ST PAULS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PAULS SCHOOL (EIN 02-0222227)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201443189349303414
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T10:39:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code021293742ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222227EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTPABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032294737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1
CityCONCORDCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03301ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE L CHICOINEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032294737PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES P SWEENEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01263012PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL G HIRSCHFELDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1
CityCONCORDCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03301ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$253,420,683GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SPS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL. (SEE SCHEDULE O)ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9 THROUGH 12, FOUNDED IN 1856 AS A PLACE FOR HUMANE BUT RIGOROUS EDUCATION WITHIN A SETTING OF GREAT NATURAL BEAUTY. THE SCHOOL IS LOCATED IN CONCORD, NH, ON A BUCOLIC CAMPUS CONSISTING OF WOODLAND, FIELDS, AND PONDS AND IS HOME TO APPROXIMATELY 535 STUDENTS AND 106 FACULTY MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee482TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$552,411TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$551,411NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,155,197PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,178,608CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,804,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,678,015CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,513,236PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,839,363CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$768,572PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$747,223CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,241,762PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,443,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,441,213PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,164,555CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,384,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,237,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,133,899CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,862,720PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,735,519CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,688,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,137,358CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,553,384PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,305,851CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$725,074,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$793,334,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,772,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,899,696TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$651,302,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$721,435,007NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBELIEVING THAT EDUCATION IS LIFELONG AND CONTINUES BEYOND THE CLASSROOM, ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL INVITES A DIVERSE GROUP OF APPROXIMATELY 535 STUDENTS AND 330 FACULTY AND STAFF MEMBERS TO CREATE AN EXTENDED FAMILY WHICH RESPECTS (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) AND NURTURES INDIVIDUAL TALENT, PERSONAL FREEDOM, AND RESPONSIBILITY, INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY AND PUBLIC SERVICE. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SEEK THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SCHOLASTIC, ARTISTIC AND PHYSICAL ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH AN INTEGRATED CURRICULUM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,971,992ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,095,600GrantAmt
Revenue$28,655,962RevenueAmt
DescST. PAUL'S SCHOOL'S PRIMARY PROGRAM SERVICE IS THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12, IN A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO BE AN INCLUSIVE, EQUITABLE, AND RICHLY DIVERSE COMMUNITY, ONE THAT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING EQUAL ACCESS TO OPPORTUNITIES, AS WELL AS PROMOTING INDIVIDUAL GROWTH THROUGH LEARNING ABOUT THE SELF AND THE PERSPECTIVES AND EXPERIENCE OF OTHERS. THE CONCENTRATED ACADEMIC WORK DONE IN COLLABORATION BY THE STUDENTS AND FACULTY AT ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS THE HALLMARK OF OUR ACADEMIC PROGRAM. THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S RIGOROUS ACADEMIC STANDARDS, WE ENCOURAGE OUR MOTIVATED STUDENTS TO ATTAIN THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTELLECTUAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$994,846ExpenseAmt
Grant$68,955GrantAmt
Revenue$1,063,801RevenueAmt
DescST. PAUL'S SCHOOL FOUNDED THE ADVANCED STUDIES PROGRAM (ASP) IN 1958 TO PROVIDE TALENTED NEW HAMPSHIRE PUBLIC AND PAROCHIAL HIGH SCHOOL RISING SENIORS WITH CHALLENGING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OTHERWISE UNAVAILABLE TO THEM. EACH SUMMER, APPROXIMATELY 260 YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN LIVE ON THE ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL CAMPUS FOR FIVE AND A HALF WEEKS. STUDENTS ARE IMMERSED IN A COLLEGE-LEVEL CURRICULUM AND CHALLENGED TO DISCOVER NEW WAYS OF LEARNING. ASP OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF COURSES FROM SHAKESPEARE TO ASTRONOMY, WHICH THOROUGHLY EXPLORE TOPICS IN SEVERAL DISCIPLINES. IN THEIR TIME AT ASP, STUDENTS BECOME IMMERSED IN THEIR SUBJECT OF CHOICE, SETTING THEM UP FOR A LIFELONG UNDERSTANDING OF THE MATERIAL. (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION) ADDITIONALLY, ALL ASP STUDENTS HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ENHANCE THEIR WRITING SKILLS THROUGH COMPULSORY INTERACTIVE WRITING WORKSHOPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,966,838TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document266IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee482EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T Filed0Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH J BRANN CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032294737PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 PLEASANT STREETAddressLine1
CityCONCORDCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03301ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LAUREL D ABBRUZZESE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR REX W BATES
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM J BENNINGTON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR E PEROT BISSELL IV
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS EMILY L BOGLE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CANDACE E BROWNING-PLATT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV PETER G CHENEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HYUN-JOON CHO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARCHIBALD COX JR
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES A DIAMOND
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES M FRATES
