M J SURGALA TR: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
M J SURGALA TR (EIN 11-6556638)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-12
IRS object ID
201313169349100121
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-12T06:14:57-08:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID M LASTOWSKI CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11137 W 38TH STAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code165082457ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN116556638EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1M J SURGALA TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMJSUNameControl
Phone8148384921Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15966 WYNDEMERE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16505ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARY LINCOLNName
TitleTRUSTEE / EXEC DIRTitle
Phone8148384921Phone
Date Signed2013-11-11DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAVID M LASTOWSKI CPAName
Phone8148684802Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY16333656FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1006InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1006InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm1006InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss350875DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm350875DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm350875DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss125661NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price499721GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm125661CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm1695NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses477542TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income477542TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income353576TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss93714CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm93714CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm93714CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps93714CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss7450TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm7450TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm7450TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7450TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Occupancy Rev And Expnss6000OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm6000OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Adj Net Incm6000OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6000OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss23300OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm750OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm23250OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps23250OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss130464TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm107914TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm130414TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps130414TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss648350ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps648350ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss778814TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm107914TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm130414TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps778764TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-301272ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income369628NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income223162AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY2974145SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY2690400SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV2690400SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY8538992InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY8511032InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV12153627InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY1344433InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1354866InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV1489629InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY12857570TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY12556298TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV16333656TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY12857570UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY12556298UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY12857570TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY12556298TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY12857570TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY12556298TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY12857570TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-301272ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal12556298Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY12556298TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (10 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDepreciationDepreciationCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasisGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FACEBOOK, INC.P2012-05-172012-05-182063001900016300001630
MOTORS LIQ CO GUC TR UBIP2012-06-122012-06-1212001200012
KRAFT FOOD GROUP INC COMP2002-02-052012-10-0116061000010
USB CAP IXP2006-08-232012-05-18100000010000000000
WPX ENERGY INCP2011-11-222012-02-2360205495300053
APPLE INCP2008-11-022012-11-081089690671634180600041806
BARCLAYS BANK IPATH NEW PATHP2010-05-202012-10-08260405-379000-379
INTEL CORPP2008-10-232012-01-03616150366522496300024963
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINESP2005-12-082012-01-2018357101148456872600068726
