BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER INC (EIN 20-1203479)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201443219349304189
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T10:52:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE GORMAN TRUBITT PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code752044064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201203479EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ARA WEBBInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2146236116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112720 Hillcrest Road Suite 106AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75230ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES BREWERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2146236116PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCourtney A WeldonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01282657PTIN
Phone2146236116PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1QUERENCIA AT BARTON CREEKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES B BREWERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112720 Hillcrest Road 106AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75230ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,990,338GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.querenciabartoncreek.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY RESIDENTIAL LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR SENIOR CITIZENS,FEATURING PERSONAL SERVICES, INDEPENDENT & ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE & SKILLED NURSINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee353TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,186PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,792,647PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,254,725CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$262,594PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$217,992CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,195,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$94,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,268,536PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,567,153CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$280CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,219,843PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,140,612CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,769,964PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,368,161CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,989,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,509,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$278,729PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,941,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,793,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,566,437TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$126,693,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$136,946,870TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$17,899,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$30,380,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY RESIDENTIAL LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR SENIOR CITIZENS, FEATURING PERSONAL SERVICES, INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,879,999ExpenseAmt
Grant$280GrantAmt
Revenue$18,349,161RevenueAmt
DescA CCRC LIFE CARE COMMUNITY FEATURING INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,879,999TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee353EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARA WEBBPersonNm
Phone5126109407PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 BARTON CREEK BLVDAddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78735ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES B BREWER
PRESIDENT1.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$245,897$7,980
BERNIE FRANCIS
TREASURER & SECRETARY1.07.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$8,000$0
LEE COOKE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BARRON
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$3,000$0
NATE WEYAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$135,930$0$10,498
LESLIE DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00.0$124,730$0$1,871Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$260,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$256,897TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,349TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREYSTONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES CO
225 E JOHN CARPENTER FWY SUITE 7IRVINGTX75062MANAGEMENT SERVICES$388,504
SENIOR QUALITY LIFESTYLES CORPORATI
12720 Hillcrest Road Suite 106DALLASTX75230MANAGEMENT SERVICES$823,769
GIBBONS CUSTOM HOMES
1335 E WHITESTONE BLVD SUITE Z-2CEDAR PARKTX78630CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$205,191
GODWIN LEWIS
PO BOX 678404DALLASTX75267LEGAL SERVICES$181,425
BLACKMON MOORING
4616 HOWARD LANE BLDG 7 SUITE 700AUSTINTX78728REPAIR SERVICES$171,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,254,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,254,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,254,725TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,660ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,647ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,367,870SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,423,185SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$55,315SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$55,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$55,315ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEAL REVENUE900099$24,883$24,883
ACCOMODATION721000$13,943$13,943
COMMUNITY AND ADMIN FEES900099$32,588$32,588

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$94,436OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,567,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,349,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$217,992ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280TotalAmt
Program Services$280ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,428TotalAmt
Program Services$131,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,470,568TotalAmt
Program Services$5,823,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,591TotalAmt
Program Services$895,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,025TotalAmt
Program Services$476,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,522TotalAmt
Management And General$681,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,446TotalAmt
Program Services$208,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,367TotalAmt
Program Services$48,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,297TotalAmt
Program Services$24,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,509TotalAmt
Program Services$590,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,699TotalAmt
Program Services$100,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,686TotalAmt
Program Services$399,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,821TotalAmt
Program Services$90,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,678,537TotalAmt
Program Services$2,410,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,511TotalAmt
Program Services$99,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,751TotalAmt
Management And General$5,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,356TotalAmt
Program Services$1,994,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,556,665TotalAmt
Program Services$3,200,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,729TotalAmt
Program Services$60,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING$1,258,021$1,258,021
NURSING & ASSISTED LIVING$293,118$293,118
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$557,077$501,369$55,708
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$41,367$37,230$4,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,682TotalAmt
Program Services$234,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,509,053TotalAmt
Program Services$18,879,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,629,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,623,070BOYAmt
EOY$4,573,538EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,429BOYAmt
EOY$4,143,392EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,639,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,700EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,844BOYAmt
EOY$40,160EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,260BOYAmt
EOY$120,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,180,420LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,514,976LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,762,139BOYAmt
EOY$80,665,444EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,185,682BOYAmt