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS SABRINA WING-YEE FUNG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CATHERINE A GELLERT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHRISTOPHER D HEINZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LUCY C HODDER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES DEK HOUGHTON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP L LAIRD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN A LECHNER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JANICE YK LEE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR VICTOR M LOPEZ-BALBOA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SARAH BANKSON NEWTON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SAMUEL S REID
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS SCHLOSS
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES M WATERBURY JR
CLERK3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR REEVE B WAUD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR C YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R MATTHEWS JR
FORMER RECTOR3.00$112,111$0$22,496Yes (X)
MICHAEL G HIRSCHFELD
RECTOR60.00Yes (X)$355,406$0$176,438Yes (X)
MICHELLE L CHICOINE
VR FOR OPERATIONS & FINANCE50.00$270,558$0$63,097Yes (X)
WILLIAM L KISSICK
DIR. OF ALUMNI & DEVELOPMENT50.00$211,203$0$36,862Yes (X)
DR JOHN C BASSI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.00$188,969$0$99,867Yes (X)
WILLIAM F MITCHELL
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL GIVING50.00$142,488$0$34,112Yes (X)
JADA L HEBRA
VICE RECTOR FOR FACULTY50.00$133,448$0$113,718Yes (X)
ROBERT H RETTEW
EXEC. DIR. ALUMNI ASSN DEVELOPMENT50.00$131,284$0$72,032Yes (X)
DEBORAH J BRANN
CONTROLLER50.00$124,492$0$38,025Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,669,959TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$656,647TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES INC
100 SUMMER STBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$287,337
JOHN BRYANT BISBEE
9300 COLLEGE STATIONBRUNSWICKME04011ARTIST$175,000
BANK OF NEW YORKMELLON
135 SANTILLI HIGHWAYEVERETTMA02149INVESTMENT CUSTODIAN$121,677
SIMPSON GUMPERTZ & HEGER INC
41 SEYON STREETWALTHAMMA02453ENGINEERING CONSULTANT$110,437
MARK A EDWARDS & COMPANY INC
75 GARDNER ROADBROOKLINEMA02445PUBLIC RELATIONS$103,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$25,178,608AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,118,604NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,178,608TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,678,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,678,015RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,678,015TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,042,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,042,851ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,597,779SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,792OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$173,483,438SecuritiesAmt
Other$320,621OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,114,341SecuritiesAmt
Other-$317,829OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,796,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$552,411UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,244,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$213,698GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$173,415CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,283ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHILDREN'S LEARNING CT624410$655,692$655,692
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$41,748$41,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$697,440OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,443,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,719,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$552,411UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,992,427ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,164,555TotalAmt
Program Services$9,164,555ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,002TotalAmt
Program Services$438,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,802FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,617TotalAmt
Program Services$5,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,496FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,295,445TotalAmt
Program Services$15,425,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$979,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,890,387FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,277,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,145FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,159,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,600,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$345,690FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,872FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,457TotalAmt
Management And General$75,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,860TotalAmt
Management And General$103,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,732TotalAmt
Management And General$418,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,897TotalAmt
Management And General$86,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,440FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,316TotalAmt
Program Services$169,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,528FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,514TotalAmt
Program Services$242,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250,651FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,212TotalAmt
Program Services$547,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,396FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,706TotalAmt
Program Services$4,415,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,080FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,447TotalAmt
Program Services$468,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,922FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,485TotalAmt
Program Services$35,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,296FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,932,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,835,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,298FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,628,034TotalAmt
Program Services$6,295,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,703FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,922TotalAmt
Program Services$390,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,517FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES FOR PROGRAMS$1,711,729$1,711,729
EDU SUPPORT FOR PROGRAM$1,412,157$1,412,157
ENTERTAINMENT/SPEC EVNT$733,195$566,532$66,036$100,627
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$208,416$183,211$11,156$14,049

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,137,358TotalAmt
Program Services$48,966,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,036,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,133,899FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,246,981BOYAmt
EOY$2,742,673EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,972,085BOYAmt
EOY$32,951,026EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,493BOYAmt
EOY$167,474EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,729,619BOYAmt
EOY$2,011,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$253,308,092LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,061,222LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,138,867BOYAmt
EOY$185,246,870EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,925,446BOYAmt
EOY$81,901,435EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,564,324BOYAmt
EOY$478,110,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,187,446BOYAmt
EOY$10,203,021EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,074,261BOYAmt
