CAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 48-1292269)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-15
IRS object ID
201301359349102400
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-15T16:42:59-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270288955EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIONEL B SANDERS CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112011 SAN VICENTE BLVD STE 330AddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code900494962ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481292269EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCASFNameControl
Phone3103948715Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 21ST STREETAddressLine1
CitySANTA MONICACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code904022436ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSIDNEY J MELTZNERName
TitleCEO AND DIRECTORTitle
Phone3103948715Phone
Date Signed2013-05-13DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLIONEL B SANDERSName
PTINP00013139PTIN
Phone3104766264Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-13DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY6085758FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss5000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss7375InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm7375InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss194584DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm194584DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss31117NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price459796GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm31117CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses238076TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income233076TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss6607AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6607AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss5InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm5InterestNetInvstIncm
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss172TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps60TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss140OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps140OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss6924TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6807TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss203650ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps203650ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss210574TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps210457TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses27502ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income233071NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY7628CashBOY
Cash EOY11175CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV11175CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY23267SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY55935SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV55935SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY7083801InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY7075088InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV5919088InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY100080InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY100080InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV99560InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY7214776TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY7242278TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV6085758TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY7214776RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY7242278RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY7214776TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY7242278TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY7214776TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY7242278TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY7214776TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses27502ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal7242278Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY7242278TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (24 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
1000 SHS DENDREON CORPP2011-12-222012-01-0511529760639233923
700 SHS FIRST REPUBLIC BANKP2011-07-062012-01-132199821423575575
500 SHS SOUTHERN COMPANYP2011-06-302012-01-20225192019623232323
300 SHS PARKER HANNIFIN CORPP2011-07-262012-02-082634025458882882
300 SHS PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONALP2012-01-132012-02-092417723212965965
600 SHS CEDAR FAIR LPP2012-02-092012-02-151669916279420420
800 SHS BRISTOL MEYERP2011-11-102012-02-17265212505014711471
500 SHS JOHNSON CONTROLSP2012-01-112012-02-211758417176408408
1000 SHS LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENTP2012-02-152012-03-01137291222015091509
1000 SHS LOWES COMPANYP2011-04-152012-03-08291292736617631763
1000 SHS HALCON RESOURCES COP2012-03-162012-03-261065910046613613
300 SHS EDWARDS LIFESCIENCEP2012-02-082012-04-25242412227819631963
300 SHS SOUTHERN COMPANYP2011-06-302012-05-14135571211814391439
1000 SHS DUKE ENERGY CORPP2011-07-212012-06-01222141919130233023
500 SHS INTERNTIONAL PAPERP2011-07-282012-07-27166991561610831083
800 SHS MEADWESTVACO CORPP2012-01-202012-09-12237532270710461046
300 SHS DOMINOS PIZZA INC.P2012-09-242012-10-011140610686720720
1500 SHS SPRINT NEXTEL CORPP2012-09-052012-10-118829738114481448
800 SHS YAHOO INC.P2012-10-022012-10-231331112807504504
200 EOG RESOURCES INC.P2012-02-172012-11-06245302305014801480
200 SHS ALLERGANP2012-09-132012-11-231826117831430430
300 SHS EBAY INC.P2012-11-072012-12-041537914740639639
500 SHS LILLY ELI & COP2012-07-272012-12-04245482230622422242
