HERMIONE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HERMIONE FOUNDATION (EIN 13-3673826)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-11
IRS object ID
201303169349100330
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-11T08:29:26-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113080565EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHWARTZ & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12580 SUNRISE HIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityBELLMORECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11710ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133673826EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HERMIONE FOUNDATION CO LAURA SLOATEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHERMNameControl
Phone2124769175Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 EAST 75TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLAURA SLOATEName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2124769175Phone
Date Signed2013-11-07DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL J SCHWARTZ CPAName
PTINP00115049PTIN
Phone5164095000Phone
Date Prepared2013-10-31DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY84526FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss393640ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss195DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm195DividendsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss9678GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm9678GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss6603NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss488894NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price880034GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm488894CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses892407TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income498767TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss365OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm0OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss10100TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss72PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss3075OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm3075OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss13612TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3075TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1126946ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1126946ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1140558TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3075TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1126946TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-248151ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income495692NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY332480SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY37731SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV37731SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY0InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY40101InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV40101InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY0InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY6608InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV6608InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY0OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY86OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV86OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY332480TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY84526TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV84526TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY332480UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY84526UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY332480TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY84526TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY332480TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY84526TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY332480TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-248151ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases197OtherIncreases
Subtotal84526Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY84526TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
2090 SHS SPDR GOLDD2006-12-062012-01-17337554120691216863216863
200 SHS CHIPOTLED2011-09-222012-03-1580443663401410314103
300 SHS SPDR GOLDD2008-01-092012-07-1048344181233022130221
50 SHS APPLED2010-04-212012-03-2229790125711721917219
50 SHS APPLED2010-05-062012-03-2830579119571862218622
100 SHS IBMD2009-09-082012-04-05205711173588368836
170 SHS IBMD2009-09-022012-04-2333526199161361013610
2,000 SHS DISNEYD2009-07-212012-07-1096644510054563945639
3,000 SHS GNCD2011-04-012012-07-10125913499337598075980
300 SHS SPDR GOLDD2007-01-092012-07-1046496181232837328373
45 SHS APPLED2010-05-062012-08-2130174107461942819428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income488894CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11029219QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1583018NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year11.765330DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21165214QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2304217NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year23.830207DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year31155651QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3431291NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year32.679516DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year41108774QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4633041NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year41.751504DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year51050817QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51038277NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year51.012078DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio11.038635TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio2.207727AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets278164NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets614110AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income4957OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One619067AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1126946QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax4957InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal4957Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income4957TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment10832EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments10832TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment33PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment5842Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year5842AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10001UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T Filed0Form990TFiled
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameLAURA SLOATEBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2124769175BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 EAST 75TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings1BusinessHoldings
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LAURA J SLOATE
35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021PRESIDENT0.00000
MICHAEL J SCHWARTZ
3040 JUDITH DRIVEMERRICKNY11566TRUSTEE0.00000
DONNA LEONE
9 FLANDERS LANECORTLANDT MANORNY10567TRUSTEE0.00000
NESLI BASGOZ
33 WINTHROP ROADBROOKLINEMA02146TRUSTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONE - CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONSDescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities19177AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances263223AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets282400TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets282400AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable4236CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets278164NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return13908MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return13908MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income4957TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax4957TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj8951DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded8951DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8951DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1126946ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions1126946QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm4957OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1121989AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8951DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year51010785ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year41083806ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year31134808ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year21156581ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year11009601ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover5395581TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1126946QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year8951AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus1117995RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus6513576TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year51010785ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year5502791ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year41083806ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year31134808ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year21156581ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year11009601ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year1117995ExcessFromCurrentYear