EOY$793,334,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,486,058BOYAmt
EOY$3,959,427EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,775,063BOYAmt
EOY$54,618,775EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,510,879BOYAmt
EOY$13,321,494EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,772,000BOYAmt
EOY$71,899,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,647,678BOYAmt
EOY$277,994,469EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,927,469BOYAmt
EOY$276,849,346EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,727,114BOYAmt
EOY$166,591,192EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,302,261BOYAmt
EOY$721,435,007EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,074,261BOYAmt
EOY$793,334,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,305,851ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,914,536NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,912,359OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HISTORICALLY HAS USED THE GREATER THAN $5,000 OR 2% RULE IN REPORTING CONTRIBUTORS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SCHEDULE B INSTRUCTIONS. DUE TO THE BROAD NATURE OF SUPPORT, THE SCHOOL MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST UNDER CURRENT GUIDANCE AND THEREFORE QUALIFIES FOR THE SPECIAL RULE UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) FOR SCHEDULE B REPORTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$21,906OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$21,906TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF A NUMBER OF ASSOCIATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, COUNCIL OF ADVANCEMENT AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY BUSINESS OFFICERS AND THE COALITION FOR RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION, WHICH MAY USE A PORTION OF MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL ALSO PAID RATH, YOUNG AND PIGNATELLI FOR LEGAL SERVICES REGARDING LEGISLATIVE ISSUES AS PART OF A GROUP OF NEW HAMPSHIRE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. TOTAL DUES AND FEES PAID TO THESE TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS WAS $21,906 IN FISCAL YEAR 2014. THE PORTION OF DUES AND FEES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IS NOT DETERMINABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held1FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$245,264FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$5,086,901FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl0DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable Prps0DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$483,836,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,006,809ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,273,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,952,558GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,783,872OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$415,309AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$551,965,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$432,930,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,684,799ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,407,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,684,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,038,489OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$463,489AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$483,836,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$440,968,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,001,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$102,251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,421,917GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,125,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,020AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$432,930,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$381,381,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,074,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,509,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,242,650GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,370,365OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$383,495AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$440,968,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,020,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,547,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,986,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,919,625GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,853,902OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$399,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$381,381,552EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,697,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,697,490BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$217,904,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,207,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$165,696,755BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,935,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,833,627DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,101,715BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,770,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,019,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,750,910BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$185,246,870TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US EQUITY$86,839,345F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY$111,084,748F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$171,899,994F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$60,396,874F
INFLATION HEDGING$47,889,916F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$478,110,877TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE DEPOSITS$2,736,974
LIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$3,349,420
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$7,235,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,321,494TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,276,003TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$44,914,536NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$12,400,534OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$57,315,070RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,960,933RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$482,276OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$482,276RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,443,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,143,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,244,878OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,244,878ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,898,379ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$418,732InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,820,247OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,238,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,137,358TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5 & 6:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS NO DONOR ADVISED FUNDS. PART V, LINE 4: THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN PERPETUITY TO FUND THE SPS PROGRAMS. THE PRINCIPAL IS INVESTED FOR LONG-TERM GROWTH TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS FOR THE USE OF PRESENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF STUDENTS. PART X, LINE 2: THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011. PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID: -9,164,555 SPENDING POLICY: 19,736,430 ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT: 2,247,391 INVESTMENT FEES: -418,732 TOTAL: $12,400,534 PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: COST OF GOODS SOLD: -173,416 CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER REVENUE: 655,692 TOTAL: $482,276 PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: SPENDING POLICY: 19,736,430 COST OF GOODS SOLD: 173,416 UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP: 335,032 TOTAL: $20,244,878 PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER EXPENSES: 665,692 FINANCIAL AID: 9,164,555 TOTAL: $9,820,247ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OUR POLICY IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN A REGIONAL NEWSPAPER, INCLUDED IN ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENT LITERATURE AND DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN OUR STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE POLICY IS ALSO NOTED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IS INCLUDED WITH ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS INCLUDED IN NEWSPAPERS OR OTHER PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MONIES RECEIVED ARE FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL OR STATE FOOD SUBSIDY PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (11 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICFUNDRAISINGN/A$42,453
EUROPEFUNDRAISINGN/A$10,887
NORTH AMERICAFUNDRAISINGN/A$390
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEANPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES (SEE PART V)$36,350
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES (SEE PART V)$27,061
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES (SEE PART V)$121,308
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES (SEE PART V)$2,202
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES(SEE PART V)$6,959
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAM SERVICESPROGRAM SERVICES(SEE PART V)$2,642
CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTSN/A$229,244,192
EUROPEINVESTMENTSN/A$14,936,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$247,610SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$244,183,737ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$244,431,347TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (E):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREGIONS: CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN, EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC, EUROPE, NORTH AMERICA, MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, AND SOUTH ASIA. (E) SPECIFIC TYPES OF SERVICES IN REGION: PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE ADMISSION AND COLLEGE ADVISING TRAVEL, FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAM STUDENT TRIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND ST. PAUL'S SCHOOLGrantTypeTxt
Recipient200RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$9,164,555NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MARKET VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE AWARDED TO ATTEND ST. PAUL'S SCHOOLNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANY STUDENT OR APPLICANT REQUESTING FINANCIAL AID FROM ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MUST COMPLETE THE PERSONAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) OFFERED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES - NAIS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE COPIES OF RECENT TAX INFORMATION BY A SPECIFIED DEADLINE. THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID EVALUATES ALL APPLICATIONS USING BOTH THE PFS FORMULA AND INSTITUTIONAL POLICY TO DETERMINE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF EACH APPLICANT. STUDENTS WHO ARE DETERMINED TO HAVE FINANCIAL NEEDS ARE AWARDED GRANT FUNDS TO MEET 100% OF THEIR DETERMINED NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM R MATTHEWS JR
FORMER RECTOR$0$0$0$0$112,111$0$17,681$0$4,815$0$134,607$0$46,542$0
MICHAEL G HIRSCHFELD
RECTOR$355,316$0$0$0$90$0$30,600$0$145,838$0$531,844$0$0$0
MICHELLE L CHICOINE
VR FOR OPERATIONS & FINANCE$270,300$0$0$0$258$0$30,600$0$32,497$0$333,655$0$0$0
WILLIAM L KISSICK
DIR. OF ALUMNI & DEVELOPMENT$210,945$0$0$0$258$0$25,728$0$11,134$0$248,065$0$0$0
DR JOHN C BASSI
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$182,969$0$0$0$6,000$0$22,796$0$77,071$0$288,836$0$0$0
WILLIAM F MITCHELL
DIRECTOR OF CAPITAL GIVING$142,398$0$0$0$90$0$17,779$0$16,333$0$176,600$0$0$0
JADA L HEBRA
VICE RECTOR FOR FACULTY$133,358$0$0$0$90$0$16,800$0$96,918$0$247,166$0$0$0
ROBERT H RETTEW
EXEC. DIR. ALUMNI ASSN DEVELOPMENT$130,888$0$0$0$396$0$16,660$0$55,372$0$203,316$0$0$0
DEBORAH J BRANN
CONTROLLER$124,234$0$0$0$258$0$15,692$0$22,333$0$162,517$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - NONTAXABLE TRAVEL EXPENSES UNDER THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNTABLE PLAN INCURRED FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSES ON BEHALF OF A FAMILY MEMBER OF MICHAEL G. HIRSCHFELD WERE PAID BY THE SCHOOL. HOUSING ALLOWANCE - ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL IS A COEDUCATIONAL FULLY RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL. AS A REQUIREMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, ALL FACULTY MEMBERS MUST LIVE ON CAMPUS AND ARE PROVIDED NONTAXABLE HOUSING BY THE SCHOOL. LISTED EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVED SCHOOL HOUSING ARE AS FOLLOWS: - MR. MICHAEL G. HIRSCHFELD - $28,800 - MS. MICHELLE L. CHICOINE - $28,800 - DR. JOHN C. BASSI - $28,800 - MS. JADA L. HEBRA - $28,800 - MR. ROBERT H. RETTEW - $28,800
PART I, LINE 8MR. HIRSCHFELD'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT CONTAINS A FIXED SALARY PAYMENT WHICH WOULD BE SUBJECT TO THE INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION. MR. HIRSCHFELD WAS NOT A DISQUALIFIED PERSON PRIOR TO ENTERING THE CONTRACT AS THE NEW RECTOR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NHHEFA REVENUE BONDS ST PAUL'S SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP644614G45CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-09-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,217,879IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$15,217,879TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$213,618IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,004,261CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIXIS FUNDINGBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CORPBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC1.166666700000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONSTRUCTION AND/OR RENOVATION OF SCHOOL FACILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED EDUCATORSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$240,950TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAMES OF INTERESTED PERSON: UNITED EDUCATORS (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATION: OFFICER, MICHELLE L. CHICOINE, SERVES AS A DIRECTOR (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: $240,950(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID BY ORGANIZATION(E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES? NOExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution142ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,117,139NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescJIGSAW PUZZLEDesc
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,465NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE SCHOOL IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF SECURITIES BASED ON THE NUMBER OF GIFTS RECEIVED. THE NUMBER OF OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF DONATIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:ALL STOCK GIFTS ARE RECEIVED, PROCESSED AND SOLD BY THE SCHOOL'S CUSTODIAN BANK.
