DONALD G CURRIE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALD G CURRIE FOUNDATION (EIN 26-3232430)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-04-10
IRS object ID
201321009349100802
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-04-10T06:03:31-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Todd Hamaker & Johnson LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 South First StreetAddressLine1
CityLufkinCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263232430EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DONALD G CURRIE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDONANameControl
Phone9362383542Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 OAK VALLEY STAddressLine1
CityLUFKINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75904ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDONALD G CURRIEName
TitlePresidentTitle
Date Signed2013-04-10DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMELVIN R TODD CPAName
PTINP00417841PTIN
Phone9366328181Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY889351FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1407InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1407InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm1407InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss39475DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm39475DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm39475DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-12253NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price204322GrossSalesPrice
Net STCG Adj Net Incm3911NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-624OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses28005TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income40882TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income44793TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss1186OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm1186OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss101TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm101TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1687OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss2974TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1287TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss76960ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps76960ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss79934TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1287TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps76960TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-51929ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income39595NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income44793AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY19822SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY17833SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Investments Corp Stock BOY732957InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY636945InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV611720InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY25000InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Other BOY203381InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY275131InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV277631InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY741OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY125OtherAssetsEOY
Total Assets BOY981901TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY930034TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV889351TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities EOY62OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities EOY62TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY981901RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY929972RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY981901TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY929972TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY981901TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY930034TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY981901TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-51929ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal929972Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY929972TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-12253CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss3911NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year140354QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1933677NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.04322DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year247082QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2929068NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.05068DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year325811QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3843758NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.03059DistributionRatioYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year41059661NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.12449TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.03112AverageDistributionRatio
One Percent Net Investment Income396OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One396AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions76960QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax396InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal396Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income396TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment334EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments334TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due62TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508efalseRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALD G CURRIE PRESIDENTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number9362383542BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 OAK VALLEY STAddressLine1
CityLUFKINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75904ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
CAROL JO RODRIGUEZ
1414 COTTAGE COVE CTSEABROOKTX77586Director1.000
ROMY RODRIGUEZ
1414 COTTAGE COVE CTSEABROOKTX77586Director1.000
CAROL CURRIE
105 OAK VALLEY STLUFKINTX75904SEC/TREAS2.000
DONALD G CURRIE
105 OAK VALLEY STLUFKINTX75904President3.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Based On Investment Income396TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax396TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj396DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded396DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions76960ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions76960QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm396OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions76564AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year42850UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions76960QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year142850AppliedToYear1
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Remaining Distri From Corpus34110RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus34110TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year34110ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year34110ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameDONALD G CURRIE PRESIDENTRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 OAK VALLEY STAddressLine1
CityLUFKINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75904ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9362383542RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsGRANT APPLICATION FORM INCLUDING THE APPLICANT'S OFFICERS, IRS EXEMPTION LETTER, AND ITEMIZED PROJECT BUDGETFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNO GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALSRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
LUFKIN TENNIS BOOSTERS
1703 TULANE DRLUFKINTX75901EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONPUBLICGENERAL SUPPORT OF TENNIS RELATED EXPENSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. NO RESTRICTIONS ON USE.$71,960
LUFKIN HOST LIONS CLUB
121 HERNDON STLUFKINTX75904EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONPUBLICPROVIDE CHARITABLE SUPPORT FOR THEIR PROGRAMS.$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year76960TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,407ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$39,475ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$624ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-12253RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$40,258ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-12253RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA28005TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (31 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
SEADRILL LTD75137360
GAMCO NATURAL RES108319032
CMS ENERGY95819752
CLEARBRIDGE ENERGY98009391
CENTURYLINK INC1234611736
ATLAS PIPELINE PARTNERS63476314
YUM BRANDS1063613280
VMWARE INC.
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP1645516402
INVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL115139855
FREEPORT MCMORAN COPPER1333610260
FORD MOTOR COMPANY988510360
DEERE & CO
CLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCES2457315428
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP76414986
CATERPILLAR INC.
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.91647020
WASTE MANAGEMENT INC1065210122
NOBLE CORPORATION BAAR1579413928
MICROCHIP TECH
MCDONALS CORP1344517642
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO1460517588
HONEYWELL INTL INC
HEINZ H J CO1480217304
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION2382325965
EXELON CORP1759611896
DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY237740226306
CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION8507971280
AT&T INC1435016855
ALTRIA GROUP1439122008
ABBOTT LABS1504719650

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (12 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PIMCO REAL EST RET STRATEGY CAT COST2922125927
JP MORGAN INCOME BUILDER CAT COST1040010953
ALLIANCEBER HIGH INCOMEAT COST2533426552
UNITS ADT ADVISORS CORP TRUSTAT COST3002330932
WELLS FARGO ADVANTAGE SHORT TERM HIGH YIAT COST3213932092
PIMCO FDS EMERGING LOCAL BD FDAT COST2121921180
OPPENHEIMER SENIOR FLOATINGAT COST3216431834
GABELLI UTILITIES FUND CL CAT COST3551632287
FIRST EAGLE OVERSEAS FUND CLASS CAT COST2078321590
PENNSYLVANIA MUTUAL INVAT COST1122812728
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS INST #638AT COST1140814187
HARBOR INTL FD #11AT COST1569617369

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
Rounding11
ACCRUED INTEREST140124

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
NONDIVIDEND DISTRIBUTIONS-1798
MISCELLANEOUS2823
INCOME TAX EXPENSE662

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOther Investment IncomeDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books-624RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINCOME TAX PAYABLEDescription
EOY Book Value62EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
LEGAL$10510500
FIDUCIARY FEES$10110100
ACCOUNTING$98098000

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$101Amount
Net Investment Income101NetInvestmentIncome

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.