VALERO ENERGY CORP NEWP2008-05-212012-12-2124280035440-11160000-11160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income125661CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss1695NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1659284QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year115618867NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.042211DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2555279QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year213314410NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.041705DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3588505QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year311816064NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.049806DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4587150QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year412977640NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.045243DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5542517QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year512724555NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.042635DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.221600TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.044320AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets16370924NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets725559AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income3696OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One729255AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions778764QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax3696InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal3696Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income3696TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment7450EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments7450TotalCreditsAndPayments
Original Return Overpayment-7450OriginalReturnOverpayment
Overpayment3754Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3754AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMARY LINCOLNBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8148384921BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15966 WYNDEMERE DRAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameMARY LINCOLN TRUSTEEPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15966 WYNDEMERE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleEXEC DIRTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position8.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation93714Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities13761279AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances2858948AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets16620227TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets16620227AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable249303CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets16370924NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return818546MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return818546MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3696TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3696TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj814850DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded814850DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted814850DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions778764ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions778764QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm3696OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions775068AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted814850DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year773600UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Excess Distri Carryover Year13378ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover3378TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions778764QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1773600AppliedToYear1
Remaining Distri From Corpus5164RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus3378ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY3378ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus5164TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY811472UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year5164ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year5164ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNONEContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameMARY LINCOLN TRUSTEERecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15966 WYNDEMERE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number8148684921RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsCONTACT THE TRUSTEE FOR INFORMATION ON SUBMITTING APPLICATIONSFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsAWARDS ARE MADE IN THE FIELDS OF HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, SOCIAL SERVICES AND THE ARTS.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (55 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ST JOSEPH'S MEDICAL CENTER FDN
703 MAIN STREETPATERSONNJ07503501(c)(3)FACILITY SERVING RESI-REGIONAL HEALTH CAREDENTS OF PATERSON NJ$25,000
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE
MT SINAI MEDICAL CENTERNEW YORKNY10011509(a)(1)HOMEBOUND AND HOMELESSCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE FOR$50,000
CLEVELAND CLINIC
9500 EUCLID AVENUECLEVELANDOH44195501(c)(3)HEALTH CARE FACILITYACADEMIC AND RESEARCH$5,000
COMMUNITY SHELTER SERVICES
655 WEST 16TH STREETERIEPA16503501(c)(3)FOR THE HOMELESSPROVIDES RESIDENCE$10,000
HAMOT HEALTH FOUNDATION
2 EAST 2ND STREETERIEPA16507501(c)(3)OF THE WOMEN'S ANDFOR THE CONSTRUCTIONCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL$8,000
UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CONGREGATION
7180 PERRY HIGHWAYERIEPA16509501(c)(3)RELIGIOUS$15,000
NEIGHBORHOOD ART HOUSE
201 EAST 10TH STREETERIEPA16503501(c)(3)TION AND SUPPORT TOPROVIDES ART EDUCA-INNER CITY YOUTH$10,000
ERIE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
1006 STATE STREETERIEPA16501501(c)(3)ORCHESTRA TO THE REGIONSUPPORTS A SYMPHONY$12,500
ERIE CITY MISSION
1023 FRENCH STREETERIEPA16501501(c)(3)AND POOR WITH SHELTERASSISTS THE HOMELESSAND HOT MEALS$130,000
ST CASMIR'S CHURCH
147 MONTGOMERY STREETPATERSONNJ07501501(c)(3)RELIGIOUS$2,000
ERIE ART MUSEUM
417 STATE STREETERIEPA16507501(c)(3)ART EXHIBITS ANDPROVIDES A MUSEUM FORART EDUCATION$1,000
BOCA RATON REGIONAL HOSPITAL
800 MEADOWS ROADBOCA RATONFL33486501(c)(3)HEALTH CARE SERVICESPROVIDES COMMUNITY$5,000
SALVATION ARMY
1209 SASSAFRAS STREETERIEPA16502501(c)(3)SERVICES TO THEPROVIDES SOCIALPOOR AND HOMELESS$5,000
MERCY CENTER FOR WOMEN
1039 EAST 27TH STREETERIEPA16504501(c)(3)SERVICES TO WOMEN INPROVIDES SUPPORTIVENEED.$11,000
ERIE HOMES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS
226 EAST 27TH STREETERIEPA16504501(c)(3)SUPPORTIVE CARE TOPROVIDES HOUSING ANDINDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES$20,000
ERIE PLAYHOUSE
13 WEST 10TH STREETERIEPA16501501(c)(3)THEATRE AND PROMOTESPROVIDES A COMMUNITYEDUCATION IN THEATRE$20,000
BOCA RATON MUSEUM OF ART
501 PLAZA REALBOCA RATONFL33432501(C)(3)ART EXHIBITS ANDPROVIDES A MUSEUM FORART EDUCATION$4,600
EMMAUS MINISTRIES
310 EAST 10TH STREETERIEPA16503501(C)(3)SHELTER TO THEPROVIDES MEALS ANDHOMELESS$10,000
ERIE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY
423 WEST 38TH STREETERIEPA16508501(C)(3)RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIESPROVIDES EDUCATIONAL ANDTHROUGH A COMMUNITY ZOO$3,500
UNITED WAY OF ERIE
420 WEST 6TH STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONSPROVIDES ASSISTANCE TOIN THE ERIE AREA$10,000