EOY$2,953,935EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,784,528BOYAmt
EOY$8,773,951EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,427,471BOYAmt
EOY$3,999,821EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,793,943BOYAmt
EOY$106,566,437EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,808,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,584,369EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,311,288BOYAmt
EOY$7,439,562EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,942,824BOYAmt
EOY$38,142,914EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$425,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,042BOYAmt
EOY$88,355,025EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,693,778BOYAmt
EOY$136,946,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$17,899,835BOYAmt
EOY-$30,380,433EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$17,899,835BOYAmt
EOY-$30,380,433EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,793,943BOYAmt
EOY$106,566,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,941,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$245,063NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$9,293,635PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,186TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,856,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,976,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,549,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,792,647CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,254,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,429,114TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,856,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,976,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,549,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,810,833CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,254,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,447,300TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$91,447,300PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$170,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$248,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$273,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$997,838TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$170,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$248,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$273,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$997,838TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$372,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$189,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,195,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,069,556TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,419,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,309,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,909,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,254,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,622,468CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,514,694TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96755PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95693PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01056InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01656InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,964,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,307,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,656,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,063,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,067,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$995,925BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,152,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,139,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,012,792BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,665,444TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSIT LIABILITIES$30,000
PAYABLE DUE TO SQLC$171,809
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE LIABILTY$88,153,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$88,355,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,294,793TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$245,063NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$245,063RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,539,856RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,297RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,567,153TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,481,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,481,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,297InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,297ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,509,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ESCROW AND CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2(a) The Organization requires future residents wishing to reserve space at the community to pay a deposit of $15,000 of the advance fee which will be required upon residency. The deposits are held in an interest-bearing account until residency is established at which time the resident pays the balance of the required entrance fee. The resident's deposit is restricted by the Texas Department of Insurance until the resident takes occupancy of an apartment.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTESCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 Following is the text from the footnotes of the Organization's audited financial statements: The Organization is a nonprofit organization and is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. For the years ended December 31, 2013 and 2012, the Organization had no material unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for federal income tax has been made in the accompanying financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP") require the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more likely than not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the current year. Reconciliation is not provided herein, as the beginning and ending amounts of unrecognized benefits are zero, with no interim additions, reductions, or settlements. However, the conclusions regarding accounting for uncertainty in income taxes will be subject to review and may be adjusted at a later date based on factors including, but not limited to, ongoing analysis of tax laws, regulations, and interpretations thereof. The Organizations informational returns filed in the U.S. federal jurisdiction are generally subject to examination for three years after the later of the due date or date of filing. As a result, the Organization is no longer subject to income tax examinations by tax authorities for years prior to 2010.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES B BREWERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$207,143CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$38,754BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$7,980NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$253,877TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceCOMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID THROUGH THE RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, SENIOR QUALITY LIFESTYLES CORPORATION (EIN: 36-4502669). HOWEVER, THEIR FORM W-2S ARE ISSUED THROUGH A THIRD-PARTY, PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION, MERIT RESOURCES, INC. (EIN: 42-1368750).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN742251752BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP89439RAJ3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-09-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$110,229,796IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF CCRC FACILITYPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$72,400,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$116,735,364TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,030,418InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$9,168,877CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,204,596IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$1,088,090CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$4,306,032WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$94,545,678CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,167,185OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00100PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00100TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEHMAN BROSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge3.5TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedYes (true)HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional ProceedsSchedule K, Part II, Line 3 Proceeds of the Issue on Part II-Line 3 include investment proceeds in addition to the sales proceeds of the issue reported in Part I-Column e.