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling1992-10-27DateOfRuling

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerLAURA J SLOATEContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameDONNA LEONERecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 3RD AVE 39 FLAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2124769175RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsCALL FOR INFORMATION QUESTIONNAIREFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (30 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line1RecipientForeignAddress/AddressLine1CountryRecipientForeignAddress/CountryAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE ISREAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
122 EAST 42ND STREET SUITE 4507NEW YORKNY10168NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$3,000
CARNEGIE HALL
881 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$6,283
CARNEIE HALL SOCIETY
881 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$17,000
CENTRAL SYNAGOGUE
123 EAST 55TH STREETNEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$18,070
ANIMAL MEDICAL CENTER
510 EAST 62ND STREETNEW YORKNY10065NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,500
BACHMANN STRAUSS DYSTONIA FOUNDATION
551 5TH AVENUE 520NEW YORKNY10176NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,000
CITY HARVEST
6 E 32ND STNEW YORKNY10016NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$2,250
JAZZ LINCOLN CENTER
10 COLUMBUS CIRCLENEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$10,159
LUPUS INTERNATIONAL
17985 SKY PARK CIRCLE JIRVINECA92614NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$750
MARTINA ARROYO FOUNDATION
PO BOX 2015 RADIO CITY STATIONNEW YORKNY101012015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,500
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
55 FRUIT STREETBOSTONMA02114NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$75,000
MAVERICK CONCERTS
120 COUNTY ROAD 43WOODSTOCKNY12498NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,000
MET TO WE
NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$100223 CARLTON STREETCA
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
1000 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY100280198NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,200
METROPOLITAN OPERA
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$547,870
COMMUNITY FOODBANK OF NEW JERSEY
31 EVANS TERMINALHILLSIDENJ07205NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$250
MERRICK JEWISH CENTER
225 FOX BLVDMERRICKNY11566NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,800
MOSTLY MOZART
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,500
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$46,964
NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
FIFTH AVENUE 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10018NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$327,000
PERLMAN MUSIC PROGRAM
19 WEST 69TH STREET SUITE 304NEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$26,000
PROJECT EZRA
465 GRAND STREETNEW YORKNY10002NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$3,200
RABBI'S DISCRETIONARY FUND
123 EAST 55TH STREET CENTRALNEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$4,300SYNAGOGUE
MOUNT SINAI ADOLESCENT HEALTH CENTER
312 E94TH STREETNEW YORKNY10128NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,550
SEEING EYE
PO BOX 375 DEVELOPMENT OFFICEMORRISTOWNNJ079630375NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$5,000
SHARE OUR STRENGTH
1730 M STREET NW SUITE 700WASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$14,750
MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
111 W 53RD STNEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,750
THE MICHAEL WOLK HEART FOUNDAT
876 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10021NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$5,000
SURPRISE LAKE CAMP
307 7TH AVENEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$200
YOUNG SURVIVAL COALITION
61 BROADWAY SUITE 2235NEW YORKNY10006NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO FURTHER RECIPIENTS' PUBLICLY STATED OBJECTIVES$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1126946TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFGHP CAPITALDescription

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$195ExclusionAmount

Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd Prop NetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income6603RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$488,894ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$489,089ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income6603RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA495692TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number7LineNumber
Relationship StatementINVESTMENT IN FGHPRelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (12 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionTypeNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionType
1LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021120691XX
2LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002166340XX
3LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002118122XX
4LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002112571XX
5LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002111957XX
6LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002111735XX
7LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002119916XX
8LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002151005XX
9LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002149933XX
10LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002118123XX
11LAURA J SLOATE35 EAST 75TH STREETNEW YORKNY1002110746XX
12NESLI BASGOZ33 WINTHROP ROADBROOKLINEMA021462500X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (11 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
12,090 SHS SPDR GOLD1206912012-01-17
2200 SHS CHIPOTLE663402012-03-15
3300 SHS SPDR GOLD181222012-03-16
450 SHS APPLE125712012-03-22
550 SHS APPLE119572012-03-28
6100 SHS IBM117352012-04-05
7170 SHS IBM199162012-04-23
82,000 SHS DISNEY510052012-07-10
93,000 SHS GNC499332012-07-10
10300 SHS SPRD GOLD181232012-07-10
1145 SHS APPLE107462013-08-21

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (2 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1504415044
MORGAN STANLEY2505725057

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemFGHP CAPITAL LPCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVFMVListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value6608BookValue
EOYFMV6608EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINTEREST RECEIVABLEDescription
BOY Book Value0BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value86EOYBookValue
EOYFMV86EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFGHP CAPITAL LMTD PARTNERSHIPDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books3075RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income3075NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTSDescription
Amount$197Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLICENSINGCategory
Amount$365Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameLAURA SLOATEPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 EAST 75TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
NYS$10000
FEDERAL$10,00000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.