J ELMER HANSMAN CRAT 050006776500: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
J ELMER HANSMAN CRAT 050006776500 (EIN 41-6505872)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-04-20
IRS object ID
201201119349100405
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-04-20T10:00:40-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416505872EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J ELMER AND ESTHER HANSMAN CHAR TRBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHANSNameControl
Phone6123033208Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 64713 TRUST TAX SERVICESAddressLine1
CityST PAULCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code551640713ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKAREN BASSETTName
TitleCORP. TRUSTEETitle
Phone6123033208Phone
Date Signed2012-04-19DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1802947FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss39512DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm39512DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss99594NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price923158GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm99594CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses139106TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income139106TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss31481CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm20007CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps11474CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1684TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm1241TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss25OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps25OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss33190TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm21248TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps11499TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss98500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps98500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss131690TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm21248TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps109999TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses7416ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income117858NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY37108SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY161766SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV161766SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Corp Stock BOY1508107InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1260919InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1239000InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY271775InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY401529InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV400899InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other EOYFMV0InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1096OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY1282OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV1282OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1818086TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1825496TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1802947TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY1826146CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY1826146CapitalStockEOY
Retained Earnings BOY-8060RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY-650RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1818086TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1825496TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1818086TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1825496TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1818086TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses7416ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1825502Subtotal
Other Decreases6OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1825496TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (37 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
279. IPATH DOW JONES UBS COMMODITY2010-11-162011-02-09137911216716241624
398. IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN2010-03-172011-02-09138101246113491349
1610.766 NUVEEN REAL ESTATE SECS FD CL Y2008-03-142011-02-09306212754430773077
3649.782 NUVEEN EQUITY INCOME CL Y2003-03-102011-02-0950659341981646116461
510.225 NUVEEN MID CAP VALUE FUND CL Y2008-03-142011-02-09126841136313211321
1903.793 NUVEEN LARGE CAP VALUE FUND CL Y2008-03-142011-02-093053732212-1675-1675
1377.89 NUVEEN INFLATION PRO SEC CL Y2010-03-172011-02-091423413999235235
4010.35 NUVEEN INFLATION PRO SEC CL Y2008-03-142011-02-094142741938-511-511
2404.816 NUVEEN LARGE CAP SELECT FD CL Y2010-03-172011-02-09324892767948104810
300.104 NUVEEN MID CAP GRWTH OPP FD CL Y2010-03-172011-02-09137721084929232923
770.529 NUVEEN LARGE CAP GRWTH OPP CL Y2010-03-172011-02-09272462180654405440
203. ISHARES RUSSELL MIDCAP VALUE INDEX2010-03-172011-02-099559829612631263
171. ISHARES RUSSELL MIDCAP GROWTH INDEX2010-03-172011-02-0910218837418441844
456. ISHARES RUSSELL 1000 VALUE E T F2010-03-172011-02-09309712802129502950
327. ISHARES RUSSELL 1000 GROWTH FD2010-03-172011-02-09197611703327282728
166. ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 VALUE E T F2010-03-172011-02-09121281075313751375
149. ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 GROWTH FD2010-03-172011-02-09135091106724422442
509. ISHARES DJ US REAL ESTATE E T F2010-03-172011-02-09298052588239233923
348. POWERSHARES QQQ NASDAQ 1002010-03-172011-02-09201541666234923492
469. VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKT ETF2010-03-172011-02-09319622810238603860
664. IPATH DOW JONES UBS COMMODITY2010-03-172011-03-30334122691864946494
205. IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN2010-11-162011-03-307661630013611361
747. IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN2010-03-172011-03-30279152338945264526
1594.186 NUVEEN CORE BOND FD CL Y2008-03-142011-03-301814217520622622
1996.796 NUVEEN TOTAL RETURN BOND FD CL Y2010-03-172011-03-30212661948417821782
188. I SHARES MSCI EAFE INDEX FUND E T F2011-02-092011-04-141147711496-19-19
304. I SHARES MSCI EAFE INDEX FUND E T F2007-10-262011-04-141855925790-7231-7231
204. ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 VALUE E T F2010-03-172011-04-14149981321517831783
160. ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 GROWTH FD2010-03-172011-04-14150441188431603160
340. ISHARES DJ US REAL ESTATE E T F2010-03-172011-04-14200631728927742774
7276.762 NUVEEN CORE BOND FD CL I2011-02-092011-05-24840478237316741674
6005.983 NUVEEN CORE BOND FD CL I2008-03-142011-05-24693696600633633363
955. IPATH DOW JONES UBS COMMODITY2010-11-162011-06-03478094055872517251
225. IPATH DOW JONES UBS COMMODITY2010-03-172011-06-0311264912121432143
552. IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN2010-08-062011-08-22183971659917981798
1146. IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN2010-11-162011-08-22381933521629772977
CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDENDS61P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income99594CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year181215QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11755834NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.046254DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year253915QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21537385NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.035069DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3105740QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31901866NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.055598DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4129262QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42410166NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.053632DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.190554TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.047638AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1879076NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets89516AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1179OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One90695AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions109999QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1179InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1179Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1179TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment544EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension0TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments544TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment0PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due635TaxDue
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMNStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressNONEWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US BANK NATIONAL ASSNBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number6123033208BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 NICOLLETT MALLAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code554027020ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US BANK NABusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 NICOLLET MALLAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleCORPORATE TRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position8AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation31481Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1784492AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances123199AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1907691TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1907691AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable28615CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1879076NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return93954MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return93954MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1179TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1179TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj92775DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded92775DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted92775DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions109999ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions109999QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1179OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions108820AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted92775DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year995UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year50ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year40ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year30ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year20ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year10ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions109999QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1995AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year92775AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus16229RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus16229TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year16229ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year40ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year30ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year20ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year10ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year16229ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (9 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ST PAUL
2910 CENTRE POINTE DRIVEROSEVILLEMN55113NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR INDIGENT CHILDREN$20,000
HEARING AND SERVICE DOGS OF MN
2537 25TH AVENUE SOUTHMINNEAPOLISMN55406NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE$7,500
ANIMAL HUMANE SOCIETY
845 MEADOW LANE NORTHGOLDEN VALLEYMN55422NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR ANIMAL AMBASSADORS PROGRAM$3,500
REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
640 JACKSON STREETST PAULMN551012595NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR HEALTH CARE FOR NEEDY CHILDREN$10,000
HELPING PAWS OF MINNESOTA INC
11 SEVENTH AVE NORTHHOPKINSMN55343NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES$12,500
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
347 NORTH SMITH AVE SUITE 501ST PAULMN551022392NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE$5,000
HEALTHEAST FOUNDATION
1620 UNIVERSITY AVENUE W SUITE 250ST PAULMN55104NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE$15,000
COURAGE CENTER
3915 GOLDEN VALLEY ROADGOLDEN VALLEYMN55422NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE$15,000
THE ANIMAL SANCTUARY OF
PO BOX 847STILLWATERMN55082NONEPUBLICFUND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM$10,000ST CROIX VALLEY INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year98500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$39,512ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$99,594ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$139,106ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA139106TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (10 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
FIRST AMER HIGH INCOME BOND FD
FIRST AMER TOTAL RETURN BOND
NUVEEN CORE BOND FD CL Y
NUVEEN INFLATION PRO SEC CL Y
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA MED TERM3100027640
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA MED TERM23100029255
BARCLAYS BK PLC MED TERM NOTE2000018880
BARCLAYS BK PLC MED TERM NOTE26600057790
NUVEEN HIGH INCOME BOND FD9547092476
NUVEEN TOTAL RETURN BOND FD158059174858

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (32 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
FIRST AMER EQUITY INCOME FD
FIRST AMER MID CAP GRWTH OPP
I SHARES M S C I E A F E INDEX12395581180
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS138333115793
FIRST AMER LARGE CAP VALUE FD
FIRST AMER REAL ESTATE SECS FD
FIRST AMERICAN INTL SELECT FD
FIRST AMER LARGE CAP SELECT FD
FIRST AMER MID CAP VALUE FD
FIRST AMERN GLOBL INFRAS CL Y
I SHARES RUSSELL MIDCAP GROWTH1762919818
IPATH DOW JONES UBS COMMODITY
IPATH GSCI TOTAL RETURN
I SHARES DJ US REAL ESTATE99966107087
I SHARES RUSSELL MIDCAP VALUE1757318662
I SHARES RUSSELL 1000 GROWTH3599439933
I SHARES RUSSELL 1000 VALUE5935961322
I SHARES RUSSELL 2000 GROWTH1143912971
I SHARES RUSSELL 2000 VALUE95229649
NUVEEN LARGE CAP GRWTH OPP4636851758
POWERSHARES QQQ NASDAQ 1003533541203
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKT ETF5956063914
HIGHLAND LONG SHORT EQUITY Z7111668677
TFS MARKET NEUTRAL FUND7111667839
NUVEEN REAL ESTATE SECURIT3720841276
NUVEEN EQUITY INCOME FUND72711103363
NUVEEN GLOBAL INFRASTR FD5965959481
NUVEEN INTL SELECT FD CL119488105791
NUVEEN LARGE CAP SELECT FUND5885459877
NUVEEN LARGE CAP VALUE FUND6849359426
NUVEEN MID CAP GRWTH OPP FD2307326137
NUVEEN MID CAP VALUE FUND2416823843

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionACCRUED INCOMEDescription
BOY Book Value1096BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value1282EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1282EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionROUNDINGDescription
Amount$6Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFILING FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books25RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps25DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL TAX$44300
FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED FOR$1,19511950
FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED$46460

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.