PETE MORGAN FOUNDATION TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PETE MORGAN FOUNDATION TRUST (EIN 47-0833529)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-15
IRS object ID
201333199349101333
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-15T11:09:57-08:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sprinkle & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 West Canal Court Suite 220AddressLine1
CityLittletonCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80120ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470833529EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETE MORGAN FOUNDATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPETENameControl
Phone3032972142Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 W CANAL COURT STE 220AddressLine1
CityLITTLETONCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80120ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameC EDWARD MCVANEYName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2013-11-15DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameStan G SprinkleName
PTINP00279589PTIN
Phone3032972121Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY4573463FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss1939597ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss3InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm3InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss34DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm34DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss869302NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1332387GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm869302CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses2808936TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income869339TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss28800AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm7200AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7200AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss5637OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm5637OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss-34544TaxesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss-107TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm12837TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7200TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss-107TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm12837TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7200TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2809043ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income856502NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY669501SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2042609SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2042609SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY3449975InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY2358744InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV2530854InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY4119476TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY4401353TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV4573463TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY5583981OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY3650731OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY5583981TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY3650731TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY-1464505UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY750622UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY-1464505TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY750622TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY4119476TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY4401353TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY-1464505TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2809043ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1344538Subtotal
Other Decreases593916OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY750622TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDP2007-07-012012-11-21138611386113861
RAPTOR GLOBAL PORTFOLIO LIQUIDATING TRP2010-01-012012-12-31-7282-72827282
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDP2007-07-012012-12-17114911491149
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDP2007-07-012012-12-17738973897389
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDP2007-07-012012-06-301511001758217582133518
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDP2007-07-012012-06-30431479242909242909188570
1413 SHS APPLE INCP2011-01-012012-12-27727409593694593694133715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income869302CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year134983811QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year122661762NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year11.54374DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year22771319QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year230398804NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.09117DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year32771061QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year327666312NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.10016DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year42923288QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year435097197NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.08329DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year517666121QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year542366135NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.41699DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio2.23534TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.44707AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3583017NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1601852AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income8565OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1610417AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions7200QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax17130InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal17130Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income17130TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment15000EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments15000TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment21PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due2151TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINKLE & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3032972121BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 W CANAL CT 220AddressLine1
CityLITTLETONCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80120ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameC EDWARD MCVANEY TRUSTEEPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11520 W CANAL CT STE 220AddressLine1
CityLITTLETONCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80120ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTrusteeTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position2.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities3021031AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances616550AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3637581TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3637581AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable54564CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3583017NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return179151MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return179151MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income17130TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax17130TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj162021DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded162021DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted162021DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions7200ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions7200QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions7200AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted162021DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year514838008ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year41187364ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year31401076ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year21261003ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year133909689ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover52597140TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions7200QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year7200AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus154821ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY154821ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus52442319TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year514683187ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year37759132ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year41187364ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year31401076ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year21261003ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year133909689ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$34ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$869,302ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$869,339ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA869339TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionTypePerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
MCVANEY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP
21520 W CANAL CT 220LITTLETONCO80120727631X
MCVANEY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP
11520 W CANAL CT 220LITTLETONCO801201211966X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number From Part I2ContributorNumberFromPartI
Noncash Property Description1413 SHARES APPLE INC COMMON STOCKNoncashPropertyDescription
Fair Market Value727631FairMarketValue
Date Received2012-12-21DateReceived

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategorySPRINKLE & ASSOCIATES LLCCategory
Amount$28,800Amount
Net Investment Income7200NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps7200DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVEOYFMVEOYFMVBook ValueBookValue
RAPTOR GLOBAL PORTFOLIO LIQUIDATING TRAT COST20289
RAPTOR PRIVATE HOLDINGS LTDAT COST6114558744
KING STREET CAPITAL LTDAT COST35272
FORTRESS PARTNERS OFFSHORE FUNDAT COST24141482300000

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionEXCESS OF FMV OVER BASIS ON STOCK CONTRIB RCVDDescription
Amount$593,916Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionShort term loan from a private fdnDescription
BOY Book Value5583981BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value3650731EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryUNION BANK CUSTODIAL FEESCategory
Amount$5,637Amount
Net Investment Income5637NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX ESTIMATED TAXES$10,000
EXCISE TAX REFUND$44,544

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.