JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED (EIN 23-7252596)
Tax period
2011-07-01 to 2012-06-30
Filed
2013-05-10
IRS object ID
201301309349302625
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-10T14:53:06-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990ReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237252596EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND IBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJOHNNameControl
Phone4439975724Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4THAddressLine1
Address Line2FLOOR NO 4300AAddressLine2
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21211ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRONALD J WERTHMANName
TitleVP FINANCE & TREASURERTitle
Phone4439975724Phone
Date Signed2013-05-10DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Principal Officer PersonRONALD J WERTHMANNameOfPrincipalOfficerPerson

Address Principal Officer US AddressPrincipalOfficerUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD STE 4300AAddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21211ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts44318696GrossReceipts
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliates
Organization501c3XOrganization501c3
Web SiteN/AWebSite
Type Of Organization CorporationXTypeOfOrganizationCorporation
Year Formation1972YearFormation
State Legal DomicileMDStateLegalDomicile
Activity Or Mission DescriptionHOLDING AND MANAGING THE ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS WHICH BENEFIT CERTAIN AFFILIATES.ActivityOrMissionDescription
Nbr Voting Members Governing Body10NbrVotingMembersGoverningBody
Nbr Independent Voting Members10NbrIndependentVotingMembers
Total Nbr Employees0TotalNbrEmployees
Total Nbr Volunteers0TotalNbrVolunteers
Total Gross UBI182148TotalGrossUBI
Net Unrelated Business Txbl Income166121NetUnrelatedBusinessTxblIncome
Contributions Grants Prior Year19293964ContributionsGrantsPriorYear
Contributions Grants Current Year17386648ContributionsGrantsCurrentYear
Program Service Revenue Prior Year0ProgramServiceRevenuePriorYear
Program Service Revenue CY0ProgramServiceRevenueCY
Investment Income Prior Year7844827InvestmentIncomePriorYear
Investment Income Current Year6906337InvestmentIncomeCurrentYear
Other Revenue Prior Year577604OtherRevenuePriorYear
Other Revenue Current Year389803OtherRevenueCurrentYear
Total Revenue Prior Year27716395TotalRevenuePriorYear
Total Revenue Current Year24682788TotalRevenueCurrentYear
Grants And Similar Amnts Prior Year16551688GrantsAndSimilarAmntsPriorYear
Grants And Similar Amnts CY21955983GrantsAndSimilarAmntsCY
Benefits Paid To Members Prior Year0BenefitsPaidToMembersPriorYear
Benefits Paid To Members CY0BenefitsPaidToMembersCY
Salaries Etc Prior Year0SalariesEtcPriorYear
Salaries Etc Current Year0SalariesEtcCurrentYear
Total Prof Fundrsng Exp Prior Year0TotalProfFundrsngExpPriorYear
Total Prof Fundrsng Exp CY0TotalProfFundrsngExpCY
Total Fundrsng Exp Current Year3635829TotalFundrsngExpCurrentYear
Other Expense Prior Year3690883OtherExpensePriorYear
Other Expenses Current Year5059799OtherExpensesCurrentYear
Total Expenses Prior Year20242571TotalExpensesPriorYear
Total Expenses Current Year27015782TotalExpensesCurrentYear
Revenues Less Expenses Prior Year7473824RevenuesLessExpensesPriorYear
Revenues Less Expenses CY-2332994RevenuesLessExpensesCY
Total Assets BOY597550037TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY594064987TotalAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities BOY41019757TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY39653118TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY556530280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY554411869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOY
Mission DescriptionTHE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INC. HOLDS AND MANAGE THE ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS WHICH BENEFIT CERTAIN AFFILIATES.MissionDescription
Significant New Program Services0SignificantNewProgramServices
Significant Change0SignificantChange
Expense22311490Expense
Grants21955983Grants
DescriptionTHE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND (THE FUND) SUPPORTS THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION AND HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL. THE FUND SUPPORTS THE ACTIVITIES OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS PATIENT CARE, CAPITAL PROJECTS, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.Description
