148948AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable17234CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1131714NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return56586MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return56586MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income258TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax258TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj56328DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded56328DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted56328DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions198197ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions198197QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions198197AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted56328DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5149083ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4144582ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3149841ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2118212ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1168218ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover729936TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions198197QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year56328AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus141869RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus871805TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5149083ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year722722ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4144582ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3149841ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2118212ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1168218ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year141869ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerJAY HARPERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (35 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
ARTIFACT DANCE PROJECT
PO BOX 43605TUCSONAZ857333605N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,000
AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICES
45 WEST 36TH STREETNEW YORKNY10018N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,000
CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE FOR BIODIVERSITY
5170 PARKRIDGE DRIVEOAKLANDCA94619N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$5,000
CHILDLIGHT FOUNDATION FOR AFGHAN CHILDREN
1959 S POWER ROAD SUITE 103-245MESAAZ85206N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$7,500
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
6931 ARLINGTON ROADBETHESDAMD20814N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$10,000
DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH
11205 N NELSON RIDGE ROADPRESCOTTAZ86305N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,500
EARTHWATCH INSTITUTE
3 CLOCK TOWER PLACE SUITE 100 BOXMAYNARDMA01754N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,50075
THE FABRETTO CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC
3124 10TH ST N 2ARLINGTONVA22201N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
FOOD AND FRIENDS
219 RIGGS ROAD NEWASHINGTONDC20011N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$5,000
GLOBAL CAMPUSES FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3534TUCSONAZ85722N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLECHARITABLE$5,000
HEARTS INC
12112 RANCHO VISTOSO BLVDORO VALLEYAZ85755N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 7TH AVENUE 2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY100015004N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$5,000
HEIFER PROJECT INTERNATIONAL
PO BOX 8058LITTLE ROADAZ72203N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,500
HIGH COUNTRY EARLY INTERVENTION INC
3105 CLEARWATER DRIVEPRESCOTTAZ86305N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,500
IMMIGRATION EQUALITY
40 EXCHANGE PLACE 17TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,250
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
11300 SORENTO VALLEY ROAD SUITE 115SAN DIEGOCA92121N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,000
KIN-WHITMAN WALKER CLINIC
1701 14TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$375
NATIONAL AQUARIUM IN BALTIMORE
501 EAST PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21202N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$750
NATIONAL CHILDREN'S CENTER INC FOUNDATION
6200 SECOND STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20011N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,000
PARTNERS IN RURAL HEALTH
501 NORTH COLUMBIA ROADGRAND FORKSND582029037N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,000
PEDIATRIC AIDSHIV CARE INC
PO BOX 77543WASHINGTONDC200137543N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$3,000
PROJECT EZRA
197 EAST BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10002N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$1,000
PURPLE MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE
11505 E CAMINO DEL DESERTOTUCSONAZ85747N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$22,000
THE UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION
9500 GILMAN DRIVE 0059LA JOLLACA920930059N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
SAVE SAN FRANCISCO BAY ASSOCIATION
350 FRANK OGAWA PLAZA SUITE 900OAKLANDCA94612N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$3,500
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
1900 EAST MONUMENT STREETBALTIMOREMD21205N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
SOUTHERN ARIZONA AIDS FOUNDATION
375 SOUTH EUCLID AVENUETUCSONAZ85719N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
THE CURE STARTS NOW
10280 CHESTER ROADCINCINNATIOH45215N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$500
THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR HISPANIC HEALTH
1501 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200361401N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$4,000
THE PRIMAVERA FOUNDATION
702 SOUTH 6TH AVENUETUCSONAZ85206N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,000
THE THEATER LAB INC
733 8TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
E GRUPO CYCLING
23 W 4TH STREETTUCSONAZ85705N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,500
TUCSON FOOD BANK
3003 S COUNTRY CLUB RD 221TUCSONAZ857134084N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$12,500
WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
3100 MACOMB STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20008N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$5,000
WHO FOUNDATION 1
PO BOX 816029DALLASTX753816029N/APUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year126375TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,854ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$13,288ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6,823ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$24,965ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA24965TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualTHE LOUISE G HARPER CHARITABLE LEADContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O 1120 20TH STREET NWAddressLine1
CityWASHINGTONCity
StateDCState
ZIP Code200363437ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions323750AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$14,059Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps14059DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (64 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
425 SHS TIME WARNER INC00
150 SHS BARD (C R) INC00
650 SHS CISCO SYSTEMS INC00
300 SHS KELLOGG CO1568715171
150 SHS MCDONALDS CORP728315050
230 SHS PEPSICO INC1529215261
200 SHS PROCTER & GAMBLE1261013342
180 SHS AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD00
350 SHS TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL00
150 SHS FIRST SOLAR INC196565064
925 SHS JPMORGAN CHASE & CO3539430756
1,340 SHS MICROSOFT CORPORATION3572434786
170 SHS NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC1056911558
1,200 SHS US BANCORP2920532460
300 SHS URS CORP00
290 SHS ABBOTT LABORATORIES1409016307
800 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY00
450 SHS ALBERTO CULVER00
330 SHS AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER1026413632
300 SHS BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON00
175 SHS CONOCOPHILLIPS1264612752
610 SHS CORNING INC00
240 SHS DEVON ENERGY1875314880
200 SHS FIRSTENERGY CORP00
430 SHS MORGAN STANLEY00
345 PLAINS ALL AMERICAN PIPELINE2121825340
125 SHS SPDR GOLD TRUST00
220 SHS SOUTHERN CO00
680 TEREX CORP NEW108729187
150 SHS UNION PACIFIC CORP1301415891
1590 SHS ABB LTD ADR3057129940
798 SHS TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO00
1,484 SHS ACTIVISION BLIZZARD00
35 SHS APPLE INC00
240 SHS CHEVRON CORP00
175 SHS DOLBY LABORATORIES00
300 SHS GILEAD SCIENCES INC1131312279
600 SHS HUDSON CITY BANCORP00
350 SHS KRAFT FOODS INC A00
350 SHS LIBERTY GLOBAL INC C1125813832
163 SHS LIBERTY MEDIA STARZ SER A1001512722
500 SHS MACY'S INC00
205 SHS NEWMONT MINING CORP1204612302
1,279 SHS NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INC2341632180
650 SHS PETROHAWK ENERGY CORP00
150 SHS TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY00
100,000 AUSTRALIAN GOVT95971103632
250 SHS TECH RESOURCES LIMITED00
192 SHS TIME WARNER INC142203406
950 SHS CENTRAL FUND OF CANADA1881818630
210 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONAL1150010391
485 SHS COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY3176731190
275 SHS ETFS PALLADIUM TRUST1770717754
140 EXXON MOBIL CORP1157711866
335 SHS MARKET VECTORS-BRAZIL SMALL1961812207
440 SHS MERCK & CO INC1467316588
485 SHS NETAPP INC1681517591
360 SHS OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC2133628782
190 SHS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP1935817803
330 QUALCOMM INC1706918051
475 ROPER INDUSTRIES INC3559641263
330 CENTRAL GOLD TRUST1948119526
585 SHS THE INDIA FUND INC1938111138
205 SHS SCHLUMBERGER LTD1839414004

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryKERR, RUSSELLCategory
Amount$518Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps518DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK CHARGES2320232
INSURANCE34261034261
OFFICE EXPENSES20020

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1099 TIMING DIFFERENCESDescription
Amount$598Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVERNESS COUNSEL FEESCategory
Amount$11,960Amount
Net Investment Income11960NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$89Amount
Net Investment Income89NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.