NORTHWEST ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHWEST ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE INC (EIN 93-1228867)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-01
- IRS object ID
- 202532749349300928
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-01T11:20:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930743240 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOFFMAN STEWART & SCHMIDT PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 CENTERPOINTE DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 970358663 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931228867 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036885400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 NE MULTNOMAH STREET 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97232 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REBECCA YATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5036885400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | IAN GELFAND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01709286 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032205900 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | REBECCA YATES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 NE MULTNOMAH STREET 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,139,472 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NORTHWEST ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE (NEEA) IS AN ALLIANCE OF UTILITIES AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ORGANIZATIONS WORKING ON BEHALF OF OVER 14.5 MILLION ENERGY CONSUMERS ACROSS THE FOUR NORTHWEST STATES. NEEA'S MISSION IS TO CATALYZE THE MOST EFFICIENT USE OF ENERGY FOR A THRIVING NORTHWEST.NEEA IS FUNDED BY THE BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION, ENERGY TRUST OF OREGON AND MORE THAN 140 ELECTRIC AND NATURAL GAS UTILITIES ACROSS THE REGION. ITS STAKEHOLDERS INCLUDE NORTHWEST UTILITIES, PUBLIC INTEREST GROUPS, STATE ENERGY OFFICES AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES. SINCE 1996, NEEA HAS TAKEN A MARKET-DRIVEN APPROACH TO ENERGY EFFICIENCY THAT IS GROUNDED IN DATA, COLLABORATION, AND RIGOROUS EVALUATION. NEEA WORKS TO TRANSFORM MARKETS BY FILLING INFORMATION GAPS AND IDENTIFYING AND REMOVING BARRIERS SO THAT THE MARKET CAN ALIGN AROUND EVOLVING ELECTRIC AND NATURAL GAS ENERGY EFFICIENCY NEEDS. THE RESULT IS LONG-TERM, COST-EFFECTIVE ENERGY SAVINGS FOR THE REGION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 129 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 146 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,234,501 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $39,773,467 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $152,023 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $323,688 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,097,095 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,042,317 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,483,619 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,139,472 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,140,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,660,972 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,152,463 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,115,943 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,293,195 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,776,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $190,424 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$637,443 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,413,645 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,737,294 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,688,750 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,649,842 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,724,895 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,087,452 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,752,912 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MARKET DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSFORMATION (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTION)IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE REGION, THE ALLIANCE USES THE MARKET POWER OF THE NORTHWEST TO ACCELERATE THE INNOVATION AND ADOPTION OF BOTH ELECTRIC AND NATURAL GAS ENERGY-EFFICIENT PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND PRACTICES. SOME KEY ACTIVITIES AND REGIONAL RESULTS STEMMING FROM THE ALLIANCE'S 2024 INVESTMENT INCLUDE: GREW THE ENERGY STAR RETAIL PRODUCTS PLATFORM (ESRPP) TO REACH 31% OF U.S. HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH TARGETED RETENTION AND RECRUITMENT. BUILDING SCALE THROUGH THE NATIONAL PROGRAM ENSURES GREATER INFLUENCE WITH MANUFACTURERS AND ENABLES NORTHWEST CONSUMERS TO HAVE MORE ACCESS TO EFFICIENT AND AFFORDABLE PRODUCT OPTIONS. MORE THAN 300 RETAIL LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE NORTHWEST PARTICIPATE IN NEEA'S RETAIL PRODUCT PORTFOLIO (RPP) PROGRAM. ADDED TWO NEW PUMPS MANUFACTURER REPRESENTATIVES TO THE EXTENDED MOTOR PRODUCTS PROGRAM TO INCREASE COVERAGE EAST OF THE CASCADES AND IN RURAL AREAS. ADDING THESE NEW PARTICIPANTS WILL PROVIDE NEW INSIGHTS TO THE PROGRAM REGARDING RURAL MARKET AND IRRIGATION PUMP SALES AND INFORM STRATEGIES TO ACCELERATE MARKET ADOPTION. REALIZED AN ESTIMATED 18% INCREASE YEAR OVER YEAR IN REPLACEMENT SALES OF HEAT PUMP WATER HEATERS. IN 2024, NEEA FOCUSED ON INCREASING INSTALLER CONFIDENCE AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITY WITH HEAT PUMP WATER HEATER TECHNOLOGY TO PREPARE THE MARKET FOR AN UPCOMING FEDERAL WATER HEATER STANDARD. WORKED WITH STAKEHOLDERS TO BETTER UNDERSTAND THE BENEFITS, MARKET GAPS AND MARKET TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES RELATED TO DUAL-FUEL RESIDENTIAL HVAC. KEY ACTIVITIES INCLUDED INSTALLING FIELD UNITS FOR DUAL-FUEL DEMONSTRATION PROJECT, PARTICIPATING IN TWO REGIONAL WORKGROUPS, CONDUCTING DATA AND MODELING ACTIVITIES, AND DISCUSSING REGIONAL NEEDS