NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-1209124)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201443189349306844
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-14T03:30:44-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Matthew F Penniman CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13826 Dayton Meadows Ct | AddressLine1 |
| City | Dayton | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521209124 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nuclear Energy Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NUCL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027398000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 F Street NW Room 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200041218 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Phyllis Rich | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Matthew Penniman | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 3012759420 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Marvin S Fertel | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 F St NW 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200041218 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $99,068,273 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nei.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 53 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 52 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $11,793 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$1,830 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,366,715 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,600,830 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,054,632 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,025,551 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,276 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,420 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,434,623 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,638,801 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $627,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $565,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,329,290 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,419,238 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,566,805 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,045,296 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,523,295 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,029,534 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,088,672 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,609,267 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,292,461 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,155,008 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,311,954 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,033,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$7,019,493 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,121,522 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Communications - Communications with the industry, Federal government, state and local policy makers, the media, opinion leaders and the general public. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 53 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 52 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NEI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2027398000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 F Street NW Suite 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Washington | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200041218 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin S Fertel | |||||||
| President CEO | 040.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,085,250 | $0 | -$675,776 | |
| Nicholas K Akins | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerarg M Anderson | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yousry Azmy | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Warner L Baxter | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donald E Brandt | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David A Christian | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher M Crane | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anthony F Earley Jr | |||||||
| DIrector | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Edlow | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Benjamin G S Fowke III | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerald Garfield | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W Gary Gates | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy Gitzel | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynn J Good | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Greg Hempfling | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edwin D Hill | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William P Hite | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William D Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis L Koehl | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria G Korsnick | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen E Kuczynski | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James H Lash | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Levis | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey J Lyash | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin B Marsh | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sean McGarvey | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIchael P McMahon | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Mohl | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christofer M Mowry | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Nash | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick L Pope | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Caroline A Reda | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark E Reddemann | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael W Rencheck | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James L Robo | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel L Roderick | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K Keith Roe | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kris P Singh | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William H Spence | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew W Sunseri | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George D Turner | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Tye | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John K Welch | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alan W Wendorf | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kiyoshi Yamauchi | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John F Young | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Crisson | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jo Ann Emerson | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael W Howard | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas R Kuhn | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David B Ripsom | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert F Willard | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alexander W Flint | |||||||
| Senior Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $560,971 | $0 | $210,514 | ||
| Ellen C Ginsberg | |||||||
| Vice President Secretary | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $861,074 | $0 | -$294,234 | ||
| Joseph Pollock | |||||||
| Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $139,411 | $0 | $97,490 | ||
| Richard J Myers | |||||||
| Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $518,721 | $0 | -$17,651 | ||
| Scott J Peterson | |||||||
| Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $397,877 | $0 | $186,014 | ||
| Anthony R Pietrangelo | |||||||
| Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $815,534 | $0 | -$38,374 | ||
| Phyllis M Rich | |||||||
| Vice President Treasurer | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $477,053 | $0 | $180,757 | ||
| Douglas Walters | |||||||
| Vice President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $359,692 | $0 | $110,763 | ||
| Ralph Anderson | |||||||
| Senior Director | 040.00 | $224,034 | $0 | $31,720 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anne W Cottingham | |||||||
| Senior Director | 040.00 | $267,822 | $0 | $69,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| Derrick Freeman | |||||||
| Senior Director | 040.00 | $229,560 | $0 | $41,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| John D McIntire | |||||||
