THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (EIN 31-0933339)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 201442979349300924
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-24T13:58:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10100 INNOVATION DR SUITE 400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAYTON | City |
| State | OH | State |
| ZIP Code | 45342 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310933339 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372564490 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 WILMINGTON AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAYTON | City |
| State | OH | State |
| ZIP Code | 45420 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERRY DURST | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372564490 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN T DAVIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00039883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372260070 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-07-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENT ANDERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 WILMINGTON AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAYTON | City |
| State | OH | State |
| ZIP Code | 45420 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,506,277 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.HOSPICEOFDAYTON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 795 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 793 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,779,667 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,113,810 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,835,808 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,612,501 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $853,190 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,426,691 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $132,674 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $56,163 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,601,339 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,209,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,799,595 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,312,892 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $166,114 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,665,737 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,136,201 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,465,332 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,449,093 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,863,993 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,239,928 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,086,944 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,009,251 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,101,044 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,240,764 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,985,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,768,487 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. IS COMMITTED TO MAKING QUALITY HOSPICE CARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST HOSPICE STANDARDS. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE HOSPICE PHILOSOPHY OF CARE INCLUDES A COMPASSIONATE STAFF PLEDGED TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE AND ENHANCE THE CARE WE PROVIDE, RESPECT THE PATIENTS' CHOICES OF CARE, RESPOND TO CHANGING COMMUNITY NEEDS, AND SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO OTHERS FOR IMPROVING THE AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY HOSPICE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,907,870 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $48,626,364 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COORDINATES A PROGRAM OF HOME, OUTPATIENT, AND INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE THAT PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE, SUPPORTIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,907,870 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 254 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 795 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JERRY DURST | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372564490 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 WILMINGTON AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAYTON | City |
| State | OH | State |
| ZIP Code | 454201891 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT ANDERSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $330,734 | $0 | $78,438 | ||
| PAMELA MORRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA HANAUER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE RODEHAVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONI SPRINKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOIS SUTHERLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG TOMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY ZUMSTEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS MANN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULA MACILWAINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RATNA PALAKODETI MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDSAY M JOHNSON ESQ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BURHAN YANES MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY DURST | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,260 | $0 | $44,076 | |||
| BRENDA HUMFLEET | ||||||||
| MKTG DIRECTOR/ HODF PRES. | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $204,780 | $0 | $31,463 | |||
| JULES SHERMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $258,857 | $0 | $23,174 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH THOMSON | ||||||||
| VP OF MEDICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $343,278 | $0 | $45,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDY SCHMITZ | ||||||||
| ASSOC. MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $230,128 | $0 | $27,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHIRAG PATEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $263,438 | $0 | $28,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANAPREET PATEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $230,242 | $0 | $5,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLEANNE CASS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $241,258 | $0 | $14,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,282,975 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $299,336 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERAPY SUPPORT INC | |||||
| 2803 N OAK GROVE AVE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658034976 | THERAPY | $2,234,583 |
| EXCELLERX | |||||
| PO BOX 510818 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19175 | PHARMACEUTICAL | $2,177,122 |
| KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 713086 | COLUMBUS | OH | 432713086 | HOSPITAL | $712,839 |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | |||||
| PO BOX 713073 | COLUMBUS | OH | 432713073 | HOSPITAL | $316,263 |
| DEDICATED NURSING ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 3875 FRANKLINTOWNE COURTS SUITE 24 | MURRYSVILLE | PA | 15668 | CONTRACT NURSING | $304,507 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $3,113,810 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,113,810 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE | 624100 | $48,397,191 | $48,397,191 |
| CAFETERIA | 624100 | $215,310 | $215,310 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,612,501 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $415,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $415,889 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,300 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $42,300 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,300 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,307,914 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,297,112 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,010,802 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,010,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,010,802 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,863 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,863 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,209,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,626,364 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,468,991 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,151,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $633,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,823,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,087,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,315,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $420,966 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,406,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,999,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $374,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,026 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,496,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,022,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $427,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,541 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,349,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,037,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,281 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $261,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,845,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,291,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $387,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,059 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $252,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATIONS & SUPPLIES | $3,099,934 | $3,099,934 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $2,877,914 | $2,068,099 | $809,815 |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $1,792,640 | $889,372 | $903,268 |
