HENRY E HALLER JR FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENRY E HALLER JR FOUNDATION (EIN 52-2250015)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-06-14
IRS object ID
201301669349100505
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-06-14T07:38:11-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251777567EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOVE SCHERLE & BAUER PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GRANT STREET SUITE 1020AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152192295ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522250015EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY E HALLER JR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHENRNameControl
Phone9547646260Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 SOUTH OCEAN LANE NO 1101AddressLine1
CityFORT LAUDERDALECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33316ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH S SCHERLEName
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitle
Phone9547646260Phone
Date Signed2013-05-29DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH S SCHERLEName
PTINP00295471PTIN
Phone4122818270Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY6717911FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss795863ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss177334DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm153942DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss28074NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price506606GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm28074CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1001271TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income182016TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss36000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm9000CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps27000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss3182PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm796PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2386PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss7034AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7034AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss14402OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm11902OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2500OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss13707TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm2012TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1672TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Occupancy Rev And Expnss9846OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9846OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss-2402OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps-2402OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss81769TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm23710TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps48036TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss272335ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps272335ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss354104TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm23710TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps320371TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses647167ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income158306NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY19406CashBOY
Cash EOY35003CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV35003CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY299914SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY956327SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV956327SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY963937InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY759729InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV779048InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3348874InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY3390392InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV4156353InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY487808InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY694153InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV712106InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY105385InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY38779InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV79074InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis7466LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip7466AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Total Assets BOY5225324TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY5874383TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV6717911TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY967OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY2859OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY967TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY2859TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY5224357RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY5871524RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY5224357TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY5871524TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY5225324TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY5874383TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY5224357TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses647167ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal5871524Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY5871524TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (24 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
EATON CORP.2006-03-212012-12-0343907302281367913679
EATON CORP.2012-12-03284102155468566856
EATON CORP.2012-12-03309932219487998799
EATON CORP.2012-12-0310331736329682968
EATON CORP.2012-12-0310331736329682968
EATON CORP.2012-12-03206621441362496249
LIBERTY PROPERTY TRUST2012-03-08235972148121162116
LIBERTY PROPERTY TRUST2012-03-0867427066-324-324
FIRST POTOMAC REALTY2012-03-0873456705640640
FIRST POTOMAC REALTY2012-03-08979317905-8112-8112
FIRST POTOMAC REALTY2012-03-0836728068-4396-4396
FIRST POTOMAC REALTY2012-03-0836724898-1226-1226
AMERISOURCEBERGEN 5.625%2009-08-192012-09-152500026413-1413-1413
HEWLETT PACKARD 6.5%2008-12-122012-07-015000053035-3035-3035
UNION PACIFIC 5.45%2009-05-062012-11-302521525639-424-424
JACKSON COUNTY KY 2.625%2009-11-132012-11-015000050253-253-253
MAINE 56%2006-06-072012-06-152500025123-123-123
MATAWAN-ABERDEEN 5%2008-02-202012-08-152500025328-328-328
OHIO ST 4.55%2008-08-072012-05-012500025017-17-17
SOUTH DAKOTA BR 2.875%2009-05-222012-04-012500025101-101-101
TENNESSEE ST 6%2010-06-172012-02-015000053385-3385-3385
BP PLC CALL 52.5 7/21/122012-03-132012-07-21363936393639P
PEPSICO CALL 70 1/21/122012-01-012012-01-21580580580P
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS271727172717P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income28074CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1215302QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year16113221NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.035219DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2257968QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year25086626NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.050715DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3239122QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year34389153NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.054480DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4226334QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year45092777NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.044442DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5259406QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year55536150NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.046857DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.231713TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.046343AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets6000232NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets278069AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1583OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One279652AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions320371QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1583InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1583Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1583TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment7280EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments7280TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment1PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment5696Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1600AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded4096AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJOSEPH S SCHERLE CPABooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4122818270BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GRANT STREET SUITE 1020AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152192295ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowancesAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2
