MANA NUTRITIVE AID PRODUCTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MANA NUTRITIVE AID PRODUCTS INC (EIN 27-0165743)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-16
- IRS object ID
- 202610479349301046
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-16T15:46:19-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561434747 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREERWALKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE ST SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270165743 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANA NUTRITIVE AID PRODUCTS INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7048498372 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 LIBRARY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MATTHEWS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS WHITFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7048498372 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAULA P TILLEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00051456 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043770239 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS WHITFIELD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 LIBRARY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MATTHEWS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $138,046,810 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | MANANUTRITION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DEVELOP AND DELIVER READY-TO-USE FOODS TO LOWER THE COST TO TREAT MALNUTRITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 172 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $114,413,316 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $91,058,470 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $41,181,956 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,490,173 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,474,979 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,456,552 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,746 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $41,615 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $159,092,997 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $138,046,810 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,505,798 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,479,622 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $733,794 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,790,628 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $53,486,083 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,296,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,965,705 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $112,796,571 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,081,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $272,376,459 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $357,656,160 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,116,951 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,315,547 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $260,259,508 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $340,340,613 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MALNUTRITION CONTRIBUTES TO MORE THAN HALF OF ALL CHILDHOOD DEATHS ASSOCIATED WITH INFECTIOUS DISEASES. WE AIM TO PREVENT CHILD DEATHS DUE TO SEVERE ACUTE MALNUTRITION BY REDUCING THE COST OF TREATMENT USING READY-TO-USE FOODS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $48,587,071 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $43,531,788 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRODUCTIONI.MANUFACTURE READY-TO-USE FOODS TO AID IN THE TREATMENT OF ACUTE MALNUTRITION.II. SUPPLY THESE PRODUCTS TO HUMANITARIAN ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE GLOBE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,472,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | AWARENESS CAMPAIGNI. PROMOTE THE AWARENESS OF ACUTE MALNUTRITION. II. SEEK DONATIONS TO AID IN THE SUPPLY OF READY-TO-USE FOOD TO HUMANITARIAN ORGANIZATIONS, ESPECIALLY ORGANIZATIONS WITH THE ABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY DISTRIBUTE THE PRODUCTS IN EXCESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PURCHASE THEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $25,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTI. CONTINUE TO IMPROVE READY-TO-USE THEREUPUTIC FOOD (RUTF) FORMULATIONS IN TERMS OF EFFECTIVENESS AND COST SAVINGS.II. FINALIZE READY-TO-USE SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD (RUSF) FORMULA FOR THE TREATMENT OF MODERATE ACUTE MALNUTRITION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $56,084,430 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 172 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS WHITFIELD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8554386262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 LIBRARY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MATTHEWS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY ROBBINS TOWERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY AND CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIMMY KOLKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARYL BREWSTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK MOORE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $160,451 | $0 | $29,021 | ||
| DAVID TODD HARMON | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,619 | $0 | $16,524 | ||
| CHRIS WHITFIELD | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,850 | $0 | $14,981 | ||
| HARRY BROUGHTON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,897 | $0 | $14,818 | ||
| DAVID ALLEN GALBRAITH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,453 | $0 | $20,881 | ||
| STEPHEN RANEY | |||||||
| HR MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $110,695 | $0 | $18,622 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER SANDERS | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $115,361 | $0 | $19,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DENTON | |||||||