| Senior Director | 040.00 | $262,455 | $0 | $55,154 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hannah Simone | |||||||
| Senior Director | 040.00 | $226,831 | $0 | $18,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,426,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | -$23,590 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 75 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith & Harroff Inc | |||||
| 99 Canal Center Plaza | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | Project Management | $1,876,578 |
| Hill & Knowlton Inc | |||||
| PO Box 8500-4445 | Philadelphia | PA | 19178 | Project Management | $1,796,853 |
| James G Davis Construction Group | |||||
| 104 East Hume Ave | Alexandria | VA | 22301 | Poject Management | $808,680 |
| IST | |||||
| 934 Glenwood Ave Suite 250 | Atlanta | GA | 30316 | Project Management | $574,362 |
| Potomac Communications | |||||
| 1133 20th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | Project Management | $462,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership | 900099 | $48,869,566 | $58,869,566 |
| Conferences | 900099 | $3,708,345 | $3,708,345 |
| Publications | 900099 | $22,919 | $22,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,600,830 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,350,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,350,579 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,096,119 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,325 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,429,472 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $666,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,325 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $674,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $674,972 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 900099 | $627 | $627 | |
| Advertising | 541800 | $11,793 | $11,793 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,420 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,638,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,601,457 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,793 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,025,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,975,086 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,711,677 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,299,606 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,350,201 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,668 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,250 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,821 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,525 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,943 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,215 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,583 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,960,997 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,472 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,363,414 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,534 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,849 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Program Issues | $9,461,000 |
| Equipment Rental Maintenance | $791,892 |
| Printing Publications | $511,291 |
| Professional Development | $179,963 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,547 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,029,534 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,917,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,426,912 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,912 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,283,912 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,319,770 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,452,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,964,142 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,240,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,046,698 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,231,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,394,395 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,292,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,155,008 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,891,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,170,353 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,415,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,043,914 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $819,219 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,311,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,033,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,019,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,121,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,019,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,121,522 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,292,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,155,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,609,267 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $550,252 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,981,496 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $48,869,566 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,749,546 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$74,893 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,674,653 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,466,100 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $208,553 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,005,360 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $5,061,263 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $5,247,404 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $819,219 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,917,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $368,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,549,789 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,366,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $951,754 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414,353 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,964,142 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Interest | $102,553 |
| Cash Surrender Value of Insurance | $6,291,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,394,395 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Federal income taxes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,880,110 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $550,252 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $550,252 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,329,858 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $308,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $308,943 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,638,801 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,720,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,720,591 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $308,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $308,943 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,029,534 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| IV 2b | NEI administers voluntary programs for its members. NEI acts as a fiscal agent for the programs and has no control over the disbursements of the funds. Therefore, NEI does not recognize revenue or expenses in its statement of activities and changes in net assets for these programs. Funds received by NEI for which disbursements have not yet been paid are presented as funds held for others in the audited statement of financial position |
| X 2 | NEI has adopted an accounting policy, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, that requires that uncertain tax positions be evaluated and the potential impact of an unfavorable outcome of a tax authoritys assessment of such uncertain tax position be reflected in the financial statements. From time to time, management must assess the need to accrue or disclose a possible loss contingency for proposed adjustments from various federal and state tax authorities who may audit the organization in the normal course of business. NEI has evaluated its tax reporting and has not reflected any contingent liability for any such potential assessment. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance to Save Energy | |||||||
| 1850 M St NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521082991 | 3 | $12,500 | Contribution |
| American Association of Blacks In Energy | |||||||
