SORENSON IMPACT FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SORENSON IMPACT FOUNDATION (EIN 45-3203840)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-15
IRS object ID
201333199349101788
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-15T15:59:22-08:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453203840EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sorenson Impact FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSORENameControl
Phone8014901000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1299 S Main StreetAddressLine1
CitySalt Lake CityCity
StateUTState
ZIP Code84111ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJames Lee SorensonName
TitleDirectorTitle
Date Signed2013-11-15DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY128149602FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5247InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5247InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss1286001DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1286001DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss5850200NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price21603061GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm6435644CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-1082041OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm-22036OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses6059407TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income7704856TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss29185CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss78415LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps89684LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss26169AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss218597OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm198097OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss146741TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm1741TaxesNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss15657TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6915OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss521679TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm199838TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps89684TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1002023ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1002023ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1523702TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm199838TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1091707TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses4535705ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income7505018NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash EOY108931CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV108931CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2230244SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2230244SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig EOY1753493InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV1753493InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock EOY20419782InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV20419782InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds EOY7055159InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV7055159InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other EOY96289704InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV96289704InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets EOY292289OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV292289OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets EOY128149602TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV128149602TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY12488AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY7494AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY12488TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY7494TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY-12488RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY128142108RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY-12488TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY128142108TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY0TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY128149602TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY-12488TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses4535705ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases123618891OtherIncreases
Subtotal128142108Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY128142108TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income6435644CapitalGainNetIncome

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax150100InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal150100Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income150100TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment196500EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments196500TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment46400Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year46400AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000trueUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledtrueForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithUTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntitytrueInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website Addresssorensonimpactfoundation.orgWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paul LudlowBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8014901013BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1299 S Main Street Suite 2200AddressLine1
CitySalt Lake CityCity
StateUTState
ZIP Code84111ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Luke Sorenson
3400 N Ashton BoulevardLehiUT84043Director1.000
Krista Sorenson
299 S Main Street Suite 2200Salt Lake CitUT84111Director5.000
James Lee Sorenson
299 S Main Street Suite 2200Salt Lake CityUT84111Director10.0029185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeType Of ServiceTypeOfServiceCompensationCompensation
Ray Quinney & Nebeker
36 S State Street Suite 1400Salt Lake CityUT84111Legal78415
Merrill Lynch
101 California Street Suite 2100San FranciscoCA94111Investment advice198097

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities43371236AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances4435062AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets39720939FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets87527237TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets87527237AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1312909CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets86214328NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return4310716MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return4310716MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income150100TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax150100TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj4160616DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded4160616DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4160616DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1091707ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions1091707QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions1091707AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4160616DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year51412611ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year42290606ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year32655078ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year22502938ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover8861233TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1091707QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1091707AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus3068909ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY3068909ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus5792324TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year5792324ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4634308ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year32655078ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year22502938ExcessFromYear2

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Shareholder ManagerJames Lee SorensonShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameSorenson Impact FoundationRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1299 S Main Street Suite 2200AddressLine1
CitySalt Lake CityCity
StateUTState
ZIP Code84111ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number8014901000RecipientPhoneNumber
Recipient Email Addressinfo@sorensonimpactfoundation.orgRecipientEmailAddress
Form And Info And MaterialsApplicants may obtain a grant application by contacting the foundation at the above address. Information required by the foundation for consideration of a grant includes a description of the applicant's organization and mission, a specific request for funds, background information on directors and key personel and other information as outlined on the application.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesQuarterly; January 31, April 30, July 31, October 31SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsAwards will only be made for permitted charitable purposes consistent with the purpose and mission of the foundation.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (11 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
University of Utah
201 Presidents CircleSalt Lake CityUT84112UnivBTS Arts & Leadership Pavillion$341,875
Brigham Young University
3328 TMCBProvoUT84602UnivBTS Arts Endowment$87,500
Salt Lake County
2001 South State Street Suite S480Salt Lake CityUT84190GovtHerriman recreation center$31,250
American Indian Services
1902 N Canyon Road Suite 100ProvoUT84604PublicScholarship program$100,000
Ronald McDonald House
935 E South TempleSalt Lake CityUT84102PublicRonald Mcdonald House expansion. Construction costs$100,000
Junior Achievement
515 East 100 South Suite 200Salt Lake CityUT84102PublicJA City - Whole School Program$12,500
Utah State University
Old Main HillLoganUT84322UnivFunding for piano department/fine arts$21,438
Brigham Young University
3328 TMCBProvoUT84602UnivResearch for ASL display device$152,460
The Library Square Foundation
PO Box 2129Salt Lake CityUT84110PublicRace for Innovation Program$50,000
YWCA
322 East 200 SouthSalt Lake CityUT84111PublicGandhi statue campaign$5,000
University Impact Fund
299 S Main Street Suite 310Salt Lake CityUT84111PublicGeneral support$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1002023TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5,247ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,286,001ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code531390BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income-$585,444UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6,435,644ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (7 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmountBusiness CodeBusinessCodeUnrelated Business IncomeUnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Passthrough Rents16-$15,780
Passthrough Interest14$36,060
Passthrough Income541900$26,612
Passthrough Income541519-$447,411
Passthrough Income531390-$639,206
Passthrough Gains18-$27,615
Investment Income14-$14,701