| MAINTENANCE MANAGER | 40.00 | $131,379 | $0 | $27,655 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC GRIFFIN | |||||||
| CUSTOMER RELATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $123,769 | $0 | $19,171 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD HOLIFIELD | |||||||
| PLC MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $112,903 | $0 | $13,046 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,478,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $193,809 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COUNTRY CLUB OF REBECCA LLC | |||||
| 2763 LOWER REBECCA ROAD | REBECCA | GA | 31783 | TRUCKING | $785,063 |
| E HARPER INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||
| 122 WHITE DRIVE | FITZGERALD | GA | 31750 | CONSTRUCTION | $228,370 |
| WILLIAM BEGG | |||||
| 2384 TOM FAIN RD | CHANCELLOR | AL | 36316 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $224,748 |
| KYLE HOUSE GROUP LLC | |||||
| 3819 DITTMAR ROAD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22207 | CONSULTING | $140,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $91,058,470 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $91,058,470 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| THERAPEUTIC FOOD SALES | 900099 | $42,025,852 | $42,025,852 |
| MISCELLANEOUS SALES | 900099 | $1,464,321 | $1,464,321 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,490,173 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,456,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,456,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC. OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $41,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,615 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $41,615 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,046,810 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,531,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,456,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,092,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,784 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,585,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,136,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,736 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,808 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $578,049 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $247 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,467,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,422,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $247 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,533 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,872,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,863,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF GOODS SOLD | $46,538,455 | $46,538,455 | ||
| MISC EXPENSE | $173,019 | $160,825 | $11,194 | $1,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,965,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,084,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,147,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $733,794 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,994,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,358,960 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $41,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,392,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,488 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,243,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,835,740 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,605,367 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,942,904 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,561,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,662,463 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,796,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,376,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,656,160 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,027,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,250,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,116,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,315,547 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,474,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,890,776 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,784,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,449,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,259,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,340,613 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,376,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,656,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $80,081,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,702,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,015,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $362,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,413,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,058,470 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,552,584 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,702,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,015,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $362,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,413,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,058,470 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,552,584 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $157,688,499 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $51,864,085 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $157,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,239,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,534,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,456,552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,393,433 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,615 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $129,018 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $218,075,035 