FRANK AND MARY CIPECH CHARITABLE TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANK AND MARY CIPECH CHARITABLE TRUST (EIN 27-0301768)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-04-02
IRS object ID
201300929349100410
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-04-02T16:54:07-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450250958EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 N 31ST ST STE 1120 PO BX 7112AddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591037112ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270301768EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANK AND MARY CIPECH CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O FIRST INTERSTATE BANKBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlFRANNameControl
Phone4062555238Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 30918AddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591160918ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCYNTHIA L REIERSON CTFAName
TitleCTFA, VICE PRESIDENT/TRUST OFFICERTitle
Phone4062555271Phone
Date Signed2013-04-01DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLORELEI R WALLER CPAName
PTINP00003946PTIN
Phone4068962400Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY727806FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss18809DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm18809DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss30055NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price127304GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm30055CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses48864TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income48864TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss7976CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm3988CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3988CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1290AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm645AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps645AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss721TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm17TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss9987TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm4650TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4633TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss30081ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps30081ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss40068TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm4650TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps34714TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8796ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income44214NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investments Other BOY625418InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY634214InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV727806InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY625418TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY634214TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV727806TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY663556CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY663556CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY-38138RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY-29342RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY625418TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY634214TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY625418TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY634214TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY625418TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8796ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal634214Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY634214TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (2 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIESP123276972492602726027
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP402840284028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income30055CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year136753QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1709994NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.051765DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year224810QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2718769NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.034517DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year336497QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3662942NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.055053DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year47078QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4612329NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.011559DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year51125QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5634585NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.001773DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.154667TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.030933AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets697090NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets21563AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income442OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One22005AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions34714QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax442InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal442Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income442TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment140EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments140TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due302TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameCYNTHIA L REIERSON - FIRST INTERSTBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4062555238BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 30918AddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591160918ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameFIRST INTERSTATE BANKPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 30918AddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591160918ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position40.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation7976Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses10Expenses1
Expenses20Expenses2
Expenses30Expenses3

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities707706AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets707706TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets707706AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable10616CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets697090NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return34855MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return34855MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income442TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax442TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj34413DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded34413DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted34413DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions34714ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions34714QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm442OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions34272AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted34413DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year30018UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions34714QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year130018AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year4696AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY29717UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameFIRST INTERSTATE BANKRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 30918AddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591160918ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number4062555238RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsCONTACT FOUNDATIONFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesCONTACT FOUNDATIONSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsCONTACT FOUNDATIONRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (9 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN RED CROSS
1537 AVENUE DBILLINGSMT59102PUBLIC CHARITYCHARITY$3,343
BACET
PO BOX 31158BILLINGSMT59107PUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATION$3,343
BILLINGS CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
3 BROADWATER AVENUEBILLINGSMT59101SCHOOLEDUCATION$3,343
FAMILY SERVICES
1824 1ST AVENUE NORTHBILLINGSMT59101PUBLIC CHARITYCHARITY$3,342
MT RESCUE MISSION
2822 MINNESOTA AVENUEBILLINGSMT59101PUBLIC CHARITYCHARITY$3,342
ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF GREAT FALLS
PO BOX 1399GREAT FALLSMT59403CHURCHRELIGIOUS$3,342
ST BERNARDS CATHOLIC PARISH
226 WICKS LANEBILLINGSMT59105CHURCHRELIGIOUS$3,342
UNICEF
3 UNITED NATIONS PLAZANEW YORKNY10017PUBLIC CHARITYCHARITY$3,342
YELLOWSTONE COUNCIL ON AGING
1309 16TH WESTBILLINGSMT59102PUBLIC CHARITYELDER CHARITY$3,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year30081TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$18,809ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$30,055ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$48,864ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA48864TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,290Amount
Net Investment Income645NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps645DisbursementsCharitablePrps

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS OR SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.WITHIN THIS CONTEXT, THE FOUNDATION HAS THE INITIAL PURPOSE TO PROVIDE RELIEF TO THE POOR, DISTRESSED,OR UNDERPRIVILEGED. IN ADDITION, THE CORPORATION HAS THE PURPOSE TO ENGAGE IN ANY LAWFUL ACTIVITY.Explanation

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (6 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSAT COST2206620262
CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTSAT COST3007030070
CASH DIVIDEND RECEIVABLEAT COST22552255
EQUITYAT COST182643226337
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST164133202013
FIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS/ETFSAT COST233047246869

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$17170
2011 FEDERAL TAXES DUE$56400
2012 ESTIMATED TAXES$14000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.