| GENERAL INPATIENT EXPEN | $1,326,608 | $1,326,608 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,802,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,965,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $628,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$1,791,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,449,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,907,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,375,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,709,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,881 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,677,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,347,914 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,866,695 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,695,033 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,393,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,171,662 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,423,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,939,778 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,672,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,429,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,086,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,009,251 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,510,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,444,427 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,101,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,240,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,210,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,045,090 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,397 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,110,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,985,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,768,487 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,086,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,009,251 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,239,928 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,195,437 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,827,078 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,444,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,177,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,151,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,779,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,113,810 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,667,584 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,444,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,177,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,151,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,779,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,113,810 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,667,584 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $10,667,584 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $460,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,728,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,596,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $868,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,426,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,080,623 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $356,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,863 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $543,328 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,291,535 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $230,679,180 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.61690 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81420 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,177,232 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,959,453 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,186,685 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,867,326 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,309,906 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,177,232 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,828,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $38,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,867,326 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,407,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,273,655 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,324,795 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $177,496 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,828,457 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,500,120 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,015,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,396,370 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $504,787 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,407,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.96200 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03800 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | 0 | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $956,114 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $956,114 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,702,355 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,647,855 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,054,500 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,095,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,971,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,123,718 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $112,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,564 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,330 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,171,662 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION | $27,792,613 |
| DUE FROM RELATED ENTITY (HOSPICE OF DAYTON FDTN. 31-1769696) | $2,637,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,429,918 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $796,337 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $796,337 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,867,593 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,195,437 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,610,532 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,805,969 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,061,624 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $147,541 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $147,541 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,209,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,085,006 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,783,454 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,783,454 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,301,552 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $147,541 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $147,541 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,449,093 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD FAIL TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY IT FROM TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR INCUR A TAX OBLIGATION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010. THE ORGANIZATIONS POLICY WITH REGARD TO INTEREST AND PENALTY, IF INCURRED, IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST THROUGH INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES THROUGH OTHER EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATION OF NET REVENUE ACTIVITY OF SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION 8,610,532. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATION OF NET EXPENSE ACTIVITY OF SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION 4,783,454. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696). ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC., THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION. IT IS THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO UTILIZE CURRENT FUNDRAISING TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC., TO GROW AND PROVIDE RESERVES FOR UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, OR TO FUND SIGNIFICANT NEW INITIATIVES. THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY FOUNDATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE D, PART IX INCLUDES THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE D, PART V. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $302,486 | $0 | $28,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,496 | $0 | $21,942 | $0 | $409,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY DURST | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $164,510 | $0 | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,134 | $0 | $21,942 | $0 | $224,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA HUMFLEET | ||||||||||||||
| MKTG DIRECTOR/ HODF PRES. | $185,715 | $0 | $19,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,743 | $0 | $8,720 | $0 | $236,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULES SHERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $258,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,375 | $0 | $16,799 | $0 | $282,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH THOMSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEDICAL SERVICES | $313,928 | $0 | $29,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,875 | $0 | $21,942 | $0 | $389,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY SCHMITZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $230,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,862 | $0 | $21,942 | $0 | $257,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHIRAG PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $263,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,375 | $0 | $21,942 | $0 | $291,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANAPREET PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $230,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLEANNE CASS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $241,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,970 | $0 | $8,525 | $0 | $255,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, ITEM 4B: | CONTRIBUTIONS OF $17,500 EACH WERE MADE TO 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON, B. HUMFLEET, J. DURST, AND R. THOMSON. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ACCRUED $38,996 UNDER AN UNFUNDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN ON BEHALF OF K. ANDERSON. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REPORTS ON ANY ACTIVITY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A & B THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR SUCH INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN RELATED ENTITY (31-1769696) 3,827,078. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS CHARGED THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24F: | ALL COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) IS PAID BY HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. AND IS ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION, CONSISTING OF $634,246.00 OF SALARIES, $62,072.00 OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND $46,299.00 OF PAYROLL TAXES. IN ADDITION, $1,038,725.00 OF FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES AND $10,738.00 OF FOUNDATION OCCUPANCY COSTS WERE PAID BY THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. AND ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION. ALL ALLOCATIONS ARE BASED ON ACTUAL COSTS OF FOUNDATION OPERATIONS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION IS $1,792,080.00. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 324 WILMINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAYTON | City |
| State | OH | State |
| ZIP Code | 45420 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIANS & SUPPORT PERSONNEL (NOT ACTIVE 2013) | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON | BusinessNameLine1 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 324 WILMINGTON AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 311769696 | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ITS PARENT, HOSPICE OF DAYTON | OH | 501(C)(3) | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC | Yes (1) |
| OHIO'S HOSPICE INC | ||||||||||
| 324 WILMINGTON AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 463215586 | TO PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TO HOSPICE OF DAYTON AND OTHER AFFILIATES | OH | 501(C)(3) | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) | ||
| C | $3,113,810 | CASH VALUE |
| HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) | ||
| M | $1,038,725 | CASH VALUE |
| HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) | ||
| N | $10,738 | CASH VALUE |
| HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) | ||
| O | $742,617 | CASH VALUE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1(B) | TO PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIANS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL TO HOSPICE OF DAYTON AND AFFILIATED HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS (NOT ACTIVE DURING 2013) |
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 2(B) | TO PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TO HOSPICE OF DAYTON AND OTHER AFFILIATED HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS (NOT ACTIVE DURING 2013) |
Comments