SERVICE STATION FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SERVICE STATION FOUNDATION (EIN 52-2281012)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-02
IRS object ID
201322149349100107
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-02T12:04:49-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263694182EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXECUTIVE MONETARY MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 EAST 42ND STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522281012EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CHERNIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCHERNameControl
Phone2124765555Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O EMM 220 EAST 42ND ST 32ND FLAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMEGAN CHERNINName
TitleVICE PRESIDENT/TREASURERTitle
Phone2124765555Phone
Date Signed2013-07-29DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSUSAN STEINSAPIRName
PTINP00182426PTIN
Phone2124765555Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY468323FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss920308ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss4621DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm4621DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss212792NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price491583GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm212792CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1137721TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income217413TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss176LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss8000AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm4000AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss3671TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm671TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss566OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss12413TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm4671TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1072530ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1072530ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1084943TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm4671TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1072530TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses52778ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income212742NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY115434SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY174946SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV174946SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable BOY1AccountsReceivableBOY
Receivables From Officers BOY21435ReceivablesFromOfficersBOY
Receivables From Officers EOY23185ReceivablesFromOfficersEOY
Receivables From Officers EOYFMV23185ReceivablesFromOfficersEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY278790InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY201141InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV270192InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY415660TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY399272TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV468323TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY415660RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY399272RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY415660TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY399272TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY415660TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY399272TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY415660TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses52778ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal468438Subtotal
Other Decreases69166OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY399272TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (20 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
550 SHS AMERICAN TOWER CORPORATIONP2007-08-232012-08-0340210213731883718837
512 SHS CENTRAL FUND CANADA LTDP2009-06-102012-05-229938644634923492
1,158 SHS CENTRAL FUND CANADA LTDP2009-06-102012-12-1026434145791185511855
1,100 SHS EBAY INCP2009-07-082012-02-0336442176041883818838
150 SHS LORILLARD INCP2007-06-222012-02-03164971150749904990
150 SHS LORILLARD INCP2007-06-222012-05-22188091150773027302
125 SHS MASTERCARD INC - CLASS AP2009-11-242012-02-0348577297391883818838
1,200 SHS NSTARP2008-08-202012-02-0354633404521418114181
175 SHS PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONALP2007-09-122012-02-0313338814551935193
175 SHS PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONALP2007-09-122012-08-0316016814578717871
400 SHS VISA INC CLASS A SHARESP2008-09-052012-02-0342805278821492314923
650 SHS WRIGHT EXPRESS CORPP2010-03-092012-03-3042171199802219122191
320 SHS BCE INCP2008-11-262012-08-0313657627373847384
880 SHS BCE INCP2008-12-052012-08-0337558153912216722167
460 SHS GOLDCORP INCP2008-12-282012-12-101732872951003310033
100 SHS GOLDCORP INCP2009-04-202012-12-1037672791976976
290 SHS GOLDCORP INCP2008-08-202012-12-1010924956813561356
310 SHS SYNGENTA AG ADRP2008-10-242012-12-102484689261592015920
180 SHS SYNGENTA AG ADRP2008-08-202012-12-1014427930951185118
40 SHS SYNGENTA AG ADRP2008-09-122012-12-103206187913271327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income212792CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11197124QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1693051NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year11.727325DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2693690QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21664057NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.416867DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3223769QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3190214NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year31.176407DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4679461QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4852999NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.796555DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5734855QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5620075NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year51.185107DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio5.302261TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio1.060452AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets244277NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets259044AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2127OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One261171AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1072530QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2127InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal2127Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income2127TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment4287EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments4287TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2160Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year2160AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameEXECUTIVE MONETARY MGMT LLCBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2124765555BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 EAST 42ND ST 32ND FLAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
PETER CHERNIN
2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402PRESIDENT0.50000
MEGAN CHERNIN
2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402VICE PRESIDENT / TREASURER2.00000
JOHN CHERNIN
2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402DIRECTOR0.25000
DAVID CHERNIN
2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402DIRECTOR0.25000
MARGARET CHERNIN