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income-$1,645,449UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$7,704,856ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA6059407TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryAccounting & TaxCategory
Amount$26,169Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Contractor Compensation Expln ContractorCompensationExpln

Contractor Comp Explanation ContractorCompExplanation (2 entries)

Ray Quinney & Nebeker
Merrill Lynch

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation (2 entries)

ExplanationExplanation
The foundation is a successor organization to a previous 501(c)(3) foundation. As described in Rev. Rul. 2002-28 and Treas. Reg. Section 1.507-3(a)(9)(i) the foundation is entitled to a certain carryover amounts from the previous foundation; namely the excess distribution carryover and UBI net operating loss carryovers.The amounts of carryovers are as follows:Excess Distributions:2007 $1,41,26112008 $2,290,6062009 $2,655,0782010 $2,502,9382012 $581,967Net Operating Loss:2009 $6572010 $174,3172011 $1,245,300
Part VII-A, Line 11Controlled Entity:Sorenson Media, Inc.13961 Minuteman Drive, Suite 100Draper, Utah 84020EIN: 76-0793370

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (17 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Newell Rubbermaid Inc561120561120
Newmont Mining Corp233129233129
Boeing Co631628631628
Waste Management Inc647042647042
Marathon Oil Corp318786318786
Walgreen Co299282299282
Verizon Communications230101230101
Metlife Inc642762642762
AT&T Inc303359303359
General Electric Capital Corp299227299227
Goldman Sachs Group Inc595315595315
Comcast Corp618006618006
Northrop Grumman corp302248302248
Hospira Inc280102280102
Boeing Co266964266964
Staples Inc566079566079
Kinder Morgan260009260009

