HAU OLI MAU LOA FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAU OLI MAU LOA FOUNDATION (EIN 13-3588071)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-14
IRS object ID
201313189349100991
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-14T15:03:45-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141845945EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALL BAKER LEAKE LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 E 42 STREET 810AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10168ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133588071EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAU'OLI MAU LOA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHAUONameControl
Phone8085454212Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 BISHOP STREETAddressLine1
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code968134814ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJANIS REISCHMANNName
TitleSECRETARYTitle
Phone8085454212Phone
Date Signed2013-11-12DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJANICE PAGE CPAName
PTINP00059862PTIN
Phone2126611630Phone
Date Prepared2013-11-12DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY138402848FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss93InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm93InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss1917771DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1917771DividendsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss53407GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm53407GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss-4715NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss2104630NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price7559529GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm2104630CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss3470392OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm3528499OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses7546293TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income7604400TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss586337CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm175901CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps410436CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss354861OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps354861OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss127399PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps128452PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss26923LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps28081LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss87419AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm845AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps86574AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss503479OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm492117OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1719OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss270031TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps44031TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss157526DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss171337OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm53491OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps83014OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss94692TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps94692TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss624819OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm364268OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps271094OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3004823TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1086622TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1502954TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss6830783ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5091223ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss9835606TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1086622TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6594177TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2289313ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income6517778NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY1413488CashBOY
Cash EOY623740CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV623740CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1326464SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY3197963SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV3197963SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable32174AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY7177AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY32174AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV32174AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Pledges Receivable BOY102363PledgesReceivableBOY
Prepaid Expenses BOY138055PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY125824PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV125824PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY121312790InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY133399413InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV133399413InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis1254607LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip244079AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY6305673LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY1010528LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV1010528LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY13206OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY13206OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV13206OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY130619216TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY138402848TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV138402848TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY262910AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY276310AccountsPayableEOY
Grants Payable BOY1075000GrantsPayableBOY
Grants Payable EOY2814560GrantsPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY92883OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY290042OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY1430793TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY3380912TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY123965358UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY135021936UnrestrictedEOY
Temporarily Restricted BOY5223065TemporarilyRestrictedBOY
Temporarily Restricted EOY0TemporarilyRestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY129188423TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY135021936TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY130619216TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY138402848TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY129188423TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2289313ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases8165239OtherIncreases
Subtotal135064349Subtotal
Other Decreases42413OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY135021936TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisDepreciationDepreciation
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LPP121131211312113
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LPP159168159168159168
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LPP-136-136136
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LPP-64-6464
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LPP-6484-64846484
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LPP687882687882687882
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LPP-10789-1078910789
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INST TRUST IP681208681208681208
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INST TRUST IP870123870123870123
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INST TRUST IP161906161906161906
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INST TRUST IP144915114491511449151
SALE OF HANAPEPE HOUSEP3488492-1896789-18967895589522204241
SALE OF FURNISHINGSP49486-2659-265914648194336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income2104630CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year15679811QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1127465129NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.044560DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year25289596QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2119080697NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.044420DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year33005045QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3110189465NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.027272DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year42958973QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4102755169NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.028796DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5884846QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year526749154NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.033079DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.178127TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.035625AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets129830717NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets4625219AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income65178OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One4690397AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions6594177QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax65178InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal65178Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income65178TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment147946EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension120000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments267946TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment202768Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year120000AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded82768AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.HAUOLIMAULOA.ORGWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameTHE ORGANIZATIONBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8085454212BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 BISHOP STREETAddressLine1
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code968134814ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
HANS BERTRAM-NOTHNAGEL
C/O DEBEVOISE PLIMPTON LLP 919THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10022PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR16.5016257900
WAYNE M PITLUCK
701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR16.5016667500
LIORA BRENER
C/O DEBEVOISE PLIMPTON LLP 919THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10022SECRETARY & TREASURER0.20000
JANIS A REISCHMANN
701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813ASSISTANT SECRETARY & DIRE40.002570832570813447

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl (4 entries)

NameNameAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekCompensationCompensationEmployee BenefitsEmployeeBenefitsExpense AccountExpenseAccount
BRANT H CHILLINGWORTH701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813SENIOR PROGRAM OFFIC40.001084241000215833
ANELA A SHIMIZU701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813OPERATIONS MANAGER40.0084450777515674
DEBRA J SIEGEL701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813PROPERTY MANAGER40.006355662816003
KEAHI E MAKAIMOKU701 BISHOP STREETHONOLULUHI96813PROGRAM ASSOCIATE40.0050433366710432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALL BAKER LEAKE LLPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 EAST 42 STREET STE 810AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10168ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of ServiceAUDITOR AND TAX PREPARATIONTypeOfService
Compensation76852Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities130189352AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1618483AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets131807835TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets131807835AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1977118CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets129830717NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return6491536MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return6491536MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income65178TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax65178TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj6426358DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded6426358DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted6426358DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions6594177ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions6594177QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm65178OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions6528999AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted6426358DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year2534548UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions6594177QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year12534548AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year4059629AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY2366729UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (33 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
'AHA PUNANA LEO
96 PUUHONU PLACEHILOHI96720N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: TO DEVELOP/IMPLEMENT AGE APPROPRIATE MALA CURRICULUM.$220,000
ALOHA HARVEST INC
3599 WAIALAE AVENUE SUITE 23HONOLULUHI96816N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: OPERATING SUPPORT$300,000
CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICE
2970 KELE STREET STE 203LIHUEHI96766N/ANON-PROFITSAFETY NET: OPERATING SUPPORT$50,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 7TH AVENUE 2ND FLNEW YORKNY10001N/ANON-PROFITHUMANITARIAN RELIEF: EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND$275,000
FRIENDS OF THE FUTURE (NA KAHUMOKU)
64-1032 MAMALAHOA HIGHWAYKAMUELAHI96743N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: TO EXPAND AND ENHANCE NA KAHUMOKU ECO-LEADERSHIP.$110,000
GLOBAL GREENGRANTS FUND
2840 WILDERNESS PLACEBOULDERCO80301N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENTAL: FOR SMALL GRANTS IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH.$125,000
HALE KIPA INC
615 PIIKOI STREETHONOLULUHI96814N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: FOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CASH FLOW$408,750
HAWAI'I ALLIANCE OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AKA HANO
33 SOUTH KING ST STE 501HONOLULUHI96813N/ANON-PROFITOPERATING SUPPORT$50,000
HAWAI'I CONSERVATION ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
677 ALA MOANA BLVD SUITE 320HONOLULUHI96813N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: VARIOUS GRANTS$193,600
HAWAI'I NATURE CENTER INC
2131 MAKIKI HEIGHTS DRIVEHONOLULUHI96822N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: ENABLE LOW-INCOME ELEMENTARY STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMS$225,000
HAWAI'I PACIFIC PARKS ASSOCIATION LTD (HALEAKALA NATIONAL PARK)
PO BOX 74HAWAII NATIONAL PARKSHI96718N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: INTERNSHIP PROGRAM AT HALEAKALA NATIONAL PARK$60,000
HO'ALA SCHOOL
1067 CALIFORNIA AVE AWAHIAWAHI96786N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: TUITION SCHOLARSHIP$60,000
HOA'AINA O MAKAHA
84-766 LAHAINA STWAIANAEHI96792N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: FOR PROGRAM AND CAPITAL ENHANCEMENTS$137,500
HUI MALAMA O KE KAI FOUNDATION
41-1537 KALANIANA OLE HWY STE 201BWAIMANALOHI96795N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: FOR PROGRAM ENHANCEMENTS$152,500
INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE & NATURAL RESOURCES UTD ST
1630 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITEWASHINGTONDC20009N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: HAWAII GREEN GROWTH INITIATIVE: FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE INITIATIVE$25,000300