Management and Service ContractsSchedule K, Part III, Line 3(a) The organization has determined that the Community's management and services contracts meet the safe harbor provisions under Rev. Proc. 97-13, 1997-1 C.B. 632.
PROCEDURE TO UNDERTAKE CORRECTIVE ACTIONSCHEDULE K, PART V BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER, INC. (the "Corporation") will consider adopting specific written procedures to ensure timely correction of potential violations of Federal tax requirements related to its bond issue through the use of the voluntary closing agreement program if self-remediation is not available under applicable regulations. However, the Corporation has covenanted in its Master Trust Indenture and other documents related to its bond issue to comply with all applicable Federal tax requirements related to its bond issue and the Corporation may not take certain actions, such as a disposition of the project or defeasance or refunding of the bond issue, without first obtaining an opinion of bond counsel that such actions will not cause the bond issue to fail to meet the Federal tax requirements applicable to the bond issue. Additionally, the Corporation has covenanted to maintain all required records related to its bond issue for Federal tax compliance and engages an expert to compute the Corporation's potential rebate liability under applicable arbitrage rebate regulations each year to ensure timely compliance with these requirements.
Arbitrage RebateSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C BASED ON REBATE COMPUTATIONS DATED 9/28/2010 AND 10/31/12, NO REBATE LIABILITY EXISTS AND REPORTING TO THE IRS IS NOT REQUIRED AT THIS TIME.
Written Monitoring ProceduresSCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 AND PART IV, LINE 7 The organization has represented that it will, and covenanted to, comply with all tax requirements imposed by the Code to satisfy Sections 141 and 145 through 150 of the Code in the tax certificate and loan agreement related to the tax-exempt bond issue. Other than these representations and covenants, the organization has not adopted post-issuance monitoring procedures. The organization realizes that post-issuance monitoring procedures are an important tool in the management of issues arising after tax-exempt bonds are issued. While the organization does not currently have detailed written procedures, it however has consultants, with whom it consults from time to time on an ad hoc basis, including bond counsel, to ensure ongoing compliance with tax and securities laws. In addition, the organization is considering establishing additional post-issuance monitoring procedures to ensure continued compliance with Sections 141 and 145 through 150 of the Code.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Business Relationships among Board of DirectorsForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS MAINTAIN A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER DUE TO COMMON PARTICIPATION AS OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OF VARIOUS OTHER RELATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES BY WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THE INDIVIDUALS IS COMPENSATED: CHARLES B. BREWER BERNIE FRANCIS MIKE BARRON
Management companyFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 Greystone Management is an unrelated business organization engaged by THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER, INC. to provide management services. Management duties include hiring and recruiting qualified personnel, preparing annual operating budget for submission to the Board of Directors, and assisting in the preparation of monthly and annual financial reporting disclosures. The Board of Directors have final authority over the approval of the annual operating budget, approval of monthly and annual financial reporting disclosures, and oversight of the management company.
CORPORATE MEMBERFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINEs 6, 7(A) AND 7(B) Senior Quality Lifestyles Corporation (SQLC) is the sole member of the organization. SQLC acts as a supporting organization, providing oversight, direction, and governance support, and will make grants and/or provide other forms of financial assistance as needed. SQLC, as the sole member, has authority to elect board members of the Organization. SQLC, as the sole member of the organization, has all of the typical rights afforded to a member of a Texas nonprofit corporation, such as the right to approve any amendments to the articles of incorporation or bylaws, and the right to approve any proposed dissolution of the organization.
COMPENSATION REVIEW of MANAGEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 The CEO of Senior Quality Lifestyles Corporation, along with the management company, Greystone, and Merit Resources, Inc., an independent professional employer organization, set the salary for the Executive Director. Both Greystone and Merit Provide Comparative Salary Data. The Executive Director, Greystone Regionals, and Merit set other top management rates based on market wages and years of experience.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 THE BOARD MEMBERS OF BARTON CREEK SENIOR LIVING CENTER, SENIOR QUALITY LIFESTYLES CORPORATION AND GREYSTONE COMMUNITIES, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, REVIEW THE FORM 990 UPON COMPLETION. The board review and approval of the Form 990 is COMPLETED prior to filing.
DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO NATIONALLY Recognized ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA). DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES DOCUMENTS THROUGH THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.
TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALFORM 990, PART VII The executive director is the top management official AND TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. Per the form instructions, THE TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE deemed to be officerS.
EMPLOYEES REPORTED THROUGH OUTSOURCED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2(A) The organization did not issue Form W-2s directly. THE INDIVIDUALS THAT COMPRISE THE TOTAL LISTED ON LINE 2(A) ARE CONSIDERED EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF PART V. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION, MERIT RESOURCES, INC. (EIN: 42-1368750), WHICH IS THE EMPLOYER OF RECORD, ISSUES ALL W-2S AND ACTS AS AN OUTSOURCED HUMAN RESOURCES PAYROLL DEPARTMENT FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
INVESTMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT BOND PROCEEDSFORM 990, PART IV, LINE 24B The investment yield did not exceed the yield on the bonds, and therefore, no rebate of any arbitrage is due.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT AND MONITORINGFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12(C) Annually the conflict of interest policy is reviewed during a board meeting, in addition to having the necessary individuals sign the disclosure statement on an annual basis. It is the expectation that management staff (community and corporate) in addition to the Management Company will bring any questionable activity to the attention of the board or AN officer.
GROSS RECEIPTSFORM 990, PAGE 1, SECTION G Per the IRS form instructions, the amount reported in Box G for gross receipts includes security sales proceeds of $6,367,870.
PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8 DUE TO A CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE, A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT OF $9,293,635 WAS MADE TO REVERSE PRIOR YEAR REVENUES FROM THE AMORTIZATION OF NON-REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS. 2013 ADOPTED ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT DISCLOSURE In July 2012, the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Health Care Entities (Topic 954): Continuing Care Retirement Communities-Refundable Advance Fees ("ASU 2012-01"). The amendments in ASU 2012-01 clarify that an entity should classify an advance fee as deferred revenue when a continuing care retirement community has a resident contract that provides for payment of the refundable advance fee upon reoccupancy by a subsequent resident, which is limited to the proceeds of reoccupancy. Refundable advance fees that are contingent upon reoccupancy by a subsequent resident but are not limited to the proceeds of reoccupancy should be accounted for and reported as a liability. The amendments in ASU 2012-01 are effective for fiscal periods beginning after December 15, 2012. The amendments in this Update should be applied retrospectively by recording a cumulative-effect adjustment to net assets as of the earliest period presented. The Organization adopted ASU 2012-01 on January 1, 2013. A prior period adjustment of $9,293,635 was recorded as a result of the clarification to the accounting treatment of refundable entrance fees.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SENIOR QUALITY LIFESTYLES CORP (SQLC)
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230364502669HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)11-IINAfalse
BUCKINGHAM SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY INC
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230300097872HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)9SQLCfalse
SQLC SENIOR LIVING CTR AT CORPUS CHRISTI
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230261778912HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)9SQLCfalse
NORTHWEST SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230752771278HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)9SQLCfalse
SQLC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230262474373FOUNDATIONTX501(c)(3)7SQLCfalse
TARRANT COUNTY SENIOR LIVING CENTER INC
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230208068602HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3)9SQLCfalse
MAYFLOWER COMMUNITIES INC
12720 HILLCREST ROAD STE 106DALLASTX75230261446350HEALTH CAREDE501(c)(3)9SQLCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TANGLEWOOD SENIOR LIVING CENTER
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230261778214INACTIVETXSQLCC CORP$0$0false
SQLC SENIOR LIVING CTR AT ALAMO HEIGHTS
12720 Hillcrest Road STE 106DALLASTX75230272566984INACTIVETXSQLCC CORP$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.