| 927 15th St NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | 840782569 | 3 | $10,000 | Contribution |
| American Council of Young Political Leaders | |||||||
| 2131 K St NW | Washington | DC | 20037 | 520845718 | 3 | $5,500 | Contribution |
| American Legislative Exchange | |||||||
| 1101 Vermont Ave | Washington | DC | 20005 | 520140979 | 3 | $10,000 | Contribution |
| Bipartisan Policy Center | |||||||
| 1225 I St NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | 731628382 | 3 | $120,000 | Contribution |
| March of Dimes | |||||||
| 210 Washington Blvd | Arlington | VA | 22204 | 131846366 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| Center for Energy Workforce Development | |||||||
| 701 Pennsylvania Ave | Washington | DC | 20004 | 204504014 | 3 | $55,000 | Contribution |
| Congressional Black Caucus | |||||||
| 1720 Massachusetts Ave | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521160561 | 3 | $17,500 | Contribution |
| Consortium of Catholic Academies | |||||||
| 5001 Eastern Ave | Hyattsville | MD | 20782 | 522050972 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| Consumer Energy Alliance Inc | |||||||
| 2211 Norfolk street | Houston | TX | 77098 | 261658339 | 4 | $52,500 | Contribution |
| Council of State Governments | |||||||
| PO Box 11910 | Lexington | KY | 40578 | 366000818 | 3 | $6,000 | Contribution |
| Foundation for Nuclear Studies | |||||||
| 233 Pennsylvania Ave SE | Washington | DC | 20003 | 522236921 | 3 | $10,000 | Contribution |
| Greater Washington Urban League | |||||||
| 2901 14th St NW | Washington | DC | 20009 | 530208981 | 3 | $12,500 | Contribution |
| James J Clyburn Research & Scholarship Foundation | |||||||
| 499 South Capitol St | Washington | DC | 20003 | 570976265 | 3 | $10,000 | Contribution |
| National Black Caucus of State Legislators | |||||||
| 444 North Capitol St NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | 521218832 | 3 | $10,000 | Contribution |
| National Capital Area Council of Boys Scouts of Ameria | |||||||
| 9190 Rockville Pike | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | 530204610 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| National Association of Regulator Utility Commissioners | |||||||
| 1101 Vermont Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | 530204609 | 4 | $9,500 | Contribution |
| National Hispanic Caucus of State Legislators | |||||||
| 444 North Capitol St NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | 841168319 | 3 | $20,000 | Contribution |
| NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures | |||||||
| 7700 East First Place | Denver | CO | 80230 | 742232576 | 3 | $39,500 | Contribution |
| Prevent Cancer Foundation | |||||||
| 1600 Duke Street | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 521429544 | 3 | $7,000 | Contribution |
| Women's Council on Energy and the Environment | |||||||
| PO Box 33211 | Washington | DC | 20033 | 521258690 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| Third Way | |||||||
| 1025 Connecticut Ave | Washington | DC | 20036 | 201734070 | 4 | $120,000 | Contribution |
| U S Capitol Historical Society | |||||||
| 200 Maryland Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20002 | 520796820 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| US Navy Memorial Foundation | |||||||
| 701 Pennsylvania Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | 521104476 | 3 | $5,000 | Contribution |
| Capital Area REACH Program | |||||||
| 601 Pennsylvania Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20024 | 510170226 | 3 | $7,500 | Contribution |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin S Fertel | |||||||
| President CEO | $1,032,329 | $501,784 | $1,551,137 | -$687,664 | $11,888 | $2,409,474 | $703,264 |
| Alexander W Flint | |||||||
| Senior Vice President | $401,850 | $158,161 | $960 | $187,916 | $22,598 | $771,485 | |
| Ellen C Ginsberg | |||||||
| Vice President Secretary | $304,707 | $82,478 | $473,889 | -$320,061 | $25,827 | $566,840 | $376,733 |
| Joseph Pollock | |||||||
| Vice President | $100,054 | $38,580 | $777 | $91,851 | $5,639 | $236,901 | |
| Richard J Myers | |||||||
| Vice President | $282,597 | $79,921 | $156,203 | -$43,539 | $25,888 | $501,070 | $59,139 |
| Scott J Peterson | |||||||
| Vice President | $284,145 | $112,530 | $1,202 | $162,904 | $23,110 | $583,891 | |
| Anthony R Pietrangelo | |||||||
| Vice President | $365,015 | $133,510 | $317,009 | -$50,008 | $11,634 | $777,160 | $106,512 |
| Phyllis M Rich | |||||||
| Vice President Treasurer | $343,497 | $133,030 | $526 | $177,867 | $2,890 | $657,810 | |
| Douglas Walters | |||||||
| Vice President | $230,882 | $64,508 | $64,302 | $99,851 | $10,912 | $470,455 | $2,780 |
| Ralph Anderson | |||||||
| Senior Director | $189,638 | $31,585 | $2,811 | $13,076 | $18,644 | $255,754 | |
| Anne W Cottingham | |||||||
| Senior Director | $229,072 | $36,769 | $1,981 | $68,143 | $1,244 | $337,209 | |
| Derrick Freeman | |||||||
| Senior Director | $199,992 | $28,603 | $965 | $31,659 | $10,232 | $271,451 | |
| John D McIntire | |||||||
| Senior Director | $209,714 | $52,000 | $741 | $32,402 | $22,752 | $317,609 | |
| Hannah Simone | |||||||
| Senior Director | $195,313 | $30,715 | $803 | $18,227 | $528 | $245,586 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II Line 1 | Marvin Fertel reported 1,545,264 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 842,000 was reported as expense in 2013. 703,264 is compensation that was reported as deferred in prior Form 990s. |
| Part II Line 2 | Alexander Flint has 162,579 reported as deferred compensation expense in 2013. |
| Part II Line 3 | Ellen Ginsberg reported 472,003 on her W-2 for deferred compensation but only 95,270 was reported as expense in 2013. 376,733 is compensation reported that was reported as deferred in prior Form 990s. |
| Part II Line 4 | Josph Pollock has 87,511 reported as deferred compensation in 2013. |
| Part II Line 5 | Richard Myers reported 152,024 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 92,885 was reported as expense in 2013. 59,139 is compensation that was reported as deferred in prior Forms 990. |
| Part II Line 6 | Scott Peterson has 109,298 reported as deferred compesnation expense in 2013. |
| Part II Line 7 | Anthony Pietrangelo reported 315,375 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 208,863 was reported as expense in 2013. 106,512 is compensation that was reported as deferred compensation in prior Form 990s. |
| Part II Line 8 | Phyllis RIch has 139,113 reported as deferred compensation expense in 2013. |
| Part II Line 9 | Douglas Walters reported 62,820 on his W-2 as deferred compesnsation but only 60,040 was reported as expense in 2013. 2,780 is compensation that was reported as deferred compensation on prior Forms 990. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Policy Development - Identify and coordinate public policy for the nuclear industry and provide a liaison with other public policy groups and non-governmental organizations on energy and environmental policies of common interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Audit Committee will review form in detail with auditor. Upon satisfaction, the full Board will receive a copy and will be given reasonable time to review and ask questions before the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Employees are required to sign a conflict of interest report annually to confirm that they understand the policy and that they have disclosed any conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15c | Salaries for all NEI positions are benchmarked against industry standards, using mid-to-large-sized not-for-profit organizations as key comparators. All officer positions are evaluated against a compensation scoring system that ensures the salary range for which this position is set is relative to the positions internal and external reponsibilities. CEO and officer positions are also benchmarked against industry standards annually using the same comparator group as the other positions. This review is performed by an external consultant who provides his recommendations to the Organization Compensation Committee of the NEI Executive Committee. Those recommendations, if approved by the Organization Compensation Committee, are then provided to the Executive Committee for the Executive Committees final approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | NEI did not have a request for documents during the year. NEI will make the documents available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Actuarial gains for the defined benefit and post retirement benefit plans totaled 8,981,496 |
Comments