MECKLENBURG BAR FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MECKLENBURG BAR FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7062151)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201443179349306514
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T15:31:35-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1C DeWitt Foard & Co PA CPAsBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1817 E Morehead Street Ste 100AddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code282022767ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237062151EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mecklenburg Bar FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043758624PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12850 Zebulon AvenueAddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28208ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas M JarrellPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry W LancasterPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00096087PTIN
Phone7043721515PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy RobersonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1438 Queens RdAddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28207ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,646,486GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance public understanding and respect for the rule of law and the role of the legal profession; to promote the highest ideals of professionalism, public service and access to the legal system; and to support the charitable and educational goals of the Mecklenburg County Bar.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$131,004PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$226,837CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$95,891CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,524PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$801,652CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,296PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$206,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,145,296CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$144,548CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$70,653CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$79,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$277,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$422,431CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$97,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$722,865CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$940,065TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,606,691TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,301TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$848,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,597,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance public understanding and respect for the rule of law and the role of the legal profession; to promote the highest ideals of professionalism, public service and access to the legal system; and to support the charitable and educational goals of the Mecklenburg County Bar.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$282,453ExpenseAmt
Grant$144,548GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation has established a Bar Center which provides services to the general public, attorneys, and other non-profit organizations which provide free legal assistance. The mission of the Foundation is to advance public understanding and respect for the rule of law and the role of the legal profession; to promote the highest ideals of the professionalism, public service, and access to the legal system; and to support the charitable and educational goals of the Mecklenburg County Bar.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$282,453TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSally RobinsonPersonNm
Phone7043758624PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12850 Zebulon AvenueAddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28208ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
T Jonathan Adams
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne C Bailey
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberlye Cornelson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan E Buchan Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard M Thigpen
Past President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William H McMullen Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Lewis Glenn III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Cobb
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nina Shor
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas M Jarrell
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah D Bryne
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aretha V Blake
Treasurer/Direc1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Roberson
Executive Direc13.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Melissa Woods
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine S Holliday
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanisha Johnson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Tony Lathrop
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon M Lofton
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David H Jones
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel A Merlin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Spencer B Merriweather III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Chet H Rabon Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Tucci
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Whelpley Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$71,240FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$155,597AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$226,837TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMeck. Bar CenterDesc
Total Revenue Column$95,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$95,891TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,049ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,262,136OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$470,533OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$791,603OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$791,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$791,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$51,573FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$71,240ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,657FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,916ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,145,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$887,494RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$30,965ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,048TotalAmt
Program Services$126,048ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,500TotalAmt
Program Services$18,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599TotalAmt
Management And General$599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,819TotalAmt
Program Services$43,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,273FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619TotalAmt
Program Services$433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,485TotalAmt
Program Services$3,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$823FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Admin. costs$117,073$17,561$58,537$40,975
Program costs$72,799$72,799
All other expense$15,632$15,632
Campaign$3,857$3,857

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,431TotalAmt
Program Services$282,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,653FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,630BOYAmt
EOY$1,102,693EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$280,619LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,019BOYAmt
EOY$280,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,416BOYAmt
EOY$223,379EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,691EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,301EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,948BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,948BOYAmt
EOY$9,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,392BOYAmt
EOY$1,338,442EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,725BOYAmt
EOY$258,948EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,390EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$722,865ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,408NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$219,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$319,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$131,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,133,469TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$324,235TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,367TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$307,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$330,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$491,785CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$208,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$374,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,712,071TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,115TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,242CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$299,235TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,371CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$106,321CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,350TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,313,721PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,524CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,598TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,509CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,524CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,598TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$312,787CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$337,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$498,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$384,350CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,753,669TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.74910PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.77480PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02370InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02180InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$599AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$53,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$49,998EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,894InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$50,425EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$280,619BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$280,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,171,105TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$26,408NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,408RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,144,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$599InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$599RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,145,296TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$421,832TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$421,832ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$599InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$599ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$422,431TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Law & Society LuncheonNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$57,650GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$45,460CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,190GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,626OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2McMillanNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$46,588GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$25,780CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,808GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,946OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$18,575GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$18,575GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,085OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$122,813GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$71,240CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$51,573GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$30,657OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,657DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,916NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Council for Childrens
601 E Fifth St Suite 510CharlotteNC28202561325184$30,705$0See description in Part IV
International House
332 Hawthorne LaneCharlotteNC28204581440413$12,000$0See description in Part IV
Larry Kings Clubhouse
832 E Fourth St Suite 2510CharlotteNC28202562245187$10,000$0See description in Part IV
Mecklenburg County Bar
438 Queens RdCharlotteNC28207560798133$10,000$0See description in Part IV
NC Legal Education Assistance
3948 Browning Place Suite 334RaleighNC29609561682398$25,000$0See description in Part IV
Other grants less than 5000
1123 S Church Street 103CharlotteNC28203$18,343$0
United Family Services
601 E Fifth StreetCharlotteNC28202560529967$20,000$0See description in Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON THE GRANTS IN PART II - PURPOSEMecklenburg County Bar:Bar Leadership Institute - To assist with funding for the Bar Leadership Institute Program which teaches attorney participants leadership skills for professional and personal life. Diversity Day - To assist with funding for a legal pipeline program designed to expose high school and undergraduates to the legal profession; geared to minority students.Council for Children's Rights:To fund a second full-time attorney to help meet the demands of the community and for the Child Advocacy Program.International House:To support low income immigrant families and refugees with affordable, professional immigration law services and to continue to build the capacity of the Ginter Clinic.Larry King's Clubhouse:To provide classroom materials and supplies for the Clubhouse Kids Project to provide children with a secure and enriching environment while their families are conducting court business.NC Legal Education Assistance Foundation:To support public interest attorneys through its educational loan repayment programUnited Family Services (name changed to Safe Alliance):To pay for a staff attorney position to help victims of domestic violence and sexual assault obtain domestic violence protective orders. The staff attorney will also help develop extensive training for pro bono attorneys to help in domestic violence cases.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedEnd of year report providing details of how grant funds were used.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtThree members of the board are partners at the same law firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Executive Director, Director of Finance and HR, and the Incoming President review the 990. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to every board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe conflict of interest policy is provided to each director and each director is required to annually certify compliance and prospectively disclose potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableMade available on Mecklenburg County Bar's website.
Mecklenburg County Bar Exempt Code SectionThe Mecklenburg County Bar is exempt from Federal income tax as an integral part of a political subdivision of the state of North Carolina.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud DistBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11123 S Church Street 103AddressLine1
CityCharlotteCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560798133EIN
Primary ActivitiesImprove & preserve administration of justicePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionSee Sch. OExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud Dist
b$10,000
Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud Dist
j$95,891
Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud Dist
n$5,465
Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud Dist
o$117,073
Mecklenburg County Bar 26th Jud Dist
r$70,399

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.