LINDA B HALLER
2100 SOUTH OCEAN LANE HARBOUR BEACHFORT LAUDERDALEFL33316EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE20.003600031820
JOSEPH S SCHERLE CPA
LOVE SCHERLE BAUER PC 310 GRANTPITTSBURGHPA152192295TRUSTEE0.00000STREET SUITE 1020
KEVIN D BOYCE
9389 AMBER WOOD DRIVEKIRTLANDOH44094TRUSTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities6046952AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances44654AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets6091606TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets6091606AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable91374CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets6000232NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return300012MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return300012MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1583TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1583TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj298429DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded298429DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted298429DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions320371ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions320371QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1583OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions318788AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted298429DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year247065UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions320371QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1247065AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year73306AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY225123UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameLINDA B HALLERRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 S OCEAN LANE UNIT 1511AddressLine1
CityFORT LAUDERDALECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33316ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9547646260RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAMOUNT REQUESTED AND PROPOSED USE OF FUNDSFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (42 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN RED CROSS
6710 W SUNRISE BLVD 111PLANTATIONFL33313NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
BONNET HOUSE ALLIANCE
900 N BIRCH ROADFORT LAUDERDALEFL33304NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,425
BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
201 SW FIFTH AVENUEFORT LAUDERDALEFL33312NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCAPITAL CAMPAIGN$75,000
BROWARD COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY
1300 E SUNSET BLVDFORT LAUDERDALEFL33304NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,775
CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
SCHENLEY PARKPITTSBURGHPA15213NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
CHARLOTTE LATIN SCHOOL
9502 PROVIDENCE ROADCHARLOTTENC28277NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
CHURCH OF THE ASCENSION
4729 ELLSWORTH AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANNUAL APPEAL$1,000
CLARE BOOTH LUCE POLICY INSTITUTE
112 ELDEN STREET SUITE PHERNDONVA20170NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
600 FORBES AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15282NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$5,500
ELLIS SCHOOL
6425 FIFTH AVEPITTSBURGHPA15206NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION
111 ROCKVILLE PIKEROCKVILLEMD20850NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
FORT LAUDERDALE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
219 SOUTHWEST 2ND AVEFORT LAUDERDALEFL33301NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
FREEDOM CENTER
PO BOX 130707HOUSTONTX772190707NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANNUAL APPEAL$5,000
FRIENDS OF THE MUSEUM OF DISCOVERY & SCIENCE
401 SW SECOND STFORT LAUDERDALEFL33312NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
FUNDING ARTS BROWARD
401 E LAS OLAS BLVDFORT LAUDERDALEFL33301NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$3,625
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
4400 UNIVERSITY DRFAIRFAXVA22030NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANNUAL APPEAL$1,000
HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL
19600 NORTH PARK BLVDSHAKER HEIGHTSOH44122NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEE FIT$5,000
HERITAGE FOUNDATION
214 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NEWASHINGTONDC20002NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$20,000
HILLSDALE COLLEGE
33 E COLLEGE STHILLSDALEMI49242NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$2,500
LEADERSHIP BROWARD FOUNDATION
1640 W OAKLAND PARK BLVD SUITE 400FORT LAUDERDALEFL33311NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$25
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION
555 GRANT STREET SUITE 455PITTSBURGHPA15219NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$10,000
MEDIA RESEARCH CENTER
325 S PATRICK STALEXANDRIAVA22314NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANNUAL APPEAL$20,000
MITEY RIDERS
455 PROVIDENCE ROAD SOUTHWEDDINGTONNC28173NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$8,500
MUSEUM OF ART - FORT LAUDERDALE
1 EAST LAS OLAS BLVDFORT LAUDERDALEFL33301NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$25,000
NAVY-MARINE CORPS RELIEF SOCIETY
101 VERNON AVEPANAMA CITY BEACHFL32407NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
NORTH CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
1400 TROY HILL ROADPITTSBURGHPA15212NONEPUBLIC CHARITYBUILDING FUND$500
NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY
731 GRACE HALLNOTRE DAMEIN46556NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$500
ONE THOUSAND PLUS CLUB TO BENEFIT CANCER
6278 NORTH FEDERAL HIGHWAY 150FORT LAUDERDALEFL33308NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,085
PHILADELPHIA ZOO
3400 W GIRARD AVEPHILADELPHIAPA19104NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$100
PINSON INC
3301 COLLEGE AVEFORT LAUDERDALEFL33314NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSPECIAL OLYMPICS$5,000
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
101 N GRANT ST 110WEST LAFAYAETTEIN47907NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,500
SALVATION ARMY
7707 W COMMERICAL BLVDSUNRISEFL33351NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
SHRINER'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 31356TAMPAFL33631NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$10,000
ST EDMUND'S ACADEMY
5705 DARLINGTON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15217NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
SYMPHONY OF THE AMERICAS
2425 E COMMERCIAL BLVDFORT LAUDERDALEFL33308NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
THIEL COLLEGE
75 COLLEGE AVENUEGREENVILLEPA161252181NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANNUAL APPEAL$1,000
UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATION
2111 WILSON BLVD STE 1200ALEXANDRIAVA22201NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$10,000
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
200 LOTHROP STREETPITTSBURGHPA15213NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS THE DONEE SEES FIT$5,000
VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE SERVICES
2239 EAST 55TH STREETCLEVELANDOH44103NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
WLRN PUBLIC BROADCASTING
172 NE 15TH STREETMIAMIFL33132NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$300
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT
4899 BELFORT ROAD SUITE 300JACKSONVILLEFL32256NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$10,000
YOUNG AMERICA FOUNDATION
110 ELDEN STREETHERNDONVA20170NONEPUBLIC CHARITYAS DONEE SEES FIT$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year272335TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$177,334ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$28,074ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$205,408ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA205408TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualESTATE OF HENRY E HALLER JRContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 S OCEAN LANE UNIT 1511AddressLine1
CityFORT LAUDERDALECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33316ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions795863AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$7,034Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps7034DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (13 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
IBM CORP 7.5%5439851669
PEPSICO 4.65%5110650274
VULCAN MATERIALS 6.3%2714525500
BANK OF AMERICA 4.875%5003050067
GOLDMAN SACHS 3.625%99413105852
JPMORGAN CHASE 3.4%5090152753
MERRILL LYNCH 5%4896453415
MORGAN STANLEY 6%5099552948
GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPITAL 4.375%5360255803
KELLOGG 3.25%5307754465
MORGAN STANLEY 4.1%5010552111
PITNEY BOWES 5.75%5241353455
SAFEWAY 5%5200453794

