KENDAL ON HUDSON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL ON HUDSON (EIN 13-3971396)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-11
IRS object ID
201442239349301519
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-11T13:05:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1666 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100174057ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133971396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL ON HUDSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNIFER ANDERSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149221082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 kendal wayAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
Citysleepy hollowCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10591ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personjennifer andersonPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-08-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPatricia DoylePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1
Citysleepy hollowCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10591ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,209,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kohud.kendal.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide innovative programs and services to foster the autonomy and well being of older adults in our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee262TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$184,367PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$215,654CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,348,251PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,313,724CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$911,175PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,134,875CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,597,680PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,545,171CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,041,473PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,209,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$41,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,712CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,114,268PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,142,501CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,323,571PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,836,999CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,479,551PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,021,212CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,561,922PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$811,788CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,797,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$155,481,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$169,359,538TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$167,672,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$11,562,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$12,191,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO FOSTER THE AUTONOMY AND WELL BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN OUR COMMUNITY, BASED ON A VALUES-DRIVEN COMMITMENT TO: - SUPPORTING INDEPENDENCE AND EQUALITY - FOSTERING A SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY - FOCUSING ON WELLNESS AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE - CREATING A CLIMATE OF CONTINUOUS LEARNING AND INNOVATION - OPERATING IN A MANNER ALWAYS CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SOCIAL, FISCAL AND GOVERNANCE RESPONSIBILITY IN ORDER TO FULFILL OUR PROMISE OF FUTURE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,834,202ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,712GrantAmt
Revenue$25,313,724RevenueAmt
DescIn 2013, Kendal on Hudson fulfilled its mission and charitable purpose by providing care and services to 273 Resident contract holders between the ages of 70 and 100. As a type A Community Care Retirement Community (CCRC), Kendal on Hudson has a lifetime obligation of care to all such residents, inclusive of the provision of charity care should residents become unable to pay. In addition, Kendal on Hudson served 127 persons as direct admission residents to our Enriched Housing and Skilled Nursing Programs. As required under NY Regulation, at least 23% of all direct admissions to the Kendal on Hudson health center must be Medicaid or "Dual Eligible" persons. Care and services to residents include a resident care center where physicians visit on an as needed basis and a nurse practitioner is provided 6 days per week. In addition, the organization offers outpatient rehabilitation including physical and occupational therapy, as well as home care services. There is a Dietician who provides counseling on resident diets. The organization offers a comprehensive fitness and wellness program that includes a fitness center, indoor heated pool, and 25 exercise classes per week. During 2013 Kendal on Hudson provided services to the wider community by offering members of The Sleepy Hollow Senior Center and Tarrytown Seniors access to the swimming pool. To monitor activities by the swimming pool, 44 hours of Staff Lifeguard and 44 hours of Fitness Coordinator time was used for the year. Kendal on Hudson also provided community space at no charge to local Not-For-Profit Organizations for meetings and presentation, totaling approximately 63 hours, including time used in the swimming pool by other seniors. Senior Staff at Kendal, donated 23 hours of staff time in service to other organizations as unpaid volunteers and board members. Also during 2013, Kendal on Hudson participated in collage, a national membership consortium of older adult communities that is working to develop a set of standardized, integrated and systematic health and wellness assessment tools that will provide a national and international database of information about non-institutionalized seniors that will be used for research on how to maximize healthy aging for all seniors. Overall, Kendal on Hudson provided $1,065,440 in the form of space, time and financial donations to the surrounding community, including an optional Payment in Lieu of Taxes to the town of Sleepy Hollow, NY. Internally, Kendal on Hudson provided its staff with a Tuition Assistance program for staff members interested in higher education courses. The total for this program was $21,902 for the 2013 fiscal year. Kendal on Hudson also provided subsidies to residents of $41,712 and charitable donations totaling $8,050 in support of other organizations that render services in health care and recreation to senior citizens and to children.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,834,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee262EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone9149221082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 KENDAL WAYAddressLine1
