PERLS FOUNDATION 90150376: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PERLS FOUNDATION 90150376 (EIN 04-6864032)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-12
IRS object ID
201303169349100685
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-12T11:04:37-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273396508EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE TRUST LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 CONGRESS STREETAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code021102437ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN046864032EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PERLS FOUNDATION 90150376BusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2KATHERINE PERLS ET AL TRUSTEESBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPERLNameControl
Phone6175236531Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1LORING WOLCOTT COOLIDGE 230AddressLine1
Address Line2CONGRESS STAddressLine2
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02110ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKATHERINE PERLSName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone6175236531Phone
Date Signed2013-11-05DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRICHARD TOUGASName
PTINP01082429PTIN
Phone6175236531Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY18797676FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss41394InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm55818InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss639520DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm631230DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-56212NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1785071GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss20800OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm26157OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses645502TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income713205TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss115000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps115000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss18489AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm18489AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss70987OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm65512OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5475OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss47970TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm5749TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss274501OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm242657OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8486OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss526947TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm332407TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps128961TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss628435ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps628435ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1155382TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm332407TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps757396TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-509880ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income380798NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY7013CashBOY
Cash EOY10704CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV10704CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY3945000SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY3230000SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV3230000SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable1000000AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY1000000AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY1000000AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV1000000AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY8775764InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY8303149InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV9890692InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY4004479InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY4678523InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV4666280InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis3755LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip3755AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Total Assets BOY17732256TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY17222376TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV18797676TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY17732256RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY17222376RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY17732256TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY17222376TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY17732256TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY17222376TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY17732256TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-509880ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal17222376Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY17222376TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (14 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESP294734331921-37187-37187
PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESP120369411242457944979449
MICROVEST I, LPP24644-24644-24644
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND, LPP108510851085
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND, LPP243024302430
MICROVEST+PLUS, LPP532532532
MICROVEST+PLUS, LPP489248924892
BLUEORCHARD MICROFINANCEP124411244100
BLUEORCHARD MICROFINANCEP195821958200
BLUEORCHARD MICROFINANCEP181571815700
NON-CORE LIQUIDATION LLCP323-323-323
DWM INCP4848-4848-4848
E & CO CLEAN ENERGY FUND GLOBALP195908250000-54092-54092
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP960996099609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-23097CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1699059QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year118143802NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.038529DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2427282QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year210304712NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.041465DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3420002QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year38784996NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.047809DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4498535QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year49330956NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.053428DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5446577QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year59671711NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.046174DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.227405TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.045481AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets17947577NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets816274AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income3808OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One820082AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions757396QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax7616InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal7616Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income7616TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment5760EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension15000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments20760TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment4PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment13140Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year7640AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded5500AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameLORING WOLCOTT COOLIDGE TR LLCBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6175236531BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 CONGRESS STREETAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
KATHERINE M PERLS
C/O LWCT 230 CONGRESS STBOSTONMA02110TRUSTEE20.002500000
LENNART C BRABERG
C/O LWCT 230 CONGRESS STBOSTONMA02110TRUSTEE40.009000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities10152477AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances3349005AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets4719408FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets18220890TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets18220890AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable273313CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets17947577NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return897379MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return897379MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income7616TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax7616TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj889763DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded889763DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted889763DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions757396ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions757396QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions757396AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted889763DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year627094UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions757396QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1627094AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year130302AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY759461UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (13 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
VICTORY PROGRAMS
965 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUEBOSTONMA02118NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$3,000
FOOD FOR FREE COMMITTEE INC
11 INMAN STREETCAMBRIDGEMA02139NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$25,000
INSTITUTE FOR POLICY STUDIES
1112 16TH ST NW SUITE 600WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$7,000
KNOWLEDGE ECOLOGY INTERNATIONAL
1621 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITEWASHINGTONDC20009NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$50,000500
KNOWLEDGE ECOLOGY INTERNATIONAL
1621 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITEWASHINGTONDC20009NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$153,000500
PUBLIC CITIZEN FOUNDATION
1600 20TH ST NWWASHINGTONDC20009NONEPUBLIC CHARITYACCESS TO MEDICINES PROJECT$150,000
RESPONSIBLE WEALTH
29 WINTER STREET 2ND FLOORBOSTONMA02108NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$500
THE FOOD PROJECT
10 LEWIS STREETLINCOLNMA01773NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$2,000
TIDES FOUNDATION
THE PRESIDO PO BOX 29903SAN FRANCISCOCA94129NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$63,160
UNITED FOR A FAIR ECONOMY
1 MILK STREET 5TH FLOORBOSTONMA02109NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$500
UNIVERSITIES ALLIED FOR ESSENTIAL MEDICINES
2625 ALCATRAZ AVE 180BERKELEYCA94705NONEPUBLIC CHARITY$120,000 IS TO BE USED FOR UAEM'S WORK IN THE AREAS OF ACCESS TO MEDICINES. THE REMAINING $50,000 IS RESTRICTED AND SHOULD BE USED FOR THE SALARY OF BOARD PRESIDENT/SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR RACHEL KIDDELL-MONROE.$170,000
HAYMARKET PEOPLES FUND
42 SEAVERNS AVENUEJAMAICA PLAINMA02130NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$4,000
SHARED INTEREST
121 WEST 27 STREET SUITE 805NEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL PURPOSE$275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year628435TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$41,394ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$639,520ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$56,212ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (8 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmountUnrelated Business IncomeUnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
2011 OP CREDITED TO 201201$8,737
MICROVEST I, LP01$2,066
MICROVEST + PLUS, LP01$17,276-$600
DWM INCOME FUNDS01$4,882
MICROVEST II, LP01$25
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND, LP01$1,908
MICRVEST I, LP01-$16,797
OTHER INCOME01$3,303

