COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 52-0823992)
- Tax period
- 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202630149349301133
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-12T02:34:12-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520823992 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Columbia Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 Hillside Court STE Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21046 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stephanie Nester | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of FinanceTreasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107153131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shawn Maclnnes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 Hillside Ct STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21046 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,930,006 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.columbiaassociation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Develops and operates recreation and community facilities provides community programs and assistance maintains and develops park land and open space in Columbia, Maryland. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1643 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3690 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $48,005,380 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $49,431,584 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,291,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,347,288 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,182,040 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,087,211 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $264,058 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,193,685 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $81,743,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $86,059,768 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,528,035 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,737,757 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,868,767 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,456,653 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,252,494 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,232,534 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $73,649,296 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,426,944 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,094,151 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,632,824 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $179,130,074 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $182,228,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,404,387 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,747,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $129,725,687 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,480,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Engage our diverse community, cultivate a unique sense of place and enhance quality of life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,554,536 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,700 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,672,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Community Programs and Services Department operates a variety of facilities and programs to serve the community. During FY25, these programs and services reached more than 2.3 million participants. These facilities and programs include athletic and wellness 1,262,597 visits, golf courses 139,952 visits, swimming pools 497,657 visits, indoor and outdoor tennis 152,331 visits, an ice rink 194,414 visits, a sports/skate park 41,037 visits, licensed before and after school programs 8,366 registrations summer day camps 653 campers, youth and teen center 7,648visits, arts center 5,977 visits, multi-cultural programs 1,233 participants, and Columbia Maryland Archives 182 visits. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,196,459 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $105,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Community Operations Department maintains CAs buildings and facilities, community tot lots, pathways, parks, lakes, and RV storage area and provides landscaping and mowing of these areas for community use. In addition, the Community Operations Department manages CAs environmental stewardship initiatives and fosters community participation in green energy through a solar co-operative and ongoing collaboration with the regional utilities provider. Mowing and general maintenance continue to be prioritized, including repairs and maintenance of tot lots, pathways and pedestrian bridges in the open space. Keeping Columbias open space clean and well maintained continued to be a high priority as people went outdoors to exercise, socialize and maintain their mental wellness safely. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,624,475 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,610,307 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Village Community Associations serve residents as a key source for programs, information, referral service and covenant enforcement, as well as providing space for meetings and special events 10 village community centers and 14 neighborhood centers. During the year, Columbia Association provided the ten village community centers and fourteen neighborhood centers to use rent-free building facilities to support community operations. No cash or property was transferred. In accordance with IRS guidance, the value of the use of space is not included as a contribution or expense in Parts VIII or IX. Columbia Association continued to pay occupancy-related costs associated with the properties, which are included in Part IX of this return. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,339,474 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $125,750 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $216,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $63,714,944 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1643 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Columbia Association Inc | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4107153000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6310 Hillside Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21046 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Krabbe | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President/CFO/Secretary | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $265,211 | $0 | $24,483 | ||||
| John Kuchno | |||||||||
| General Counsel/Assistant Secretary | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $231,194 | $0 | $24,403 | ||||
| Dan Burns | |||||||||
| Vice President, Community Programs Services | 045.00 | $229,656 | $0 | $24,150 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary L Schwartz | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $223,249 | $0 | $22,805 | ||||
| Jacqueline Tuma | |||||||||
| Director of Audit and Advisory Services | 045.00 | $194,322 | $0 | $38,122 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Monica McMellon-Ajayi | |||||||||
| Director of Human Resources, Diversity Inclusion | 045.00 | $194,885 | $0 | $28,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jeremy Scharfenberg | |||||||||
| Vice President of Community Operations | 045.00 | $179,403 | $0 | $38,919 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Armsby Carbon | |||||||||
| Director of Information Technology | 045.00 | $194,416 | $0 | $20,573 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dennis Mattey | |||||||||
| Interim President/CEO/VP Community Operations | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $206,130 | $0 | $7,852 | ||||
| Timothy Pinel | |||||||||
| Director of Communications Marketing | 045.00 | $171,151 | $0 | $37,548 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Leslie Barnett | |||||||||
| Assistant Director, Community Programs Services | 045.00 | $173,286 | $0 | $20,548 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Shawn Maclnnes | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $179,092 | $0 | $3,437 | ||||
| Lakey Boyd | |||||||||
| President/CEO | $109,714 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Polly Anderson | |||||||||
| Director | 015.00 | $1,508 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Reginald Avery | |||||||||
| Director | 008.00 | $1,508 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Eric Greenberg | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $1,508 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christopher Fuchs | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $1,508 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Collin Sullivan | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $1,138 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Golibersuch | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $1,138 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ashley Vaughan | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $1,138 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Karin Emery | |||||||||
| Director | 008.00 | $1,138 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Paul Rader | |||||||||
| Director | 010.00 | $968 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bill Santos | |||||||||
| Director | 008.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,563,261 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $291,340 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 55 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Brown Contracting LLC | |||||
| 400 E Joppa Road Suite 400 | Towson | MD | 21286 | Construction | $1,519,499 |
| Clover Acquisitions LLC | |||||
| POBOX 86 | Minneapolis | MN | 554862926 | Leasing | $1,293,974 |
| Highland Turf INC | |||||
| 4539 Sykesville Road | Finksburg | MD | 21048 | Construction | $1,099,973 |
| Corenic Construction Group | |||||
| 1220 12th Street SE Suite 280 | Washington | DC | 20003 | Construction | $931,019 |
| FP 6315 Hillside Center LLC | |||||
| C/O The RMS Group LLC | Philadelphia | PA | 191826452 | Leasing | $908,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $49,266,194 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $165,390 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $49,431,584 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Income | 713940 | $20,011,036 | $20,011,036 |
| Fees for Community Programs | 713990 | $10,372,489 | $10,372,489 |
| Tuition and Enrollment | 624410 | $2,889,506 | $2,889,506 |
| Other Program Services | 813211 | $74,257 | $74,257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,347,288 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,700,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,700,259 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,083,391 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,083,391 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,083,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $51,308 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $664,356 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$613,048 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$613,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $316,176 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $205,882 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,059,768 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,047,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,737,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,737,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,451,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,102,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,742,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,957,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,784,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $998,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,565,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,023,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $542,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,414,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,966,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $448,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,435,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,969,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,499,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,310,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,213,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,954,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,694,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,852,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $842,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $671,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,296,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,058,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,422,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Maintenance | $1,007,451 | $1,007,217 | $234 |
| Open Space/Golf Course Materials Maintenance | $879,469 | $879,469 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,426,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,714,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,712,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,102,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,513,784 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,843,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,877,936 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,547,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,514,837 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,295,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $582,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $308,654,204 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $185,197,497 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,517,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,456,707 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,536,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,995,786 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,130,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,228,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,225,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,967,149 