PART I, LINE 33:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT CAPITALIZE ITS COLLECTIONS OF ARTWORK AS ALLOWED UNDER SFAS 116 (ASC 958-360-25).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3BST. PAUL'S HAS FILED FORM 8868, APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN, TO REQUEST AN EXTENSION FOR FORM 990-T FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY CONSISTED OF TRUSTEES WHO HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNANCE. ALL TRUSTEES HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST VOTE ON THE REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES OR THE HIRING OR FIRING OF THE RECTOR OR DISSOLUTION OF THE SCHOOL. THE FULL BOARD APPROVES SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACERTAIN DESIGNEES OF THE ALUMNI AND PARENTS ASSOCIATIONS SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL AND HAVE THE SAME AUTHORITY AS OTHER ELECTED MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE SCHOOL'S CONTROLLER AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OUTSIDE TAX FIRM PRIOR TO BEING PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. AN AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING WAS HELD PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. AT THIS TIME, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL AND APPROVED FOR SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. PRIOR TO THE FINAL FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL WHICH IS UPDATED AND DISSEMINATED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ANNUALLY AND IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S INTRANET. AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE SCHOOL REQUIRES THAT EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. ANY CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ARE SUMMARIZED IN A REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEES & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS NOTIFIED OF ANY CONFLICTS AND ACTION, IF NECESSARY, IS TAKEN BY THE TRUSTEES. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FISCAL YEAR, PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990, A GOVERNING BODY MEMBER ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED TO EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THIS QUESTIONNAIRE REQUIRES THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY HAVE EXISTED DURING THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING SOLELY OF OUTSIDE DIRECTORS, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THE COMPENSATION OF THE RECTOR AND ANY OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE MEETS APPROXIMATELY THREE TIMES A YEAR TO: 1. SET GOALS FOR THE RECTOR. 2. DETERMINE WHAT, IF ANY, OUTSIDE RESOURCES ARE NECESSARY TO SET APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION IN THAT YEAR. 3. HIRE ANY NECESSARY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. 4. REVIEW AND SET COMPENSATION BY A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE OUTSIDE DATA INCLUDING 990 AND PEER SCHOOL INFORMATION. 5. REVIEW THE RECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. 6. AMEND, IF NECESSARY, THE RECTOR'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. 7. SET COMPENSATION FOR RECTOR, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 8. REVIEW AND APPROVE THE MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REPORTS ON ITS MEETINGS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE ACTIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE RATIFIED AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA ITS WEBSITE THE FOLLOWING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: - BY-LAWS - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TAX DETERMINATION LETTER - FILED FORM 990 FOR THE THREE MOST RECENT FISCAL YEARS - BOARD OF TRUSTEE COMMITTEE CHARTERS IN ADDITION, ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL MAKES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY (EMPLOYEES, PARENTS AND ALUMNI) VIA OUR SECURED PASSWORD PROTECTED WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -335,032. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT 2,247,391.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOL - E BURKE ROSS JR NEW JERSEY FINANCIAL AID FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1172 SOUTH OCEAN BLVDAddressLine1
CityPALM BEACHCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33480ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161673430EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL AID FUNDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$369,563TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,086,901EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PAUL'S SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (7)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNHST PAUL'S SCHOOLYes (1)
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNHST PAUL'S SCHOOLYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,524,199InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.