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income-$17,397UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$662,899ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA645502TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGECategory
Amount$18,489Amount
Net Investment Income18489NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (3 entries)

NameNameHow AcquiredHowAcquiredBasisBasisSales ExpenseSalesExpenseTotal NetTotalNetGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPrice
MICROVEST I - LTCG UBTIPURCHASED551220-55122
MICROVEST+PLUS, LPPURCHASED021582158
MICROVEST+PLUS, LPPURCHASED01984919849

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (46 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
1,000 NOVO-NORDISK A/S ADR99878163210
1,050 CUMMINS INC119232113768
1,075 FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC9934294665
1,095 WHOLE FOODS MARKET5319999820
1,225 PRAXAIR INC123315134076
1,375 STERICYCLE INC120987128260
1,575 ACCENTURE PLC100895104737
1,620 PANERA BREAD CO183668257305
1,725 STRYKER CORP4321494565
10,400 TOMRA SYSTEMS8235193904
100 GOOGLE INC4526170738
1200 JOHNSON & JOHNSON5167484120
1275 COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO65694133289
150 INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC7468173556
2,000 INTUIT119752118951
2,005 FISERV INC122000158455
2,255 LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP115683110563
2,300 NOVARTIS128484145590
2,355 RECKITT BENCKISER GROUP PLC121266148489
2,375 AARHUSKARLSHAMN58020100761
2,440 DEERE & CO149005210865
2,675 ECOLAB INC140057192333
2,745 CHURCH & DWIGHT CO99620147049
2,760 STARBUCKS CORP69631148019
2,785 AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING120246158549
2125 CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY83755193395
24,639.857 DOMINI INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL EQUITY233961169276
2475 QUALCOMM INC79659153103
2725 SYSCO CORP5185986274
3,130 UNITED NATURAL FOODS122951167737
3,150 FASTENAL CO60648146948
3,275 NOVOZYMES7015692131
3,315 JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LTD121175205530
3,345 CVS CAREMARK121115161731
3,380 NIKE INC CLASS B138346174408
3,400 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO189022180064
307,733.448 VANGUARD GNMA FUND ADMIRAL CLASS34458663357372
375 APPLE INC.53122199564
400 MASTERCARD INC113526196512
5,450 CREE INC188881185191
575 AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INC3842548311
6,850 TJX COMPANIES INC174331290783
625 GRAINGER (WW) INC119689126481
7,350 UNILEVER PLC SPONSORED ADR235217284592
745 INTL BUSINESS MACHINE CORP114096142705
900 APTARGROUP4019442947

