URSULINE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
URSULINE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0714777)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-17
IRS object ID
202600489349302015
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-17T14:55:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlURSUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR DAVID KINGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4406468301PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DAVID KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,732,629GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URSULINE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionURSULINE COLLEGE OFFERS HOLISTIC EDUCATION THAT TRANSFORMS STUDENTS FOR SERVICE, LEADERSHIP AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE BY PROVIDING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER LIFELONG LEARNING AND PERSONAL WISDOM IN AN ENVIRONMENT CHARACTERIZED BY: CATHOLIC ANDURSULINE HERITAGE; WOMEN-CENTERED LEARNING; VALUES-BASED CURRICULA; AND AN INCLUSIVE, GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee586TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,104TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,897NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,370,116PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,808,582CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,190,475PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,039,695CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,855,367PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,023,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$140,622PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,556,580PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,960,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,860,397PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,524,875CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,116,528PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,507,027CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,082,557CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,559,730PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,542,379CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,536,655PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,574,281CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,019,925PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,613,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,221,543TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,101,874TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,473,541TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,872,159TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,748,002NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,229,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS 35 DEGREE PROGRAMS IN THE FIELDS OF NURSING AND HEALTHCARE, BUSINESS, CREATIVE ARTS, HUMANITIES, EDUCATION, AND STEM. APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS ATTEND THE COLLEGE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,572,126ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,524,875GrantAmt
Revenue$34,040,462RevenueAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS 35 DEGREE PROGRAMS RANGING FROM FASHION DESIGN AND SPORTS MANAGEMENT TO EDUCATION AND DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE. APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS ATTEND THE COLLEGE IN-PERSON AND ONLINE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,572,126TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee586EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonURSULINE COLLEGEPersonNm
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SR LAURA BREGAR OSU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY CHEATHAM TYE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE COLLERAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERI HERRMANN CORLETZI
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIXIE LEE DAVIS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MAUREEN DOYLE OSU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE J GOUDREAU JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA GUNNING
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOCELYN JONES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KHOURI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MHOIRE MCGRATH CADE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MCINTYRE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR CHERYL MENTKOWSKI OSU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MOORE-HARDY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M NEWMAN JR
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLEY OSBORNE-MILSTEIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY PANZICA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMYA RAMADURAI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR GRETCHEN RODENFELS OSU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SANTELLI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA SAWYER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J SILVESTRO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SUTTON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TURGEON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM WRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE BLACKWELL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN LAFONTANA
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS37.50$140,805$0$21,294Yes (X)
DAVID KING
PRESIDENT37.50$128,674$0$780Yes (X)
DEANNE HURLEY
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS37.50$118,832$0$10,729Yes (X)
CHERYL NOVISKI
VP/CFO FINANCE37.50$49,670$0$5,469Yes (X)
RICHARD M BROWN
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT37.50$130,575$0$4,077Yes (X)
ERIN BASILIUS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, PHYSICIAN ASST.37.50$103,991$0$18,927Yes (X)
JANET BAKER
ASSOC DEAN, GRADUATE NURSING37.50$104,904$0$14,325Yes (X)
PATRICIA SHARPNACK
DEAN OF NURSING&PROFESSOR37.50$121,420$0$14,885Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$898,871TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT
2 WOODLAND DRDALLASPA18612FOOD SERVICE$908,840
ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES
62277 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693ONLINE ASSESSMENT$401,192
ALL FOR YOU JANITORIAL
11245 CAMEL LANECHARDONOH44024JANITORIAL SERVICES$319,000
3 ENROLLMENT MARKETING INC
352 MAIN ST 333ONEONTANY13820ADMISSION SERVICES$253,269
GARDINER SERVICE COMPANY
PO BOX 74805CLEVELANDOH44194MAINTENANCE SERVICES$229,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,164,217GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,644,365AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,808,582TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$31,127,203$31,127,203
ROOM AND BOARD900099$2,762,274$2,762,274
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE900099$122,277$122,277
BOOKSTORE900099$27,941$27,941
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,039,695TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,426,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$793UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,427,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,218RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,218RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,897UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$57,321ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,504,867SecuritiesAmt
Other$863,982OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,552,080SecuritiesAmt
Other$220,210OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$952,787SecuritiesAmt
Other$643,772OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,596,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,596,559ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALUMNAE SNACK BARDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$767OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,960,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,040,462RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,104UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,081,191ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,524,875TotalAmt
Program Services$12,524,875ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,905TotalAmt
Program Services$553,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,632FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,747,490TotalAmt
Program Services$11,552,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$451,375FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,488TotalAmt
Program Services$316,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,375FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,549FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,008TotalAmt
Program Services$885,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,595FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,040TotalAmt
Management And General$421,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,835TotalAmt
Management And General$63,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,053TotalAmt
Management And General$45,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,741,743TotalAmt
Program Services$5,202,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,335FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,221TotalAmt
Program Services$520,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,588FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,091TotalAmt
Program Services$483,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,838FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,503TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,410FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,832TotalAmt
Program Services$275,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,073FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$1,161,215$1,150,703$6,942$3,570
EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE$1,152,876$893,365$221,651$37,860
UTILITIES$1,043,498$908,293$102,029$33,176
RECRUIT., PUBLICATIONS$419,780$307,327$98,262$14,191

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,634,692TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,990FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,574,281TotalAmt
Program Services$39,572,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,919,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,082,557FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,181,974BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,281,980BOYAmt
EOY$810,571EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,178BOYAmt
EOY$821,565EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,350BOYAmt
EOY$938,665EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,738BOYAmt
EOY$102,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,411,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,572,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,071,395BOYAmt
EOY$35,838,615EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,011,258BOYAmt
EOY$43,351,930EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,877,480BOYAmt