WITH NEEA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,768,087 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | MARKET RESEARCH, EVALUATION AND ANALYTICS (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTION)ALLIANCE RESEARCH AND EVALUATION EFFORTS DRIVE PROGRAMMING, DEFINE CHALLENGES WITHIN ENERGY EFFICIENCY WORK, AND PROVIDE CRITICAL MARKET DATA AND ANALYSIS ABOUT REGIONAL ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND BUILDING STOCK. IN 2024, THE ALLIANCE: LAUNCHED OR COMPLETED NEARLY 40 MARKET RESEARCH OR EVALUATION STUDIES TO SUPPORT BOTH ELECTRIC AND NATURAL GAS OPPORTUNITIES FOR ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN THE RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL SECTORS. PUBLISHED THE FINAL REPORT AND DATA FOR THE 2022 RESIDENTIAL BUILDING STOCK ASSESSMENT, A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF SINGLE-FAMILY AND MULTI-FAMILY BUILDING CHARACTERISTICS AND ENERGY USE IN THE REGION. LAUNCHED THE 2025 COMMERCIAL BUILDING STOCK ASSESSMENT TO COLLECT, ANALYZE, AND PUBLISH BUILDING CHARACTERISTIC AND ENERGY USAGE DATA FOR COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS AND MULTIFAMILY BUILDINGS IN THE NORTHWEST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,915,511 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT, CORPORATE STRATEGY AND COMMUNICATIONS (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTION)THE GOAL OF NEEA'S STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATION TEAM IS TO FACILITATE AND ADVANCE REGIONAL COLLABORATION BETWEEN NEEA AND ITS FUNDERS AND STAKEHOLDERS. IN 2024, THE ALLIANCE: DELIVERED THE ANNUAL EFFICIENCY EXCHANGE CONFERENCE AS A HYBRID EVENT TO FACILITATE REGIONAL COLLABORATION ON ENERGY EFFICIENCY OPPORTUNITIES AND SHARE SUCCESS STORIES AND BEST PRACTICES. THE CONFERENCE DREW MORE THAN 450 ATTENDEES, WHICH INCLUDED ENERGY PROFESSIONALS FROM THE NORTHWEST AND ACROSS THE NATION. ORGANIZED AND FACILITATED QUARTERLY BOARD, ADVISORY AND COORDINATING COMMITTEE MEETINGS TO ENSURE REGIONAL ENGAGEMENT, ALIGNMENT AND COLLABORATION ON ALLIANCE MARKET TRANSFORMATION PROGRAMS. IN 2024, THERE WERE SIX ALLIANCE COMMITTEES: REGIONAL PORTFOLIO ADVISORY COMMITTEE, COST-EFFECTIVENESS ADVISORY COMMITTEE, NATURAL GAS ADVISORY COMMITTEE, REGIONAL EMERGING TECHNOLOGY ADVISORY COMMITTEE, AND THE RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL + INDUSTRIAL COORDINATING COMMITTEES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,436,510 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 129 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KYLE BURCHARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5036885400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 NE MULTNOMAH STREET STE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97232 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BRAUN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL COLGROVE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE FREW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW GRASSELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE DEPETRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE ROUSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUCHI SADHIR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORY SCOTT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITTANY BROYLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GILBERT ARCHULETA | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMAE HILLIARD CREECY | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NICOLE HYDZIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH OSBORNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE FERNANDI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EILEEN QUIGLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE ROADMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANIE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD STOVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUENTIN NESBITT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALEB REIMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE BURCHARD | |||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $184,157 | $0 | $48,779 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBECCA YATES | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $296,525 | $0 | $57,646 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN HERMENET | |||||||
| VP ANALYTICS, RESEARCH | 40.00 | $232,686 | $0 | $29,782 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY HARRIS | |||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATION | 40.00 | $219,110 | $0 | $51,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK REHLEY | |||||||
| DIR CODES & STANDARDS | 40.00 | $180,681 | $0 | $48,532 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBECCA WALKER | |||||||
| VP, MARKET DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $184,936 | $0 | $43,379 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE RIDER | |||||||
| DIR PORTFOLIO MGMT | 40.00 | $183,852 | $0 | $48,647 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,481,947 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $328,287 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADEO GROUP LLC | |||||
| 3506 N VANCOUVER AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97227 | CONSULTANT | $1,941,721 |
| WESTAT | |||||
| 1600 RESEARCH BLVD | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | CONSULTANT | $1,403,149 |
| EVERGREEN CONSULTING GROUP | |||||
| 14845 SW MURRAY SCHOLLS DR | BEAVERTON | OR | 97007 | CONSULTANT | $1,048,797 |
| COLEHOURCOHEN | |||||
| 1011 WESTERN AVE | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | CONSULTANT | $831,743 |
| INDUSTRIAL ECONOMICS | |||||
