ARCHIPENKO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARCHIPENKO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-4123083)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-03
IRS object ID
201331239349100033
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-03T13:53:08-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133692922EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GKG CPASBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 ROUTE 17KAddressLine1
CityNEWBURGHCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12550ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134123083EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ARCHIPENKO FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlARCHNameControl
Phone8456798191Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 247AddressLine1
CityBEARSVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code124090247ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameFRANCES GRAYName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone8456798191Phone
Date Signed2013-05-02DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameEILEEN GLASSMANName
PTINP00018145PTIN
Phone8455673600Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-02DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY12796254FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5797InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5797InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss20602DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm20602DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss11NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price145009GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm11CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm10NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Gross Sales Less Returns And Allwnc150095GrossSalesLessReturnsAndAllwnc
Cost Of Goods Sold6134CostOfGoodsSold
Gross Profit Rev And Expnss143961GrossProfitRevAndExpnss
Gross Profit Adj Net Incm143961GrossProfitAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss51805OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm0OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm51805OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses222176TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income26410TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income195776TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss92661OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm2717OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm89944OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss165LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps165LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2984AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm149AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2835AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss8592TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm241TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm8076TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps275TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss2801DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Deprec And Depletion Adj Net Incm2867DeprecAndDepletionAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss10678OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Adj Net Incm534OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10144OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss2055TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm2055TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss24329OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm15346OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8983OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss144265TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3107TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm118822TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22402TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss145265TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3107TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm118822TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps23402TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses76911ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income23303NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income76954AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY16625CashBOY
Cash EOY5274CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV5274CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY832349SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1009813SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1009813SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable76AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY68816AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY76AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV76AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis37852LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip26959AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY3284LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY10893LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV10893LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1545790OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY1539774OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV11770198OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2466864TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2565830TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV12796254TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2466864RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY2565830RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2466864TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2565830TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2466864TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2565830TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2466864TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses76911ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases22055OtherIncreases
Subtotal2565830Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2565830TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (6 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 5%2012-04-262012-11-2720000199901010
BANK OF CHINA CD2011-04-052012-01-13250002500000
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP NOTES2012-01-262012-07-31300003000000
BANK OF AMERICA NA CD 2%2011-07-012012-07-20600006000000
BLACKROCK CREDIT ALLOC INCOME2011-08-022012-12-119811
MORGAN STANLEY MULTI STEP UP2010-06-082012-12-11100001000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income11CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss10NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year169891QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1889174NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.078602DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year225912QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2844661NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.030677DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year315744QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3914922NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.017208DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4178192QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41042059NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.171000DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5172469QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51140577NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.151212DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.448699TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.089740AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets995564NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets89342AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income233OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One89575AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions23402QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax466InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal466Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income466TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment296EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments296TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due170TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation1PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.ARCHIPENKO.ORGWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameFRANCES GRAYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8456798191BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 247AddressLine1
CityBEARSVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12409ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ALEXANDER GRAY
435 WEST 57TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019DIR./TREAS./VICE-PRES1.00000
DAVID GRAY
550 GRAND STREETNEW YORKNY10002DIR./TREAS./VICE-PRES1.00000
ANDREW GRAY
PO BOX 335BEARSVILLENY12409DIR./VICE-PRES1.00000
ANNA GRAY
504 GRAND STREETNEW YORKMN10002DIR./VICE-PRES1.00000
FRANCES A GRAY
PO BOX 247BEARSVILLENY12409FOUNDEER DIR./PRES20.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1DEVELOP PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ENCOURAGE THE SCHOLARSHIP AND EXHIBITION OF THE WORK AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO INCLUDING COMPILATION OF CATALOGUE RAISSONE OF THE ARTIST IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ARCHIPENKO ARCHIVES AND LIBRARY.Description1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances912AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1009813FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1010725TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1010725AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable15161CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets995564NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return49778MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions23402ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions23402QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions23402AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling2000-08-11DateOfRuling
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year49778CurrentYear
Year176Year1
Year2145Year2
Year364820Year3
Total114819Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year42311CurrentYear
Year165Year1
Year2123Year2
Year355097Year3
Total97596Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year23402CurrentYear
Year169891Year1
Year225912Year2
Year315744Year3
Total134949Total

Qlfy Distri Not Used Directly QlfyDistriNotUsedDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Year10Year1
Year20Year2
Year30Year3
Total0Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year23402CurrentYear
Year169891Year1
Year225912Year2
Year315744Year3
Total134949Total

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year12796254CurrentYear
Year12466864Year1
Year22581445Year2
Year32682291Year3
Total20526854Total

Total Assets Sect4942j3 Bi TotalAssetsSect4942j3Bi

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year11770198CurrentYear
Year11545790Year1
Year21705937Year2
Year31682971Year3
Total16704896Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year33185CurrentYear
Year151Year1
Year297Year2
Year374015Year3
Total107348Total

Total Support TotalSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Public Support PublicSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Largest Support From EO LargestSupportFromEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Gross Investment Income GrossInvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerFRANCES A GRAYContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameFRANCES A GRAYRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 247AddressLine1
CityBEARSVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12409ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number8456798191RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsWRITTEN APPLICATION SHOWING THE IMPORTANCE OF THE PROJECT.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsGRANTS MAY BE MADE TO VISUAL ARTISTS AND ART INSTITUTIONS. BENEFICIARIES WILL BE SELECTED BASED ON THE IMPORTANCE OF THE PROJECT.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOOD BANK OF THE HUDSON VALLEYBusinessNameLine1

