BAKALIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAKALIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 25-6889999)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-04-27
IRS object ID
201311179349100306
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-04-27T08:20:35-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 GRANT STREETAddressLine1
CityPittsburghCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152192777ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN256889999EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKALIAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlBAKANameControl
Phone3367478138Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WEST 4TH STREET D4000-041AddressLine1
CityWINSTON SALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27101ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name-Name
TitleTrusteeTitle
Phone3367478138Phone
Date Signed2013-04-25DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH J CASTRIANOName
Phone4123556000Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY576394FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss2InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm2InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss11890DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm11629DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-267NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price211533GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses11625TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income11631TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss9362CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm7021CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2341CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss2423TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm194TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss11785TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm7215TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2341TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss35544ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps35544ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss47329TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm7215TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps37885TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-35704ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income4416NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY23172SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY25105SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV25105SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Corp Stock BOY444133InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY407786InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV419030InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY133216InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Other EOY130092InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV132259InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY600521TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY562983TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV576394TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY600521CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY562983CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY600521TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY562983TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY600521TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY562983TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY600521TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-35704ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases9OtherIncreases
Subtotal564826Subtotal
Other Decreases1843OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY562983TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (74 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
78. ARTISAN FDS INC INTL FD INVESTOR CLASS2011-03-032012-02-1016931760-67-67
199. ARTISAN FDS INC INTL FD INVESTOR CLASS2011-03-032012-08-08455944916868
48. ARTISAN FDS INC INTL FD INVESTOR CLASS2011-03-032012-10-04114510836262
31. ARTISAN FDS INC INTL FD INVESTOR CLASS2011-03-032012-10-107257002525
17. ARTISAN MID CAP FUND-INS #13332012-04-102012-10-046916751616
15. ARTISAN MID CAP FUND-INS #13332012-04-102012-10-10588596-8-8
136. CREDIT SUISSE COMM RET ST-I #21562011-08-122012-08-0811291244-115-115
124. CREDIT SUISSE COMM RET ST-I #21562011-03-032012-10-0410611208-147-147
89. CREDIT SUISSE COMM RET ST-I #21562011-03-032012-10-11762867-105-105
39. DIAMOND HILL LONG-SHORT FD CL I #112012-08-102012-10-047236972626
44. DIAMOND HILL LONG-SHORT FD CL I #112012-08-102012-10-108077872020
25. DODGE & COX INT'L STOCK FD # 10482011-03-032012-02-10797932-135-135
134. DODGE & COX INT'L STOCK FD # 10482011-03-032012-08-0842174993-776-776
48. DODGE & COX INT'L STOCK FD # 10482011-03-032012-10-0415901788-198-198
22. DODGE & COX INT'L STOCK FD # 10482011-03-032012-10-10712820-108-108
690. DODGE & COX INCOME FD COM2011-03-032012-02-1093919205186186
62. DODGE & COX INCOME FD COM2012-08-102012-10-1186185566
412.69 DODGE & COX INCOME FD COM2012-08-102012-11-19574956638686
1037.31 DODGE & COX INCOME FD COM2011-03-032012-11-191445013838612612
70. DREYFUS EMG MKT DEBT LOC C-I #60832011-08-122012-10-1010401043-3-3
80. FLEMING CAP MUTUAL FUND GROUP J P MORGAN MID CAP VALUE FUND2011-03-032012-05-0820991971128128
32. FLEMING CAP MUTUAL FUND GROUP J P MORGAN MID CAP VALUE FUND2011-03-032012-08-088657887777
22. FLEMING CAP MUTUAL FUND GROUP J P MORGAN MID CAP VALUE FUND2011-03-032012-10-046215427979
21. FLEMING CAP MUTUAL FUND GROUP J P MORGAN MID CAP VALUE FUND2011-03-032012-10-115885177171
21. GATEWAY FUND - Y #19862012-08-102012-10-1057857622
49. GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES INSTITUTIONAL SHARES2011-03-032012-02-1012021253-51-51
544.854 GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES INSTITUTIONAL SHARES2011-03-032012-04-101349113937-446-446
187.844 GOLDMAN SACHS GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES INSTITUTIONAL SHARES2011-08-122012-04-1046514151500500
39. HARBOR FD CAP APPRECIATION2011-03-032012-02-10160115069595
32.042 HARBOR FD CAP APPRECIATION2011-03-032012-10-0414071237170170
6.958 HARBOR FD CAP APPRECIATION2012-08-102012-10-043062891717
21. HARBOR FD CAP APPRECIATION2011-03-032012-10-118978118686
371. HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FD2011-03-032012-08-0841294456-327-327
289. HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FD2012-02-142012-08-0832173433-216-216
89. HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FD2011-03-032012-11-199921069-77-77
74. ISHARES S&P 500 INDEX FUND2011-03-032012-05-08100679914153153
5. ISHARES S&P 500 INDEX FUND2012-08-082012-10-047337033030
5. ISHARES S&P 500 INDEX FUND2012-08-082012-10-107197031616
78. KEELEY SMALL CAP VAL FD CL I #22512011-03-032012-02-1020102091-81-81
27. KEELEY SMALL CAP VAL FD CL I #22512011-03-032012-08-08698724-26-26
44. KEELEY SMALL CAP VAL FD CL I #22512011-03-032012-10-04122011804040
21. KEELEY SMALL CAP VAL FD CL I #22512011-03-032012-10-115755631212
403. LAUDUS MONDRIAN INTL FI-INST #29402011-03-032012-08-084784478044
41. MFS VALUE FUND-CLASS I #8932011-03-032012-08-0810269953131
41. MFS VALUE FUND-CLASS I #8932011-03-032012-10-0410709957575
43. MFS VALUE FUND-CLASS I #8932011-03-032012-10-10110310445959
851. MAINSTAY EP US EQ YLD-IS #12042011-04-282012-02-101108011758-678-678
772.915 MAINSTAY EP US EQ YLD-IS #12042011-03-032012-08-081034210674-332-332
13. MERGER FD SH BEN INT2011-03-032012-08-08207208-1-1
36. MERGER FD SH BEN INT2011-03-032012-10-10575577-2-2
36. OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MKT-Y #7882011-03-032012-10-0412281256-28-28
26. OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MKT-Y #7882011-03-032012-10-10874907-33-33
857. PIMCO FDS PAC INVT MGMT SER TOTAL RETURN FD INSTL CL2011-03-032012-02-1095219298223223
115. PIMCO FDS PAC INVT MGMT SER TOTAL RETURN FD INSTL CL2012-08-102012-10-10133213161616
513. PIMCO FOREIGN BOND FUND-INST2012-02-142012-08-0856695443226226
131. RIDGEWORTH SEIX HY BD-I #58552011-03-032012-10-1013051324-19-19
288. RIDGEWORTH SEIX HY BD-I #58552011-03-032012-11-1928572912-55-55
519.777 ROWE T PRICE SHORT TERM BD FD INC2011-03-032012-05-082521251655
1175.223 ROWE T PRICE SHORT TERM BD FD INC2012-02-142012-05-08570056881212
2165. ROWE T PRICE SHORT TERM BD FD INC2012-02-142012-08-0810500104792121
631. ROWE T PRICE SHORT TERM BD FD INC2012-02-142012-11-193060305466
21. SPDR DJ WILSHIRE INTERNATIONAL REAL2011-04-292012-02-10740866-126-126
52. SPDR DJ WILSHIRE INTERNATIONAL REAL2011-04-282012-08-0820162132-116-116
23. SPDR DJ WILSHIRE INTERNATIONAL REAL2011-04-272012-10-10903937-34-34
19. SPDR DJ WILSHIRE INTERNATIONAL REAL2011-04-272012-11-19764772-8-8
55. TCW GALILEO FDS INC SMALL CAP GROWTH FD2011-03-032012-02-1016191722-103-103
50. TCW GALILEO FDS INC SMALL CAP GROWTH FD2011-03-032012-10-0414481566-118-118
296. TCW GALILEO FDS INC SMALL CAP GROWTH FD2011-03-032012-11-1975669268-1702-1702
259.759 TCW GALILEO FDS INC SMALL CAP GROWTH FD2011-08-122012-12-1969697136-167-167
80.358 TCW GALILEO FDS INC SMALL CAP GROWTH FD2012-08-102012-12-1921562191-35-35
16. VANGARD MSCI EMERGING MARKETS EFT2011-03-032012-02-10690759-69-69
24. VANGARD MSCI EMERGING MARKETS EFT2011-03-032012-10-109921139-147-147
19. VANGUARD REIT VIPER2011-03-032012-02-10117811087070
23. VANGUARD REIT VIPER2011-03-032012-08-0815151321194194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-267CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year141292QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1606990NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.068027DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year240676QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2586256NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.069383DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year335268QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3533727NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.066079DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year439349QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4552092NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.071273DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year546116QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5749368NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.06154DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.336302TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.06726AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets574216NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets38622AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income44OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One38666AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions37885QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax88InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal88Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income88TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1224EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension0TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments1224TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment0PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment1136Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year88AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded1048AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNJStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGfalseForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLS FARGO BANK NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3367478138BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WEST 4TH STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code271013818ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersontrueFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameWELLS FARGO BANK NAPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 WEST W T HARRIS BLVDAddressLine1
CityCHARLOTTECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code282881161ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position4AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation9362Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities559645AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances23315AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets582960TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets582960AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable8744CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets574216NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return28711MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return28711MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income88TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax88TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj28623DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded28623DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28623DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions37885ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions37885QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions37885AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28623DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12010PriorYear1
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year59563ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year411960ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year38739ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year211791ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year113384ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover55437TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions37885QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year28623AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus9262RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus64699TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year59563ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year55136ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year411960ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year38739ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year211791ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year113384ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year9262ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (2 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ARMENIAN GEN BENEVOLENT UNION
55 EAST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$17,772
ARARAT YOUTH & CONFERENCE CNTR
630 2ND AVENEW YORKNY100164806NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$17,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year35544TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$11,890ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$267ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$11,625ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA11625TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Expln Of Non Filing With AG Stmt ExplnOfNonFilingWithAGStmt

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
StatementNJ does not require a 990PF if contributions are less than $10,000Statement

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (14 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBond
079860AG7 BELLSOUTH CORP 5.200
208251AE8 CONOCO INC 6.950
36962G3P7 GENERAL ELEC 5.875
38141GFM1 GOLDMAN SACHS 6.150
46625HHP8 JPMORGAN CHASE 3.700
717081D86 PFIZER INC 6.200
92343VAM6 VERIZON COMMUN 6.100
256210105 DODGE & COX INCOME F
261980494 DREYFUS EMG MKT DEBT
51855Q655 LAUDUS MONDRIAN INTL
693390700 PIMCO TOTAL RET FD-I
693390882 PIMCO FOREIGN BD FD
76628T645 RIDGEWORTH SEIX HY B
77957P105 T ROWE PRICE SHORT T

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (273 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
02364W105 AMERICA MOVIL S.A.B.
046353108 ASTRAZENECA PLC ADR
002255107 AU OPTRONICS CORP
052528304 AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEAL
05967A107 BANCO SANTAND BRASIL
05964H105 BANCO SANTANDER CEN
06738E204 BARCLAYS PLC ADR
088606108 BHP BILLITON LTD ADR
05565A202 BNP PARIBAS ADR
138006309 CANON INC ADR
166744201 CHEUNG KONG LTD ADR
168919108 CHINA CONSTRUCTION
16945R104 CHINA UNICOM LTD
25030W100 DESARROLLADORA HOMEX
273202101 EAST JAPAN RAILWAY
292505104 ENCANA CORP
26874R108 ENI SPA ADR
29666V204 ESPRIT HOLDINGS LTD
35958N107 FUJIFILM HLDGS CORP
37733W105 GLAXOSMITHKLINE ADR
425166303 HENDERSON LD DEV LTD
434741203 HOLCIM LTD
448415208 HUTCHISON WHAMPOA
450737101 IBERDROLA S.A.
453142101 IMPERIAL TOBACCO GRP
46018M104 INTERNATL POWER ADR
55607P105 MACQUIRE BK LTD
606769305 MITSUBISHI CORP ADR
606822104 MITSUBISHI UFJ FINL
626188106 MUENCHINER RUECK ADR
626425102 MURATA MANUFACT CO
633643408 NATL BANK OF GREECE
636274300 NATIONAL GRID PLC
65334H102 NEXEN INC
654624105 NIPPON TELEGRAPH
654633304 NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHI
654744408 NISSAN MOTOR CO ADR
654902204 NOKIA CORP ADR
62942M201 NTT DOCOMO INC ADR
71654V408 PETROLEO BRASILERO
73328P106 PORSCHE AUTOMOBIL
693483109 POSCO ADR
76026T205 REPSOL YPF S.A. ADR
780259107 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL
795842202 SALZGITTER AG
80105N105 SANOFI-AVENTIS ADR
81783H105 SEVEN & I HOLDINGS
824551105 SHIN-ETSU CHEMICAL
85771P102 STATOIL ASA
865612105 SUMITOMO CHEMICAL CO
871013108 SWISSCOM AG ADR
874060205 TAKEDA PHARMACEUTIC
879382208 TELEFONICA SA ADR
87969N204 TELSTRA CORP LTD ADR
87260W101 TNT N V
891160509 TORONTO DOMINION BK
89151E109 TOTAL S.A. ADR
892331307 TOYOTA MOTOR CORP
904784709 UNILEVER NV ADR
92857W209 VODAFONE GROUP PLC
984851204 YARA INTL ASA ADR
98982M107 ZURICH FINL SVCS ADR
368287207 0A0 GAZPROM LEVEL 1
216831107 COOPER TIRE & RUBR
26153C103 DREAMWORKS ANIMATION
401617105 GUESS INC
418056107 HASBRO INC
46113M108 INTERVAL LEISURE GRP
918204108 V F CORP
92769L101 VIRGIN MEDIA INC
968223206 WILEY JOHN & SONS
978097103 WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE
423452101 HELMERICH & PAYNE
626717102 MURPHY OIL CORP
655044105 NOBLE ENERGY INC
966387102 WHITING PETE CORP
125581801 CIT GROUP INC
12572Q105 CME GROUP INCE
200340107 COMERICA INC
254709108 DISCOVER FINL SVCS
45865V100 INTERCONTINENTALEXCH
74267C106 PROASSURANCE CORP
784117103 SEI INVESTMENT CO
78442P106 SLM CORP
090572207 BIO RAD LABS INC
116794108 BRUKER CORP
441060100 HOSPIRA INC
50540R409 LABORATORY CRP AMER
58502B106 MEDNAX INC
790849103 ST JUDE MED INC
00508X203 ACTUANT CORP CL A
382388106 GOODRICH CORP
443510201 HUBBELL INC CL B
451734107 IHS INC
688239201 OSHKOSH CORP
776696106 ROPER INDS INC NEW
879360105 TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGY
911363109 UNITED RENTAL INC
941053100 WASTE CONNECTION INC
00846U101 AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES
032095101 AMPHENOL CORP CL A
03662Q105 ANSYS INC
25659T107 DOLBY LABORATORIES
30241L109 FEI CO
595017104 MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY
61022P100 MONOTYPE IMAGING
729132100 PLEXUS CORP COM
743312100 PROGRESS SOFTWARE
74834T103 QUEST SOFTWARE INC
871607107 SYNOPSYS INC COM
012653101 ALBEMARLE CORP COM
228368106 CROWN HLDGS INC
772739207 ROCK-TENN CO CL A
834376501 SOLUTIA INC NEW
H01531104 ALLIED WORLD ASSURAN
M22465104 CHECK POINT SOFTWARE
G3075P101 ENSTAR GROUP LIMITED
45103T107 ICON PLC ADR
G47791101 INGERSOLL-RAND PLC
88157K101 TESCO CORP
G98290102 XL GROUP PLC
754907103 RAYONIER INC COM
20030N101 COMCAST CORP CLASS A
345370860 FORD MOTOR CO
448579102 HYATT HOTELS CORP
571903202 MARRIOTT INTERNATL
681919106 OMNICOM GROUP
87612E106 TARGET CORP
88732J207 TIME WARNER CABLE
039483102 ARCHER DANIELS MIDLN
194162103 COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO
501044101 KROGER CO
713448108 PEPSICO INC
742718109 PROCTER & GAMBLE CO
032511107 ANADARKO PETROLEUM
037411105 APACHE CORP
166764100 CHEVRON CORP
25179M103 DEVON ENERGY CORP
28336L109 EL PASO CORP
30231G102 EXXON MOBIL CORP
406216101 HALLIBRUTON CO
42809H107 HESS CORP
565849106 MARATHON OIL CORP
91913Y100 VALERO ENERGY CORP
064058100 BANK NEW YORK MELLON
060505104 BANK OF AMERICA
172967101 CITIGROUP INC
38141G104 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP
46625H100 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO
493267108 KEYCORP NEW
55261F104 M & T BANK CORP
59156R108 METLIFE INC
617446448 MORGAN STANLEY COM
693475105 PNC FINANL SVCS
744320102 PRUDENTIAL FINL INC
7591EP100 REGIONS FINL CORP
857477103 STATE STREET CORP
867914103 SUNTRUST BANKS INC
989701107 ZIONS BANCORP
031162100 AMGEN INC
125509109 CIGNA CORP
478160104 JOHNSON & JOHNSON
58933Y105 MERCK & CO INC NEW
717081103 PFIZER INC
91324P102 UNITED HEALTH GROUP
149123101 CATERPILLAR INC
18683K101 CLIFFS NAT RES INC
247361702 DELTA AIRLINES INC
278058102 EATON CORP
291011104 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO
369604103 GENERAL ELECTRIC CO
42805T105 HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDING
219350105 CORNING INC
268648102 EMC CORP MASS
458140100 INTEL CORP
68389X105 ORACLE CORP
882508104 TEXAS INSTRUMENTS
260543103 DOW CHEMICAL CO
460146103 INTERNATIONAL PAPER
61945A107 MOSAIC CO
651639106 NEWMONT MINING CORP
912909108 UNITED STS STL CORP
00206R102 AT&T INC
92343V104 VERIZON COMMUNIC
65339F101 NEXTERA ENERGY INC
69331C108 PG&E CORP COM
69351T106 PPL CORP
743263105 PROGRESS ENERGY INC
067901108 BARRICK GOLD CORP
136375102 CANADIAN NATL RR CO
143658300 CARNIVAL CORP
G2554F105 COVIDIEN PLC
806857108 SCHLUMBERGER LTD
867224107 SUNCOR ENERGY INC
881624209 TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL
404303109 HSN INC
580135101 MCDONALDS CORP
580645109 MCGRAW-HILL CO
65248E104 NEWS CORP CL A
87612E106 TARGET CORP
254687106 WALT DISNEY CO
02209S103 ALTRIA GROUP INC
191216100 COCA COLA CO
518439104 ESTEE LAUDER CO
50075N104 KRAFT FOODS INC CL A
713448108 PEPSICO INC
718172109 PHILIP MORRIS INTER
742718109 PROCTER & GAMBLE CO
871829107 SYSCO CORP
931142103 WALMART STORES INC
931422109 WALGREEN CO
166764100 CHEVRON CORP
20825C104 CONOCOPHILLIPS
