FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAN JOSE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN JOSE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-4036645)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-14
IRS object ID
201331349349101508
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-14T12:16:42-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133791592EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERELSON WEINER LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DAG HAMMARSKJOLD PLAZAAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100172286ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134036645EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN JOSE FOUNDATION INC CO THOMAS M VALENZUELABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSANJNameControl
Phone2128751618Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 CENTRAL PARK WEST NO 7AAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10023ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTHOMAS M VALENZUELAName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2128751618Phone
Date Signed2013-05-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRIAZ S QUREISHI CPAName
PTINP00047903PTIN
Phone2126053100Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-09DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY70336FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss50ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss4InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm4InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss608DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm608DividendsNetInvstIncm
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses662TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income612TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss947OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm947OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss50OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps50OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss997TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm947TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps50TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss6050ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6050ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss7047TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm947TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6100TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-6385ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY34709SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1987SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1987SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY36402InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY62739InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV68349InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY71111TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY64726TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV70336TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY71111CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY64726CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY71111TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY64726TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY71111TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY64726TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY71111TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-6385ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal64726Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY64726TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year150QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year171642NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.000698DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year22550QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year273822NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.034543DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year34885QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year364056NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.076261DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year45862QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year499954NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.058647DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year512515QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5113550NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.110216DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.280365TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.056073AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets69388NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets3891AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One3891AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions6100QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due0TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN JOSE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2128751618BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 CENTRAL PARK WEST NO 7AAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10023ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
THOMAS M VALENZUELA
75 CENTRAL PARK WESTNEW YORKNY10023PRESIDENT0.10000
ANGELINA M VALENZUELA
4457 BERRYMAN AVENUECULVER CITYCA90230DIRECTOR0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities61390AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances9055AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets70445TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets70445AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1057CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets69388NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return3469MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return3469MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj3469DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded3469DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted3469DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions6100ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions6100QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions6100AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted3469DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year52474ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year41305ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year31682ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Total Excess Distri Carryover5461TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions6100QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year3469AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus2631RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus8092TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year52474ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year5618ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year41305ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year31682ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Current Year2631ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerTHOMAS M VALENZUELAContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (9 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICE
PO BOX 17090BALTIMOREMD21203NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$500
STRAY FROM THE HEART INC
PO BOX 11NEW YORKNY10024NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$500
CHURCH OF SAINT AGNES
143 EAST 43RD STREETNEW YORKNY10017NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$450
ST VINCENT FERRER
151 EAST 65TH STREETNEW YORKNY10065NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$450
LOYOLA HIGH SCHOOL
980 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10028NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$1,500
ELIHER CLUB OF NEW HAVEN INC
155 ELM STREETNEW HAVENCT06511NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$1,500
RUSSIAN CHILDREN'S WELFARE SOCIETY
200 PARK AVENUE 1508NEW YORKNY10003NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$400
ALEXANDER MAXWELL FOUNDATION
527 MADISON AVENUE - 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$500
HEAF
2090 ADAM CLAYTON POWELL JR BLVDNEW YORKNY10027NONECHARITABLEGENERAL$250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year6050TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$608ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$612ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA612TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (9 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
252 HALLIBURTON COMPANY119238742
140 HAYNES INTL INC70307262
480 TJX COS INC NEW1221020376
40 STANDARD & POORS DEP52395696
110 CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC.87688084
100 HEXCEL CORP NEW COM24852696
300 CHESAPEAKE ENGERY OKLA54954986
50 PRECISION CASTPARTS85369471
50 SUPERIOR ENGERY SVCS INC.10531036

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNYS FILING FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books50RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps50DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$947Amount
Net Investment Income947NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps