CAROLYN K TRIBE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROLYN K TRIBE FOUNDATION (EIN 27-6595079)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-09-23
IRS object ID
201322669349100057
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-09-23T12:49:28-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042433152EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENE RUBIN MILLER AND PACINO CPASBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11340 SOLDIERS FIELD ROADAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02135ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN276595079EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CAROLYN K TRIBE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCARONameControl
Phone6172544422Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O GRMP 1340 SOLDIERS FIELD ROADAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02135ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCAROLYN K TRIBEName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone6172544422Phone
Date Signed2013-09-23DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePETER ANDERSONName
PTINP00463471PTIN
Phone6172544422Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY433336FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss7849DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm7849DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss563NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price74275GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm563CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses8417TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income8417TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss2857OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm0OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss314TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss41OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3212TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss26500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss29712TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-21295ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income8417NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY7500CashBOY
Cash EOY805CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV805CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY11133SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY5362SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV5362SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable211AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY328AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY211AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV211AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY375925InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY367213InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV426958InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY394886TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY373591TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV433336TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY394886RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY373591RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY394886TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY373591TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY394886TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY373591TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY394886TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-21295ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal373591Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY373591TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (6 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
COLUMBIA FDS SER TR LARGE CAP VALUEP2007-01-032012-04-20214278-64-64
COLUMBIA FDS SER TR LARGE CAP VALUEP2006-08-232012-04-204424654500-10254-10254
TOUCHSTONE MID CAP VALUE FUNDP2009-07-282012-04-209671739722742274
TOUCHSTONE MID CAP VALUE FUNDP2009-08-172012-04-206115474013751375
COLUMBIA FDS SER TR LARGE CAP VALUEP2007-12-122012-04-2057426797-1055-1055
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP828782878287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income563CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year115000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1425456NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.035256DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year222257QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2427513NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.052062DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year332565QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3370233NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.087958DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year419738QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4432028NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.045687DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year521538QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5490494NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.043911DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.264874TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.052975AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets416106NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets22043AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income84OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One22127AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions26500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax84InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal84Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income84TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due84TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER O ANDERSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number6172544422BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11340 SOLDIERS FIELD ROADAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02135ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameCAROLYN K TRIBEPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 ASH STREETAddressLine1
CityCAMBRIDGECity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02138ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position0.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities416519AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances5655AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets269FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets422443TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets422443AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable6337CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets416106NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return20805MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return20805MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income84TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax84TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj20721DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded20721DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted20721DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions26500ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions26500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm84OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions26416AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted20721DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year7748UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions26500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year17748AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year18752AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY1969UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (11 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL
116 HUNTINGTON AVEBOSTONMA02116501(C)3CHARITABLE$5,000
CHARLES RIVER CONSERVANCY
FOUR BRATTLE STREETCAMBRIDGEMA02138501(C)3CHARITABLECHARITABLECHARITABLE$4,000
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
165 CAMBRIDGE STREETBOSTONMA02114501(C)3CHARITABLE$1,000
WBUR
890 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEBOSTONMA02215501(C)3CHARITABLE$1,000
WGBH
1 GUEST STREETBOSTONMA02135501(C)3CHARITABLE$5,000
THE BRADY CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE
1225 EYE STREET NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20005501(C)3CHARITABLE$1,000
PS3 CHARETTE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL NYC
490 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10014501(C)3CHARITABLE$1,000
RHIZOME
235 BOWERYNEW YORKNY10002501(C)3CHARITABLE$3,000
MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY
243 CHARLES STREETBOSTONMA02114501(C)3CHARITABLE$500
DAHLIA HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY PTA
5063 FLORISTAN AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90041501(C)3CHARITABLE$2,000
WHOLISTIC MIDWIFERY SCHOOL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
511 NORTH AVENUE 66 UNIT FLOS ANGELESCA90042501(C)3CHARITABLE$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year26500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7,849ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$563ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$8,417ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA8417TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST268499320186
FIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST9302099971
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS - REAT COST18893401
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS - TANGIBLE ASSETSAT COST38053400

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPRIOR PERIOD BASIS ADJUSTMENTDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books41RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$2,857Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$11600
ANNUAL REPORT FEE$3500
FORM 990-PF$16300

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.