EOY$5,762,514EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,233EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,221,543BOYAmt
EOY$92,101,874EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,413EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,325BOYAmt
EOY$69,275EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,530,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,565,471EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,473,541BOYAmt
EOY$2,872,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,582,898BOYAmt
EOY$36,122,966EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,165,104BOYAmt
EOY$53,106,749EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,748,002BOYAmt
EOY$89,229,715EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,221,543BOYAmt
EOY$92,101,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,613,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,095,655NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,281,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,033,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,296,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,370,116CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,808,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,789,978TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,281,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,033,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,296,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,370,116CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,808,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,789,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,766,272SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,023,706PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,118,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,130,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,906,276CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,377,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,514,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,047,636TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$725,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total-$725,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,112,556TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,979,505GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,888. IMPAIRMENT LOSS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ -729,946.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,852,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$133,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,446,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,325,264OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,107,431EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,990,856BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$61,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,432,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,509,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,852,811EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,155,888BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600,887ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,170,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,936,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,990,856EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,865,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,301,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,007,473InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,003,145OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,155,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,079,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$930,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,649,799InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,933,923OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,865,298EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02490BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55874PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41636TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,270BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,971,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,642,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,329,381BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,260,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,930,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,329,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,838,615TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-PUBLICLY TRADED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$5,762,514BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,762,514TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENTAL LOAN PROGRAM$1,289,708
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$275,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,565,471TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,486,066TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,095,655NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,095,655RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,390,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,524,875OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,569,928RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,960,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,004,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,004,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,524,875OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,569,928ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,574,281TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CALCULATED USING THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF INVESTABLE ASSETS OF THE PAST THREE YEARS IN THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUND. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE COLLEGE UTILIZED A SPENDING RATE OF 5% AS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EXPENDITURES ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN FOR POSSIBLE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED UPON PRESCRIBED CRITERIA. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S INFORMATIONAL AND TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STMTS. 12,524,875.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STMTS. 12,524,875.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 4.03 OF REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, THE COLLEGE HAS MET THE PUBLICATION REQUIREMENT BY INCLUDING ITS RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL OF ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGUES DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE ALSO POSTS ITS POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS STATE AND FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE REGULATED FOR COMPLIANCE BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS. THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY $18.0 MILLION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025; OF THIS AMOUNT, A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION IS UTILIZED FOR PAYMENT OF TUITION AND FEES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient960RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,524,875CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE COLLEGE'S ONLY GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THOSE STUDENTS THAT MEET CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MERIT CRITERIA. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DEDUCTED FROM EACH RECIPIENT'S BILL FOR TUITION AND FEES. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS ASSURED THAT ITS GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF HELPING STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN LAFONTANAPersonNm
TitleVP ACADEMIC AFFAIRSTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$140,805BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,294NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,099TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - THE COLLEGE PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR ITS PRESIDENT, DR. KING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS - THE COLLEGE AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO CHANGE ITS MEMBERS FROM THE URSULINE SISTERS TO A SOLE MEMBER, GANNON UNIVERSITY. OTHER CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES INCLUDED VARIOUS PROVISIONS NEEDED TO COMPLY WITH THE CHANGE OF CONTROL AND MERGER AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN URSULINE COLLEGE AND GANNON UNIVERSITY. THE MERGER WAS NOT COMPLETED BY JUNE 30, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE THE PRESIDENT OF THE URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND AND THOSE DESIGNATED BY THE LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2025, GANNON UNIVERSITY BECAME THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS' POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISION APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS - THE MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE HAVE APPROVAL RIGHTS OVER CERTAIN MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE BOARD INCLUDING CHANGE IN MISSION, ELECTION OF TRUSTEES, AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR REGULATIONS, SALE OF ASSETS OUT OF THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, SALE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, AND THE MERGER OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY THE INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS IT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE COLLEGE REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT POLICY WITH THE BOARD ANNUALLY. ON AN ON-GOING BASIS, THE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BASED UPON GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OF BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG FELLOW BOARD MEMBERS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT ALSO ASSISTS WITH REVIEWING TRANSACTIONS FOR WHICH CONFLICTS MAY EXIST. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER COMPENSATED OFFICERS ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARATIVE DATA, AND THIS REVIEW WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2022. THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE BEING MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,202,483. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 359,925. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 179,335. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,741,743.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
URSULINE STUDENT LEARNING CENTER LLC
2550 LANDER ROADPEPPER PIKEOH44124340714777REAL ESTATEOH$0$0URSULINE COLLEGE
ARROW PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
2550 LANDER ROADPEPPER PIKEOH44124340714777REAL ESTATEOH$652,115$0URSULINE COLLEGE

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND(UNTIL 63025)
2600 LANDER ROADPEPPER PIKEOH44124340832279RELIGIOUS ORDEROH501(C)(3)LINE 1N/A0
GANNON UNIVERSITY(BEG63025)
109 UNIVERSITY SQUAREERIEPA16541250496976EDUCATIONPA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$58,519InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.