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (21 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
100,000 ACCION USA LOAN FUND 2.25% 12/05/15AT COST100000100000
100,000 WORKING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS 5% 6/10/15AT COST100000100000
113,427.91 BLUE ORCHARD FINANCE 7.936% 7/31/11AT COST113428113428
25,000 WORKING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY NEEDS, INC 3% 11/01/16AT COST2500025000
250,000 BOSTON COMMUNITY CAPITAL SUN INITIATIVEAT COST250000250000
250,000 FINCA 3.5% 4/6/16AT COST250000250000
250,000 GLOBAL PARTNERSHIP SOCIAL INV FD 2010AT COST250000250000
250,000 NEW HAMPSHIRE COMMUNITY LOAN 4% 6/30/15AT COST250000250000
300,000 OIKOCREDIT WORLD P'SHIP 2% 12/01/2016AT COST300000300000
50,000 SHARED INTEREST 2% 3/31/13AT COST5000050000
50,000 SHOREBANK ENTERPRISE PACIFICAT COST5000050000
500,000 COMMUNITY REINV FD 4% 12/31/08AT COST500000500000
DWM FUNDS S.C.A.- SICAV SIFAT COST520161501523
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS MICROFINANCE FUND 2008AT COST150000150000
MICROVEST I, LPAT COST122712168853
MICROVEST II, LPAT COST279216299669
MICROVEST PLUS LPAT COST379344340323
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND, LPAT COST844599824449
NON-CORE LIQUIDATION LLCAT COST2769427674
OUTSOURCED ASSETS, LLCAT COST8512585125
PERSISTENT ENERGY PARTNERS FUND I, LLCAT COST3124430236

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (13 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
MASS ANNUAL REPORT FORM PC2500250
INTEREST EXPENSE - MICROVEST I,LP K-139982399820
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - MICROVEST I,LP K-1103321799630
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - MICROVEST II,LP K-114190141900
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - MICROVEST SHORT DURATION12751127510
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - MICROVEST+PLUS, LP35836358360
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - DWM FUNDS S.C.A. - SICAV SIF13238132380
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE823608236
INTEREST EXPENSE - DWM INCOME FUNDS, S.C.A.776477640
INTEREST EXPENSE - MICROVEST+PLUS, LP38488384880
PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS - NON-CORE LIQUIDATION LLC440
OUTSOURCED ASSETS LLC3113110
PERSISTENT ENERGY PARTNERS FUND1301300

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (8 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
2011 OP CREDITED TO 201287378737
MICROVEST I, LP206620662066
MICROVEST + PLUS, LP166761667617276
DWM INCOME FUNDS488248824882
MICROVEST II, LP252525
MICROVEST SHORT DURATION FUND, LP190819081908
MICRVEST I, LP-16797-167970
OTHER INCOME33033303

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
LWC FIDUCIARY ADVISORS$65,512655120
LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE TAX PREPARATION$5,47505475

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (7 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$5,73057490
2012 ESTIMATED UBIT TAX$13,46500
2012 ESTIMATED EXCISE TAX$2,03800
2011 UBIT EXTENSION PAYMENT$13,00000
2011 EXCISE TAX EXTENSION$5,00000
2011 OVERPAYMENT CREDITED TO 2012 FORM 990-PF$3,72200
2011 OVERPAYMENT CREDITED TO 2012 FORM 990-T$5,01500

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.