LEE AND LUIS LAINER FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEE AND LUIS LAINER FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 26-0494276)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-15
IRS object ID
201341359349101814
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-15T13:52:51-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953269459EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEISS ACCOUNTANCY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116217 KITTRIDGE STREETAddressLine1
CityVAN NUYSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code914065815ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260494276EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE AND LUIS LAINER FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEEANameControl
Phone8187871400Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116216 KITTRIDGE STREETAddressLine1
CityVAN NUYSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91406ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLUIS LAINERName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone8187871400Phone
Date Signed2013-05-14DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMITCH WEISSName
PTINP01411664PTIN
Phone8189977712Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-10DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY9706505FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss434504InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm434504InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm434504InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss51217DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm51142DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm51217DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss101709NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1489305GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm101709CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss213OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm213OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm213OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses587643TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income587568TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income485934TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss5299AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss2043OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm2043OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm0OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss6372TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm549TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm0TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss11171OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm11171OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm0OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss24885TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm13763TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss482500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps482500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss507385TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm13763TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps482500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses80258ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income573805NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income485934AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY100175SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY192446SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV192446SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable7241753OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY7241753OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY7241753OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV7241753OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1853009InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1816533InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1882916InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY420169InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY444522InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV389390InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY9615106TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY9695254TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV9706505TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY248OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY138OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY248TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY138TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY9614858RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY9695116RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY9614858TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY9695116TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY9615106TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY9695254TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY9614858TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses80258ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal9695116Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY9695116TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FIRST REPUBLIC SHORT TERMP2012-01-012012-12-311826718445-178-178
NORTHERN TRUST - SHORT TERMP2012-01-012012-12-311353313543-10-10
NORTHERN TRUST - LONG TERMP2001-01-012012-12-31544025211322892289
JPM STR INC OPP FDP2012-01-012012-12-312382223327495495
JPM STR INC OPP FDP2012-01-012012-12-311533014775555555
JPM GLOBAL ACCESS GROWTH STRATP2009-12-312012-12-315223515000002235122351
JPM STR INC OPP FDP2001-01-012012-12-317515717380781349313493
MIS EQUITY STRATGEIES, LPP2001-01-012012-12-31111
MIS EQUITY STRATGEIES, LPP2012-01-012012-12-31570765707657076
MIS EQUITY STRATGEIES, LPP2001-01-012012-12-3127315-27315-27315
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP329523295232952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income101709CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss57938NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1463052QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year19767539NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.047407DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2452338QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year29459386NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.047819DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3441243QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year39226559NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.047823DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year40QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year49083348NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.000000DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.143049TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.035762AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets9545225NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets341356AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income5738OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One347094AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions482500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax5738InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal5738Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income5738TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment5600EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments5600TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due138TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameLEE AND LUIS LAINER FAMILY FOUNDATIBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8187871400BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116216 KITTRIDGE STREETAddressLine1
CityVAN NUYSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91406ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LUIS LAINER
16216 KITTRIDGE STREETVAN NUYSCA91406TRUSTEE0.00000
LEE LAINER
16216 KITTRIDGE STREETVAN NUYSCA91406TRUSTEE0.00000
JESSE S LAINER
16216 KITTRIDGE STREETVAN NUYSCA91406TRUSTEE0.00000
ANNE E LAINER
16216 KITTRIDGE STREETVAN NUYSCA91406TRUSTEE0.00000
ZACHARY LAINER
16216 KITTRIDGE STREETVAN NUYSCA91406TRUSTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1629129AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances430312AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets7631143FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets9690584TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets9690584AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable145359CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets9545225NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return477261MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return477261MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income5738TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax5738TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj471523DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded471523DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted471523DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions482500ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions482500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm5738OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions476762AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted471523DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year482435UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions482500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1482435AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year65AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY471458UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (22 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICANS FOR PEACE NOW
1101 14TH STREET NW 6TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20005NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$75,000
BET TZEDEK
145 S FAIRFAX AVE SUITE 200LOS ANGELESCA90036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$30,000
CENTER FOR CONSITUTIONAL RIGHTS
666 BROADWAY 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10012NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$10,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 SEVENTH AVENUE 2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$12,500
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE
122 EAST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10168NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOS ANGELES
6505 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1200LOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$42,000
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF BROWARD COUNTY FLORIDA
100 S PINE ISLAND ROAD SUITE 230PLANTATIONFL33324NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF LA
3580 WILSHIRE BLVD 7TH FLOORLOS ANGELESCA90010NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$93,000
LA FAMILY HOUSING
7843 LANKERSHIM BLVDNORTH HOLLYWOODCA91605NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$25,000
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION
2121 CLOVERFIELD BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL
40 WEST 20TH STREETNEW YORKNY10011NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$10,000
NEW ISRAEL FUND
1101 14TH STREET NW 6TH FLWASHINGTONDC20005NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$72,500
PARTNERS IN HEALTH
888 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE 3RD FLOORBOSTONMA02215NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
PLOUGHSHARES FUND
FORT MASON CENTER B-330SAN FRANCISCOCA94123NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$10,000
TEMPLE BETH AM BUILDING FUND
1039 S LA CIENEGA BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90035NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$50,000
THE WURZWEILER SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
2495 AMSTERDAM AVENUENEW YORKNY10033NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$2,500
TRICKLE UP
104 WEST 27TH STREET 12TH FLNEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$2,500
UNITED FOR A FAIR ECONOMY
29 WINTER STREETBOSTONMA02108NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$2,500
VILLAGE HEALTH WORKS
12 EAST 33RD STREET 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
NEW COMMUNITY JEWISH HIGH SCHOOL
7353 VALLEY CIRCLE BLVDCANOGA PARKCA91304NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$10,000
AMERICAN JEWISH WORLD SERVICE
1801 AVENUE OF THE STARS STE 210LOS ANGELESCA90067NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
ASHOKA
1700 NORTH MOORE STREET SUITE 2000ARLINGTONVA22209NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year482500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income434504RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income51217RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income213RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income101709RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income587643RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA587643TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number3LineNumber
Relationship StatementINVESTMENT ACTIVITIES PRESERVE AND GROW FUND BALANCES TO ACHIEVE CHAITABLE OBJECTIVESRelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$5,299Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (4 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
NORTHERN TRUST INVESTMENTS561140708017
NCAL BANCORP845929703
JP MORGAN INVESTMENTS00
FIRST REPUBLIC INVESTMENTS11708011165196