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $201,251,566 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.23780 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.06500 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, SECTION C, LINE 17B, FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANA NUTRITIVE AID PRODUCTS INCORPORATED (MANA) MEETS THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST UNDER SECTION 1.170A-9(F)(3) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS AS EXPLAINED BELOW. MANA MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.170A-9 (F)(3)(I) AS OVER THE FIVE-YEAR PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, IN THE AGGREGATE, MANA RECEIVED [23.78%] OF ITS TOTAL SUPPORT FROM GOVERNMENTAL OR PUBLIC SUPPORT. IN ORDER TO SATISFY SECTION 1.170A-9(F)(3)(II) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS, AN ORGANIZATION "MUST BE SO ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC OR GOVERNMENTAL SUPPORT ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. AN ORGANIZATION WILL BE CONSIDERED TO MEET THIS REQUIREMENT IF IT MAINTAINS A CONTINUOUS AND BONA FIDE PROGRAM FOR SOLICITATION OF FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, COMMUNITY, OR MEMBERSHIP GROUP INVOLVED, OR IF IT CARRIES ON ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO ATTRACT SUPPORT FROM GOVERNMENTAL UNITS OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(I) THROUGH (B)(1)(A)(VI)." IN THE YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, MANA PARTICIPATED IN THE FOLLOWING EFFORTS TO GAIN PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR ITS MISSION: -WEBSITE AND ONLINE EFFORTS - IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, MANA RAISED APPROXIMATELY 178,000 FROM ITS SMALL DONOR, ONLINE EFFORTS. SINCE FISCAL YEAR 2020 WE HAVE RAISED MORE THAN $467,000 FROM THESE EFFORTS. -PARTNERSHIPS WITH LARGE DONORS - IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 MANA RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY $630,000 IN LARGE DONATIONS FROM INDIVIDUALS, BUSINESSES AND FAMILY FOUNDATIONS THROUGH THE FUND-RAISING EFFORTS OF CEO MARK MOORE. SINCE FISCAL YEAR 2021 WE HAVE MORE THAN $5,535,000 FROM THESE PARTNERSHIPS. SUBSTANTIALLY ALL PROCEEDS FROM THESE LARGE DONORS ARE USED TO PROVIDE THERAPEUTIC FOODS TO VARIOUS NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS ON THE FRONTLINES OF TREATMENT FOR SEVERE ACUTE MALNUTRITION. -SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS - EVERY YEAR, CEO MARK MOORE SPEAKS AT SEVERAL ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES, AND CHURCHES IN AN EFFORT TO RAISE AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR MANA INCLUDING: HARDING UNIVERSITY IN SEARCY, ARKANSAS, FITZGERALD-BEN HILL COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN FITZGERALD, GEORGIA, USAID SUPPLIER CONFERENCE IN WASHINGTON D.C., UNICEF SUPPLIER CONFERENCE IN COPENHAGEN, DENMARK AND MICROSOFT MANAGEMENT SUMMIT IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON. THE ORGANIZATION THEREFORE SATISFIES SECTION 1.170A-9(F)(3)(II) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS. THE FOLLOWING PERTINENT FACTORS ARE LISTED IN SECTION 1.170A-9(F)(3)(III) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS: (A) PERCENTAGE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT; (B) SOURCES OF SUPPORT; (C) REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNING BODY; AND (D) AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC FACILITIES OR SERVICES, PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN PROGRAMS OR POLICIES (A) OVER THE FIVE-YEAR PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, IN THE AGGREGATE, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED [23.78%] OF ITS TOTAL SUPPORT FROM GOVERNMENTAL OR PUBLIC SUPPORT, AS DEFINED IN THE TREASURY REGULATIONS. (B) OF THE TOTAL SUPPORT RECEIVED BY THE ORGANIZATION, THE FOLLOWING REPRESENT THE MOST SIGNIFICANT SOURCES OF SUPPORT: -CRI FOUNDATION/WEISS FOUNDATION -CHILDREN'S INVESTMENT FUND FOUNDATION -STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION -ELEANOR CROOK FOUNDATION -STARLINE WINDOWS -BIRDSONG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION -PEANUT BUTTER PRINTING (C) DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS (WHO HAVE NO FAMILY RELATIONSHIP): A. AMY TOWERS - FOUNDER OF THE NDUNA FOUNDATION AND CO-FOUNDER OF GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT. SHE SERVES OR HAS SERVED AS A BOARD MEMBER OF HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, THE U.S. FUND FOR UNICEF, THE NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION, MILLENIUM PROMISE AND OTHERS. IN 2006, SHE WAS AWARDED UNICEF'S AUDREY HEPBURN HUMANITARIAN AWARD FOR HER WORK IN CONFLICT ZONES IN AFRICA. HER FINANCIAL INSIGHT AND KNOWLEDGE OF WORKING WITH LARGE MULTINATIONAL GROUPS GUIDES MANA IN ITS OVERALL OPERATIONS AND EFFORTS TO PARTNER WITH ORGANIZATIONS AROUND THE GLOBE IN COMBATING SEVERE ACUTE MALNUTRITION. B. DARYL BREWSTER - SERVES AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE COMMITTEE ENCOURAGING CORPORATE PHILANTHROPY. BREWSTER HAS HELD PREVIOUS POSITIONS WITH COMPANIES SUCH AS KRAFT, PLANTERS AND KRISPY KREME AS WELL AS VARIOUS NON-PROFIT BOARDS. DARYL'S FOOD INDUSTRY AND CORPORATE EXPERIENCE AID MANA IN ITS OPERATIONS AND STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS. C. JIMMY KOLKER - RETIRED STATE DEPARTMENT AMBASSADOR WHO SERVED IN MANY OVERSEAS POSTS DURING HIS TIME. HIS SERVICE, INCLUDING COUNTRIES IN AFRICA, PROVIDES JIMMY WITH FIRST-HAND EXPERIENCE WITH THE IMPACT MANA'S WORK HAS IN TREATING SEVERE ACUTE MALNUTRITION. (D) MANA'S MISSION, AS ALSO DESCRIBED IN PART III OF FORM 990: MALNUTRITION CONTRIBUTES TO MORE THAN ONE-HALF OF ALL CHILDHOOD DEATHS ASSOCIATED WITH INFECTIOUS DISEASES SUCH AS MALARIA AND PNEUMONIA. THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PREVENT CHILD DEATHS DUE TO ACUTE MALNUTRITION THROUGH THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FORTIFIED READY-TO-USE FOOD PRODUCTS ("RUF"). THESE PRODUCTS ARE SUPPLIED TO HUMANITARIAN