| 2067 MASSACHUSETTS AVE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02140 | CONSULTANT | $559,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,697,362 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $27,076,105 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $39,773,467 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $323,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $323,688 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTING INCOME | 900099 | $733,388 | $733,388 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $308,929 | $308,929 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,042,317 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,139,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $733,388 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $632,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,391,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,423,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,967,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,041,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $674,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,821,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,179,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $642,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $602,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,123,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $454,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT COSTS | $21,312,199 | $21,312,199 | |
| COMMUNICATIONS | $440,776 | $69,870 | $370,906 |
| BOARD EXPENSES | $129,055 | $2,549 | $126,506 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $52,996 | $48,580 | $4,416 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,776,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,436,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,340,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $959,770 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,055,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,514,128 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,764 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $965,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,414,599 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,796,027 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,984,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,618,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,023,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,474,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,413,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,737,294 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,338,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,686,580 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,339,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,583,430 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,011,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,379,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,688,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,649,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,563,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,051,657 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,724,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,087,452 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,413,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,737,294 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$637,443 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,674,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,227,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,719,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,234,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,773,467 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $191,629,056 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,674,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,227,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,719,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,234,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,773,467 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $191,629,056 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $48,709,066 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $142,919,990 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $152,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $323,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $538,986 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $161,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $305,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $308,929 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,169,937 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $193,337,979 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $733,388 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73920 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Section4955 Organization Tax | $0 | Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt |
| Section4955 Managers Tax | $0 | Section4955ManagersTaxAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $41,776,915 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $41,776,915 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,788,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $692,549 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,096,380 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,625,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,103,478 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $522,192 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,618,572 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,474,889 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,474,889 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $4,379,832 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,379,832 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,139,472 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,139,472 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,139,472 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,776,915 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,776,915 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,776,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEEA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATE PROVISIONS. NEEA IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. GAAP PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON VARIOUS RELATED MATTERS SUCH AS INTEREST, PENALTIES, AND REQUIRED DISCLOSURES. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE NEEA HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. NEEA FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS. GENERALLY, THESE RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY INCOME TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE FILING OF A RETURN. NEEA HAS NOT PAID ANY INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS, AND THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. INTEREST OR PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, IF ANY, WOULD BE INCLUDED WITH GENERAL OPERATIONS EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA YATES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $257,525 | $0 | $38,700 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $23,896 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $354,171 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 |
| JEFFREY HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATION | $215,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | $17,772 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $270,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN HERMENET | ||||||||||||||
| VP ANALYTICS, RESEARCH | $230,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,180 | $0 | $18,783 | $0 | $10,999 | $0 | $262,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE BURCHARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | $183,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $15,029 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $232,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE RIDER | ||||||||||||||
| DIR PORTFOLIO MGMT | $182,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $14,897 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $232,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK REHLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR CODES & STANDARDS | $179,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,315 | $0 | $14,884 | $0 | $33,648 | $0 | $229,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKET DEVELOPMENT | $184,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $15,594 | $0 | $27,785 | $0 | $228,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | WORKING TOGETHER, THE REGION HAS ACHIEVED: MORE THAN 1,004 AMW OF CO-CREATED ELECTRIC ENERGY SAVINGS. THIS IS EQUIVALENT TO ENOUGH ENERGY TO POWER MORE THAN 732,000 NORTHWEST HOMES EACH YEAR. 4MM THERMS OF CO-CREATED NATURAL GAS SAVINGS SINCE 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED BY NEEA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO INDEPENDENTLY REVIEW THE FORM AND ADDRESS QUESTIONS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FORMS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OVERSEES OPERATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL COMPLIANCE WITH IT. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST "OCCURS WHEN AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION IN WHICH NEEA IS INVOLVED, OR TO WHICH NEEA IS A PARTY IN THE FUTURE, OR WHICH OTHERWISE AFFECTS NEEA." AN "INTERESTED PERSON" IS AN OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NEEA, OR ANYONE ELSE WHO IS IN A POSITION OF AUTHORITY WITH NEEA, AS WELL AS FAMILY MEMBERS OF NEEA OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR BOARD MEMBERS; ENTITIES WHICH ARE MORE THAN 35% OWNED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, INDIVIDUALLY OR COLLECTIVELY, BY ONE OR MORE NEEA OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR EMPLOYEES; AND OTHER ENTITIES (EXCLUDING 501(C) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS) OF WHICH A NEEA OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE SERVES IN A POSITION OF INFLUENCE (E.G., AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE). A "MATERIAL INTEREST" IS DEFINED AS ANYTHING OVER 2 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT TO BE VOTED UPON IN THE CASE OF A TRANSACTION IN WHICH A NEEA BOARD MEMBER IS INVOLVED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF REVIEW THE POLICY ANNUALLY AND COMPLETE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS. THE FORMS ARE CONFIDENTIAL, MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS NECESSARY TO IMPLEMENT THE POLICY. PROCEDURES A. PRIOR TO A BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A TRANSACTION, AN INTERESTED PERSON HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE FACTS SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. B. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR HEAR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE FACTS AND ANSWER QUESTIONS. THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE REGARDING THE TRANSACTION AT ANY TIME. C. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT BE COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING A QUORUM WITH RESPECT TO A VOTE REGARDING THE TRANSACTION, AND SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR BE PRESENT WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. D. IF IT IS NOT CLEAR WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS PERTAINING TO THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO HIS OR HER SUPERVISOR OR THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR THE CHAIR'S DESIGNEE. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, OR MAY DELEGATE THIS DECISION FOR A VOTE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS LAST COMMISSIONED A SALARY SURVEY BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM IN 2022. ALL NEEA POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ROLE, ARE MARKET MATCHED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY THROUGH A COMPENSATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments