EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION (EIN 43-1595600)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-14
IRS object ID
201343189349101004
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-14T11:20:55-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SOUTH 4TH ST SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431595600EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE EDWARD D JONES & CO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of Name% EDWARD D JONES & CO LPInCareOfName
Name ControlEDWANameControl
Phone3145152000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112555 MANCHESTER ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63131ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKEVIN BASTIENName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone3145152000Phone
Date Signed2013-11-10DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3143424900Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY15960913FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss3000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss70InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm70InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss285757DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm285757DividendsNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss36796OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm18796OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses325623TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income304623TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss1657TaxesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1657TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1657TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses323966ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income304623NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY362543CashBOY
Cash EOY375843CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV375843CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1981038SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY611314SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV611314SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY11500103InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY12484680InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV13594987InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY663488InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY1359559InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV1368556InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY10471OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY10213OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV10213OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY14517643TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY14841609TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV15960913TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY0AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY0AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY14517643UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY14841609UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY14517643TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY14841609TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY14517643TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY14841609TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY14517643TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses323966ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal14841609Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY14841609TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gains And LossesCapitalGainsAndLosses

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year15825990QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year114499571NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.401804DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year25079004QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year213451762NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.377572DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year34758171QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year314996840NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.317278DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year44687752QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year418173260NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.257948DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year52273500QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year516629640NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.136714DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio1.491316TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.298263AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets14981013NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets4468282AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income3046OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One4471328AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions0QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax6092InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal6092Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income6092TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment5097EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension4000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments9097TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment3005Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3005AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD D JONES & CO LPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3145152000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112555 MANCHESTER ROADAddressLine1
CitySt LouisCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63131ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
Jim Weddle
12555 Manchester RoadSt LouisMO63131CHAIRMAN1.0000
Kevin Bastien
12555 Manchester RoadSt LouisMO63131Trustee1.0000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities14072624AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1136526AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets15209150TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets15209150AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable228137CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets14981013NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return749051MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return749051MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income6092TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax6092TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj742959DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions18000RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded760959DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted760959DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions0ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions0QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions0AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted760959DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Prior Year12010PriorYear1
Prior Year22009PriorYear2
Prior Year32008PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year51474272ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year43788207ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year34011291ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year24412124ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year15106303ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover18792197TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions0QualifyingDistributions
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus760959ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY760959ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus18031238TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5713313ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year17317925ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year43788207ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year34011291ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year24412124ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year15106303ExcessFromYear1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$70ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$285,757ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$18,796ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gain Sales Assets Oth Than InvntryGainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionCONTRIBUTION RECOVERYDescription
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode
Exclusion$18,000ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$322,623ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA322623TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number1LineNumber
Relationship StatementNOT APPLICABLERelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OstrueRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Relationship Schedule RelationshipSchedule (2 entries)

Type Of OrganizationTypeOfOrganizationDescription Of RelationshipDescriptionOfRelationship
EDWARD JONES PAC
527COMMON DIRECTORS
EDJ EMPL H&W TRUST
501(C)(9)COMMON DIRECTORS

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Sch AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsSch

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments AllOthProgRltdInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNONEDescription

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (12 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AMCAP FUND CL A673494693800
CAPITAL INCOME BUILDER FUND CL12649451339929
FRANKLIN MUTUAL SHARES FUND CL14633481340463
FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS FUND CL12931471372237
HARTFORD CAPITAL APPRECIATION731129703572
HARTFORD DIVIDEND & GROWTH FUN652218678176
INCOME FUND OF AMERICA FUND CL12091361335902
INVESCO VAN KAMPEN GROWTH & IN11786731304045
MFS GROWTH FUND CL A620000681539
NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A16915852105055
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND CL A529095704790
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS FU11779101335479

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemCERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITCategoryOrItem
Book Value1359559BookValue
EOYFMV1368556EOYFMV

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINTEREST RECEIVABLEDescription
BOY Book Value10471BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value10213EOYBookValue
EOYFMV10213EOYFMV

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
MISC INCOME1879618796
CONTRIBUTION RECOVERY18000

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL EXCISE TAX EXPENSECategory
Amount$1,657Amount

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.