Total Program Service Expense22311490TotalProgramServiceExpense
Described In501 C31DescribedIn501C3
Schedule B Required1ScheduleBRequired
Political Activities0PoliticalActivities
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivities
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTax
Donor Advised Funds0DonorAdvisedFunds
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasements
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArt
Credit Counseling0CreditCounseling
Term Or Permanent Endowments0TermOrPermanentEndowments
Report Land Bldg Equip1ReportLandBldgEquip
Report Invest Oth Securities0ReportInvestOthSecurities
Report Prog Rel Invest0ReportProgRelInvest
Report Other Assets1ReportOtherAssets
Report Other Liabilities1ReportOtherLiabilities
Report Fin48 Footnote1ReportFin48Footnote
Independent Audit Financial Stmt1IndependentAuditFinancialStmt
Consolidated Audit Financial Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinancialStmt
School0School
Foreign Office0ForeignOffice
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivities
More Than5000 K To Organizations0MoreThan5000KToOrganizations
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividuals
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraising
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivities
Gaming0Gaming
Hospital0Hospital
Grants To Organizations1GrantsToOrganizations
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequired
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBonds
Excess Benefit Transaction0ExcessBenefitTransaction
Prior Excess Benefit Transaction0PriorExcessBenefitTransaction
Loan To Officer Or DQP0LoanToOfficerOrDQP
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPerson
Bsnss Rltnshp With Organization0BsnssRltnshpWithOrganization
Bsnss Rltnshp Thru Family Member0BsnssRltnshpThruFamilyMember
Officer Entity With Bsnss Rltnshp0OfficerEntityWithBsnssRltnshp
Deductible Non Cash Contributions0DeductibleNonCashContributions
Deductible Contributions Of Art0DeductibleContributionsOfArt
Terminated0Terminated
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidation
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntity
Related Entity1RelatedEntity
Related Org Controlled Entity1RelatedOrgControlledEntity
Transaction Related Entity1TransactionRelatedEntity
Transfers To Exempt Non Chrtbl Org0TransfersToExemptNonChrtblOrg
Activities Conducted Partnership0ActivitiesConductedPartnership
Schedule O Required1ScheduleORequired
Number Forms Transmitted With10960NumberFormsTransmittedWith1096
Number W2 G Included0NumberW2GIncluded
Number Of Employees0NumberOfEmployees
Unrelated Business Income1UnrelatedBusinessIncome
Form990-T Filed1Form990-TFiled
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccount
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTrans
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotification
Non Deductible Contributions0NonDeductibleContributions
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributions
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOf
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServices
Info In Schedule O Part VIXInfoInScheduleOPartVI
Nbr Voting Governing Body Members10NbrVotingGoverningBodyMembers
Number Independent Voting Members10NumberIndependentVotingMembers
Family Or Business Relationship0FamilyOrBusinessRelationship
Delegation Of Management Duties0DelegationOfManagementDuties
Changes To Organizing Docs0ChangesToOrganizingDocs
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuse
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholders
Election Of Board Members1ElectionOfBoardMembers
Decisions Subject To Approval0DecisionsSubjectToApproval
Minutes Of Governing Body1MinutesOfGoverningBody
Minutes Of Committees1MinutesOfCommittees
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddress
Local Chapters0LocalChapters
Form990 Provided To Governing Body1Form990ProvidedToGoverningBody
Conflict Of Interest Policy1ConflictOfInterestPolicy
Annual Disclosure Covered Persons1AnnualDisclosureCoveredPersons
Regular Monitoring Enforcement1RegularMonitoringEnforcement
Whistleblower Policy1WhistleblowerPolicy
Document Retention Policy1DocumentRetentionPolicy
Compensation Process CEO1CompensationProcessCEO
Compensation Process Other1CompensationProcessOther
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVenture
Upon RequestXUponRequest

