THE CHARLESS FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CHARLESS FOUNDATION (EIN 43-0666753)
Tax period
2011-11-01 to 2012-10-31
Filed
2013-02-28
IRS object ID
201300599349100505
Schema version
2011v1.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-02-28T16:17:48-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MADDOCK HENSON & HABERSTROH PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 S LINDBERGH BLVD STE 200AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code631263520ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430666753EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CHARLESS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCHARNameControl
Phone3148948400Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 SOUTH LINDBERGHAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 200AddressLine2
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63126ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameANN MCCANDLESSName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3148948400Phone
Date Signed2013-02-15DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVEN M HENSONName
Phone3148948400Phone
Date Prepared2013-02-05DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY5903885FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss153814DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm153814DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-23211NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price873209GrossSalesPrice
Other Income Rev And Expnss664354OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses794957TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income153814TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss130LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss7020AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss27820OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm26320OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss42636OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss77606TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm26320TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss180000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps180000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss257606TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm26320TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps180000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses537351ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income127494NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY625653SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY131823SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV131823SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3145514InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY3795912InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV5009587InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY1000762InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY693576InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV762475InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Land Etc Basis950000InvestmentsLandEtcBasis
Investments Land Etc EOY950000InvestmentsLandEtcEOY
Other Assets BOY1260OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY25878OtherAssetsEOY
Total Assets BOY4773189TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY5597189TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV5903885TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities EOY286649OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities EOY286649TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY4309258UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY4846609UnrestrictedEOY
Permanently Restricted BOY463931PermanentlyRestrictedBOY
Permanently Restricted EOY463931PermanentlyRestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY4773189TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY5310540TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY4773189TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY5597189TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY4773189TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses537351ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal5310540Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY5310540TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year14077545QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year15784635NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.704892DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21629034QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year210028470NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.162441DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3361586QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year310091629NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.035830DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year41416738QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year411485373NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.123352DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year51121530QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year512648326NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.088670DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio1.115185TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.223037AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets5809698NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1295778AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1275OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1297053AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions180000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax2550InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal2550Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income2550TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment58PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due2608TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.GUIDESTAR.ORGWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMADDOCK HENSON HABERSTROH PCBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3148948400BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 SOUTH LINDBERGH STE 200AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63126ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CAROL GASKIN
11 ST ANDREWS DRST LOUISMO63124DIRECTOR1.00000
JANE BRYANT
200 S BRENTWOOD BLVDST LOUISMO63105DIRECTOR1.00000
BETSY PHELAN
75 POINTER LANEST LOUISMO63124DIRECTOR1.00000
MARION CLIFFORD
44 GRANADA WAYST LOUISMO63124DIRECTOR1.00000
MARION CLIFFORD
44 GRANADA WAYST LOUISMO63124SECRETARY1.00000
SUE MOORE
7 LINDWORTH LANEST LOUISMO63124DIRECTOR1.00000
SALLY LILLY
230 S BRENTWOOD BLVD UNIT 17AST LOUISMO63105VICE PRESIDE1.00000
SALLY LILLY
230 S BRENTWOOD BLVD UNIT 17AST LOUISMO63124DIRECTOR1.00000
MARY LOPINOT
3917 FILMOREST LOUISMO63116DIRECTOR1.00000
ANN MCCANDLESS
750 S HANLEY ROAD UNIT 16ST LOUISMO63105DIRECTOR1.00000
ANN MCCANDLESS
750 S HANLEY ROAD UNIT 16ST LOUISMO63105PRESIDENT1.00000
DESSA MORROW
13309 KING GLEN DRST LOUISMO63131DIRECTOR1.00000
FRED PERABO
854 SHERILIN DRST LOUISMO63122DIRECTOR1.00000
JOHN ROWE
1630 DES PERES RDST LOUISMO63131DIRECTOR1.00000
JIM FULLINWIDER
1815 CRITTENDEN STST LOUISMO63118DIRECTOR1.00000
JIM FULLINWIDER
1815 CRITTENDEN STST LOUISMO63118TREASURER1.00000
DAVID STREET
1051 N HARRISON AVEST LOUISMO63122DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities5439940AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances458231AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets5898171TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets5898171AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable88473CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets5809698NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return290485MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return290485MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2550TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2550TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj287935DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded287935DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted287935DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions180000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions180000QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions180000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted287935DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year13789920ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover3789920TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions180000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year180000AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus107935ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY107935ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus3681985TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year3681985ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year13681985ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11630 DES PERES ROADAddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63131ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation Status501(C)(3)RecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionCHARITABLEPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$180,000Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year180000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$153,814ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-23211RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmount
SECURITIES LITIGATION SETTL41$852
MISCELLANEOUS41$151
RETURN OF GIFT TO BETHESDA
HEALTH GROUP DATED 4/21/06
NET OF INVESTMENT BY BETHES34$663,351

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$818,168ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-23211RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA794957TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryMADDOCK HENSON & HABERSTROH PCCategory
Amount$7,020Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (17 entries)

CAROL GASKIN
JANE BRYANT
BETSY PHELAN
MARION CLIFFORD
MARION CLIFFORD
SUE MOORE
SALLY LILLY
SALLY LILLY
MARY LOPINOT
ANN MCCANDLESS
ANN MCCANDLESS
DESSA MORROW
FRED PERABO
JOHN ROWE
JIM FULLINWIDER
JIM FULLINWIDER
DAVID STREET