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemMIS EQUITY STRATEGIESCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value444522BookValue
EOYFMV389390EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPASSTHROUGH FROM MIS EQUITY STRATEGIES, LPDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books11171RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income11171NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMIS EQUITY STRATEGIES, LPDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books213RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income213NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income213AdjustedNetIncome

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINCOME TAX PAYABLEDescription
BOY Book Value248BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value138EOYBookValue

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Long Sch OtherNotesLoansRcvblLongSch

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Long OtherNotesLoansRcvblLong

Borrowers Name BorrowersName

Business Business

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAINER TOOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship To InsiderAFFILIATED ENTITYRelationshipToInsider
Original Amount Of Loan7241753OriginalAmountOfLoan
Balance Due7241753BalanceDue
Date Of Note2008-01DateOfNote
Maturity Date2017-04MaturityDate
Repayment TermsTO BE PAID IN ONE PAYMENT ON 4/30/2017RepaymentTerms
Interest Rate6.000000000000InterestRate
Security Provided By BorrowerPATRNERSHIP INTERESTSecurityProvidedByBorrower
Purpose Of LoanSALE OF PARTNERSHIPPurposeOfLoan
Consideration Fmv0ConsiderationFmv

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$2,043Amount
Net Investment Income2043NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$54954900
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$5,738000
STATE INCOME TAX$85000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.