THOMAS A AND MARY S JAMES FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THOMAS A AND MARY S JAMES FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-3288143)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-24
IRS object ID
201341489349100209
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-24T11:43:25-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spence Marston Bunch Morris & CoBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 North Belcher Road Suite 100AddressLine1
CityClearwaterCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code337652622ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593288143EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS A & MARY S JAMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTHOMNameControl
Phone7275675002Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1880 CARILLON PARKWAYAddressLine1
CityST PETERSBURGCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33716ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTHOMAS A JAMESName
TitlePresidentTitle
Date Signed2013-05-23DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameR MICHAL MARSTONName
PTINP00022952PTIN
Phone7274416829Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY8291591FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss65InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm65InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss120497DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm120497DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss874338NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price2467727GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm2052645CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses994900TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income2173207TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss5200AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss17301OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm17301OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss2660TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm1284TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss61OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss25222TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm18585TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss441000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps441000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss466222TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm18585TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps441000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses528678ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2154622NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY45586SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY220661SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV220661SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY1376PrepaidExpensesBOY
Investments Corp Stock BOY6000027InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY6354828InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV8066665InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY4087OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY4265OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV4265OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY6051076TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY6579754TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV8291591TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY3614451PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY3614451PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2436625RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY2965303RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY6051076TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY6579754TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY6051076TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY6579754TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY6051076TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses528678ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal6579754Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY6579754TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (2 entries)

Gain Or LossGainOrLossDescription Of AssetDescriptionOfAsset
110345
Capital Gain Dividends
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income2052645CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss4713NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1353226QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year16680124NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.05288DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2303950QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year25750818NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.05285DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3282201QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year34730135NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.05966DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4260500QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year46180561NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.04215DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5387475QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year57676285NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.05048DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.25802TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.05160AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets7962385NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets410883AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income21546OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One432429AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions441000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax21546InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal21546Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income21546TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1376EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension30000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments31376TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment9830Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year9830AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS A JAMESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number7275675002BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1880 CARILLON ST PETE FLAddressLine1
CityST PETERSBURGCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code337161102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
COURT JAMES
202 TOLEDO WAY EST PETERSBURGFL33704Trustee0.000
HUNT JAMES
4609 SYLVAN RAMBLETAMPAFL33609Trustee0.000
MARY S JAMES
9341 SILVERTHORNLARGOFL33777Secretary0.000
THOMAS A JAMES
9341 SILVERTHORNLARGOFL33777President1.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities7966810AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances116016AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets814FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets8083640TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets8083640AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable121255CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets7962385NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return398119MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return398119MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income21546TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax21546TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj376573DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded376573DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted376573DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions441000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions441000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm21546OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions419454AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted376573DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year186699UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions441000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1186699AppliedToYear1
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year254301AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY122272UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerTHOMAS A JAMESContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Person NameSEE PDF SCHEDULE 2011 CONTRIBUTIONSRecipientPersonName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SEE PDF SCHEDULEAddressLine1
CitySEE PDF SCHEDULECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33716ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation Status501(c)(3)RecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionSEE SCHEDULE ATTACHEDPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$441,000Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year441000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$65ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$120,497ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$874,338ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$994,900ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA994900TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX RETURN PREPARATIONCategory
Amount$5,200Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (12 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
COMMON STOCKS RJ # 78632483 SEE PDF144448144571
COMMONS STOCKS RJ AC# 78759740 SEE PDF242794282888
COMMON STOCKS RJ AC# 78754568 SEE PDF316209332084
COMMON STOCKS RJ AC# 78730327 SEE PDF382118412102
THORNBURG INTERNATIONAL VALUE519360520610
FIRST EAGLE FUND OF AMERICA501296522578
EAGLE GROWTH & INCOME505890515186
EAGLE MID CAP GROWTH444959516833
WESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOME536191514070
EAGLE MID CAP STOCK483413605601
EAGLE SMALLCAP GROWTH FUND492637694802
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL17855133005340

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
TRADES IN TRANSIT204614011401
DIVIDENDS IN TRANSIT204128642864

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionSTATE FILING FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books61RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$17,301Amount
Net Investment Income17301NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
TAXES ON INVESTMENT INCOME$1,376
FOREIGN INCOME TAXES$1,2841284

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.