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (36 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ABBOTT LABS5905778600
AMGEN4796160340
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY B95400224250
GENERAL ELECTRIC463496167920
MICROSOFT8176369443
PEPSICO124778191604
SCHLUMBERGER6124397017
IBM CORP.97856191550
C.R. BARD33494117288
AMERISOURCEBERGEN37756120904
UNILEVER68858134050
BECTON DICKSON & CO.63198101647
EMERSON ELECTRIC79966116512
EXXON MOBIL70280121170
JOHNSON & JOHNSON101074112160
SYSCO8309779150
PNC FINL SERVICES GP INC87023104958
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE B8218188476
CISCO SYSTEMS6743656982
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO79414114994
PRAXAIR4907187560
REPUBLIC SERVICES INC7042785057
AUTO DATA PROCESSING5445885395
CONOCOPHILLIPS5193375387
GENERAL DYNAMICS5811762343
JPMORGAN CHASE6139670350
WAL-MART STORES6742588699
BCE INC.66816107350
BP PLC540000562140
PFIZER5000675237
SYNOPSIS5016763670
JOHNSON CONTROLS7580985876
ORACLE CORP.7378683300
TARGET CORP.7464188755
EATON CORP. PLC144634151704
PHILLIPS 661637534515

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value0USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV0USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val759729StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV779048StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PLUM CREEK TIMBERAT COST1932126622
RAYONIER REITAT COST1945852452

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOFFICE EXPENSESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books-2402RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps-2402DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
WITHHELD PAYROLL TAXES3870
OPEN CALL OPTIONS5802859

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT FEES$11,902119020
SECRETARIAL FEES$2,50002500

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode
HENRY E HALLER JR
2100 SOUTH OCEAN LANE HARBOUR BEACHFORT LAUDERDALEFL33316
ESTATE OF HENRY E HALLER JR
2100 SOUTH OCEAN LANE HARBOUR BEACHFORT LAUDERDALEFL33316

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN INCOME TAXES$1,45514550
PAYROLL TAXES$2,2295571672
EXCISE TAXES$10,02300

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.