KA HALE A KE OLA HOMELESS RESOURCE CENTER
670 WAIALE ROADWAILUKUHI96793N/ANON-PROFITSAFETY NET: OPERATING SUPPORT$50,000
KA'ALA FARM INC
PO BOX 630WAIANAEHI96792N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: TO EXPAND AND ENHANCE WORK WITH THE NATURAL RESOURCES ACADEMY$135,000
KHM INTERNATIONAL AKA KA HONUA MOMANA
PO BOX 482188KAUNAKAKAIHI96748N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: TO HELP THE ORGANIZATION BUILD CAPACITY$100,000
KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY
2239 N SCHOOL STHONOLULUHI96819N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: PROGRAM AND CAPITAL ENHANCEMENTS$165,000
KUPU
4211 WAIALAE AVE STE 1020HONOLULUHI96816N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT AND HOPE FOR KIDS: VARIOUS GRANTS$213,500
MA KA HANA KA 'IKE BUILDING PROGRAM
PO BOX 968HANAHI96713N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: BUILDING PROGRAM$185,000
MAUI FOOD BANK
760 KOLU STREETWAILUKUHI96793N/ANON-PROFITSAFETY NET: OPERATING SUPPORT$55,000
NATIONAL TROPICAL BOTANICAL GARDEN
3530 PAPALINA ROADKALAHEOHI96741N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: GERMPLASM FACILITIES PLANNING$75,000
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH STATE OF HAWAII
140 B HOLOMUA STHILOHI96820N/ANON-PROFITSAFETY NET: GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE OFFICE OF SOCIAL MINISTRIES$90,000
SAVE THE CHILDREN
54 WILTON ROADWESTPORTCT06880N/ANON-PROFITHUMANITARIAN RELIEF: ALLIANCE COOPERATION IN EMERGENCIES/LIBERIA/HAKIMA/TURKEY$425,000
STATE OF HAWAI'I DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
3060 EIWA STLIHUEHI96766N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: RESOURCE TEACHER AT KOKE'E DISCOVERY CENTER$57,000
STORYBOOK THEATRE OF HAWAII
3814 HANNAPEPE ROAD PO BOX 820HANAPEPEHI96716N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: OPERATING SUPPORT$20,000
THE KOHALA CENTER INC
PO BOX 437462KAMUELAHI96743N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS:EXPAND/ENHANCE SCHOOL GARDEN NETWORK$137,500
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
923 NUUANU AVEHONOLULUHI96817N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: MARINE FELLOWS$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I AT HILO
640 NORTH AOHOKU STREET SUITE 105HILOHI96720N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: PACIFIC ISLAND PROGRAMS FOR EXPLORING SCIENCE INTERNSHIP PROJECT$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I FOUNDATION
2444 DOLE STREETHONOLULUHI96828N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: VARIOUS GRANTS$445,182
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I
2444 DOLE STREETHONOLULUHI96828N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: CGAPS FEDERAL INSPECTION & PREVENTION PRIORITIES$208,191
WAIPA FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1189HANALEIHI96714N/ANON-PROFITHOPE FOR KIDS: EXPANSION OF THE YOUTH OUTREACH$137,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year5091223TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Grant Or Contri Approved For Future GrantOrContriApprovedForFuture (11 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ALOHA HARVEST INC
3599 WAIALAE AVENUE SUITE 23HONOLULUHI96816N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: OPERATING SUPPORT$200,000
BISHOP MUSEUM
1525 BERNICE STREETHONOLULUHI96817N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENTAL: CGAPS STATE BIOFOULING RISK ASSESSMENT$20,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 7TH AVENUE 2ND FLNEW YORKNY10001N/ANON-PROFITHUMANITARIAN RELIEF: EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND$1,100,000
HALE KIPA INC
615 PIIKOI STREETHONOLULUHI96814N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: FOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CASH FLOW$300,000
HAWAI'I ALLIANCE OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AKA HANO
33 SOUTH KING ST STE 501HONOLULUHI96813N/ANON-PROFITOPERATING SUPPORT$100,000
KUPU
4211 WAIALAE AVE STE 1020HONOLULUHI96816N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: INTERNSHIP PROJECT$125,000
SAVE THE CHILDREN
54 WILTON ROADWESTPORTCT06880N/ANON-PROFITHUMANITARIAN RELIEF: ALLIANCE COOPERATION IN EMERGENCIES AND 3YR SUPPORT$425,000
STORYBOOK THEATRE OF HAWAII
3814 HANNAPEPE ROAD PO BOX 820HANAPEPEHI96716N/ANON-PROFITFIRST GENERATION: OPERATING SUPPORT$20,000
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY
923 NUUANU AVEHONOLULUHI96817N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: MERINE FELLOWS$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I AT HILO
640 NORTH AOHOKU STREET SUITE 105HILOHI96720N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: THE PACIFIC ISLAND PROGRAMS FOR EXPLORING ESIENCE INTERNSHIP PROJECT$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I FOUNDATION
2444 DOLE STREETHONOLULUHI96828N/ANON-PROFITENVIRONMENT: FOR GRADUATE ASSISTANTSHIP$324,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future2814560TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionHONORARIUM TO DIRECTORDescription
Related Or Exempt Function Income2500RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$93ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,917,771ExclusionAmount

Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd Prop NetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$4,715ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,528,499ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,104,630ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUBIT LOSS FR LTD PARTNERSHIPSDescription
Business Code525990BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income-$60,607UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income-$60,607UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$7,546,278ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income2500RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA7488171TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (2 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
11THE FOUNDATION GENERATED UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE LOSS (UBIT) FROM
11INVESTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIPS

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BALL BAKER LEAKE LLP$76,852076852
AKAMINE OYADOMARI & KOSAKI CPAS INC$10,5678459722

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (11 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EQUIPMENT2008-12-1589455897SL5.00000000000017890
FURNITURE & FIXTURE-TRNA2008-05-3114648174985SL7.000000000000193510
FURNITURE & FIXTURE2008-11-211274568SL7.0000000000001820
LAND-TRNA2008-05-313539916L00
BUILDING-TRNA2008-05-311770084162636SL39.000000000000434630
EQUIPMENT2009-09-0230111606SL5.0000000000006020
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS2010-06-011093444109003SL15.000000000000728960
FURNITURE & FIXTURE2010-06-159337721566SL7.000000000000133400
EQUIPMENT2010-06-15249808534SL5.00000000000049960
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS2011-07-016873164SL15.0000000000004580
EQUIPMENT2011-12-292247SL5.0000000000004490

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationPAGE 3, PART IV, CAPITAL INVESTEMNT INCOME:NEGATIVE GROSS PROCEEDS PRESENTED ON THE CAPITAL GAINS SCHEDULE REPRESENT A RECONCILIATION OFREPORTED GAINS TO DIRECT PROCEEDS RECEIVED FROM SALES. THE NEGATIVE FIGURE IS REQUIRED TO RECONCILE TO FLOW THROUGH CAPITAL RESULTS FROM THE UNDERLYING PARTNERSHIPS.Explanation

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FD II, LLCAT COST50331665033166
GLOBAL BALANCED INST TRUST IAT COST123065965123065965
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FD III, LPAT COST53002325300232
NORTHERN TRUST #9285AT COST5050

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (8 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
EQUIPMENT894576861259
FURNITURE & FIXTURE1274750524
EQUIPMENT30112208803
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS1093444181899911545
FURNITURE & FIXTURE933773490658471
EQUIPMENT249801353011450
LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS68736226251
EQUIPMENT22474491798

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
DEBEVOISE & PLIMPTON LLP$5,72901887
PITLUCK KIDO & AIPA LLLP$7,27107271
CADES SCHUTTE LLP$2420242
GOODSILL ANDERSON QUINN & STIFEL$13,681018681

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionSECURITY DEPOSITDescription
BOY Book Value13206BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value13206EOYBookValue
EOYFMV13206EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionVALUE DECREASE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTDescription
Amount$42,413Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (12 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PROGRAM EXPENSES80772080772
DELAWARE FRANCHISE TAX2842840
OFFICE SUPPLIES297202972
PROPERTY EXPENSE43340046133
UTILITIES984009766
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE780907809
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES1008060108630
CONSULTING EXPENSE14358014358
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LLC1406111406110
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LP2187422187420
POSTAGE AND DELIVERY6540654
UTILITIES463146310

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (8 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LP374123741237412
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL TRUST I196119611961
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL TRUST I342851934285193428519
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LP671467146714
STRATEGIC PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LP441344413444134
STRATEGIC GLOBAL BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL TRUST I975997599759
HONORARIUM TO DIRECTOR25002500
UBIT LOSS FR LTD PARTNERSHIPS-60607-60607

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAINDescription
Amount$8,165,239Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
PENSION PLAN PAYABLE28962073
DEFERRED RENT BENEFITS1998754969
DEFERRED EXCISE TAX PAYABLE70000233000

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT MGMT FEES$501,7604921170
BECKER COMMUNICATIONS INC.$1,71901719

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$226,00000
PAYROLL TAXES$44,031044031

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.