SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (EIN 57-0792372)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-03-13
IRS object ID
202500729349300000
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-13T00:23:12-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN272826067PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCKINLEY COOPER & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 LOWNDES HILL RD BLDG 3 STE 225AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP296072131ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570792372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSELFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8647254256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH COFFEY IIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8647254256PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTONI R MCKINLEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01030704PTIN
Phone8642331800PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH COFFEY IIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,654,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SELFREGIONALFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$404,808PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,612,515CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,983PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$160,091CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,454,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$951,061CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,899,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,723,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$847,764PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,385,504CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$168,775PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$169,877CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$298,798CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$441,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$249,910CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,458,437PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,805,291CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$441,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$81,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,442,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,873,317TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,419TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,293TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,413,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,842,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,385,504ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,385,504GrantAmt
DescSELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION SERVES AS A CONDUIT FOR GIFTS AND OUTREACH ON BEHALF OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE. THESE GIFTS HELP ADDRESS THE CURRENT NEEDS OF THE HOSPITAL SUCH AS EQUIPMENT AND PROGRAMMING. THESE RESOURCES ENABLE SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE TO PROVIDE THE PEOPLE OF THE LAKELANDS REGION WITH THE FINEST HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE NOW AND IN THE FUTURE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,385,504TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH COFFEY IIPersonNm
Phone8647254256PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR MATTHEW LOGAN
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$0$831,949$0
KENNETH COFFEY II
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$229,557$0
MARK ASKEW
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER BJERKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS CLEM
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN W COOPER
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA CORLEY
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DAVIDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIN LAYLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LINCOLN MCGINNIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HANNAH METTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON MULKEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THOMAS PRITCHARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE RILEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES J RIMSKY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER ROARK
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE V SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHELSEY STEIFLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALTERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL WARNER
BOARD MEMEBE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,061,506TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$430,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,182,515AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,612,515TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,763ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,843,472SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,804,144SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,328SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$993,930FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$126,869FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$867,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,723,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$204,763ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,204TotalAmt
Program Services$2,336,204ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,300TotalAmt
Program Services$49,300ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,877TotalAmt
Management And General$42,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,408FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt
Management And General$17,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300TotalAmt
Management And General$15,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,451TotalAmt
Management And General$2,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,152TotalAmt
Management And General$17,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755TotalAmt
Management And General$2,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RECOGNITION$88,166$88,166
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$27,074$27,074
ANNUAL SUPPORT$24,179$24,179
SUPPLIES & POSTAGE$20,857$15,643$5,214

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,976TotalAmt
Management And General$18,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,083FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,805,291TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298,798FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,097BOYAmt
EOY$215,700EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,709,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$968,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$326,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,339BOYAmt
EOY$642,188EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,468,839BOYAmt
EOY$4,814,387EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,708BOYAmt
EOY$331,944EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,076BOYAmt
EOY$160,076EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,442,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,873,317EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,540BOYAmt
EOY$23,190EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,879BOYAmt
EOY$8,103EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,419BOYAmt
EOY$31,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,655,528BOYAmt
EOY$4,108,514EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,758,179BOYAmt
EOY$3,733,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,413,707BOYAmt
EOY$7,842,024EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,442,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,873,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$81,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$509,940NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570331865EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$2,336,204SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,336,204SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$160,076AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$557,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$557,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$520,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,735InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$557,055EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$679,357BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$159,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$520,320EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$612,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$679,357EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$608,399BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$612,050EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$282,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$282,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$668,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$308,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$360,188BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,780DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$642,188TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$8,103Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,103TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,326,737TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$509,940NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$509,940RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,816,797RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,739InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$126,869OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$93,130RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,723,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,898,420TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$126,869OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$126,869ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,771,551ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,739InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,740ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,805,291TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKEKY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -126,869
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 126,869
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MID-WINTER BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$993,930GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$993,930GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$126,869OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$993,930GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$993,930GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$126,869OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$126,869DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$867,061NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN570331865RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,336,204CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH & SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRACE FUND ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$49,300CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR MATTHEW LOGAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$831,949$831,949
KENNETH COFFEY II
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$229,557$229,557

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, OR ARRANGE FOR INVESTING AND TO ACQUIRE BY GIFT, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE AND USE PROPERTY OF ANY KIND AND FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE (FORMERLY SELF MEMORIAL HOSPITAL) AND ANY OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED HOSPITAL IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE RETURN IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE MEETING FOR REVIEW AND CORRECTION. AFTER REVIEWING AT THE COMMITTEE MEETING, CHANGES ARE MADE, A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ACCEPTANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ARE ASKED TO READ AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, DISCLOSING ALL RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY POSSIBLY BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 126,869 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -126,869 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1 TOTAL 1

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 SPRING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29646ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570331865EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPITALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
B$2,086,204FMV
SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE
J$84,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.