PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST (EIN 27-1456891)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-03-15
IRS object ID
201320749349100302
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-03-15T09:07:01-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COTNER COOLEY CLARK & SHARP LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 E MAIN STAddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45651ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271456891EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPAULNameControl
Phone7405965126Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 261AddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510261ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDON B COTNERName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone7405965126Phone
Date Signed2013-03-15DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDON B COTNERName
Phone7405965126Phone
Date Prepared2013-03-15DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY423357FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss6InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm6InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss17917DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm17917DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-14097NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price32219GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses3826TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income17923TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss1930CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4180AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss330TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss115OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss6555TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss20000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss26555TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-22729ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income17923NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY7143SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY9827SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV9827SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable49772OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY51857OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY49772OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV32460OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY256508InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY253181InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV335051InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY66221InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY46220InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV46019InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY381729TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY359000TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV423357TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY381729RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY359000RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY381729TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY359000TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY381729TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY359000TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY381729TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-22729ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal359000Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY359000TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year123654QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1394850NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.059906DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year24167QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2366437NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.011372DistributionRatioYear2
Total Distribution Ratio0.071278TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.035639AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets418791NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets14925AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income179OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One15104AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions20000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax179InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal179Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income179TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due179TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithOHStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDON B COTNERBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number7405965126BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST MAIN STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2PO BOX 313AddressLine2
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualstrueGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DON B COTNER
108 EAST MAIN STREETPO BOX 313MCARTHUROH456510313TRUSTEE0.25000
THOMAS D NEAL
307 JEFFERSON AVENUEMCARTHUROH45651TRUSTEE0.2596500
JOHN G GOSLING
125 NORTH MARKET STREETMCARTHUROH45651TRUSTEE0.2596500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities381515AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances10891AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets32763FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets425169TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets425169AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable6378CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets418791NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return20940MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return20940MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income179TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax179TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj20761DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded20761DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted20761DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions20000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions20000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm179OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions19821AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted20761DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year9522UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions20000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year19522AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year10478AppliedToCurrentYear
Undistributed Income CY10283UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameTHE PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUSTRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 261AddressLine1
CityMCARTHURCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code456510261ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number7405965126RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICANT MUST PROVIDE A LETTER REQUEST AND CURRENT FASFA FORM WITH STUDENT AND PARENT FINANCIAL INFORMATION.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesDEADLINE FOR APPLICATION SUBMISSION IS APRIL 30 OF EACH YEAR. SELECTION TAKES PLACE AFTER MAY 31 OFSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsAVAILABLE ONLY TO CURRENT YEAR GRADUATES OF VINTON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, INCLUDING POTENTIAL GRADUATES ATTENDING BUCKEYE HILLS CAREER CENTER. NO RELATIVE OF ANY CURRENTLY SERVING TRUSTEE OF THE PAUL HOGAN CHARITABLE TRUST, AN OFFICER OR SELECTION COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE ROBERT WYCKOFF POST 303 IS ELIGIBLE FOR THE AWARD.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (5 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
JOE BATEY
28975 WHEELABOUT RD28975 WHEELABOUT RDMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-TIFFIN UNIVERSITY$5,000
MYRRIAH MACE
31984 PEACOCK RD31984 PEACOCK RDMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-RIO GRANDE COMM COLL$5,000
MARCIE REEDY
33599 WOLF HILL RD33599 WOLF HILL RDMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-SHAWNEE STATE UNIV$5,000
BRIANNA THOMPSON
109 EAST MILL ST109 EAST MILL STMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-OHIO UNIVERSITY$2,500
CODY SAYLOR
400 WEST SOUTH ST400 WEST SOUTH STMCARTHUROH45651NONESTUDENTSCHOLARSHIP-OHIO UNIVERSITY$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year20000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income6RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income17917RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-14097RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income3826RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA3826TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT ACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$4,180Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (3 entries)

DON B COTNER
THOMAS D NEAL
JOHN G GOSLING

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (7 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
DUKE ENERGY - FRAC SHARES1998-07PURCHASE2012-0723212
BANK OF AMERICA - 260 SHARES2007-05PURCHASE2012-08184213520-11678
PHILLIPS 66 - 150 SHARES2011-01PURCHASE2012-08572347041019
COCA-COLA CO - 21 SHARES2010-08PURCHASE2012-0816471172475
GE CAPITAL COR 6.625% - 748 SHARES2002-09PURCHASE2012-111870020001-1301
JC PENNEY INC - 100 SHARES2011-01PURCHASE2012-1116302966-1336
THOMSON REUTERS CORP - 100 SHARES2011-01PURCHASE2012-1126543932-1278

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierGENERAL ELECTIONSIdentifier

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (2 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
1,590 GE CAPITAL CORP SR NOTE 5.875%4121941340
187 GE CAPITAL CORP PUB NOTE 6.625%50014679

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (23 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
532 SHARES AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER1848722706
560 SHARES AZZ, INC1018521521
260 SHARES BANK OF AMERICA
264 SHARES CHEVRON CORP2000428549
676 SHARES COCA-COLA CORP1886324505
566 SHARES CONOCOPHILLIPS3085732822
197 SHARES DUKE ENERGY CORP730612569
100 SHARES GAMESTOP CORP26632509
1,440 SHARES GENERAL ELECTRIC CO1386030226
565 SHARES GENERAL MILLS INC2002922832
400 SHARES HALLADOR ENERGY CO36873304
100 SHARES HOME DEPOT, INC36296185
155 SHARES IBM CORP1996029690
100 SHARES J C PENNEY, INC
338 SHARES JOHNSON & JOHNSON2003823694
307 SHARES KIMBERLY CLARK CORP2002525920
100 SHARES PARK NATIONAL CORP64876463
100 SHARES PFIZER CORP19012508
331 SHARES PROCTOR & GAMBLE1999822472
129 SHARES STAPLES INC16091471
100 SHARES THOMSON REUTERS
100 SHARES TIME WARNER, INC33244783
140 SHARES UNITED PARCEL SERVICE1026910322

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
BANK SERVICE CHARGES30
PO BOX RENTAL48
MEMORIAL EXPENSE37

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Short Sch2 OtherNotesLoansRcvblShortSch2

Other Notes Loans Rcvbl Short OtherNotesLoansRcvblShort

Name Of501c3 Organization NameOf501c3Organization

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORTGAGE NOTE - KATHRYN MATTESONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Balance Due49772BalanceDue

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
VINTON COUNTY COURT FILING FEES$32
CHARITABLE TRUST REGISTRATION FE$100
FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD ON DIVIDEND$19
2011 FORM 990PF EXCISE TAX$179

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.