KOHLER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOHLER CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0402815)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201443219349301544
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T09:13:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55912ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390402815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOHLER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOHLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9204592585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1
CityKOHLERCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code53044ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EHMANNPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9204592585PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY KLOCKOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1
CityKOHLERCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code53044ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,221,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KOHLERCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee140TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$48,921TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$22,142NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,890,759PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,950,764CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$382,021PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$521,678CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$126,551PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$203,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,146,229PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,675,837CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$901,677PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$478,228CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,801,435PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,863,271CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,252,431PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,296,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,968,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,649,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,177,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,025,982CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$259,054,232TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$268,564,550TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$238,019,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$244,774,172TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,034,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,790,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMORE THAN $141 MILLION IN NEW LOANS WERE ORIGINATED, OVER $201 MILLION IN LOAN BALANCES WERE SERVICED, AND OVER $242 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE MAINTAINED FOR MEMBER/OWNERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIVIDENDS OF $478,228 WERE PAID ON DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 36,250 MEMBER/OWNERS IN 2013.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDATA PROCESSING COSTS EXCEEDING $1 MILLION WERE INCURRED TO RECORD MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDE MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4500IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee140EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN EHMANNBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9204592585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1
CityKOHLERCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code53044ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CHRISTOPHER LACEY
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA MEIVES
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WAGNER
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE LINDOW
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PERONNE
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH VIRANT
SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POST
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ULLMAN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS LEHN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISS MAKEJENKO
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA OSTERBERG
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY KLOCKOW
PRESIDENT60.00$213,685$0$43,304Yes (X)
KEN SACKMANN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER60.00$144,603$0$4,028Yes (X)
JOHN EHMANN
CFO/SFV FINANCE60.00$126,844$0$7,350Yes (X)
PHIL ZASTROW
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER60.00$93,667$0$18,389Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$578,799TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,071TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
4900 W BROWN DEER RDBROWN DEERWI53223DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$547,462
FISERV
1250 DRUMMERS LANEVALLEY FORGEPA19481DATA PROCESSING$213,700
CUNA MUTUAL
5910 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705BOND/INSURANCE$148,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$8,605,219$8,605,219
FEE INCOME522100$3,207,621$3,160,701$46,920
OTHER INCOME524298$2,137,924$2,135,923$2,001
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,950,764TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$448,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$448,108ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$618,976OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$545,406OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$73,570OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,570ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$203,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$203,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$203,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,675,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,105,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$48,921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$521,678ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,228TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,870TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,120,612TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,952TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,994TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,843TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,182TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,839TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,782,987TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,171TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,904TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,207TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$542,868
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$480,233
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$380,893
CORPORATE FUND ASSESSME$197,023

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,049TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,649,855TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,457,462BOYAmt
EOY$2,963,958EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,998,052BOYAmt
EOY$26,768,849EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,983BOYAmt
EOY$285,015EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,617,246BOYAmt
EOY$199,433,721EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,544BOYAmt
EOY$479,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,410,863LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,499,299LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,769,062BOYAmt
EOY$10,911,564EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,745,234BOYAmt
EOY$11,479,907EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,265,649BOYAmt
EOY$16,241,912EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,054,232BOYAmt
EOY$268,564,550EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,687,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,409,096BOYAmt
EOY$243,086,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,019,494BOYAmt
EOY$244,774,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,034,738BOYAmt
EOY$23,790,378EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,034,738BOYAmt
EOY$23,790,378EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,054,232BOYAmt
EOY$268,564,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,025,982ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$729,658OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,650,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,650,286BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,347,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,605,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,742,745BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,126,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,894,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,232,704BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$285,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$285,829BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,911,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$1,069,958
OTHER ASSETS$11,909,847
ACCRUED INTEREST INCOME$651,121
FORECLOSED ASSETS$148,200
NCUA DEPOSIT$2,462,786
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,241,912TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$243,086,284Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$243,086,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,675,837TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,675,837RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,675,837TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,649,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,649,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,649,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS FOR THE CALENDAR YEARS THROUGH 2012 FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2012 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2009 THROUGH 2012 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FOUR NEW FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS EACH YEAR TO MEMBERS. A MINIMUM GPA IS REQUIRED TO DISBURSE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND VERIFICATION OF GRADES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONY KLOCKOWPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$198,395BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$7,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,790OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$27,080DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,224NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$256,989TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH CLUB BENEFITS OF $951.
PART I, LINE 4BTONY KLOCKOW - AN OBLIGATION WAS ACCRUED ($22,222).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF 36,250 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS OPEN TO THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN SHEBOYGAN, CALUMET, FOND DU LAC, MANITOWOC, OZAUKEE, OR WASHINGTON COUNTIES IN WISCONSIN. ADDITIONALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES OF KOHLER COMPANY, POLAR WARE, CURT JOA, KOHLER COMPANY AND PLYMOUTH FOAM ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR 3-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE MEMBERS, WHO SHALL NOMINATE ONE OR MORE MEMBERS FOR EACH VACANCY ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY A THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS ARE SATISFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF THE ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS ARE PART OF THE PERSONNEL POLICY WHICH IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES. ALSO, AT EACH MONTHLY BOARD MEETING DIRECTORS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARDS TO ANY AGENDA ITEM. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM. ALSO, AT EACH LOAN COMMITTEE MEETING, LOAN COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO ANY LOAN BROUGHT BEFORE THE COMMITTEE, AND ARE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON APPROVAL OF THE RELATED LOAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY SURVEY COMPLETED FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS IN 2013 BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SFAS NO. 158 IMPLEMENTATION RELATED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 729,658.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.