BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS CORPORATION (EIN 62-1533400)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201443119349301819
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-07T13:04:46-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frasier Dean & Howard PLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3310 West End Avenue Ste 550 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Nashville | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37203 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621533400 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6156659505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37215 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sara G Moon | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00034774 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153836592 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | VAN CLUCK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37215 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,606,364 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLAKEFORD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY LIFESTYLE OPTIONS AND SERVICES TO SENIOR ADULTS THAT ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, INDIVIDUALITY AND PRIVACY, WHILE CREATING BOTH ECONOMIC VALUE AND LIFE ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL THOSE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 266 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,007,866 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,083,505 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $626,518 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $996,090 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,701 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,657,085 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,079,595 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $183,958 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $169,184 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,265,571 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,522,792 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,458,369 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,073,317 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,907,898 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,765,293 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $749,187 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,314,302 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $50,744,558 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,471,727 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $60,545,446 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,933,111 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$9,800,888 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$19,461,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY LIFESTYLE OPTIONS AND SERVICES TO SENIOR ADULTS THAT ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, INDIVIDUALITY AND PRIVACY, WHILE CREATING BOTH ECONOMIC VALUE AND LIFE ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,080,943 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,233,028 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL & PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF ELDERLY AND INFIRM PERSONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, BUILDINGS, STRUCTURES, EQUIPMENT, FURNISHINGS, PROGRAMS AND RELATED HEALTH AND OTHER SERVICES CONTRIBUTING TO THEIR HEALTH, SECURITY, HAPPINESS, AND PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 517 PERSONS SERVED IN 2013. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,080,943 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 266 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG SMITH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6156659505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37215 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE GREGORY | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PRICE | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LOWRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA CANNON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM CROWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA H MORIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY HERBERT KELLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES VANDIVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOUIS TODD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDY SWEENEY RN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAYLE VANCE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR KEITH MEADOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLISON GRIFFITH | |||||||
| CAO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $89,098 | $0 | $5,971 | |
| VAN CLUCK | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $194,124 | $0 | $19,489 | |
| DOUG SMITH | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $144,109 | $0 | $9,406 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $427,331 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $34,866 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RICHARDSON | |||||
| 7853 OLD CHARLOTTE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37209 | PAINTING | $204,343 |
| REHAB CARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 503534 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | REHAB SERVICES | $961,545 |
| FAVORITE HEALTHCARE STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 803356 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64180 | STAFFING | $250,747 |
| BEN POUNDERS | |||||
| 939 WOODLAND ST | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | MAINTENANCE | $135,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICES REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,083,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,083,505 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,083,505 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $303,283 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $303,283 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,219,576 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,526,769 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $692,807 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $692,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $692,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,079,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,083,505 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $996,090 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,898,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,838,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $629,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,444,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,444,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,170,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,326,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,762,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,745,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,953,878 | $1,934,339 | $19,539 |
| LICENSES, PERMITS & FEES | $92,572 | $91,646 | $926 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $83,510 | $66,808 | $16,702 |
| OTHER | $1,100 | $1,100 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,765,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,080,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $684,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,086,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,565,566 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,430,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,289,818 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $941,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,785 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,456 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,973 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,083 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,092,129 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,923,151 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,755,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,168,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,708,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,716,370 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,696,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,646,499 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,199 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,744,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,471,727 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,601,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,847,365 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,650,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,401,293 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,787,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,123,207 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,506,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,545,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,933,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$9,800,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$19,461,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$9,800,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$19,461,384 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,744,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,471,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,314,302 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $38,014 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$11,162,335 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$850,477 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,463,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,597,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,406,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,007,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,233,028 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,707,937 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,463,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,597,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,406,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,007,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,233,028 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,707,937 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $9,867 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $9,867 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $81,698,070 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $662,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $518,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $468,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $303,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,123,790 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $662,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $518,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $468,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $303,283 