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
2253 W GRANDVIEW BLVDERIEPA16508501(C)(3)PORTIVE CARE TO TERMIN-PROVIDES HEALTH AND SUP-ALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS$5,000
MARCH OF DIMES
1407 PENINSULA DRIVEERIEPA16505501(C)(3)OF PREGNANT WOMENPROMOTES HEALTHAND THEIR BABIES$850
FLAGSHIP NIAGARA LEAGUE
150 EAST FRONT STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)PRESERVATION OF THEWORKS TO PROMOTEFLAGSHIP NIAGARA$26,200
SAFE NET
PO BOX 1436ERIEPA16512501(C)(3)WOMEN SUFFERINGASSISTANCE TOFROM DOMESTIC ABUSE$10,250
ST PAUL'S NEIGHBORHOOD FREE CLINIC
1608 WALNUT STREETERIEPA16502501(C)(3)CLINIC FOR LOWFREE MEDICALINCOME INDIVIDUALS$5,000
ASBURY WOODS PARTNERSHIP
4105 ASBURY ROADERIEPA16506501(C)(3)AND NATURECOMMUNITY PARKCENTER$2,000
BAYFRONT CTR FOR MARITIME STUDIES
40 HOLLAND STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)MARITIME EDUCATIONALUNIQUE HANDS ON& RECREATIONAL$5,000
ST MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
1300 NORTHERN BLVDMANHASSETNY11030501(C)(3)ORGANIZATIONRELIGIOUS$20,000
CROHN'S AND COLITIS FOUNDATION
300 PENN CENTER BLVDPITTSBURGHPA15235501(C)(3)ASSISTANCE TORESEARCH ANDINDIVIDUALS$3,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF WESTERM PA
5101 JORDAN ROAD BURKEERIEPA16563501(C)(3)PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TOPROGRAMS TO INSPIRE ANDSUCCEED IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY$2,000
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NWPA
1507 GRIMM DRIVEERIEPA16502501(C)(3)FOOD TO THE POORPROVIDES LOW COSTIN NW PA$10,000
PRESQUE ISLE PARTNERSHIP
301 PENINSULA DRIVEERIEPA16505501(C)(3)IN THE OPERATION OFSUPPORTS THE PA DNRPRESQUE ISLE STATE PARK$2,500
EXPERIENCE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
420 FRENCH STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)MUSEUMOPERATES A CHILDREN'S$1,500
YMCA OF ERIE
3727 CHERRY STREETERIEPA16508501(C)(3)TEEN PROGRAMSUPPORT OF THE$5,000
UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH OF GIRARD
MYRTLE STREETGIRARDPA16417501(C)(3)RELIGIOUS$2,000
ERIE SUMMER FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS
1001 STATE STREETERIEPA16501501(C)(3)ARTS FESTIVALMULTI MEDIA$5,000
SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH NEIGHBORHOOD NETWORK
425 WEST 18TH STREETERIEPA16502501(C)(3)ORGANIZATIONSOCIAL SERVICE$5,000
PUBLIC BROADCASTING OF NW PA
8425 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509501(C)(3)AND RADIOPUBLIC TELEVISION$200
REGIONAL CANCER CENTER
2500 WEST 12TH STREETERIEPA16505501(C)(3)CANCER TREATMENT$5,500
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
2115 WEST 38TH STREETERIEPA16508501(C)(3)AND RESEARCHCANCER TREATMENT$5,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS - ERIE
4961 PITTSBURGH AVENUEERIEPA16509501(C)(3)DISASTER ASSISTANCE$5,250
AMERICAN RED CROSS - PALM BEACH
825 FERN STREETPALM BEACHFL33487501(C)(3)ASSISTANCEDISASTER$1,500
ERIE WOMEN'S FUND OF ECF
459 WEST 6TH STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)OF INTEREST TOSUPPORTS CAUSESWOMEN$1,000
ST VINCENT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
252 WEST 25TH STREETERIEPA16502501(C)(3)HOSPITAL$2,000
GANNON UNIVERSITY
UNIVERSITY SQUAREERIEPA16501501(C)(3)UNIVERSITYACCREDITED$30,000
PENN STATE ERIE - BEHREND COLLEGE
4701 COLLEGE DRIVEERIEPA16563501(C)(3)COLLEGEACCREDITED$5,000
ARTS ERIE
3 EAST 4TH STREETERIEPA16507501(C)(3)AGENCYLOCAL ARTS$5,000
ACHIEVEMENT CENTER
2420 WEST 23 STREETERIEPA16505501(C)(3)DISABLED CHILDRENASSISTANCE TO$1,000
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
7272 GREENVILLE AVEDALLASTX75231501(C)(3)TREATMENT OFRESEARCH ANDHEART DESEASE$1,000
BETHESDA FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN
15667 HIGHWAY 86MEADVILLEPA16335501(C)(3)AND MENTAL HEALTHPROVIDES BEHAVIORALSERVICES TO CHILDREN$10,000
NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
2115 WEST 8TH STREETERIEPA16505501(C)(3)THE CHALLANGES OF LIVINGASSIST INDIVIDUALS WITHWITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS$1,000
GREAT LAKES HOSPICE
1700 PEACH STREETERIEPA16501501(C)(3)HOSPICE CARE$1,000
ERIE COUNTY DIABETES ASSOC
1128 STATE STREETERIEPA16501501(C)(3)DIABETES EDUCATION$1,000
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVESRITY
UNIVERSITY PARKSTATE COLLEGEPA16802501(C)(3)FUNDSCHOLARSHIP$100,000
STAIRWAYS BEHAVORIAL HEALTH
2185 WEST 8TH STREETERIEPA16505501(C)(3)MENTAL HEALTH SERVICESPROVIDES OUTPATIENT$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year648350TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code900001BusinessCode
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,006ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code900001BusinessCode
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$350,875ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code900001BusinessCode
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$125,661ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$477,542ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA477542TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameALL SALESName
How AcquiredPurchasedHowAcquired

Purchaser Name PurchaserName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IndividualVARIOUSIndividual
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Price499721GrossSalesPrice
Basis374060Basis
Basis MethodCostBasisMethod
Total Net125661TotalNet

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierPART XII LINE 3bIdentifier
ExplanationAMOUNTS SET ASIDE FOR SPECIFIC PROJECTS SATISFYING THE CASH DISTRIBUTION TEST: CONTRI8BUTION TO BE PAID TO: ERIE CITY MISSION 1023 STATE STREET ERIE, PA 16501 CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT $110,000 TO BE PAID AS FOLLOWS YEAR 2012 $27,500 YEAR 2013 $27,500 YEAR 2014 $27,500 TEAR 2015 $27,500Explanation

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (2 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MORGAN STANLEY DW INC. 684-032215-020835238918689
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO519628570940

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (3 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO15786252181251
IBM CORPORATION (DIVIDEND REINVESTMENT PROGRAM)39447796555557
MORGAN STANLEY DW INC. 684-032215-02029876283416819

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
REGISTRATION FEES750750750750
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE225502250022500

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX ON NET INVESTMENT INCOMECategory
Amount$7,450Amount
Net Investment Income7450NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income7450AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps7450DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.