NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-1209124)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201443189349306844
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T03:30:44-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matthew F Penniman CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113826 Dayton Meadows CtAddressLine1
CityDaytonCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21036ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521209124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nuclear Energy Institute IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUCLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Room 1100AddressLine1
CityWashingtonCity
StateDCState
ZIP Code200041218ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhyllis RichPersonNm
Person TitleVice President TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew PennimanPreparerPersonNm
Phone3012759420PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarvin S FertelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F St NW 1100AddressLine1
CityWashingtonCity
StateDCState
ZIP Code200041218ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,068,273GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nei.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body53VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent52VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,793TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,830NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,366,715PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,600,830CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,054,632PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,025,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,276PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,434,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,638,801CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$627,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$565,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,329,290PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,419,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,566,805PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,045,296CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,523,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,029,534CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,088,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,609,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,292,461TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,155,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,311,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,033,486TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$7,019,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,121,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCommunications - Communications with the industry, Federal government, state and local policy makers, the media, opinion leaders and the general public.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members53GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member52IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIPersonNm
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Suite 1100AddressLine1
CityWashingtonCity
StateDCState
ZIP Code200041218ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,085,250$0-$675,776
Nicholas K Akins
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerarg M Anderson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yousry Azmy
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Warner L Baxter
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald E Brandt
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Christian
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher M Crane
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony F Earley Jr
DIrector001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Edlow
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin G S Fowke III
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Garfield
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Gary Gates
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Gitzel
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn J Good
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Hempfling
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin D Hill
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Hite
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Johnson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis L Koehl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria G Korsnick
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen E Kuczynski
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Lash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Levis
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Lyash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin B Marsh
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean McGarvey
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIchael P McMahon
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Mohl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christofer M Mowry
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Nash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick L Pope
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline A Reda
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Reddemann
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Rencheck
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James L Robo
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel L Roderick
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Keith Roe
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris P Singh
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Spence
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew W Sunseri
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George D Turner
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Tye
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John K Welch
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan W Wendorf
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kiyoshi Yamauchi
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Young
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Crisson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo Ann Emerson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Howard
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas R Kuhn
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Ripsom
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Willard
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President040.00Yes (X)$560,971$0$210,514
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary040.00Yes (X)$861,074$0-$294,234
Joseph Pollock
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$139,411$0$97,490
Richard J Myers
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$518,721$0-$17,651
Scott J Peterson
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$397,877$0$186,014
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$815,534$0-$38,374
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer040.00Yes (X)$477,053$0$180,757
Douglas Walters
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$359,692$0$110,763
Ralph Anderson
Senior Director040.00$224,034$0$31,720Yes (X)
