FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO (EIN 85-6010733)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201443219349308974
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T15:36:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN850234701PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRACLOUGH & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1847AddressLine1
CitySANTA FECity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87504ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN856010733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF NMBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5059543403PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySANTA FECity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87505ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAROLD K DIXONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5059543403PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN E BARRACLOUGH JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00287935PTIN
Phone5059833387PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAROLD K DIXONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySANTA FECity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,146,643GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SECUNM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee156TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,843,489PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,232,823CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$997,519PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,151,044CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,841,008PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,383,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,804,586PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,601,153CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,178,111PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,576,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,982,697PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,178,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,858,311PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,205,812CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,069,751TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$363,462,817TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$296,581,228TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$326,796,723TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,488,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,666,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 36,870 MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee156EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5059543403PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 ST MICHAELS DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySANTA FECity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87505ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANDREW CHAVEZ
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA GONZALES
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRIE LUJAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARY WICKARD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY RAEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DURAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE VIGIL COPPLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD K DIXON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$236,095$0$179,379
DWAYNE HERRERA
EVP40.00Yes (X)$140,230$0$61,282
EMILIO ATENCIO
VP OF LENDING40.00Yes (X)$96,850$0$0
DEBORAH SPARKS
HR DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$77,899$0$24,814
RICHARD SCHAEFER
VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00Yes (X)$122,416$0$0
MARK SADOWSKI
CFO40.00Yes (X)$103,456$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$776,946TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,475TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLIED SOLUTIONS
1320 CITY CENTER DRIVECARMELIN46032CPI INSURANCE$1,370,139
PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN
2501 BUENA VISTA SEALBUQUERQUENM87106HEALTH CARE INSURANCE$1,031,258
CONTINENTAL RESTAURANT INSTALLATION
280 DEL NORTE COURTBOSQUE FARMSNM87068CONSTRUCTION$664,353
BANCVUE
4516 SETON CENTER PARKWAY 300AUSTINTX78759REWARDS & TUNES CHECKING PRODUCTS$233,221
OPEN SOLUTIONS INC
777 OAKMONT LANE SUITE 100WESTMONTIL60559CORE OPERATING SYSTEM$196,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$13,208,946$13,208,946
FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES522100$4,680,564$4,680,564
NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$2,343,313$2,343,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,232,823TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$833,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$833,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$479,863SecuritiesAmt
Other$600,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$473,695SecuritiesAmt
Other$289,081OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,168SecuritiesAmt
Other$310,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$317,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$317,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,383,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,383,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,946TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,061,969TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,286TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,940TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,012TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,484TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,335TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,948TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,857TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,834TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,411TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,335TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,448TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,076TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,950TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$1,783,885
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$900,000
OTHER$514,962
NCUA INSURANCE ASSESSME$237,372

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,005TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,178,055TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,236,506BOYAmt
EOY$5,165,677EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,011,112EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,146BOYAmt
EOY$872,494EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,323BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,015,186BOYAmt
EOY$277,683,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,772,146LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,018,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,417,383BOYAmt
EOY$14,753,819EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,793,038BOYAmt
EOY$3,678,377EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,748,267BOYAmt
EOY$49,206,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,148,902BOYAmt
EOY$11,090,655EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,069,751BOYAmt
EOY$363,462,817EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,913,563BOYAmt
EOY$5,264,079EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,667,665BOYAmt
EOY$321,532,644EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,581,228BOYAmt
EOY$326,796,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,488,523BOYAmt
EOY$36,666,094EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,488,523BOYAmt
EOY$36,666,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,069,751BOYAmt
EOY$363,462,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,205,812ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,656,038NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$627,797OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,910,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,910,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,711,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,844,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,867,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,959,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,173,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$785,265BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$190,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$190,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,753,819TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$13,478,379F
FEDERAL AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$32,983,167F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$2,745,154F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$49,206,700TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$297,131,242
BORROWED FUNDS$24,401,333
INTEREST PAYABLE$69
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$321,532,644TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,383,867TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,383,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,383,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,178,055TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,178,055ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,178,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXEMPTION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HAROLD K DIXON
PRESIDENT/CEO$225,195$0$10,900$0$0$0$159,429$0$19,950$0$415,474$0$0$0
DWAYNE HERRERA
EVP$135,230$0$5,000$0$0$0$46,102$0$15,180$0$201,512$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JIM DIXON
BROTHER OF PRESIDENT$664,353CONSTRUCTION0
TED GONZALES
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FORMER CHAIR$39,518ADVERTISING0
KEN KIRK
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER$12,900STORAGE RENTAL0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES, ELECT BOARD MEMBERS, AND VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS. BOARD AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS AFFECT THE FEES MEMBERS PAY, INTEREST RATES THEY ARE CHARGED FOR LOANS, SERVICES THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS, AND WHETHER MEMBERS RECEIVE DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO OWN SHARES AND ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS, WHO VOTE ON ISSUES SUCH AS MERGERS AND CHARTER CONVERSIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PREPARER AND GIVEN TO THE PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND BOARD TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEGMENT AND AGREEMENT STATEMENT WHEN PROVIDED WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AT THE TIME OF HIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT ALSO SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND REVIEWS SALARY COMPARABLE TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH CREDIT UNION POSITION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BASED UPON EVALUATION, EMPLOYEE'S SALARY HISTORY, SKILL AND EXPERIENCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CREDIT UNION BY ATTENDING THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR THE MEMBERSHIP, SPECIFICALLY REQUESTING INFORMATION FROM THE CREDIT UNION, READING CREDIT UNION NEWSLETTERS, AND ACCESSING INFORMATION ON THEIR CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 2,097,948.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 633,965. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET GAIN IN NET INCOME -6,168.