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (288 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Telephone & Data Systems122800122800
First Republic Bank245857245857
DTE Energy Co252000252000
Coresite Realty Corp126050126050
Cobank ACB104156104156
BB&T Corporation245700245700
Yum Brands Inc1713117131
Williams Companies2815628156
Wells Fargo & Co2713927139
WW Grainger Inc2873728737
VMWare Inc2805428054
Visa Inc108834108834
Unitedhealth Group Inc3872738727
United Technologies Corp4863248632
Union Pacific Corp104348104348
Ulta Salon Cosmetics2879028790
Teradata Corp2865528655
Starbucks Corp4923249232
Sirius XM Radio Inc2690026900
SBA Communications Corp3875538755
SalesForce.com Inc7329273292
Ross Stores Inc2861428614
Range Resources Corp2858828588
Ralph Lauren Corp3957939579
Qualcomm Inc6977869778
Priceline.com Inc7134571345
Precision Castparts5606856068
Monsanto Co8149481494
Michael Kors Holdings LTD2888328883
McGraw Hill Companies2744427444
Mastercard Inc4028540285
Lennar Corp2146221462
Lauder Estee Companies Inc2771527715
Las Vegas Sands Corp2903529035
Intuitive Surgical Inc3972039720
Intuit Inc3181931819
Intl Business Machines8064380643
Home Depot Inc3810038100
HCA Holdings Inc2673126731
Google Inc Cl A7851978519
Glaxosmithkline PLC ADR2673426734
Gilead Sciences Inc3577035770
Franklin Res Inc4525245252
FMC Techs Inc2013020130
Fluor Corp3788737887
Facebook Inc4653146531
Express Scripts Holding Co4050040500
Edwards Lifesciences Corp2551825518
Ecolab Inc4702347023
Ebay Inc4758147581
EMC Corporation2750127501
Dollar General Corp3187731877
Danaher Corp8446584465
CVS Caremark Corp4322543225
Covidien PLC3608836088
Costoco Wholesale Corp2991529915
Concho Resources Inc82988298
Coach Inc2692226922
Cerner Corp3736037360
Celgene Corp4684746847
CBS Corp3116331163
Cabot Oil & Gas2288022880
Borg Warner Inc3416334163
Blackrock Inc3224732247
Biogen Idec Inc4742447424
Apple Inc140494140494
American Tower REIT Inc4327143271
Amazon.com Inc6347063470
Allergan Inc2155721557
Zoltek Companies Inc1129211292
Zions Bancorp77687768
Wintrust Financial72677267
Whiting Petroleum Corp1921319213
WR Berkley Corp3785337853
URS Corp2995529955
Universal Health Svcs1184611846
United Stationers Inc75627562
UGI Corp1933219332
Synovus Financial Corp76917691
Symmetricom Inc62146214
SVB Financial Group68286828
Superior Energy Svcs Inc74807480
Sonoco Products Co2871928719
Semtech Corporation85408540
Scholastic Corp1025710257
Sandridge Energy Inc2732427324
Sanchez Energy Corp67686768
SAIA Inc1724817248
RF Micro Devices1657616576
Resolute Energy Corp1407314073
Renaissancere Holdings LTD1909619096
Reinsurance Group America3302233022
Ralcorp Holdings Inc3236432364
Quanta Services Inc2467024670
Power-One Inc1137211372
Post Holdings Inc47954795
Owens Ill Inc3381933819
Orbital Sciences Corp1415614156
Old Natl Bancorp65056505
Ocwen Financial Corp1736417364
Oasis Pete Inc75377537
Northern Trust Corp2417724177
Navigant Consulting Inc2696326963
Mednax Inc1590415904
MDU Resources Group Inc71797179
McDermott International Inc1558215582
Maxwell Technologies Inc1638416384
Maidenform Brands Inc1381813818
Lexington Realty Trust81618161
Landec Corp92919291
Kindred Healthcare Inc1069010690
The Jones Group Inc96449644
Jack In The Box Inc1124011240
JM Smucker Co2259522595
IXYS Corp3651436514
Investors Real Estate Trust77707770
ICF International Inc1469714697
Huntington Bancshares Inc1398813988
Hormel Foods Corp2415724157
Home Loan Servicing Solutions LTD1137811378
Hologic Inc1472714727
Hanover Ins Group6020260202
Gulfport Energy2449924499
Guess Inc1094510945
Great Plains Energy2055420554
Goodrich Petroleum1203212032
Globe Specialty Metals67656765
Global Pmts Inc1517615176
Gentex Corp79557955
General Cable Corp2292922929
Frac First Horizon Natl Corp11
Forest Labs Inc1105511055
First Niagara Financial Group73357335
First Midwest Bancorp73877387
Euronet Worldwide Inc44134413
Equifax Inc1753517535
Endurance Specialty Holding1905119051
Employers Holdings Inc1669016690
Dryships Inc75827582
Devry Inc1737017370
Darling International Inc1294412944
Cree Inc3469434694
Covanta Holding Corp3776137761
Computer Science Corp5138451384
Community Health Sys1195811958
City National Corp71807180
Chicos FAS Inc2307523075
Cabelas Inc1757717577
Brown Shoe Co Inc1752517525
Black Hills Corp1529915299
Bemis Co Inc85328532
Babcock and Wilcox1315213152
Atlas Air Worldwide Hldgs63386338
American Financial Group3153731537
Alleghany Corp2448624486
Aegion Corp2558525585
3M Company9981499814
Wal-Mart Stores Inc200392200392
WR Berkley Corp136808136808
Unitedhealth Group172212172212
Thermo Fisher Scientific109191109191
Praxair Inc170961170961
Pepsico Inc148835148835
Oracle Corp206584206584
Noble Energy Inc273375273375
News Corp B2327523275
News Corp A190993190993
Nestle SA153932153932
Morgan Stanley133840133840
Mondelez International143632143632
Microsoft Corp225350225350
McDonalds Corp3854838548
Loews Corp168094168094
Liberty Global Inc A2518425184
Liberty Global Inc217375217375
Google Inc141476141476
Goldman Sachs Group108426108426
Fidelity Natl Info Svcs103977103977
Ecolab Inc210308210308
Comcast Corp159377159377
Coca Cola207495207495
Berkshire Hathaway Inc358800358800
Apache Corp165792165792
AON PLC259087259087
Altera Corp135841135841
Wynn Resorts LTD248040248040
Waters Corp183997183997
Suncor Energy Inc238412238412
Starwood Hotels and Resorts241658241658
Stanley Black & Decker257933257933
Scripps Networks Interactive282476282476
RobertHalf Intl Inc246828246828
Qualcomm Inc236675236675
Mastercard Inc204372204372
Hospira Inc180036180036
Express Scripts Holding Co169290169290
Expeditors Intl Wash Inc132216132216
EMC Corporation167916167916
Affiliated Managers Grp193403193403
Accenture PLC163856163856
Ansys Inc166397166397
Wells Fargo & Co189186189186
Wal-Mart Stores Inc121108121108
Verizon Communications111117111117
Reynolds American Inc8625786257
Philip Morris Intl9066690666
Pfizer Inc205199205199
Paychex Inc135285135285
Newmarket Corp165186165186
Microsoft Corp122010122010
Meadwestvaco Corp134523134523
Lowes Companies Inc198983198983
Lorillard Inc195656195656
Kinder Morgan Management LLC188273188273
Johnson and Johnson7115271152
Intl Business Machines115122115122
Intel Corp151990151990
Hershey Company126024126024
Hatteras Financial Corp160421160421
Hasbro Inc194901194901
Frac Kinder Morgan Management
Federated Investors B142460142460
Duke Energy Corp8874688746
Dominion Res Inc190210190210
ConocoPhillips8628986289
Coca Cola110273110273
Cisco Systems Inc151929151929
Cinn Financial Corp147085147085
Chevron Corp137879137879
Bristol-Myers Squibb171912171912
Blackrock Inc156066156066
Berkshire Hathaway124414124414
Altria Group Inc187225187225
Albemarle Corp202014202014
Morgan Stanley Cap VIII10701070
Morgan Stanley Cap TRVII1299612996
Montpelier RE Holdings6766767667
Corts Trust For AON Cap1689516895
Wiley John & Sons5169951699
Wex Inc1869218692
Verisk Analytics Inc2767727677
Varian Medical Sys Inc2788527885
Umpqua Holdings Corp2375723757
Transdigm Group Inc1650016500
Solera Holdings Inc2625426254
SEI Investment Co3295632956
Schein Inc4785047850
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc4508945089
Pall Corp PV1633016330
Oceaneering Intl Inc2517425174
OReilly Automotive Inc3424834248
Morningstar Inc6012860128
Mettler-Toledo Intl Inc2396923969
Markel Corp7368173681
LKQ Corp6728867288
Kirby Corp4790347903
Jacobs Engn Grp Inc3588735887
Jack Henry & Assoc Inc2701127011
Idex Corp Delaware4327343273
Hunt JB Trans Svcs Inc3427434274
Hcc Ins Holding Inc6188061880
Graco Inc2672326723
Gentex Corp3762537625
Forest City Enterprises2727727277
Flir Systems Inc2365523655
Fair Isaac Corporation4051740517
Factset Resh Sys Inc2333623336
Equifax Inc4551545515
Dril Quip1753217532
Dentsply Intl Inc5414754147
Cullen First Bkrs1617216172
Copart Inc1840818408
Columbia Sportswear Co1707517075
Clarcor Inc3712537125
City National Corp3307933079
Church & Dwight Co Inc2994629946
Carmax Inc3318533185
Carlisle Cos Inc4401144011
Blackbaud Inc3198531985
Bio Rad Labs4191541915
Aptar Grouop Inc3182931829
Ametek Inc4113941139
Airgas Inc1917119171
Affiliated Managers Grp6390363903
Acuity Brands Inc3758937589
Aarons Inc2621526215
Ansys Inc4000040000
Merrimack Pharmaceuticals672907672907