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director040.00$267,822$0$69,387Yes (X)
Derrick Freeman
Senior Director040.00$229,560$0$41,891Yes (X)
John D McIntire
Senior Director040.00$262,455$0$55,154Yes (X)
Hannah Simone
Senior Director040.00$226,831$0$18,755Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,426,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation-$23,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K75IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Smith & Harroff Inc
99 Canal Center PlazaAlexandriaVA22314Project Management$1,876,578
Hill & Knowlton Inc
PO Box 8500-4445PhiladelphiaPA19178Project Management$1,796,853
James G Davis Construction Group
104 East Hume AveAlexandriaVA22301Poject Management$808,680
IST
934 Glenwood Ave Suite 250AtlantaGA30316Project Management$574,362
Potomac Communications
1133 20th Street NWWashingtonDC20036Project Management$462,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership900099$48,869,566$58,869,566
Conferences900099$3,708,345$3,708,345
Publications900099$22,919$22,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,600,830TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,350,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,350,579ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,096,119SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,325OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,429,472SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$666,647SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,325OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$674,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$674,972ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other900099$627$627
Advertising541800$11,793$11,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,420OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,638,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,601,457RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,793UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,025,551ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,975,086TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,711,677TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,299,606TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,201TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,668TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,250TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,821TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,525TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,943TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,215TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,583TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,960,997TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,472TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,363,414TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,534TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,849TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Program Issues$9,461,000
Equipment Rental Maintenance$791,892
Printing Publications$511,291
Professional Development$179,963

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,547TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,029,534TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,917,684BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,912EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,599BOYAmt
EOY$416,912EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,892BOYAmt
EOY$905,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,283,912LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,319,770LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,142EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,240,696BOYAmt
EOY$23,046,698EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,231,823BOYAmt
EOY$6,394,395EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,292,461BOYAmt
EOY$36,155,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,891,406BOYAmt
EOY$27,170,353EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,415,188BOYAmt
EOY$2,043,914EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,360BOYAmt
EOY$819,219EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,311,954BOYAmt
EOY$30,033,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,019,493BOYAmt
EOY$6,121,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,019,493BOYAmt
EOY$6,121,522EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,292,461BOYAmt
EOY$36,155,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,609,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$550,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,981,496OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$48,869,566DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,749,546NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$74,893NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,674,653NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,466,100AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$208,553CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,005,360BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$5,061,263AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$5,247,404DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$819,219EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,917,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$368,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,549,789BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,366,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$951,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,414,353BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,964,142TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$102,553
Cash Surrender Value of Insurance$6,291,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,394,395TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,880,110TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$550,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$550,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,329,858RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$308,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$308,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,638,801TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,720,591TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,720,591ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$308,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$308,943ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,029,534TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
IV 2bNEI administers voluntary programs for its members. NEI acts as a fiscal agent for the programs and has no control over the disbursements of the funds. Therefore, NEI does not recognize revenue or expenses in its statement of activities and changes in net assets for these programs. Funds received by NEI for which disbursements have not yet been paid are presented as funds held for others in the audited statement of financial position
X 2NEI has adopted an accounting policy, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, that requires that uncertain tax positions be evaluated and the potential impact of an unfavorable outcome of a tax authoritys assessment of such uncertain tax position be reflected in the financial statements. From time to time, management must assess the need to accrue or disclose a possible loss contingency for proposed adjustments from various federal and state tax authorities who may audit the organization in the normal course of business. NEI has evaluated its tax reporting and has not reflected any contingent liability for any such potential assessment.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alliance to Save Energy