The Books Are In Care Of TheBooksAreInCareOf

Name Business NameBusiness

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Telephone Number4439975724TelephoneNumber

Address US AddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4THAddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21211ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedXNoListedPersonsCompensated

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionA (13 entries)

TitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorOfficerOfficerReportable Comp From OrganizationReportableCompFromOrganizationReportable Comp From Related OrgsReportableCompFromRelatedOrgsOther CompensationOtherCompensation
RONALD R PETERSON
VICE PRESIDENT1.00XX000
GEORGE L BUNTING JR
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT1.00XX000
EDWARD L CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00X000
FRANK A BONSAL JR
TRUSTEE1.00X000
FRANCIS C RIENHOFF
TRUSTEE1.00X000
CHARLES H SALISBURY JR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00XX000
CALMAN J ZAMOISKI JR
TRUSTEE1.00X000
FRANCIS B BURCH JR
TRUSTEE1.00X000
TRACI S LERNER
TRUSTEE1.00X000
CHRISTOPHER W KERSEY MD
TRUSTEE1.00X000
RONALD J WERTHMAN
VP & TREASURER1.00X000
STUART ERDMAN
ASSIST TREAS & SEC.1.00X000
THOMAS B TRZCINSKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00X000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org0TotalReportableCompFromOrg
Total Reportable Comp Frm Rltd Orgs0TotalReportableCompFrmRltdOrgs
Total Other Compensation0TotalOtherCompensation
Number Individuals GT100 K0NumberIndividualsGT100K
Formers Listed0FormersListed
Total Comp GT150 K0TotalCompGT150K
Compensation From Other Sources0CompensationFromOtherSources

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensation

Name Of Contractor NameOfContractor

Name Business NameBusiness

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSTIYBusinessNameLine1

Address Of Contractor AddressOfContractor

Address US AddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 E 33RD STREETAddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21218ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description Of ServicesINVESTMENT ADVISORYDescriptionOfServices
Compensation474896Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Number Of Contractors GT100 K1NumberOfContractorsGT100K
All Other Contributions17386648AllOtherContributions
Total Contributions17386648TotalContributions

Investment Income InvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column21502334TotalRevenueColumn
Exclusion$21,502,334ExclusionAmount

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities5039911Securities

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expenses LessCostOthBasisSalesExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities19635908Securities

Gain Or Loss GainOrLoss

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-14595997Securities

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-14595997TotalRevenueColumn
Exclusion-$14,595,997ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMisc

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPARTNERSHIP K-1SDescription
Business Code525990BusinessCode
Total Revenue Column389803TotalRevenueColumn
Unrelated Business Revenue182148UnrelatedBusinessRevenue
Exclusion$207,655ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Revenue389803TotalOtherRevenue

Total Revenue TotalRevenue

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column24682788TotalRevenueColumn
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
Unrelated Business Revenue182148UnrelatedBusinessRevenue
Exclusion$7,113,992ExclusionAmount

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgs

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total21955983Total
Program Services21955983ProgramServices

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccounting

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total51950Total
Management And General51950ManagementAndGeneral

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletion

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total355507Total
Program Services355507ProgramServices

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotalTotalFundraisingFundraisingManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneral
FUNDRAISING36358293635829
ADMINISTRATION478553478553
CIO MANAGEMENT FEE474896474896
UBI TAXES6306463064

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total27015782Total
Program Services22311490ProgramServices
Management And General1068463ManagementAndGeneral
Fundraising3635829Fundraising

Savings And Temp Cash Investments SavingsAndTempCashInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY20897219BOY
EOY26757173EOY

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2508613BOY
EOY2244816EOY

Other Notes Loans Receivable Net OtherNotesLoansReceivableNet

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY3023910BOY
EOY2667108EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Buildings Equipment Basis13701128LandBuildingsEquipmentBasis
Land Bldg Equipment Accum Deprec7325608LandBldgEquipmentAccumDeprec

Land Buildings Equipment Basis Net LandBuildingsEquipmentBasisNet

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY6469823BOY
EOY6375520EOY

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecurities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY172828BOY
EOY172828EOY

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotal

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY564477644BOY
EOY555847542EOY

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY597550037BOY
EOY594064987EOY

Accounts Payable Accrued Expenses AccountsPayableAccruedExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY10564662BOY
EOY8977619EOY

Mort Notes Pybl Secured Invest Prop MortNotesPyblSecuredInvestProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2658724BOY
EOY3554759EOY

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY27796371BOY
EOY27120740EOY

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY41019757BOY
EOY39653118EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Follow SFAS117XFollowSFAS117

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY266159554BOY
EOY258797825EOY

Temporarily Restricted Net Assets TemporarilyRestrictedNetAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY197474546BOY
EOY202339897EOY

Permanently Restricted Net Assets PermanentlyRestrictedNetAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY92896180BOY
EOY93274147EOY

Total Net Assets Fund Balances TotalNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY556530280BOY
EOY554411869EOY

Total Liab Net Assets Fund Balances TotalLiabNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY597550037BOY
EOY594064987EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIXInfoInScheduleOPartXI
Reconcilation Revenue Expenses-2332994ReconcilationRevenueExpenses
Reconcilation Other Changes214583ReconcilationOtherChanges
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReview
FS Audited1FSAudited
Audit Committee1AuditCommittee
Financial Statement SeparateXFinancialStatementSeparate
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequired

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3XSupportingOrganization509a3
Supporting Org509a3 Type3 Func IntXSupportingOrg509a3Type3FuncInt
Certification CheckboxXCertificationCheckbox
Contrib By Controlling Individual0ContribByControllingIndividual
Contribution By Related Party0ContributionByRelatedParty
Contrib By35 Controlled Entity0ContribBy35ControlledEntity

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformation (4 entries)

EINEINType Of OrganizationTypeOfOrganizationListed In Governing DocListedInGoverningDocSupported Organization NotifiedSupportedOrganizationNotifiedOrganized In USOrganizedInUSAmountAmount
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
5205916563111$8,135,778
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER
5213418903111$0
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
5212325693111$0
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
5220931203111$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Number Of Supported Orgs4TotalNumberOfSupportedOrgs
Sum Of Amounts8135778SumOfAmounts

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor NumberRESTRICTEDContributorNumber

Contributor Name Business ContributorNameBusiness

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate ContributionsRESTRICTEDAggregateContributions

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land Land

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis2412549InvestmentCostOrOtherBasis
Book Value2412549BookValue

Buildings Buildings

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis7175786InvestmentCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation4312434Depreciation
Book Value2863352BookValue

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovements

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis269244InvestmentCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation176635Depreciation
Book Value92609BookValue

Equipment Equipment

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis1715231InvestmentCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation1223846Depreciation
Book Value491385BookValue

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildings

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis2128318InvestmentCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation1612693Depreciation
Book Value515625BookValue
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Book Value Land Buildings6375520TotalOfBookValueLandBuildings

Other Assets OtherAssets (13 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBook ValueBookValue
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - CASH2210170
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - DEBT29623610
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - EQUITY54518469
ASSETS HELD OTHERS REAL ESTATE2112626
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - INVEST67868678
OTHER ASSETS2872169
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS1989222
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - CASH21326419
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - DEBT32160128
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - EQUITY116483238
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT212826108
REAL EATATE1897705
EQUITY INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES9959000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets555847542TotalBookValueOtherAssets

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionASSETS HELD IN TRUST FOR OTHERDescription
Amount$27,120,740Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Amounts27120740TotalOfAmounts
Total Revenue24682788TotalRevenue
Total Expenses27015782TotalExpenses
Excess Or Deficit For Year-2332994ExcessOrDeficitForYear
Net Unrealized GL On Investments438841NetUnrealizedGLOnInvestments
Other-$224,258OtherAmount
Total Adjustments214583TotalAdjustments
Excess Or Deficit Per FS-2118411ExcessOrDeficitPerFS
Tot Revenue Etc Audited Fincl Stmt35824123TotRevenueEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Net Unrealized Gains Investments438841NetUnrealizedGainsInvestments
Other Revenues13709422OtherRevenues
Revenue Not Rptd F99014148263RevenueNotRptdF990
Revenue Subtotal21675860RevenueSubtotal
Other Revenues Not Included3006928OtherRevenuesNotIncluded
Revenue Not Rptd On Fin Stmt3006928RevenueNotRptdOnFinStmt
Total Revenue Per Form99024682788TotalRevenuePerForm990
Tot Expenses Etc Audited Fincl Stmt37942534TotExpensesEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Other Expenses Included13513242OtherExpensesIncluded
Expenses Not Rptd F99013513242ExpensesNotRptdF990
Expenses Subtotal24429292ExpensesSubtotal
Other Expenses Not Included2586490OtherExpensesNotIncluded
Expenses Not Rptd On Fin Stmt2586490ExpensesNotRptdOnFinStmt
Total Expenses Per Form99027015782TotalExpensesPerForm990

Form990 Schedule D Part XIV Form990ScheduleDPartXIV (6 entries)