ORGANIZATIONS AROUND THE WORLD TO ADDRESS ACUTE MALNUTRITION. MANA SEEKS DONATIONS TO AID IN THE SUPPLY OF THESE FOOD PRODUCTS TO LARGE HUMANITARIAN ORGANIZATIONS (ESPECIALLY THOSE ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN ABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY DISTRIBUTE THE PRODUCTS THAT EXCEED THEIR ABILITY TO PURCHASE THESE PRODUCTS) AND TO HELP IT EXECUTE PROGRAMS TO REDUCE THE OVERALL COST OF RUF TO THE MARKETPLACE. MANA ALSO ENGAGES IN (I) CAMPAIGNS TO PROMOTE THE AWARENESS OF ACUTE MALNUTRITION AND (II) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORMULATION OF PRODUCTS WITH PARTICULAR APPLICATION TO ACUTE OR MODERATE ACUTE MALNUTRITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $949,682 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $949,682 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,392,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,320,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,072,407 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,522 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,612,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,544,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,067,486 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,579,614 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,248 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,507,366 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,662,463 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| VENDOR DEPOSITS | $620,364 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $1,219,140 |
| ROU ASSET | $61,197 |
| PROPERTY OBTAINED THROUGH GRANTS, NET | $135,896,157 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $137,796,858 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $64,797 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $64,797 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $138,213,407 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $166,597 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $166,597 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $138,046,810 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $138,046,810 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,132,302 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $166,597 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $166,597 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,965,705 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,965,705 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS LIABILITIES FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN WHEN THOSE POSITIONS ARE DEEMED UNCERTAIN TO BE UPHELD IN AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NO LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE RECORDED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS WHITFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $192,680 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $1,170 | $0 | $6,200 | $0 | $8,781 | $0 | $217,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID TODD HARMON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $192,945 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $174 | $0 | $7,824 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $211,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $158,327 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $624 | $0 | $6,880 | $0 | $22,141 | $0 | $189,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY BROUGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $165,845 | $0 | $1,125 | $0 | $927 | $0 | $6,168 | $0 | $8,650 | $0 | $182,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ALLEN GALBRAITH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $144,273 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $5,180 | $0 | $6,560 | $0 | $14,321 | $0 | $179,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DENTON | ||||||||||||||
| MAINTENANCE MANAGER | $121,446 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $433 | $0 | $5,719 | $0 | $21,936 | $0 | $159,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE REPORT WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | INDIVIDUALS AFFECTED BY THE POLICY ARE REMINDED ANNUALLY OF THE POLICY AND ARE ASKED TO UPDATE ANY CHANGES. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ALSO, INTERNET SEARCHES ARE PERFORMED TO DETERMINE ANY OBVIOUS CONNECTIONS THAT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN REPORTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT IS APPROVED BY CEO. FOR ALL, COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO SURVEYS THROUGH GUIDESTAR AND/OR RESEARCH OF COMPARABLE NFPS TO ENSURE THAT SALARY LEVELS ARE AT OR BELOW OTHER NFPS IN MANA'S GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND SERVICE TYPE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST WITH THE CORPORATE OFFICES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE LINKED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND ACCESSIBLE BY THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART X, BEGINNING OF YEAR, LINE 27 & 28: | DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, IT WAS DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT THAT A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT WAS NEEDED TO RECLASSIFY CERTAIN AMOUNTS BETWEEN ITS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS BALANCES AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2024. THE CORRECTION HAD NO IMPACT ON THE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED CHANGE IN NET ASSETS FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT AND APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONTHLY. WE HAVE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (INFORMAL IN THAT NO MINUTES ARE MAINTAINED OR RESOLUTIONS PASSED) THAT MEETS APPROXIMATELY TWICE A MONTH AND THAT IS APPRISED OF THE AUDIT, AND THE CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTS A 1 ON 1 REVIEW WITH OUR AUDIT PARTNER PRIOR TO FINAL RELEASE OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Comments