CitySLEEPY HOLLOWCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10591ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Leonard Andrew
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
HARRISON BLOOM
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
BARD BUNAES
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
EDWARD DOTY
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
NORMA ELLIS
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
ELIZABETH ENLOE
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
FRANCINE GOLDSTEIN
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
LINDA MARTIN
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
MARY NICHOLS
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
CLARE PIERSON
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
JAMES WOOD
DIRECTOR4.0Yes (X)$0$0
ED HANIN
CHAIRMAN4.0Yes (X)$0$0Yes (X)
AUBREY HAWES
VICE CHAIR4.0Yes (X)$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY MORRIS
TREASURER4.0Yes (X)$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN OLTMAN
SECRETARY4.0Yes (X)$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN A DIFFEY
EX OFFICIO4.0Yes (X)$0$0
KEITH SAFIAN
EX OFFICIO4.0Yes (X)$0$0
Marge Glusker thru 72013
director4.0Yes (X)$0$0
Patricia Doyle
Executive Director40.0$234,119$20,423Yes (X)
Jennifer Anderson
CFO40.0$175,309$28,572Yes (X)
Karen Harvatin
Health Services Administrator40.0$147,216$16,612Yes (X)
Gower Lane
Director of Operations40.0$140,555$33,178Yes (X)
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing40.0$135,225$15,494Yes (X)
Gemma Maver
Director of Marketing40.0$121,275$16,964Yes (X)
Tina Finnegan
Director of Human Resources40.0$120,615$26,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,074,314TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$158,062TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dimella Schaefer
281 Summer StreetBOSTONMA02210architects$7,601,305
l m company
140 highland streetPORTCHESTERNY10573contractor$260,913
Unitex textile
35 washington streetPERTH AMBOYNY08861Laundry svcs$177,076
Angels on call
97 Gleneida AvenueCARMELNY10512nursing agency$174,289
Brickman Group
3630 solutions centerCHICAGOIL60677landscapers$151,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$215,654AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$215,654TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL FEES623990$13,741,975$13,741,975
HEALTH CENTER FEES623990$5,372,934$5,372,934
ENTRANCE FEES (AMORTIZED)623990$6,198,815$6,198,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,313,724TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,152,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,152,134ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$17,259SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$17,259SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,259ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANCILLARY RESIDENTIAL SERVICESDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,545,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,545,171ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,545,171OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,209,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,313,724RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,680,046ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,712TotalAmt
Program Services$41,712ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,220TotalAmt
Management And General$443,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,240,094TotalAmt
Program Services$7,423,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$816,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,328TotalAmt
Program Services$413,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,915TotalAmt
Program Services$575,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,981TotalAmt
Management And General$53,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,800TotalAmt
Management And General$64,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,841TotalAmt
Management And General$180,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,335TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,929,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,929,358ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601TotalAmt
Management And General$2,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,298TotalAmt
Program Services$24,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,510,740TotalAmt
Program Services$2,460,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,250TotalAmt
Program Services$969,250ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,373,195TotalAmt
Program Services$4,285,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,020TotalAmt
Management And General$243,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT LOSS$2,193,388$2,193,388
PURCHASED SERVICES$1,911,158$1,330,329$580,829
BAD DEBT$211,800$211,800
CASH RECEIPT ASSESSMENT$134,858$134,858

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,376TotalAmt
Program Services$25,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,021,212TotalAmt
Program Services$25,834,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,187,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,300,036BOYAmt
EOY$9,414,810EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,954EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,964,940BOYAmt
EOY$3,371,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,976,472LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,005,284LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,752,340BOYAmt
EOY$105,971,188EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,639,250BOYAmt
EOY$35,442,695EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,797,479BOYAmt
EOY$155,481,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,822BOYAmt
EOY$2,668,959EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,641,527BOYAmt
EOY$96,873,321EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,764,189BOYAmt
EOY$68,130,622EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,359,538BOYAmt
EOY$167,672,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,394,026BOYAmt
EOY-$12,930,497EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,967BOYAmt
EOY$739,429EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$11,562,059BOYAmt
EOY-$12,191,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,797,479BOYAmt
EOY$155,481,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$811,788ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$272,129NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$89,350OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$515,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$184,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,190,189TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,258,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,177,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,680,745CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,945,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,858,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,921,495TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,434,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,692,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,779,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,130,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,074,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,111,684TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$132,111,684PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$960,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$970,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,118,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,191,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,393,572TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$960,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$970,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,118,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,191,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,152,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,393,572TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,395,549CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,662,828CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,898,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,322,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,226,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,505,256TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96078PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96129PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03922InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03871InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$131,272,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,545,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,727,146BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,703,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,459,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,244,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$105,971,188TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,350,491TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$272,129NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$89,350OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$182,779RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,167,712RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$41,712OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,712RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,209,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,979,500TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,979,500ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,712OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,712ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,021,212TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, part XI, line 2dNet Assets Released from Restriction: $(165,565) kendal on hudson charitable fund contributions: 76,215 ---------- total: $(89,350) Schedule D, part XI, line 4b RESIDENT SUBSIDY NETTED AGAINST REVENUE RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: $41,712 Reconciliation of Expenses Schedule D, part XII, line 4B RESIDENT SUBSIDY NETTED AGAINST REVENUE RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2: $41,712
schedule d, part X, line 2Kendal on Hudson (koh) has received and the Fund has applied for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Community follows the accounting guidance for uncertainties in income tax positions which requires that a tax position be recognized or derecognized based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The Community does not believe its consolidated financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions. Koh's tax years ended December 31, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes. The fund's tax year ended December 31, 2013 is still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHousing stipend (for resident unable to pay)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$41,712CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKendal on Hudson issued one individual a stipend in 2013, and the amount was paid to a resident of the facility who was unable to meet his contractual obligation. No further monitoring of the stipend was required as the amount was specifically earmarked to cover a contractual obligation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Patricia Doyle
Executive Director$222,311$7,500$4,308$11,098$9,325$254,542
Jennifer Anderson
CFO$157,781$15,000$2,528$6,311$22,261$203,881
Karen Harvatin
Health Services Administrator$145,536$0$1,680$7,266$9,346$163,828
Gower Lane
Director of Operations$140,555$0$0$7,067$26,111$173,733
Christine Appel
Director of Nursing$133,665$0$1,560$6,668$8,826$150,719

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses were paid out during the year that constituted non-fixed payments. A BONUS WAS PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PATRICIA DOYLE, and The CFO, Jennifer anderson, FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR based on each individual's performance. THE BOARD HAS DISCRETION OVER THE AMOUNT PAID AS A BONUS. The amounts paid were as follows: P. doyle: $7,500 J. Anderson: $15,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
County of Westchester lDC
A45513557695737tab22013-04-18$68,330,445refund of bonds issued 2003 & 2007falsefalsefalse
COUNTY OF WESTCHESTER IDA
