THE J127 EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE J127 EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 54-1371815)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-13
IRS object ID
202500729349301355
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-13T10:20:43-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hozik & Company PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1374 Maple Ave E Ste 305AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541371815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The J127 Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJ127BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038540619PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristin SolyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Director/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038540619PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCorrie ScottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01295891PTIN
Phone8588633319PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristin SolyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,540,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.merrittacademy.org, www.firststepstysons.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElementary education and daycare services to 634 students ranging in age from 6 weeks to 14 years old.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee377TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$741,040PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$51,508CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,187,332PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,326,197CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$200,169PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$328,730CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,229PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$121,021CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,835,432PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,827,456CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$166,916PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$177,348CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,874,085PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,486,851CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,078,877PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,947,978CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,119,878PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,612,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$284,446PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$215,279CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,517,575TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,048,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,157,009TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,824,386TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,360,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,224,357NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionElementary education and daycare services to 634 students ranging in age from 6 weeks to 14 years old.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,441,960ExpenseAmt
Grant$177,348GrantAmt
Revenue$16,326,197RevenueAmt
DescElementary education and daycare services to 634 students ranging in age from 6 weeks to 14 years old.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,441,960TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee377EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephen RobersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7032738000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19211 Arlington BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Christin Soly
Secretary/Merritt E.D.30.00Yes (X)$187,740$0$100,584
Peter Smith
Director of Facilities40.00$151,558$0$38,291Yes (X)
Linda Potts
School Principal40.00$122,504$0$14,830Yes (X)
Kathlena Momm
Director40.00$116,673$0$10,051Yes (X)
Alfons Ostroveanu
Director of IT40.00$114,669$0$1,973Yes (X)
Sandy Briscoe
Senior Accountant40.00$109,194$0$20,565Yes (X)
Stephen Roberson
Director of Finance35.00Yes (X)$105,804$0$77,265
Amy Feather
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Edelstein
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teresa Merritt
Chariman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Klaassen
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$908,142TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,559TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$8,081FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$43,427AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,031NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$51,508TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tution611110$15,740,062$0$0
Other school related income611110$586,135$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,326,197TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$199ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$121,021RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$121,021RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$121,021ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,024,142SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,693,827SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,784OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$330,315SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,784OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$328,531ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,444FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,081ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,444FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,827,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,326,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$449,751ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,348TotalAmt
Program Services$177,348ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,374TotalAmt
Program Services$93,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,392,973TotalAmt
Program Services$8,266,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,126,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,035TotalAmt
Program Services$39,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,760TotalAmt
Program Services$722,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,434TotalAmt
Program Services$55,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,514TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,782TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,719TotalAmt
Program Services$14,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,236TotalAmt
Program Services$60,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,620TotalAmt
Program Services$234,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,621TotalAmt
Program Services$31,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,587TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,399TotalAmt
Program Services$105,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,206TotalAmt
Program Services$503,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,570TotalAmt
Program Services$276,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
School activity expenses$47,256$47,256$0$0
Food services$508,156$508,156$0$0
School operations$242,116$242,116$0$0
Bad debt$430$0$430$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,612,177TotalAmt
Program Services$14,441,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,170,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,153,584EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,305BOYAmt
EOY$918,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,702BOYAmt
EOY$179,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,858,103LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,424,957LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,651,759BOYAmt
EOY$6,433,146EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,845,325BOYAmt
EOY$10,933,867EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,889,146BOYAmt
EOY$9,430,260EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,517,575BOYAmt
EOY$30,048,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,944BOYAmt
EOY$790,511EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,153,787BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,991EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,216,278BOYAmt
EOY$9,775,884EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,157,009BOYAmt
EOY$13,824,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,359,066BOYAmt
EOY$16,222,857EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,360,566BOYAmt
EOY$16,224,357EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,517,575BOYAmt
EOY$30,048,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$215,279ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$648,512NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,305,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,955,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,350,387BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,964,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,160,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,803,678BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,038,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$871,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,073BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$549,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$437,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,433,146TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPooled investment fund with the J127 FoundationDesc
Book Value$10,933,867BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,933,867TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security Deposits$29,570
Finance lease right-of-use assets$43,981
Operating lease right-of-use assets$9,356,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,430,260TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance lease payable$45,001
Operating lease liabilities$9,730,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,775,884TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,311,282TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$648,512NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$182,130OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$466,382RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,844,900RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$17,444OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$17,444RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,827,456TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,447,491TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,444OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,444ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,430,047ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$182,130OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$182,130ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,612,177TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFinancial aid and investment fees
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial aid and investment fees
Pt XI, Line 4bSpecial event expenses
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial event expenses

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundations website includes a statement about the nondiscriminatory policy. The Foundations website includes a statement about the nondiscriminatory policy.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Book FairEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$7,290GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$666CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,624GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,624OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2YearbookEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$7,120GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$2,970CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$4,150GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,150OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$14,410GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,636CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,774GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,774OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,774DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$177,348NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christin Soly
$177,340$0$0$0$10,400$0$10,400$0$90,184$0$288,324$0$0$0
Peter Smith
$140,907$0$0$0$10,651$0$10,651$0$27,640$0$189,849$0$0$0
Stephen Roberson
$75,814$0$0$0$29,990$0$7,750$0$69,515$0$183,069$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Christin Soly
Daughter of Officers$273,396Compensation and tuition remissionfalse
Paul Klaassen and Teresa Merritt
2 Officers are owners of Appletree$235,140The Fdn leases property owned by the Officersfalse
Paul Klaassen and Teresa Merritt
Officers$258,061The Fdn leases property owned by the Officersfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Cameras installation30$25,000FMV
Yes (X)Security shades1$589FMV
Yes (X)Door finger guards1$2,916FMV
Yes (X)Other school items4$5,526FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2Christin Soly is the daughter to Paul Klaassen and Teresa Merritt.
Pt VI, Line 7aThe J127 Education Foundation is the sole member and has the right to appoint the Board.
Pt VI, Line 7bThe sole member, The J127 Foundation, has the power to appoint and remove the Schools Executive Director to approve any borrowings by the Education Foundation, to elect and remove the Directors of the Education Foundation, and to approve the adoption of and any admendments to the Bylaws.
Pt VI, Line 8bThe Foundation has no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the Governing Body and therefore there are no meetings to document.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Director of Finance reviews the Form 990 and then submits it to the Chairman of the Board for review and signature.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll Board Members completed a disclosure statement and do so on an annual basis. In the event of a potential conflict, that person will recuse himself/herself from all discussions and vote.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Board performs a thorough review to determine suitable compensation. This process includes a review of comparability data. Comparability data can include compensation surveys and written employment contracts. The Board retains documentation of the deliberation and final decision.
Pt VI, Line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and finanical statements available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The J127 FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19657 Blake LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450523312EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupporting Organization to The J127 Education FdnPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12B IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The J127 Foundation
O$78,674FMV
The J127 Foundation
r$926,757FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.