2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402DIRECTOR0.25000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities211659AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances13153AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets23185FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets247997TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets247997AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable3720CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets244277NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return12214MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return12214MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2127TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2127TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj10087DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded10087DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted10087DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1072530ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions1072530QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2127OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1070403AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted10087DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5717291ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4639054ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3215854ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2610518ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year11147473ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover3330190TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1072530QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year10087AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus1062443RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus4392633TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5717291ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year3675342ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4639054ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3215854ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2610518ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year11147473ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year1062443ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerPETER CHERNINContributingManager
Contributing ManagerMEGAN CHERNINContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (28 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
LA'S PROMISE
1035 S GRAND AVE 2ND FLLOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
MALARIA NO MORE
432 PARK AVENUE SOUTH 4TH FLNEW YORKNY10016NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$250,000
ISLAND GROWN INITIATIVE
PO BOX 622VINEYARD HAVENMA02568NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$200
LA'S PROMISE
1035 S GRAND AVE 2ND FLLOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
GLOBAL HEALTH CORPS
5 PENN PLAZA FLOOR 2NEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$10,000
GET FIT GO PLAY
1035 S GRAND AVENUE 2ND FLLOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$15,000
ALLIANCE COLLEGE READY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1940 SOUTH FIGUEROA STREETLOS ANGELESCA90007NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$25,000
CAPE COD CENTER FOR WOMEN
PO BOX 141NORTH FALMOUTHMA02556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$5,000
SHERIFF'S MEADOW FOUNDATION
57 DAVID AVENUEVINEYARD HAVENMA02568NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$500
MARTHA'S VINEYARD PRESERVATION TRUST
PO BOX 5277EDGARTOWNMA02539NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
VINEYARD CONSERVATION SOCIETY
PO BOX 2189VINEYARD HAVENMA02568NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
CITY YEAR
606 S OLIVE ST 2ND FLLOS ANGELESCA90014NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$10,000
FARM SANCTUARY
NATIONAL OFFICE PO BOX 150WATKINS GLENNY14891NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$2,500
HOWARD UNIVERSITY (ANNE CHENAULT SCHOLARSHIP FUND)
2225 GEORGE AVE NW STE 626WASHINGTONDC20059NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
826 LA
1714 W SUNSET BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90026NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$7,100
LOS ANGELES FUND FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION
10250 CONSTELLATION BLVD STE 230LOS ANGELESCA90067NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$500,000
BREED STREET SHUL PROJECT
6505 WILSHIRE BLVD 3RD FLLOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
UCLA FOUNDATION
10920 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1400LOS ANGELESCA90024NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$250
HAMMER MUSEUM
10899 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90024NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$49,000
PAN-MASSACHUSETTS CHALLENGE
77 4TH AVENUENEEDHAMMA02494NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$500
LA'S PROMISE
1035 S GRAND AVE 2ND FLLOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$1,000
COMMUNITY PARTNERS FBO WRITE GIRL
1000 NORTH ALAMEDA ST STE 240LOS ANGELESCA90012NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$2,500
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
4221 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 400LOS ANGELESCA90010NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$2,500
GIRLS INC
120 WALL STREETNEW YORKNY10005NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$25,000
FRIENDS OF THE GLOBAL FIGHT
1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW STE 912WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
FRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES
6505 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 625LOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$50,000
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (HOMELESS EDUCATION PROGRAM)
121 N BEAUDRY AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90012NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$5,000
UC BERKELEY FOUNDATION
2080 ADDISON STREETBERKELEYCA94720NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES$6,480
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1072530TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,621ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$212,792ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$217,413ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA217413TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (3 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionTypePerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1PETER AND MEGAN CHERNIN2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402270308X
2PETER AND MEGAN CHERNIN2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402500000X
3PETER AND MEGAN CHERNIN2327 LA MESA DRIVESANTA MONICACA90402150000X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number From Part I1ContributorNumberFromPartI
Noncash Property DescriptionMARKETABLE SECURITIESNoncashPropertyDescription
Fair Market Value270308FairMarketValue
Date Received2012-12-26DateReceived

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$8,000Amount
Net Investment Income4000NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (12 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
800 SHS JP MORGAN CHASE & COAT COST2820035175
175 SHS CUMMINS INCAT COST1259318961
575 SHS AMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEWAT COST1634221350
550 SHS MSCI INC CL AAT COST1163817045
125 SHS PRECISION CASTPARTS CORPAT COST1841823678
170 SHS TRACTOR SUPPLY COAT COST1114115021
400 SHS 3M COMPANYAT COST3367937140
500 SHS US BANCORP DELAT COST1398015970
200 SHS BANCORP DELAT COST52306388
325 SHS PETSMART INCAT COST1308722211
1,000 SHS WELLS FARGO & CO-NEWAT COST2500034180
300 SHS ITC HOLDINGS CORPAT COST1183323073

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$176Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK VALUE AND MARKET VALUE OF SECURITIES RECEIVEDDescription
Amount$69,166Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FILING FEES47500
BANK CHARGES9100

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NamePETER MEGAN CHERNINPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12327 LA MESA DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySANTA MONICACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90402ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$6716710
FEDERAL EXCISE TAXES$3,00000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.