B521294265957370AP42007-12-20$41,350,000Refund of 2003 series A Bondsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$68,331,536$4,851,083$0$6,483,750$1,151,842$0$0$0$55,844,861$02013Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$41,350,000$0$40,684,079$0$0$39,356,242$949,200$0$0$378,638$0$02007falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0.01000falsefalsefalsefalse0.01000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)
lehman brothers
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalse10.falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, part I & Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I: In 2003, the county of Westchester industrial development agency issued tax-exempt bonds (the "2003 Bonds") and loaned the proceeds to the taxpayer. As of the end of the reporting period, a portion of the 2003 bonds were outstanding, however, the 2003 bonds had been legally defeased in whole and were not treated as a liability of the taxpayer. Pursuant to Part I of the instructions to the schedule K, the 2003 bonds do not need to be listed in Part I nor are they subject to the generally applicable reporting requirements of Parts I, II, III and IV. Part II, Line 3: Amounts in excess of issue price represent investment earnings received on amounts in refunding escrow ($8) and amounts in the debt service reserve fund ($1,083). Part II, Line 13: The refunding was substantially complete in 2013. The bond-financed project was substantially complete in 2005. Part II, Lines 14 & 15: The bonds issued in 2013 were part of a multipurpose issue allocable to the refunding of the 2003 Bonds and the current refunding of the bonds issued in 2007 (the "2007 bonds"). The 2003 bonds had a series a and a series b. The series b bonds were advance refunded by the 2013 bonds. The series a bonds were current refunded by the 2013 bonds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BKendal on Hudson is affiliated with Kendal New York through bylaw requirements. Kendal New York must approve the election of board members at Kendal on Hudson and any amendments to articles of incorporation or specific sections of the bylaws of Kendal on Hudson as well as the incurrence of debt of specific value, changes in corporate purpose, use of the name Kendal, the substance of resident contracts and the purchase, sale, lease, or other disposition of any real estate or improvements thereon of a specific value, and dissolution, merger with another entity, division, or acquiring control of another entity.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11The Form 990 was prepared by an independent accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's financial department. A copy of the draft form 990 was circulated to the full board of trustees for discussion and comment. Each board member was provided ample opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12Each officer, director, trustee and key employee of Kendal on Hudson is required to disclose any conflicts of interest that arise by virtue of employment, board service, or position with the organization. Kendal on Hudson monitors compliance with its conflict of interest policy through an annual questionnaire/disclosure statement that is distributed to these individuals. Potential conflicts are investigated immediately.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15Kendal on Hudson undertakes a thorough process to ensure that the executive compensation it pays to its top management official and all of the other officers and key employees of the organization is reasonable given the market in which it operates. In relevant part, the board of directors has established a committee of independent persons that have no personal interest in the proposed compensation agreement.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The taxpayer makes its form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
Form 990, Part VII - Board of DirectorsThe organization's Board of Directors is comprised of 15 voting members. Keith Safian and John Diffey may attend board meetings by virtue of their respective positions as CEO of Phelps Memorial Hospital and Kendal of New York. Neither individual has a voting right. Jennifer Anderson, CFO, and Patricia Doyle, Executive Director, are officers of the corporation and employees of Kendal on Hudson. Both may attend board meetings, but neither can vote.
form 990, part XI, line 9Net assets released from restrictions for operations.........$(165,565) Kendal on Hudson Charitable Fund contributions..................76,215 Total.........................................................$(89,350)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KENDAL AT OBERLIN
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074341567246OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
160 KENDAL DRIVELEXINGTONVA24450541795871OPERATE CCRCVA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
KENDAL AT HANOVER
80 LYME ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE CCRCNH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476nursing homePA501(C)(3)3NAfalse
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232688382support svcsPA501(C)(3)11NAfalse
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
1107 EAST BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348232626425support svcsPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HoLLOWNY10591061656576support svcsNY501(C)(3)11NAfalse
KENDAL CROSSLANDS COMMUNITIES
PO BOX 100KENNETT SQUAREPA19348231906212OPERATE CCRCPA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
KENDAL AT GRANVILLE
2158 COLUMBUS ROADGRANTVILLEOH43023311657346OPERATE CCRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES
100 BASSETT BROKK DRIVEEAST HAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATE ccrcMA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
kendal at home
27519 DETROIT ROADWESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE CcRCOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
Kendal at Ithaca
2230 N Triphammer RoadIthacaNY14850521787487Operate CCRCNY501(C)(3)9NAfalse
The Admiral AT THE LAKE
929 W FOSTER AVENUECHICAGOIL60640362171730operate ccrcIL501(c)(3)9NAfalse
COLLINGTON FOUNDATION INC
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721522011239OPERATE CCRCMD501(C)(3)11NAfalse
Kendal on Hudson Charitable Fund
1010 kendal waysleepy hollowNY10591463359139support svcsNY501(c)(3)9KOHYes (true)
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES
99 BARCLAY STREETNEWTOWNPA18940232365124HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.