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,123,790 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $22,701 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,125,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,769,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,924,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,498,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,536,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,854,428 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97430 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96930 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02530 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,613,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,613,159 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,119,113 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,111,619 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,007,494 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,292,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $999,509 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $292,937 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,060,306 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,812,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,248,283 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,105 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,168,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,646,499 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $561,246 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $561,246 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,267,132 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $38,014 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $38,014 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,229,118 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $850,477 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $850,477 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,079,595 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,765,293 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,765,293 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,765,293 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The Company is a 501(c)(3) organization which is exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is not considered a private foundation.The Company follows Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC) guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entitys financial statements. This guidance prescribes a minimum probability threshold that a tax position must meet before a financial statement benefit is recognized. The minimum threshold is defined as a tax position that is more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the applicable taxing authority, including resolution of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit to be recognized is measured as the largest amount of benefit that is greater than fifty percent likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. Tax years that remain open for examination include years ended December 31, 2010 through December 31, 2013. The Company does not believe there are any uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2013. Additionally, the Company has not recognized any tax related interest and penalties in the accompanying financial statements. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BTHE BOOK TAX ADJUSTMENT REPRESENTS THE DIFFERENCE IN REVENUES AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF FASB ASU NO. 2012-01, HEALTHCARE ENTITIES: CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES - REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FEES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES ONLY. THE ACCOUNTING METHOD CHANGE HAS NOT BEEN ADOPTED FOR 990 PURPOSES. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | BOOK/TAX ADJUSTMENT $850477 |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | false | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | false | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | false | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | false | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | false | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | false | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | false | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (true) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $2,036,263 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $2,448,181 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$411,918 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | false | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLAKEFORD OF GREEN HILLS | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37215 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.blakeford.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Other | SKILLED NURSING HOME | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CHNA Conducted | false | CHNAConductedInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | false | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Used Deter Elig Free Care | false | FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd |
| FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt Care | false | FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd |
| Explained Basis | false | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | false | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | false | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | false | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Collection Activities | false | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | false | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V - Explanation of Number of Facility Type | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IF CONTRACTED RESIDENTS WHO ENTER THE FACILITY THROUGH INDEPENDENT LIVING EXTINGUISH THEIR ASSETS INCLUDING ANY REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS, THEN THE COST OF THEIR CARE IS WAIVED AS LONG AS IT IS NOT OF FINANCIAL DETRIMENT TO THE BLAKEFORD, WHICH IS STATED IN THEIR RESIDENCY AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SKILLED NURSING CARE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $169,184 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | SKILLED NURSING CARE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The two residents who qualify for this assistance both have a specified contract that states that once the individual has moved into a higher level of care, the individuals would release the deposits that were set aside when they moved to The Blakeford at Green Hills to supplement the cost of their care. Once their deposits have been exhausted the organization waives all of their living expenses until the resident leaves the facility. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG SMITH | ||||
| CFO | $124,684 | $19,425 | $9,406 | $153,515 |
| VAN CLUCK | ||||
| CEO | $162,464 | $31,660 | $19,489 | $213,613 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE TN GOVERNMENT | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 626139016 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 592041UF2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2012-08-09 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $30,808,458 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REVENUE REFUNDING & IMPROVEMEN | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $28,115,276 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $30,808,458 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $614,669 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $2,077,013 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2012 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY FINANCE COMMITTEE & MANAGEMENT BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | ANNUALLY, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE BOARD WILL TAKE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION TO REMEDY THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE & BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | THE CEO WORKS WITH HUMAN RESOURCES ON EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE SALARIES ARE OFFERED UTILIZING MARKET COMPARISONS. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OFFERS INPUT ON THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, HOWEVER, THE CEO HAS FULL DISCRETION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | BOOK/TAX ADJUSTMENT = -$850477 |
| 990, PART XI, LINE 8 - PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT | In 2013, the Company elected early adoption of FASB ASU No. 2012-01, Health Care Entities: Continuing Care Retirement Communities Refundable Advance Fees. The change in accounting principle was adopted to conform to current accounting guidance related to the treatment of refundable advance fees based on certain contractual terms of the Companys agreement with life care residents. As a result, the Company recorded the cumulative effect of the change in accounting principle as a reduction in net assets of $10,472,327 at January 1, 2012, and retrospectively adjusted refundable advance fees, deferred revenue from advance fees and related amortization of advance fees for 2012. In addition, operating revenue and support decreased $690,008 in 2012 from amounts previously reported. There was no effect on net cash flow for 2012. Refundable advance fees after January 1, 2012 will be recorded as refundable advance fees (liability) in the statement of financial position rather than deferred revenue (liability). In addition, such refundable advance fees will no longer be amortized into revenue of the Company. |
| 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - BOOK/TAX ADJUSTMENT | THE BOOK TAX ADJUSTMENT REPRESENTS THE DIFFERENCE IN REVENUES AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF FASB ASU NO. 2012-01, HEALTHCARE ENTITIES: CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES - REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FEES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES ONLY. THE ACCOUNTING METHOD CHANGE HAS NOT BEEN ADOPTED FOR 990 PURPOSES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKEFORD INC | ||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 300119044 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | TN | 501(c)(3) | 11 | N/A | false |
| BLAKEFORD ASSTD LIVING HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 300119048 | DORMANT | TN | 501(c)(3) | 9 | N/A | false |
| BLAKEFORD AT HOME INC | ||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 461354013 | DORMANT | TN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGING SERVICES NETWORK INC | |||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 208591773 | HOME CARE SVC | TN | N/A | C corp | false |
| BLAKEFORD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 208591698 | DEV. CO. RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | TN | N/A | C corp | false |
| BLAKEFORD MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 208591838 | MGMT. CO. FOR SENIOR HOUSING | TN | N/A | C corp | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments