TROMBLE FAM FOUNDATION UA 04062011: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TROMBLE FAM FOUNDATION UA 04062011 (EIN 30-6276832)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-03-14
IRS object ID
201340739349100504
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-03-14T09:19:14-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NIELAND & KOSANKE PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S MAIN SUITE 2AddressLine1
CityCHEBOYGANCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code497211950ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN306276832EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TROMBLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTROMNameControl
Phone2314201673Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118501 MURDOCK CIRCLE STE 507AddressLine1
CityPORT CHARLOTTECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33948ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRICK TROMBLEName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2314201673Phone
Date Signed2013-03-05DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH D KOSANKE CPAName
Phone2316274396Phone
Date Prepared2013-03-05DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY964577FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss500000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss8InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm8InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm8InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss11522DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm11522DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm11522DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-1121NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price143253GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3740CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses510409TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income15270TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income11530TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss850AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss7856OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss237TaxesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss8943TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss48900ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps48900ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss57843TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps48900TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses452566ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income15270NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income11530AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY15136CashBOY
Cash EOY1958CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1958CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY12756SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV12756SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY454026InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY949863InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV949863InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1418OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY-41431OtherAssetsEOY
Total Assets BOY470580TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY923146TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV964577TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY470580UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY923146UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY470580TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY923146TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY470580TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY923146TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY470580TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses452566ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal923146Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY923146TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3740CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year125000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income153OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One153AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions48900QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax153InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal153Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income153TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due153TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameRICK TROMBLEBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2314201673BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16310 MANASOTA KEY RDAddressLine1
CityENGLEWOODCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34223ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
RICK TROMBLE
6310 MANASOTA KEY RDENGLEWOODFL34223CO-TRUSTEE5.00000
MICHELE TROMBLE
6310 MANASOTA KEY RDENGLEWOODFL34223CO-TRUSTEE5.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Based On Investment Income153TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax153TotalTax
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions48900ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions48900QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm153OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions48747AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year125000ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover25000TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions48900QualifyingDistributions
Remaining Distri From Corpus48900RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus73900TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year73900ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year125000ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year48900ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (16 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CATHOLIC FAITH APPEAL
1000 PINEBROOK ROADVENICEFL34285GENERAL$12,000
CHEBOYGAN HISTORICAL CENTER
457 COURT STREETCHEBOYGANMI49721GENERAL$1,000
DIOCESE OF GAYLORD - CSA
611 W NORTH STREETGAYLORDMI49735GENERAL$5,000
CROSS IN THE WOODS - CSA
7078 M68INDIAN RIVERMI49749GENERAL$1,000
MORNINGSIDE CHURCH
2180 SE MORNINGSIDE BLVDPORT ST LUCIEFL34952GENERAL$5,000
BARAGA BOOSTERS
623 W LINCOLNCHEBOYGANMI49721GENERAL$1,000
CHEBOYGAN DAD'S CLUB
1331 MACKINAW AVE 102CHEBOYGANMI49721GENERAL$5,000
NORTHERN MI CATHOLIC FOUNDATION
611 W NORTH STREETGAYLORDMI49735GENERAL$2,000
BARAGA BROADCASTING
PO BOX 1109INDIAN RIVERMI49749GENERAL$1,000
CHEBOYGAN COUNTY PRIDE
977 NEEDLE POINTECHEBOYGANMI49721GENERAL$1,000
CROSS IN THE WOODS - CSA
7078 M68INDIAN RIVERMI49749GENERAL$2,000
DIOCESE OF GAYLORD - BISHOP HEBDA
611 W NORTH STREETGAYLORDMI49735GENERAL$5,000
U OF M - FLINT
303 E KEARSLEYFLINTMI48502GENERAL$1,000
EPIPHANY RELIGION RETIREMENT FUND
3211 4TH STREETWASHINGTONDC20017GENERAL$1,000
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
ONE WATER STREET W 200SAINT PAULMN55107GENERAL$5,000
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS
VARIOUSCHEBOYGANMI49721GENERAL$900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year48900TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income8RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income11522RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-1121RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income10409RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA10409TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1RICK MICHELE TROMBLE6310 MANASOTA KEY RDENGLEWOODFL34223450000X
2WARREN TROMBLE5131 M33 HWYCHEBOGYANMI4972150000X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT ACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$850Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (2 entries)

RICK TROMBLE
MICHELE TROMBLE

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (3 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
MORGAN STANLEY - 150-52637-13 9572012-01PURCHASE2012-1237343137597
MORGAN STANLEY - 663 119553 957 - S2012-01PURCHASE2012-12105768107462-1694
MORGAN STANLEY - 663 119553 957 - L2011-09PURCHASE2012-123001133775-3764

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (36 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ACCENTURE PLC1077310773
ABBOTT LABORATORIES1296912969
ALLERGAN INC.1284212842
APPLE INC.1862618626
CH ROBINSON WW, INC.61966196
COACH, INC.
COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS1625416254
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS96879687
GOOGLE INC.1414814148
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC.1225912259
INTUIT INC.1165711657
MASTERCARD INC.
MICROSOFT CORP.1161911619
ORACLE CORP1099610996
T ROWE PRICE GROUP INC.1367513675
QUALCOMM INC.1484614846
STARBUCK CORP1340813408
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC.1095710957
INVESCO PREMIER MKT
BLACKROCK EQUITY DIV FUND119323119323
GOLDMAN SACHS ABSOLUTE RETURN116757116757
IVY MID CAP GROWTH4038440384
JANUS PERKINS MID CAP VALUE2878628786
JP MORGAN DYNAMIC SMALL CAP3879938799
JP MORGAN HIGHBRIDGE DYN COMM3853838538
METROPOLITAN WEST TOT RET BND
PIMCO EMERGING LOCAL BOND
RYDEX SGI MANAGED FUTURES
THORNBURG INTNL VALUE5107051070
VIRTUS QUALITY SMALL-CAP2908229082
VIRTUS EMGN MARKETS OPP FND123412123412
UNSETTLED TRANSACTIONS
NIKE, INC.71217121
WW GRANGER, INC.44524452
CONSULTING GP GOVT MMKT1000010000
FEDERATED STRAT VAL DIV INST141227141227

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN(LOSS) ON INVESTMENTSDescription
BOY Book Value1418BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value-41431EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$7,856Amount

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
RICK TROMBLE
6310 MANASOTA KEY RDENGLEWOODFL34223
MICHELE TROMBLE
6310 MANASOTA KEY RDENGLEWOODFL34223

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$119
FOREIGN INCOME TAX ON INVESTMENT$118

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.