ELLMAN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELLMAN FOUNDATION (EIN 13-6160971)
Tax period
2011-12-01 to 2012-11-30
Filed
2013-03-22
IRS object ID
201340819349100004
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-03-22T11:55:23-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-11-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113518842EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARKS PANETH & SHRON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 FROEHLICH FARM BLVDAddressLine1
CityWOODBURYCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11797ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136160971EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLMAN FOUNDATION CO MARKS PANETH & SHRON LLPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlELLMNameControl
Phone2125038800Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1685 THIRD AVENUE NO FL 5AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAN ELLMANName
TitleTREASURERTitle
Phone2125038800Phone
Date Signed2013-01-23DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM JENNINGSName
PTINP00547150PTIN
Phone5169925900Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2028987FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss100000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss116InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm116InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss32391DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm32391DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss107254NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1435683GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm107254CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses239761TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income139761TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3300AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1650AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss26149OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm26149OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss153TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm153TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss29602TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm27952TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss100000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps100000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss129602TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm27952TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps100000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses110159ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income111809NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY68885CashBOY
Cash EOY65701CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV65701CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY91366SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY41266SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV41266SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY1539430InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY1702873InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV1922020InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1699681TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1809840TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2028987TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1699681RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1809840RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1699681TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1809840TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1699681TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1809840TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1699681TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses110159ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1809840Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1809840TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (9 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquired
BLACKROCK GLOBALP2012-09-14508624978910731073
FEDERATED MUNICIPALP2012-09-1420057820057800
BLACKROCK GLOBALP2012-09-14489234789010331033
FEDERATED MUNICIPALP2012-09-1420057820057800
SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2012-03-22389702642012550125502010-02-24
SEE ATTACHMENT AP2011-12-02160420180898-20478-20478
SEE ATTACHMENT AP2011-12-023032272297837344473444
SEE ATTACHMENT BP2011-12-02141572150905-9333-9333
SEE ATTACHMENT BP2011-12-022905532415884896548965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income107254CapitalGainNetIncome

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax2236InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal2236Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income2236TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment914EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments914TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due1322TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMARKS PANETH SHRON LLPBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2125038800BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1685 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ESTHER ELLMAN
4356 KASSO CIRCLEBOCA RATONFL33487PRESIDENT5.00000
JAN ELLMAN
4356 KASSO CIRCLEBOCA RATONFL33487TREASURER1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1RAISES MONEY THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS AND INVESTMENTS TO SUPPORT OTHER 501(C)(3) ENITITIES.Description1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1642756AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances399007AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2041763TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2041763AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable30626CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2011137NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return100557MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return100557MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2236TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2236TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj98321DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded98321DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted98321DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions100000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions100000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions100000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted98321DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year15664ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover5664TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions100000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year98321AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus1679RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus7343TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year7343ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year15664ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year1679ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerESTHER ELLMANContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (13 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AID TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE
6018 SW 18TH STREET C6BOCA RATONFL33486NONECHARITYMEDICAL$2,000
AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR WEIZMAN INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
1555 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 410WEST PALM BEACHFL33401NONECHARITYMEDICAL$5,000
ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE
1 NW 53RD STREET 1MIAMIFL33127NONECHARITYCOMMUNITY$7,000
BOCA RATON REGIONAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
800 MEADOWS ROADBOCA RATONFL33486NONECHARITYMEDICAL$65,000
CONGREGATION AHAVATH SHOLOM
2568 E BROAD STREETCOLUMBUSOH43209NONECHARITYRELIGIOUS$1,000
CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
21301 POWERLINE ROAD STE 301BOCA RATONFL33433NONECHARITYMEDICAL$3,000
HOSPICE BY THE SEA
1531 WEST PALMETTO PARK ROADBOCA RATONFL33486NONECHARITYMEDICAL$2,000
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH COUNTY
9901 DONNA KLEIN BLVDBOCA RATONFL33428NONECHARITYRELIGIOUS$5,000
JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION
26 BROADWAY 14TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10004NONECHARITYMEDICAL$1,500
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION
4491 SOUTH STATE ROAD 7HOLLYWOODFL33021NONECHARITYDONATION$1,000
ST JUDES CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL
501 ST JUDE PLACEMEMPHISTN38105NONECHARITYMEDICAL$2,000
ST MARY'S HOSPITAL
350 BOULEVARDPASSAICNJ07055NONECHARITYMEDICAL$2,500
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
2301 VANDERBILT PLACENASHVILLETN37240NONECHARITYDONATION$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year100000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$116ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$32,391ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$107,254ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$139,761ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA139761TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualESTHER ELLMANContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14356 KASSO CIRCLEAddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33487ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions100000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$3,300Amount
Net Investment Income1650NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemMARKETABLE SECURITIESCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value1702873BookValue
EOYFMV1922020EOYFMV

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$26,149Amount
Net Investment Income26149NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameESTHER ELLMANPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14356 KASSO CIRCLEAddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33487ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXCategory
Amount$153Amount
Net Investment Income153NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.