1000 SHS WEYERHAEUSER COP2011-05-252012-06-292218421936248248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income31117CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1198200QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year15779063NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.034296DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2178550QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year26008943NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.029714DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3139800QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year34407326NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.031720DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4334412QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year45729170NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.058370DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5207800QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year57275273NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.028563DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.182663TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.036533AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets5693244NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets207991AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2331OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One210322AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions210457QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2331InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal2331Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income2331TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment5618EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments5618TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3287Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3287AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameLIONEL B SANDERS CPABooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3104766264BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112011 SAN VICENTE BLVD STE 330AddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code900494962ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years1UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistributed Income Prior Year12011UndistributedIncomePriorYear1
Undistr Income4942a2 Not Applied1UndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
SIDNEY J MELTZNER
404 21ST STREETSANTA MONICACA904022436CEO AND DIRECTOR1.00000
CAROLE J MELTZNER
404 21ST STREETSANTA MONICACA904022436SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR1.00000
ARON MELTZNER
404 21ST STREETSANTA MONICACA904022436TREASURER AND DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities5715817AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances64126AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets5779943TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets5779943AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable86699CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets5693244NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return284662MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return284662MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2331TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2331TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj282331DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded282331DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted282331DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions210457ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions210457QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2331OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions208126AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted282331DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year221674UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions210457QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1210457AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year0AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount211217TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY282331UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerSIDNEY J MELTZNERContributingManager
Contributing ManagerCAROLE J MELTZNERContributingManager
Contributing ManagerARON MELTZNERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (69 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ACADEMY OF JEWISH RELIGION
6301 RIVERDALE AVENUERIVERDALESNY10471NONEPUBLIC CHARITYACADEMIC RESEARCH$2,000
ALZHEIMER DISEASE RESEARCH
1520 SAN PABLO ST HCT3000LOS ANGELESCA90033NONEPUBLIC CHARITYALZHEIMER RESEARCH$500
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
PO BOX 22718OKLAHOMA CITYOK73123NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCANCER RESEARCH$500
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF HEBREW UNIVERSITY
9911 W PICO BLVD STE 1520LOS ANGELESCA90035NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$2,000
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ASSOC
352 SEVENT AVENUE SUITE 400NEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDICAL VOLUNTEERING$1,000
AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
165 EAST 56TH STREETNEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$1,000
BNAI BIRTH
2020 K ST NEW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006NONEPUBLIC CHARITYHUMANITARIAN RIGHTS$2,000
AMERICAN VALUES
2800 SHIRLINGTON RD STE 950ARLINGTONVA22206NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$500
ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE
10495 SANTA MONICA BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90025NONEPUBLIC CHARITYANTI-SEMITISM EDUCATION$1,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SANTA MONICA
1238 LINCOLN BLVDSANTA MONICACA90401NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFAMILY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM$1,000
BROAD STAGE
1310 11TH STREETSANTA MONICACA90401NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPERFORMING ARTS CENTER$1,500
CALIFORNIA STATE SHERIFF'S ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 980790WEST SACRAMENTOCA957980790NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTRAINING PROGRAMS$500
CAMERA
PO BOX 35040BOSTONMA02135NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDIA-MONITORING$3,000
EQUINUNK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1972 PINE MILL ROADEQUINUNKPA18417NONEPUBLIC CHARITYHISTORICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$300
CARING BRIDGE
PO BOX 131447HOUSTONTX77219NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$1,000
DAVID HOROWITZ FREEDOM CENTER
PO BOX 55089SHERMAN OAKSCA914991964NONEPUBLIC CHARITYUNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$700
DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS
PO BOX 14301CINCINNATIOH45250NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICES FOR VETERANS$800
FLAME
PO BOX 590359SAN FRANCISCOCA94159NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPUBLIC EDUCATION INFORMATION$1,500
HADASSAH
50 WEST 58 STREETNEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTEACHING & RESEARCH PROGRAMS$500
HEBREW IMMIGRANT AID SOCIETY
333 SEVENTH AVENUE 16TH FLNEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$500
HILLEL OF SAN DIEGO
800 8TH ST NWWASHINGTONDC20001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS$500
HONEST REPORTING
10024 SKOKIE BLVD SUITE 201SKOKIEIL60077NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDIA WATCHDOG$1,500
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
3300 SOUTH FEDERAL STCHICAGOIL60616NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$1,000
EISENHOWER MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
39000 BOB HOPE DRIVERANCHO MIRAGECA92270NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDICAL$1,000
JEWISH FOUNDATION FOR THE RIGHTEOUS
305 7TH AVENUE 19TH FLNEW YORKNY10001NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPERSERVING LEGACY OF HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS$500
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND
6310 SAN VICENTE BLVD NO 425LOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYHELP JEWISH CHARITIES AND INDIVIDUALS$1,000
JEWISH WAR VETERANS OF THE USA
1811 R STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009NONEPUBLIC CHARITYWWII MEMORIAL FUND$300
JEWISH WORLD WATCH
5551 BALBOA BLVDENCINOCA91316NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS$2,500
KEHILLAT MA'ARAV
1715 21STSANTA MONICACA90404NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSCHOLARSHIPS, RELIEF AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS$102,500
KESHET
284 AMORY STJAMAICA PLAINMA02130NONEPUBLIC CHARITYJEWISH COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS$1,000
KUSC
1149 S HILL STREET SUITE H100LOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCLASSIC RADIO$1,000
LACMA
5905 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDLOS ANGELESCA90036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYART MUSEUM GENERAL FUND$600
LEUKEMIA-LYMPHOMA SOCIETY
PO BOX 4072PITTSFIELDMA01202NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDICAL RESEARCH$1,000
LOS ANGELES JEWISH HOME
7150 TAMPA AVENUERESEDACA91335NONEPUBLIC CHARITYHOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY$1,000
MACCABI SPORTS USA
1926 ARCH STREET 4RPHILADELPHIAPA19103NONEPUBLIC CHARITYATHLETIC PROGRAMS$1,000
MCHENRY COUNTY CONGREGATION
8617 RIDGEFIELD RDCRYSTAL LAKEIL60012NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$1,000
MEALS ON WHEELS
900 HILGARD AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90095NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE MEALS FOR ELDERLY/DISABLE$2,000
MICHAEL FOX FOUNDATION
PO BOX 780NEW YORKNY10008NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPARKINSON DISEASE RESEARCH$500
MILKEN COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
15800 ZELDINS WAYLOS ANGELESCA90049NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM$35,000
MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS ASSOC OF AMERICA
706 HADDONFIELD RDCHERRY HILLNJ08002NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMULTIPLE SCLEROSIS RESEARCH$500
NATIONAL CHILDREN CANCER SOCIETY
ONE SOUTH MEMORIAL DRSTE 800ST LOUISMO63102NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCANCER RESEARCH$300
NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE
1737 ELGIN RDHIGHLANDKS66035NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGEN FUND FOR MUSEUM$300
NEW HORIZONS
15725 PARTHENIA STNORTH HILLSCA91343NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$2,000
NEW LA CHARTER SCHOOL
5100 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$1,000
NORTH AMERICAN ETHIOPIAN
132 NASSAU STREET STE 412NEW YORKNY10038NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$600
OPICA
11759 MISSOURI AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90025NONEPUBLIC CHARITYADULT DAY SERVICES AND COUNSELING$500
QUEENS COLLEGE FOUNDATION
65-30 KISSENA BLVDFLUSHINGNY11367NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$350
SALVATION ARMY
1518 W 11TH STREETLOS ANGELESCA90015NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$500
SEPHARDIC EDUCATIONAL CENTER
10808 SANTA MONICA BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90025NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$2,500
SHARE OUR STRENGTH
733 15TH STREET NW STE 640WASHINGTONDC20005NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOOD PANTRY PROGRAM$1,000
SPECIAL OLYMPICS SO CALIFORNIA
1133 19TH STREET NW 12TH FLRWASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYBENEFIT PERSONS WITH INTELECTUAL DISABILITIES$300
ST JOHNS HEALTH CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEDICAL CHARITY$500
ST JUDE HOSPITAL
501 ST JUDE PLACEMEMPHISTN38105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCANCER RESEARCH$600
STAND WITH US
PO BOX 341069LOS ANGELESCA90034NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATE PEOPLE REGARDING ISRAEL$1,200
