LARIMER FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LARIMER FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 04-3750127)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-04-30
IRS object ID
201331209349100718
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-04-30T12:35:18-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830320414EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leo Riley & Co CPA'sBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 S Center St Ste 200AddressLine1
CityCasperCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code826012519ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043750127EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Larimer Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLARINameControl
Phone3077333840Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 610AddressLine1
CityTeton VillageCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code820250610ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJack LarimerName
TitleTrusteeTitle
Phone3077333840Phone
Date Signed2013-04-30DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLeo A RileyName
PTINP01327479PTIN
Phone3072653800Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY880038FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss34280DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm24525DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm34280DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss3154NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price60655GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3154CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses37434TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income27679TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income34280TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss4800CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm4800CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss363TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm363TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss8181OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm5890OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm8181OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss13344TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5890TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm13344TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss7000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss20344TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5890TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm13344TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses17090ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income21789NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income20936AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY57939SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY62464SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV62464SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY685572InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY698137InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV817574InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY743511TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY760601TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV880038TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY743511CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY760601CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY743511TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY760601TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY743511TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY760601TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY743511TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses17090ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal760601Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY760601TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
Apple IncP2009-12-312012-03-19598139413941
Barclays BK PLCP2010-03-252012-03-2625000531531
Applied Materials IncP2010-08-102012-04-242870-83-83
Avon Products IncP2011-08-092012-04-245405123123
Bac Capital Trust IIIP2011-08-232012-11-051250019401940
Exelon CorporationP2010-06-072012-11-148868-3311-3311
Kraft FoodsP2009-12-312012-10-01311313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3154CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss123NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year12000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1778256NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.002570DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year20QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2728113NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.000000DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year30QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3712339NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.000000DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year47900QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4713190NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.011077DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5719007QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51290788NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.557030DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.570677TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.114135AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets855954NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets97694AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income218OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One97912AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions7000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax436InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal436Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income436TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due436TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJack and Jan LarimerBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3077333840BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 610AddressLine1
CityTeton VillageCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82025ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
Jack A Larimer
PO Box 610Teton VillageWY83025Trustee1.00120000
Jan Larimer
PO Box 610Teton VillageWY83025Trustee1.00120000
Doug Larimer
PO Box 610Teton VillageWY83025Trustee1.00120000
Amy Larimer
PO Box 610Teton VillageWY83025Trustee1.00120000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities796112AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances72877AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets868989TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets868989AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13035CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets855954NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return42798MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return42798MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income436TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax436TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj42362DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded42362DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42362DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions7000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions7000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions7000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42362DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5538756ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Total Excess Distri Carryover538756TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions7000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year7000AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus35362ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY35362ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus503394TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5503394ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
255 East Simpson Street/ PO Box 574JacksonWY83001Community FoundationSupport local community charitable foundation in addressing community needs.$2,000
St John's Hospital Foundation
555 East Broadway Suite 213JacksonWY83001501 (c) (3) non-profcommitted to healthcare excellence in Jackson, Wyoming$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year7000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income34280RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income3154RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income37434RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA37434TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number4LineNumber
Relationship StatementDividends earned on funds held for charitable purposesRelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY Book Value698137EOYBookValue
EOYFMV817574EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPortfolio FeesDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books8181RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income5890NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income8181AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryEstimated Tax PaymentCategory
Amount$363Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income363AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.