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1195 HUDSON STREETAddressLine1
CityCORNWALLONHUDSONCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12520ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$1,000Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5,797ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20,602ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income11RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gross Profit Loss Sales Of Invntry GrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income143961RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRelated Or Exempt Function IncomeRelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
RIGHTS/ROYALTIES14305
CONSULTING37500

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$26,399ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income195777RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA222176TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (2 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
10SALES OF BOOK "ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO REVISITED" CIRCULATE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ARTIST AND HIS WORKS AND PROMOTE PUBLIC INTEREST.
11EXPERTISE/CONSULTING AND ROYALTY INCOME CONCERNING ARTISTS WORKS USED TO FUND DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$2,984Amount
Net Investment Income149NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2835DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (22 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
COMPUTER2000-12-2919381938200DB5.000000000000000
TELEPHONE2001-10-0513741374200DB5.000000000000000
COMPUTER2002-04-0922462246200DB5.000000000000000
OFFICE EQUIPMENT - VACUUM2003-07-31362362200DB5.000000000000000
OFFICE FURNITURE2003-07-0111761176200DB7.000000000000000
COMPUTER2003-07-0128062806200DB5.000000000000000
OFFICE EQUIPMENT - PHONES2004-02-28407407200DB5.000000000000000
COMPUTER2004-07-01681681200DB5.000000000000000
OFFICE FURNITURE2004-02-03477477200DB7.000000000000000
COMPUTER2005-10-1413911391200DB5.000000000000000
OFFICE FURNITURE2005-11-03734734200DB5.000000000000000
COMPUTER2005-11-0312001200200DB5.000000000000000
PRINTER2007-02-16600572200DB5.00000000000028020
CAMERA2007-06-25806763200DB5.00000000000043043
COPIER2007-10-19364339200DB5.00000000000025025
OFFICE FURNITURE2008-07-15974309200DB7.000000000000510139
COMPUTER SOFTWARE2009-02-0215631447200DB3.000000000000116043
COMPUTER2009-02-02702500200DB5.000000000000810140
MAC COMPUTERS (2)2011-06-272094209SL5.0000000000004190419
SERVER2011-08-2386558SL5.0000000000001730173
NEW GATEWAY COMPUTER FOR PK2012-05-22660SL5.00000000000077077
12KW BRIGGS & STRATTON GENERATOR2012-01-319750SL5.000000000000178801788

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierCHANGES TO FORM 990-PFIdentifier
ExplanationIN THE CURRENT YEAR IT CAME TO OUR ATTENTION THAT CERTAIN PARTS OF THE FORMS 990 PF FILED FOR THE YEARS 2009 THROUGH 2011 WERE INCORRECT. WE CORRECTED THE SECTIONS AFFECTED AND EXHIBIT THE CHANGE DETAILS OF SUCH CORRECTIONS. THE RESULT OF THESE CHANGES WAS TO CAUSE US TO CHANGE INFORMATION THAT IS CARRIED FORWARD FROM ONE YEAR TO THE NEXT ON THE FORM 990 PF. THE PARTS OF THE RETURN THAT WERE AFFECTED BY THIS ARE:PAGE 3 PART V QUALIFICATION UNDER SECTION 4940(E) FOR REDUCED TAX ON NET INVESTMENT INCOME WE CHANGED THE COLUMNS B AND C TO REFLECT THE VALUES AS CORRECTED IN OUR RECORDS FOR EACH YEAR. THIS RESULTED IN A MORE REALISTIC FIGURE FOR CALCULATION OF THE 1% TAX.PAGE 10 PART XIV PRIVATE OPERATING FOUNDATIONS THE AMOUNTS ON LINE 2C QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN CHANGED TO REFLECT CHANGES MADE IN OUR RECORDS FOR EACH YEAR RESULTING IN MORE ACCURATE INFORMATION ABOUT THE PRIVATE OPERATING FOUNDATION.Explanation

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (23 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
COMPUTER193819380
TELEPHONE137413740
COMPUTER224622460
OFFICE EQUIPMENT - VACUUM3623620
OFFICE FURNITURE117611760
COMPUTER280628060
OFFICE EQUIPMENT - PHONES4074070
COMPUTER6816810
ORGANIZATION COSTS468246820
OFFICE FURNITURE4774770
COMPUTER139113910
OFFICE FURNITURE7347340
COMPUTER120012000
PRINTER6006000
CAMERA8068060
COPIER3643640
OFFICE FURNITURE974847127
COMPUTER SOFTWARE156315630
COMPUTER702581121
MAC COMPUTERS (2)20946281466
SERVER865231634
NEW GATEWAY COMPUTER FOR PK66077583
12KW BRIGGS & STRATTON GENERATOR975017887962

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$165Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps165DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionWORKS OF ART & BOOKSDescription
BOY Book Value1545790BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value1539774EOYBookValue
EOYFMV11770198EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (12 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK SERVICE CHARGE10600106
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS32900329
INTERNET & TELEPHONE335101683183
POSTAGE36800368
OFFICE SUPPLIES1635001635
INSURANCE6968069680
EQUIPMENT RENTAL14000140
PAYROLL EXPENSES87400874
ARCHIVE EXPENSES4604046040
COMMISSIONS3555035550
UTILITIES1011051960
CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE1388001388

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
RIGHTS/ROYALTIES1430514305
CONSULTING3750037500

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTSDescription
Amount$22,055Amount

Sales Of Inventory List SalesOfInventoryList

Sale Of Inventory SaleOfInventory (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryGross SalesGrossSalesCost Of Goods SoldCostOfGoodsSoldNetNet
WORKS OF ART1500006065143935
BOOKS956926

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PAYROLL TAXES$8,31724180760
DELAWARE STATE TAXES$250025
NYS TAX$25000250

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.