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value822277USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV822277USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val931216StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV931216StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (23 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Privately Held InvestmentsFMV7465273074652730
SLP IV Techloogy FundFMV5000050000
ML Winton Futures AccessFMV480654480654
OZOFII Access LTDFMV15770521577052
Carlson Double Black DiamondFMV10511941051194
Brevan Howard Multi-StrategyFMV759226759226
Ascend Access LTDFMV759261759261
GSO Mezzanine Finance FundFMV123900123900
Templeton Global Bond FundFMV2742527425
Eaton Vance Floating Rate FundFMV942942
Ridgeworth High Income FundFMV31443144
Eaton Vance Floating Rate FundFMV256989256989
First Eagle GlobalFMV27689942768994
PIMCO Commodity Real ReturnFMV14277921427792
Templeton Global Bond FundFMV17357571735757
PIMCO Fixed Income SharesFMV667447667447
Oppenheimer Developing Markets FundFMV14648201464820
Matthews Pacific TigerFMV795525795525
Matthews Asian Growth FundFMV808877808877
First Eagle Gold FundFMV395757395757
IVA Worldwide FundFMV29750482975048
iShares Russell 1000FMV28923002892300
Ridgeworth High Income FundFMV614870614870

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLegalCategory
Amount$78,415Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps89684DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMediconnect escrowDescription
EOY Book Value292289EOYBookValue
EOYFMV292289EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Supplies1419
Postage8
Licenses & Fees57
Insurance5140
Bank charges291

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (7 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Passthrough Rents-15780-15780
Passthrough Interest3606036060
Passthrough Income-639206
Passthrough Income-447411
Passthrough Income26612
Passthrough Gains-27615-27615
Investment Income-14701-14701

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionTransfer from Original Sorenson Legacy FoundationDescription
Amount$119,996,215Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
Public relations$20,500000
Investment management$198,09719809700

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Foreign Taxes$1,7411741
Federal Excise Tax$145,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.