IdentifierIdentifierReturn ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanation
DESCRIPTION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48:PART X:FASB'S GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE DEFINES THE THRESHOLD FOR RECOGNIZING TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION IS SUSTAINABLE, BASED ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS. THIS GUIDANCE ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE MEASUREMENT, CLASSIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ENDOWMENT CORPORATION HAS ADOPTED THIS GUIDANCE, AND THERE WAS NO IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2012 AND 2011.
PART XI, LINE 8 - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET GAIN FROM JHSHC LP - SEP. TAX RETURN 196,180. INVEST IN JHSHC LP - BOOK TO TAX DIFF -420,438. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 8: -224,258.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM JHSHC - SEP RETURN 2,075,995. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 11,633,427.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 2,586,490. BOOK TO TAX DIFF - JHSHC 420,438.
PART XIII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM JHSHC - SEP. RETURN 1,879,815. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 11,633,427.
PART XIII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 2,586,490.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Records Maintained1RecordsMaintained

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressUS/CityStateAddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressUS/ZIPCodeEIN Of RecipientEINOfRecipientIRC SectionIRCSectionAmount Of Cash GrantAmountOfCashGrantPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrant
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)180679PATIENT CARE
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21218520595110501(C)(3)6875797MEDICAL RESEARCH
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)2817519GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)2973019DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIAL PURPOSE
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521465301501(C)(3)170803GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21218520595110501(C)(3)6773605OTHER
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)2164561OTHER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Nbr Of501 C3 And Govt Grants3TotalNbrOf501C3AndGovtGrants
Total Nbr Of Other Organizations0TotalNbrOfOtherOrganizations

Form990 Schedule I Part IV Form990ScheduleIPartIV

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING GRANTS IN THE U.S.:Identifier
Return ReferencePART I, LINE 2:ReturnReference
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE FACILITATION AND ACCOUNTING FOR ALL GRANT PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC TO THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.Explanation

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

General Explanation GeneralExplanation (6 entries)

Return ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanationIdentifierIdentifier
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE TRUSTEES SERVING ON THE BOARD MUST BE AN ELECTED, EX-OFFICIO OR EMERITUS TRUSTEE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION, THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, INC., THE JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION OR HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, INC., JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION AND HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. ARE ORGANIZATIONS SUPPORTED BY JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT BY EMAIL TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT CONFIRMATION PROCESS PROVIDED ONLINE. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC. DOES NOT COMPENSATE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19INTERNAL POLICIES, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE IN THE PUBLIC FILING WITH THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5:NET UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS: 438,841. NET GAIN FROM JHSHC LP - SEP. TAX RETURN 196,180. INVEST IN JHSHC LP - BOOK TO TAX DIFF -420,438. TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5: 214,583.CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES:

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Form990 Schedule R Part II Form990ScheduleRPartII (4 entries)

Address Line1AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressUS/CityStateAddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressUS/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrgControlledOrg
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211522093120HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521341890HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521232569HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0

Form990 Schedule R Part III Form990ScheduleRPartIII (2 entries)

Address Line1AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressUS/CityStateAddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressUS/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivityPrimaryActivityLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsCode VCodeVAmountGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerDirect Controlling Entity NADirectControllingEntityNA
JOHNS HOPKINS SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTER LP
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521845934REAL ESTATEMDJOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCUNRELATED22425813189860$182,1480
JOHNS HOPKINS BROADWAY ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT SERIES
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211522284576LAND HOLDINGMDINVESTMENT220039994395100N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Ann Rents Royalties0ReceiptOfIntAnnRentsRoyalties
Gift Grant Or Cap Contr To Other Org1GiftGrantOrCapContrToOtherOrg
Gift Grant Or Cap Contr Fr Other Org0GiftGrantOrCapContrFrOtherOrg
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org1LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrg
Loans Or Guarantees From Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOtherOrg
Sale Of Assets To Other Org0SaleOfAssetsToOtherOrg
Purchase Of Assets From Other Org0PurchaseOfAssetsFromOtherOrg
Exchange Of Assets0ExchangeOfAssets
Rental Of Facilities To Other Orgs0RentalOfFacilitiesToOtherOrgs
Rental Of Facilities Fr Other Orgs0RentalOfFacilitiesFrOtherOrgs
Perform Of Services For Other Orgs0PerformOfServicesForOtherOrgs
Perform Of Services By Other Orgs0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgs
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilities
Sharing Of Paid Employees0SharingOfPaidEmployees
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrg
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrg
Other Transfer To Other Org0OtherTransferToOtherOrg
Other Transfer From Other Org0OtherTransferFromOtherOrg

Transactions Related Orgs Table TransactionsRelatedOrgsTable

Name Of Other Organization NameOfOtherOrganization

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTER LPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionType
Amount Involved103982AmountInvolved

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.