30231G102 EXXON MOBIL CORP
406216101 HALLIBURTON CO
674599105 OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP
025816109 AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
354613101 FRANKLIN RESOURCES
46625H100 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO
744320102 PRUDENTIAL FINL INC
002824100 ABBOTT LABS
075887109 BECTON DICKINSON CO
46120E602 INTUITIVE SURGICAL
478160104 JOHNSON & JOHNSON
585055106 MEDTRONIC INC
58933Y105 MERCK & CO INC NEW
149123101 CATERPILLAR INC
369550108 GENERAL DYNAMICS
369604103 GENERAL ELECTRIC CO
913017109 UNITED TECHNOLOGIES
037833100 APPLE INC
053015103 AUTOMATIC DATA PROCS
17275R102 CISCO SYSTEMS INC
458140100 INTEL CORP
459200101 IBM CORP
595017104 MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY
594918104 MICROSOFT CORP
747525103 QUALCOMM INC
882508104 TEXAS INSTRUMENTS
009158106 AIR PRODS & CHEMS
35671D857 FREEPORT-MCMORAN
74005P104 PRAXAIR INC COM
344419106 FOMENTO ECONOMICO
404280406 HSBC ADR
641069406 NESTLE S.A. REG ADR
670100205 NOVO NORDISK ADR
767204100 RIO TINTO PLC ADR
771195104 ROCHE HOLDINGS ADR
780259206 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL
806857108 SCHLUMBERGER LTD
89151E109 TOTAL S.A. ADR
007989577 ADVISORS SER TR BBB
04314H204 ARTISAN INTERNATIONA3088933929
22544R305 CREDIT SUISSE COMM R3134326666
25264S833 DIAMOND HILL LONG-SH2115922510
256206103 DODGE & COX INT'L ST3658234505
339128100 JP MORGAN MID CAP VA1357315865
38142Y401 GOLDMAN SACHS GRTH O
411511504 HARBOR CAPITAL APRCT3771941414
448108100 HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GR1457612998
464287200 ISHARES CORE S & P 52284224048
487300808 KEELEY SMALL CAP VAL1643518624
552983694 MFS VALUE FUND-CLASS2949230989
56063J302 MAINSTAY EP US EQUIT
589509108 MERGER FD SH BEN INT1113611023
683974505 OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPI2338124142
78463X863 SPDR DJ WILSHIRE INT2220622991
87234N849 TCW SMALL CAP GROWTH
922042858 VANGUARD MSCI EMERGI2535925249
922908553 VANGUARD REIT VIPER1992822833
04314H600 ARTISAN MID CAP FUND1984319542
367829884 GATEWAY FUND - Y #191393713784
464287648 ISHARES RUSSELL 20001738617918

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (7 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
256210105 DODGE & COX INCOME FAT COST78948202
261980494 DREYFUS EMG MKT DEBTAT COST2728428601
51855Q655 LAUDUS MONDRIAN INTLAT COST51905068
693390700 PIMCO TOTAL RET FD-IAT COST5434954380
693390882 PIMCO FOREIGN BD FDAT COST49985087
76628T645 RIDGEWORTH SEIX HY BAT COST2763428172
77957P105 T ROWE PRICE SHORT TAT COST27432749

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
MUTUAL FUND TIMING DIFFERENCE$1,509
ROC BASIS ADJUSTMENT$334

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionROUNDINGDescription
Amount$9Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT - PRIOR YE$1,00500
FEDERAL ESTIMATES - PRINCIPAL$1,22400
FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED FOR$1381380
FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED$56560

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.