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE
16439 VANOWEN STREETVAN NUYSCA91406NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCUMMUNITY FOOD & RESOURCE PROGRAM$2,000
USO WORLD HEADQUARTERS
2111 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1200ARLINGTONVA22201NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMILITARY SUPPORT PROGRAMS$500
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
200 MARYLAND AVENUE NEWASHINGTONDC20002NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMILITARY VETERANS SUPPORT PROGRAMS$400
VISTA DEL MAR
3200 MOTOR AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90034NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN$500
WEST POINT CHAPEL
WEST POINTWEST POINTNY10996NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$2,000
WEST SIDE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
5870 OLYMPIC BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYSOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS$500
WORLD JEWISH CONGRESS
501 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$1,300
YIDDISH BOOK CENTER
1021 WEST STREETAMHERSTMA01002NONEPUBLIC CHARITYRESCUE OF YIDDISH BOOKS$1,300
YMCA
101 N WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$2,000
ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA
4 EAST 34TH STNEW YORKNY10016NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$1,200
PBS SOCAL
PO BOX 25113SANTA ANACA92799NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL PROGRAM$500
PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH
5777 W CENTURY BOULEVARD SUITE 800LOS ANGELESCA90045NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCANCER RESEARCH$1,500
SANTA MONICA CONCERVANCY
PO BOX 653SANTA MONICACA90406NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPRESERVATION$300
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA FUND
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$500
THE NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
733 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10017NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL FUND$300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year203650TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7,375ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$194,584ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$31,117ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$233,076ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA233076TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualSIDNEY MELTZNERContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 21ST STREETAddressLine1
CitySANTA MONICACity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions5000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$6,607Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps6607DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondGENERAL MOTORS NOTENameOfBond
EOY Book Value100080EOYBookValue
EOYFMV99560EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (62 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
257,475 SHS. NATIONAL TECH13000101979983
79,176.564 SHS. FRANKLIN TEMPLETON FUND1000300882027
23,600 SHS. GENERAL ELECTRIC804581495364
5,100 SHS. ENTERGY CORP350872325125
14,240.6 SHS. LAKELAND INDUSTRIES24958770630
2,586 SHS. ALPINE GLOBAL PREMIER PROP5060918826
4,000 SHS. ALPINE TOTAL DYNAMIC DIVIDEND FUND7998516120
80,526 SHS. NATIONAL TECHNICAL SYSTEM INC485170619245
4,000 SHS. TELESTONE TECHNOLOGIES490915240
2,100 SHS. INVESCO VAN KAMPEN DYNAMIC4200026208
72,100 SHS. ING GBL EQ DIV & PREM OP1340524625107
16,000 SHS. NFJ DIVIDEND INTERST & PREM STRAT FUND364992249600
2,000 SHS. ALCOA2950217360
400 SHS. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY D3090235880
5,000 SHS CITIGROUP1943619780
1,000 SHS FORD MOTOR CO1306112950
1,500 SHS. FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS137966420
46,000 SHS GUANWEI RECYCLING20575142900
500 SHS. HONEYWELL2193631735
2,000 SHS. HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES1349012780
1,500 SHS. NOVAGOLD RESOURCES207886765
1,000 SHS. SANDRIDGE ENERGY101916350
500 SHS. TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL2741418670
1,000 SHS, AMERN AXLE & MFG HLDG1366611200
700 SHS, ARCH COAL INC.239285124
800 SHS, BRISTOL00
400 SHS, COCA-COLA2682529000
250 SHS, CONOCO PHILLIPS1471014498
1,000 SHS DENDREON CORP00
500 SHS, DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY1825116160
1,000 SHS DUKE ENERGY CORP00
700 SHS, FIRST REPUBLIC BANK00
500 SHS, HALLIBURTON COMPANY2477117345
1,200 SHS HECKMANN CORP76744836
300 SHS HESS CORP2408815888
500 SHS, INTERNATIONAL PAPER00
500 SHS JP MORGAN CHASE2201621980
1,000 SHS LOWES COMPANIES INC00
1,000 SHS MANITOWOC COMPANY INC.2182115680
300 SHS, PARKER-HANNIFIN CORP00
700 SHS, PUBLIC STORAGE DEP1750018998
500 SHS, SOLAR CAPTIAL LTD1254111955
800 SHS, SOUTHERN COMPANY00
500 SHS, UNIPHASE CORP PAR139656750
10,000 SHS VIRTUS TOTAL RETURN13092038700
1,000 SHS WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY00
263 SHS ACCO BRANDS25001930
25 SHS APPLE INC.1412413304
600 SHS BB&T CORP1500015588
1500 SHS BGC PARTNERS INC.113265190
500 SHS CAPITAL ONE FINL CORP1250012430
1500 SHS CROWN CRAFTS INC.84717500
500 SHS JAKKS PACIFIC INC.80616260
300 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSON2044421030
400 SHS KELLOGG COMPANY2116222340
500 SHS MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL1382612725
400 SHS NEWS CORP CL B985010496
250 SHS NOVA COPPER INC.748453
125 SHS PHILLIPS 66 INC35716638
500 SHS PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL1250012500
500 SHS PUBLIC STORAGE DEP1250013075
1000 SHS ROUNDY'S INC.118414450

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionBANK CHARGES & MISCDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books140RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps140DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL TAXES PAID$50050
CALIFORNIA FILING FEES$10010
FOREIGN TAXES$11200

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.