FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OVERLEIGH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OVERLEIGH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1974962)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-15
IRS object ID
201321359349102077
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-15T15:59:02-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010756878EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID G MILLER & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1127 MAIN STREET SUITE AAddressLine1
CityCHATHAMCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07928ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201974962EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OVERLEIGH FOUNDATION INC CO MARIA SAPOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlOVERNameControl
Phone9732902328Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1975AddressLine1
CityMORRISTOWNCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07962ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJEFFREY R WALSHName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone9732902328Phone
Date Signed2013-05-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameELLEN ELISE PEIFERName
PTINP00014940PTIN
Phone9735079783Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-15DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY318333FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss100000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss4940DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm4940DividendsNetInvstIncm
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses104940TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income4940TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss10000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm5000CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1115AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm557AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps558AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1275TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps55TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss100OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm100OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss12490TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5657TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5613TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss37500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps37500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss49990TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5657TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps43113TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses54950ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY32225SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY87175SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV87175SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY131712InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY131712InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV231158InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY163937TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY218887TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV318333TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY163937RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY218887RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY163937TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY218887TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY163937TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY218887TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY163937TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses54950ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal218887Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY218887TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year138055QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1248093NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.153390DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year239055QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2227368NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.171770DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year333069QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3225137NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.146884DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year473972QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4325948NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.226944DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year542603QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5329084NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.129459DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.828447TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.165689AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets231607NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets38375AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One38375AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions43113QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment680EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments680TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment680Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year680AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNJStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMARIA SAPOLBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9732902328BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1975AddressLine1
CityMORRISTOWNCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code079621975ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JEFFREY R WALSH
PO BOX 781BERNARDSVILLENJ07942PRESIDENT1.00000
MARY C WALSH
PO BOX 781BERNARDSVILLENJ07942VICE PRESIDENT0.00000
MARIA K SAPOL
PO BOX 1975MORRISTOWNNJ07960SECRETARY/TREASURER2.001000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities223473AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances11661AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets235134TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets235134AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable3527CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets231607NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return11580MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return11580MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj11580DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded11580DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted11580DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions43113ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions43113QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions43113AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted11580DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year526188ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year457731ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year321834ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year227742ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year126296ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover159791TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions43113QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year11580AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus31533RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus191324TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year526188ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year165136ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year457731ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year321834ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year227742ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year126296ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year31533ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerJEFFREY R WALSHContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
DELBARTON SCHOOL
230 MENDHAM ROADMORRISTOWNNJ07960NONEEXEMPTGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
SETON HALL PREPARATORY
120 NORTHFIELD AVENUEWEST ORGANGENJ07052NONEEXEMPTGENERAL SUPPORT$5,000
VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY
800 E LANCASTER AVENUEVILLANOVAPA19085NONEEXEMPTGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
PG CHAMBERS SCHOOL
15 HALKO DRIVECEDAR KNOLLSNJ07927NONEEXEMPTGENERAL SUPPORT$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year37500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,940ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$4,940ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4940TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualJEFFREY WALSHContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 781AddressLine1
CityBERNARDSVILLECity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07942ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions100000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATIONCategory
Amount$1,115Amount
Net Investment Income557NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps558DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (15 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
346 SHS AMERICAN EXPRESS1221219888
290 SHS DANAHER CORP500916211
400 SHS WALT DISNEY CO868519916
205 SHS ECOLAB INC592914740
220 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORP843719041
100 SHS GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP915012756
13 SHS CITIGROUP5473514
300 SHS INTEL CORP51796186
200 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSON737514020
307 SHS LOWES CO, INC.630410905
300 SHS PROCTOR & GAMBLE1444820367
150 SHS PRAXAIR555716418
175 SHS 3M CO1295716249
201 SHS UPS INC. CL B1166014820
537 SHS UNITED HEALTH GROUP1333729127

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT EXPENSEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books100RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income100NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
NEW JERSEY REGISTRATION FEE$55055
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$1,22000