GLADYS AND JD LEFTWICH CHARITABLE TR 2: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GLADYS AND JD LEFTWICH CHARITABLE TR 2 (EIN 20-6240606)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-10
IRS object ID
201321309349101582
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-10T15:53:18-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCOUNTING & CONSULTING GROUP LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12403 82ND STAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code794232300ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN206240606EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLADYS & JD LEFTWICH CHARITABLEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2TRUST 2BusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEFTNameControl

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePLAINSCAPITAL BANK TRUSTEEName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2013-05-10DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJIMMY D PENDERGRASSName
Phone8067456789Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-10DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY663358FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss6484InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm6484InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss10697DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm10697DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss22604NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price455068GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm22604CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses39785TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income39785TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1200AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm720AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps480AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss8062OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm4837OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3225OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss119TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm119TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss2OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm2OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss9383TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5678TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3705TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss20040ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20040ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss29423TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5678TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps23745TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10362ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income34107NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY527CashBOY
Cash EOY128CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV128CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY123779SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY113769SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV113769SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable16872AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY396AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY16872AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV16872AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY114023InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY73869InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV96279InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY257352InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY259291InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV316612InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY72637InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY115147InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV119698InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1061OtherAssetsBOY
Total Assets BOY569775TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY579076TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV663358TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY569775RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY579076RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY569775TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY579076TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY569775TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY579076TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY569775TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10362ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal580137Subtotal
Other Decreases1061OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY579076TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (2 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESP107544926231492114921
PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESP34687833984170377037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income22604CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss7037NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year129596QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1622553NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.047540DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year225104QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2595574NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.042151DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year327590QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3503157NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.054834DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year430173QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4623135NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.048421DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year542188QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5681523NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.061903DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.254849TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050970AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets520072NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets26508AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income341OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One26849AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions23745QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax682InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal682Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income682TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment673EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments673TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due9TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLAINSCAPITAL BANKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8067917340BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NamePLAINSCAPITAL BANKPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 271AddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position10.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE TRUST'S SOLE FUNCTION IS TO CONTRIBUTE TO MEALS ON WHEELS AND THE SALVATION ARMY, BOTH 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, IN THE LUBBOCK, TEXAS AREA.Description1
Expenses120040Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities433346AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances94646AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets527992TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets527992AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable7920CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets520072NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return26004MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return26004MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income682TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax682TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj25322DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded25322DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted25322DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions23745ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions23745QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions23745AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted25322DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year20037UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions23745QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year120037AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year3708AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY21614UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
MEALS ON WHEELS
2304 34TH STREETLUBBOCKTX79412501(C)(3)GENERAL SUPPORT$10,020
SALVATION ARMY
PO BOX 2785LUBBOCKTX79408501(C)(3)GENERAL SUPPORT$10,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year20040TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6,484ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$10,697ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$22,604ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$39,785ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA39785TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,200Amount
Net Investment Income720NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps480DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NamePLAINSCAPITAL BANKPersonName

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
COMMON STOCKS237254293716
FOREIGN EQUITIES2203722896

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value73869USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV96279USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (8 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BOND FUNDAT COST1220112471
DODGE & COX INCOME FUNDAT COST42907319
FEDERATED HIGH YIELD BOND FDAT COST68317120
VANGUARD TOTAL BOND MARKET INDEXAT COST3396634151
VANGUARD SHORT TERM BD INDEXAT COST2510625063
VANGUARD L/T INVESTMENT GRADEAT COST1687817456
VANGUARD GNMA FD 36AT COST1074310910
VANGUARD S/T INVEST GRADE ADMIRALAT COST51325208

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPREPAID EXCISE TAXESDescription
BOY Book Value1061BOYBookValue

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionEXCISE TAXES EXPENSED IN PRIOR YEARSDescription
Amount$1,061Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EXPENSES
INVESTMENT EXPENSE22

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTRUSTEE FEESCategory
Amount$8,062Amount
Net Investment Income4837NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps3225DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$119Amount
Net Investment Income119NetInvestmentIncome

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.