ALUMNI ASSOCIATION UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA (EIN 47-0378980)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-19
IRS object ID
202610509349301761
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-19T20:35:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O Street Ste 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP685081461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470378980EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALUMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4024724231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 R STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP685081651ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLEY ZABOROWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4024724231PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKristin TynonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01063388PTIN
Phone4024737600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEBRASKA ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELLEY ZABOROWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 R STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP685081651ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,712,756GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HUSKERALUM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE ALUMNI SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN BY ENGAGING ITS STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND FRIENDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1712TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$746,669TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,291NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,097,309PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,110,821CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,215,207PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,440,591CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$373,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$401,713CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$581,582PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$597,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,267,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,550,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,911,974PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,263,792CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,911,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,263,792CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$644,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$713,324CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,976,131TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,200,756TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,498,878TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,879,209TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,477,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,321,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTE THE ACHIEVEMENTS AND ASPIRATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN BY ENGAGING ITS STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND FRIENDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,409,472ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,106,573RevenueAmt
DescPROMOTE THE ACHIEVEMENTS AND ASPIRATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN BY ENGAGING ITS STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND FRIENDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,409,472TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELLEY ZABOROWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4024722841PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 R STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP685081651ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RUSSELL RIPA
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Morrison
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bridget Lewis
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jisella Brough
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY ROESLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE KNAPPER
TREASURER5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Gonzales
Secretary40.00.0Yes (X)$71,154$0$5,761
SHELLEY ZABOROWSKI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$186,603$0$42,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$257,757TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,158TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKABusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 R STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTED EMPLOYEESServicesDesc
Compensation$1,974,119CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$385,874MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$724,947AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,110,821TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
COMBINED STALL SALES900099$716,167$716,167
ADVERTISING541800$205,346$205,346
TOURS & MERCHANDISE453220$289,540$208,618$80,922
NCC PEDESTRAIN PASSES900099$120,381$120,381
HOSPITALITY PACKAGES900099$71,768$71,768

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,440,591TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,713ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$180,385UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$184,692ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$389,409GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$162,288CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$52,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$280,016UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,550,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,106,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$746,669UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$586,405ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,661TotalAmt
Management And General$33,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,858TotalAmt
Program Services$23,858ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,093TotalAmt
Program Services$19,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,825TotalAmt
Management And General$65,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,898TotalAmt
Program Services$272,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,847TotalAmt
Program Services$275,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,115TotalAmt
Program Services$4,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE$687,802$687,802
PUBLICATIONS$295,697$295,697
NCC REVENUE SHARE$148,907$148,907
BANK FEES$66,651$66,651

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,969TotalAmt
Program Services$7,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,263,792TotalAmt
Program Services$3,409,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,483BOYAmt
EOY$554,141EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,705BOYAmt
EOY$555,667EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,754BOYAmt
EOY$68,164EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,960BOYAmt
EOY$32,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,832BOYAmt
EOY$218,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,169,197LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,103,489LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,421,556BOYAmt
EOY$7,065,708EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,536,845BOYAmt
EOY$12,103,652EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,504,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,282EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,976,131BOYAmt
EOY$24,200,756EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,692BOYAmt
EOY$376,693EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,164,186BOYAmt
EOY$4,502,516EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,498,878BOYAmt
EOY$4,879,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,673,557BOYAmt
EOY$14,756,603EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,803,696BOYAmt
EOY$4,564,944EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,477,253BOYAmt
EOY$19,321,547EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,976,131BOYAmt
EOY$24,200,756EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$713,324ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$465,093NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$4,761DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$97,286OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,879,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,284,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,053,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,097,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,110,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,425,719TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,879,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,284,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,053,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,097,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,110,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,425,719TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$469,712SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,956,007PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$444,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$611,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$685,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$667,674CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$766,790CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,176,208TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$4,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,291TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$351,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$323,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$287,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,323,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,929,657TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61533PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63867PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - SALE OF INVENTORY & MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - 128957.0, COLUMN B - 351806.0, COLUMN C - 323000.0, COLUMN D - 287410.0, COLUMN E - 232266.0, COLUMN F - 1323439.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,504,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,565ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$94,658OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,602,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,051,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$469,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,504,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,600,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$573,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$182,106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,850GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$301,212OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,051,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,843,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$307,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,506GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$45,996OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,600,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,197,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$712,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,774GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$121,570OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,843,537EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.3652BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6348PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,881,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,881,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,783,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,598,714DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,184,676BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$504,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$504,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,065,708TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
UNF CUSTODIAL INVESTMENTS$12,103,652F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,103,652TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTERESTDesc
Book Value$3,602,282BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,602,282TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,788,177TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$465,094NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$513,041DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$259,574OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,237,709RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,550,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,550,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,943,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$517,803DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$162,288OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$680,091ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,263,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,263,792TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF DONATIONS MADE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION. THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. SUCH TAX POSITIONS, WHICH ARE MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED, ARE MEASURED AT THEIR HIGHEST VALUE. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. DURING 2025 AND 2024, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Beneficial Interest - 97286 Reclass of COGS - 162288
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Reclass of COGS - 162288

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLEY ZABOROWSKIPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$180,906BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$5,697OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,133DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,264NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$229,000TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesCOUNTRY CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED ON JOB RESPONSIBILITIES. PERSONAL USE OF THE CLUB IS TAXABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Schedule J, Part I COMPENSATION INFORMATIONTHE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - LINCOLN DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES; HOWEVER, SHELLEY ZABOROWSKI, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WAS PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, 1400 R STREET, LINCOLN, NE 69588, WHICH IS AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION PER SCHEDULE R GUIDELINES. SHE WAS PAID FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR WHICH SHE RECEIVED A FORM W-2 FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA. THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOR THE RELATED EXPENSES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION (AGENT), AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SIGNS THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUAL COMPLETION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND ALL STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE OFFICER AND STAFF FORMS AND WILL TAKE NECESSARY ACTION IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE FORMS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND ANY NECESSARY ACTION. IF THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD LISTS A CONFLICT, THE CONFLICT WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialALTHOUGH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION REVIEWS THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. A COMPARISON TO PEER INSTITUTIONS IS ALSO DONE BY THE ALUMNI BOARD IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueProgramming Services - Total Revenue: 37389, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 37389, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 2156469, Program Service Expense: 1672173, Management and General Expenses: 484296, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST - 97286; Total - 97286;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.