1850 M St NWWashingtonDC200365210829913$12,500Contribution
American Association of Blacks In Energy
927 15th St NWWashingtonDC200068407825693$10,000Contribution
American Council of Young Political Leaders
2131 K St NWWashingtonDC200375208457183$5,500Contribution
American Legislative Exchange
1101 Vermont AveWashingtonDC200055201409793$10,000Contribution
Bipartisan Policy Center
1225 I St NWWashingtonDC200057316283823$120,000Contribution
March of Dimes
210 Washington BlvdArlingtonVA222041318463663$5,000Contribution
Center for Energy Workforce Development
701 Pennsylvania AveWashingtonDC200042045040143$55,000Contribution
Congressional Black Caucus
1720 Massachusetts AveWashingtonDC200365211605613$17,500Contribution
Consortium of Catholic Academies
5001 Eastern AveHyattsvilleMD207825220509723$5,000Contribution
Consumer Energy Alliance Inc
2211 Norfolk streetHoustonTX770982616583394$52,500Contribution
Council of State Governments
PO Box 11910LexingtonKY405783660008183$6,000Contribution
Foundation for Nuclear Studies
233 Pennsylvania Ave SEWashingtonDC200035222369213$10,000Contribution
Greater Washington Urban League
2901 14th St NWWashingtonDC200095302089813$12,500Contribution
James J Clyburn Research & Scholarship Foundation
499 South Capitol StWashingtonDC200035709762653$10,000Contribution
National Black Caucus of State Legislators
444 North Capitol St NWWashingtonDC200015212188323$10,000Contribution
National Capital Area Council of Boys Scouts of Ameria
9190 Rockville PikeBethesdaMD208145302046103$5,000Contribution
National Association of Regulator Utility Commissioners
1101 Vermont Ave NWWashingtonDC200055302046094$9,500Contribution
National Hispanic Caucus of State Legislators
444 North Capitol St NWWashingtonDC200018411683193$20,000Contribution
NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures
7700 East First PlaceDenverCO802307422325763$39,500Contribution
Prevent Cancer Foundation
1600 Duke StreetAlexandriaVA223145214295443$7,000Contribution
Women's Council on Energy and the Environment
PO Box 33211WashingtonDC200335212586903$5,000Contribution
Third Way
1025 Connecticut AveWashingtonDC200362017340704$120,000Contribution
U S Capitol Historical Society
200 Maryland Ave NWWashingtonDC200025207968203$5,000Contribution
US Navy Memorial Foundation
701 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC200045211044763$5,000Contribution
Capital Area REACH Program
601 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC200245101702263$7,500Contribution
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO$1,032,329$501,784$1,551,137-$687,664$11,888$2,409,474$703,264
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President$401,850$158,161$960$187,916$22,598$771,485
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary$304,707$82,478$473,889-$320,061$25,827$566,840$376,733
Joseph Pollock
Vice President$100,054$38,580$777$91,851$5,639$236,901
Richard J Myers
Vice President$282,597$79,921$156,203-$43,539$25,888$501,070$59,139
Scott J Peterson
Vice President$284,145$112,530$1,202$162,904$23,110$583,891
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President$365,015$133,510$317,009-$50,008$11,634$777,160$106,512
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer$343,497$133,030$526$177,867$2,890$657,810
Douglas Walters
Vice President$230,882$64,508$64,302$99,851$10,912$470,455$2,780
Ralph Anderson
Senior Director$189,638$31,585$2,811$13,076$18,644$255,754
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director$229,072$36,769$1,981$68,143$1,244$337,209
Derrick Freeman
Senior Director$199,992$28,603$965$31,659$10,232$271,451
John D McIntire
Senior Director$209,714$52,000$741$32,402$22,752$317,609
Hannah Simone
Senior Director$195,313$30,715$803$18,227$528$245,586

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 1Marvin Fertel reported 1,545,264 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 842,000 was reported as expense in 2013. 703,264 is compensation that was reported as deferred in prior Form 990s.
Part II Line 2Alexander Flint has 162,579 reported as deferred compensation expense in 2013.
Part II Line 3Ellen Ginsberg reported 472,003 on her W-2 for deferred compensation but only 95,270 was reported as expense in 2013. 376,733 is compensation reported that was reported as deferred in prior Form 990s.
Part II Line 4Josph Pollock has 87,511 reported as deferred compensation in 2013.
Part II Line 5Richard Myers reported 152,024 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 92,885 was reported as expense in 2013. 59,139 is compensation that was reported as deferred in prior Forms 990.
Part II Line 6Scott Peterson has 109,298 reported as deferred compesnation expense in 2013.
Part II Line 7Anthony Pietrangelo reported 315,375 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 208,863 was reported as expense in 2013. 106,512 is compensation that was reported as deferred compensation in prior Form 990s.
Part II Line 8Phyllis RIch has 139,113 reported as deferred compensation expense in 2013.
Part II Line 9Douglas Walters reported 62,820 on his W-2 as deferred compesnsation but only 60,040 was reported as expense in 2013. 2,780 is compensation that was reported as deferred compensation on prior Forms 990.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dPolicy Development - Identify and coordinate public policy for the nuclear industry and provide a liaison with other public policy groups and non-governmental organizations on energy and environmental policies of common interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAudit Committee will review form in detail with auditor. Upon satisfaction, the full Board will receive a copy and will be given reasonable time to review and ask questions before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEmployees are required to sign a conflict of interest report annually to confirm that they understand the policy and that they have disclosed any conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15cSalaries for all NEI positions are benchmarked against industry standards, using mid-to-large-sized not-for-profit organizations as key comparators. All officer positions are evaluated against a compensation scoring system that ensures the salary range for which this position is set is relative to the positions internal and external reponsibilities. CEO and officer positions are also benchmarked against industry standards annually using the same comparator group as the other positions. This review is performed by an external consultant who provides his recommendations to the Organization Compensation Committee of the NEI Executive Committee. Those recommendations, if approved by the Organization Compensation Committee, are then provided to the Executive Committee for the Executive Committees final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19NEI did not have a request for documents during the year. NEI will make the documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Actuarial gains for the defined benefit and post retirement benefit plans totaled 8,981,496

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.