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,460,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,054,132 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,718,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,726,552 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,404,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,747,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,725,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,480,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,725,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,480,364 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,130,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,228,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,632,824 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $121,853 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,533,225 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,533,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $149,117,701 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $91,846,122 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,271,579 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,663,062 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,331,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $331,229 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $30,650,683 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,516,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,134,285 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $116,689,533 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,503,144 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,186,389 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $123,456,707 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Federal income taxes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,181,621 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $121,853 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $121,853 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,059,768 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $86,059,768 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,426,944 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $75,426,944 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,426,944 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | XI 2a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Unrealized gain on securities 121,853. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (37 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorsey's Search Community Association | ||||||||
| 4765 Dorsey Hall Drive | Elicott City | MD | 21042 | 521279142 | C4 | $301,738 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Harper's Choice Community Association | ||||||||
| 5440 Old Tucker Row | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520993424 | C4 | $398,357 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Hickory Ridge Community Association | ||||||||
| 6175 Sunny Spring | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 521145609 | C4 | $325,876 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Kings Contrivance Community Association | ||||||||
| 7251 Eden Brook Drive | Columbia | MD | 21046 | 521183017 | C4 | $314,801 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Long Reach Community Association | ||||||||
| 8775 Cloudleap Court | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237165259 | C4 | $510,381 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Oakland Mills Community Association | ||||||||
| 5851 Robert Oliver Place | Columbia | MD | 21046 | 237350490 | C4 | $370,539 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Owen Brown Community Association | ||||||||
| 6800 Cradlerock Way | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 521020415 | C4 | $337,456 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| River Hill Community Association | ||||||||
| 6020 Daybreak Circle | Clarksville | MD | 21029 | 521821283 | C4 | $314,271 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Town Center Community Association | ||||||||
| 5430 Vantage Point Road | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 521002415 | C4 | $336,671 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| Wilde Lake Community Association | ||||||||
| 10451 Twin Rivers Road | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520997150 | C4 | $400,219 | Conducting day-to-day services, covenant enforcement, and operations of the community buildings. | |
| The Howard County Veterans Foundation | ||||||||
| 4759 De Iniemo Place | Mount Airy | MD | 21771 | 813014160 | C3 | $80,000 | Promote the social welfare of the people of Columbia. | |
| Downtown Columbia Partnership | ||||||||
| 10960 Grantchester Way Ste110 | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 901031774 | C4 | $22,500 | Promote the social welfare of the people of Columbia. | |
| Howard County Pride | ||||||||
| POBox 1479 | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 990392389 | C3 | $10,000 | Promote the social welfare of the people of Columbia. | |
| Linden Hall | ||||||||
| 4765 Dorsey Hall Dr | Ellicott City | MD | 21042 | 521279142 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Dorsey Search Meeting Room | ||||||||
| 4649 Columbia Rd | Ellicott City | MD | 21042 | 521279142 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Kahler Hall | ||||||||
| 5440 Old Tucker Row | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520993424 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Longfellow Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 5267 Eliots Oak Rd | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520993424 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Swansfield Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 5659 Cedar Ln | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520993424 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Hawthorn Center | ||||||||
| 6175 Sunny Spring | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 521145609 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Amherst House | ||||||||
| 7251 Eden Brook Dr | Columbia | MD | 21046 | 521183017 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| MacGills Common Meeting Room | ||||||||
| 10025 Shaker Dr | Columbia | MD | 21046 | 521183017 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Stonehouse | ||||||||
| 6110 Foreland Garth | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237165259 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Jeffers Hill Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 6031 Tamar Dr | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237165259 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Locust Park Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 8995 Lambskin Ln | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237165259 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Phelps Luck Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 5355 Phelps Luck Dr | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237165259 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Other Barn | ||||||||
| 5851 Robert Oliver Pl | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237350490 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Stevens Forest Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 6061 Stevens Forest Rd | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237350490 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Talbott Springs Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 9660 Basket Ring Rd | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237350490 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Thunder Hill Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 9205 Log Chain Rd | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 237350490 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Owen Brown Community Center | ||||||||
| 6800 Cradlerock Way | Columbia | MD | 21045 | 521020415 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Claret Hall | ||||||||
| 5020 Daybreak Cir | Clarksville | MD | 21029 | 521821283 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| River Hill Meeting Room | ||||||||
| 6330 Trotter Rd Clarksville | Columbia | MD | 21029 | 521821283 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Oakland Manor | ||||||||
| 5430 Vantage Point Rd | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 521002415 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Slayton House | ||||||||
| 10400 Cross Fox Ln | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520997150 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Bryant Woods Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 10451 Green Mountain Cir | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520997150 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Faulkner Ridge Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 15018 Marble Faun Ln | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520997150 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Running Brook Neighborhood Center | ||||||||
| 5730 Columbia Rd | Columbia | MD | 21044 | 520997150 | C4 | To support programs and community operations | In-kind contribution-rent-free use of building | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 35 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Maclnnes | ||||||
| President/CEO | $139,591 | $20,000 | $19,501 | $4,174 | $183,266 | |
| Susan Krabbe | ||||||
| Senior Vice President/CFO/Secretary | $265,211 | $10,406 | $291,464 | $15,847 | ||
| Mary L Schwartz | ||||||
| Treasurer | $223,249 | $10,747 | $247,417 | $13,421 | ||
| John Kuchno | ||||||
| General Counsel/Assistant Secretary | $231,194 | $19,760 | $256,990 | $6,036 | ||
| Dan Burns | ||||||
| Vice President, Community Programs Services | $229,656 | $12,011 | $255,534 | $13,867 | ||
| Dennis Mattey | ||||||
| Interim President/CEO/VP Community Operations | $206,130 | $909 | $214,683 | $7,644 | ||
| Jacqueline Tuma | ||||||
| Director of Audit and Advisory Services | $194,322 | $27,873 | $234,034 | $11,839 | ||
| Armsby Carbon | ||||||
| Director of Information Technology | $194,416 | $10,043 | $216,249 | $11,790 | ||
| Monica McMellon-Ajayi | ||||||
| Director of Human Resources, Diversity Inclusion | $194,885 | $18,307 | $224,975 | $11,783 | ||
| Timothy Pinel | ||||||
| Director of Communications Marketing | $171,151 | $27,915 | $209,620 | $10,554 | ||
| Jeremy Scharfenberg | ||||||
| Vice President of Community Operations | $179,403 | $28,758 | $219,239 | $11,078 | ||
| Leslie Barnett | ||||||
| Assistant Director, Community Programs Services | $173,286 | $11,559 | $195,310 | $10,465 | ||
| Lakey Boyd | ||||||
| President/CEO | $109,714 | $109,714 | ||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Lakey Boyd - Total severance benefits provided during the year was 109,714. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 2,339,474, Grants and Allocations 1000, Revenue 216,000. The Communications Marketing Department informs CA residents about the activities and financial information of the organization and the Board as well as educates residents about Columbias vision, history, and purpose. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The members are the 10 Board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The 10 members elect themselves directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is presented to the Audit Committee and reviewed by the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | TheorganizationmaintainsarobustCodeof Business Conductand Policies to whichall employeesare subjectand mustacknowledge in writing.Among other things,theCodedefinesand sets forth policies related to potentialandactual conflicts of interest, withadditional conflict of interest policiesapplicable totheBoard of Directorsand Senior Management.TheGeneralCodeof Business Conduct requires that personnel conductthemselves inaway thatavoids eventheappearance of improper behaviorand would prohibit those persons withaconflict from participating intheorganizations deliberationsand decisions with respect toanyapplicable transaction.Additionally,all employees receiveand must comply withadetailed Policy for Reporting Violations oftheCodeand Business Conductand Policies.Further, members oftheBoard of Directors, Senior Managementand select other employeesannually completeaConflicts of Interest Financial Disclosure Form.Theinformation onthese forms is reviewed for conflicts of interest byan independent Ethics Panel comprised of three outsideattorneys who do no other business withtheorganization forany potential conflicts.Information disclosed intheFinancial Disclosure Forms is cross-checkedagainsttheorganizations comprehensive vendor list toavoidany potential oractual conflicts of interest.Employeesare obligated to updatetheir disclosure forms shouldtheir circumstances changeaftertheannual form is completed.Inaddition totheEthics Panel, potential violations or conflicts of interestamong non-management employeesare reviewed bythePrincipal Ethics Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 a/b | Periodically, CA has a compensation study for all team members to ensure salaries are consistent with market conditions. Also, individual positions are independently benchmarked to the market as needed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. Additionally the financial statements, the ethics policies, and governing documents are on CAs website. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4c | Columbia Association supports ten village community centers and fourteen neighborhood centers. This support enables residents to conduct civic, educational, recreational, and cultural programs without financial burden. The facilities listed in Schedule I, Part II, are used for village governance, community meetings, youth programs, and cultural events. Since no funds or property were transferred, these activities are not reported as grants or contributions. In accordance with IRS Form 990 instructions, the value of donated use of facilities is not treated as contribution income or grant expense. However, this information is disclosed for transparency as a form of in-kind community assistance. Estimated Fair Market Value Disclosure The estimated fair market rental value of all facilities provided rent-free during FY 2025 was approximately 2,628,534. This figure is presented solely for informational and transparency purposes and is not recognized as revenue or expense on Form 990. |
Comments