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (13 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
1200 BOEING CO2010-01PURCHASE2012-04867187329313425
3000 EL PASO CORP2006-07PURCHASE2012-02818934684035053
236.2 GE INTERNATIONAL EQUITY2011-12PURCHASE2012-052216219422
9191.41 GE INTERNATIONAL EQUITY2010-01PURCHASE2012-0586165128236-42071
2000 HEALTHCARE PROPERTY INV2007-09PURCHASE2012-0450000484771523
250000 HERSHEY COITTLE CAP1997-09PURCHASE2012-08250000257178-7178
1000 JACOBS ENGINEERING2009-03PURCHASE2012-053617439056-2882
51.97 LAUDUS ROSENBERG INTL2011-12PURCHASE2012-0586882642
4681.14 LAUDUS ROSENBERG INTL2010-01PURCHASE2012-0578175112901-34726
2000 ORACLE CORPORATION2009-04PURCHASE2012-05510003754813452
2000 VIACOM INC2007-01PURCHASE2012-015000049855145
2000 WACHOVIA CAP TR IV2007-02PURCHASE2012-045000050008-8
50000 GENERAL ELEC CAP CORP2006-11PURCHASE2011-115000050008-8

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (12 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
40M SBC COMMUNICATIONS 6.25
50M GEN ELEC 5.5% DUE 11-15-11
50,000S MEDTRONIC INC5016752646
50M BOEING CORP 6.1%
100M GENERAL ELEC CAP CORP90765102201
100M WYETH98374106359
100M GENERAL ELEC CAP CORP98831108944
100M AMERICAN EXPRESS99885103035
100M ORACLE CORP / OZARK HLDG101274114282
100M ABBOTT LABORATORIES104522122520
250M HERSHEY FOODS 6.95%
50,000S MICHIGAN FIN 4.75%4975852488

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (67 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
2,000S ORACLE CORPORATION
1,000S JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP
3,000S EL PASO CORP
2,000S HEALTH CARE PPTY INV PFD
2,000S VIACOM PFD
2,000S WACHOVIA CORP PFD
1200S BOEING COMPANY
4,681S SCHWAB CAP TR LAUNDS INTL
9191S GE INST'L FUNDS INT'L EQUITY
600S JP MORGAN CHASE & CO1395015732
1500S MORGAN STANLEY INCOME SEC INC2582228245
1055S HOSPITALITY PPTYS TR PFD2637926586
2,000S COACH, INC2787056050
1200S ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC3267756752
1,200S AMPHENOL CORP3591672156
2,800S EMC CORPORATION3629568376
2,600S DIRECT TV GROUP3784781824
1800S KINDER MORGAN MGMT39867134502
3000S GLOBAL HIGH INCOME DOLLAR4011938220
2,000S AFLAC INCORPORATED4112799560
700S VF CORPORATION41792109536
1,500S STATE STREET CORP4289066855
1,500S ACCENTURE LTD47046101115
1,200S ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS4794973596
1500S RESMED INC4842759910
1300S QUALCOMM, INCORPORATED4995576193
1,200S AMETEK5001795985
2,000S MORGAN STANLEY CP VII PFD5032850020
2000S JPMORGAN CHASE CAP 6.35%5098051340
1,200S HARRIS CORP5100854936
600S ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX5104758764
2000S PEABODY ENERGY CORP5120455800
700S STANLEY BLACK & DECKER INC5131548510
4,400S BANK OF AMERICA5147241008
3000S ST JOE CO5265659400
1100S DARDEN RESTAURANTS5341257882
1,600S AMERICAN PUBLIC ED INC5453058288
2000S US BANCORP DEL DEPOSITORY5476557400
1,000S HENRY SCHEIN, INC5557873750
1,200S EXPEDITORS INT'L5637243932
700S KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN5671656322
1000S DOVER CORP5678558220
800S LAB CORP OF AM HOLDINGS5854067784
1000S STRYKER CORP5890952600
1000S SIGMA ALDRICH CORP5954370180
1000S EXPRESS SCRIPTS6078761545
1,000S UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP6214978160
1,400S ECOLAB INC6223097440
1,500S CHEVRON CORP66475165361
4000S GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY6648984240
1500S JP MORGAN CHASE6810962520
5,516S ENBRIDGE ENERGY MGMT68759172986
1,200S NIKE70232109656
3,000S DANAHER CORP70431155190
1000S YUML BRANDS INC7100170110
2,000S EXXON MOBIL72504182340
2,400S THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC72826146544
1000S MONSANTO CO7681986070
2000S SPDR BARCLAYS HIGH YIELD7899480680
2,400S CVS / CAREMARK CORP80942111360
1000S DEERE & COMPANY8341885440
1000S HESS CORP8695752260
4000S WELLS FARGO CAP VII GLD TR102290102600
3000S ISHARES S&P US PREFERRED116332120180
1500S ISHARES BARCLAYS INTERMEDIATE166029167940
3000S ISHARES TR BARCLYS 1-3 YR216119222203
3000S ISHARES BARCLAYS 1-3 YR314915317433

Investments Land Schedule2 InvestmentsLandSchedule2

Investment Land InvestmentLand

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or Item4431 SOUTH BROADWAYCategoryOrItem
Cost Or Other Basis950000CostOrOtherBasis
Book Value950000BookValue

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEWIS RICE & FINGERSH, L.C.Category
Amount$130Amount

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
CEMETARY LOTS12601260
UTILITY DEPOSITS13266
ACCRUED INTEREST11352

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME25
SECURITY SERVICES30136
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE725
UTILITIES7439
INSURANCE4311

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
SECURITIES LITIGATION SETTLEM852
MISCELLANEOUS151
NET OF INVESTMENT BY BETHESDA663351

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDUE TO BETHESDA HEALTH GROUPDescription
EOY Book Value286649EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEE$26,32026320
APPRAISER FEE$1,500

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.