SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 201442129349300734
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-31T09:41:07-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910565128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SPOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 North Signal Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Liberty Lake | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 99019 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lindsey Myhre | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Dir of Acct/Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $346,929,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.stcu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 162,470 members as of 12/31/13. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 590 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $120,265 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$386 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $118,239 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $88,950 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $84,830,187 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $86,486,602 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,897,991 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,559,216 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $221,401 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $170,137 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $91,067,818 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $90,304,905 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,582,295 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,996,203 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,344,452 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,355,695 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,103,371 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,458,708 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,030,118 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $73,810,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,037,700 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,494,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,712,656,795 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,845,568,779 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,526,866,068 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,647,185,142 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $185,790,727 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $198,383,637 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 162,470 members as of 12/31/13. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | STCU had outstanding loans of $1,535,835,935 at December 31, 2013, representing 98,641 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2013, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $1,499,210,454 representing 206,602 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $8,996,203 in 2013. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 139847 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 590 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Liberty Lake | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 99019 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delores Humiston | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $709 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wayne Leonard | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cathy Doran | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Rennaker | |||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,847 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Nelson | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $110 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Georgia Miller | |||||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $791 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wally Stanley | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,479 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Terri Alvarado | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jay Walter | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,077 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ron Vierra | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $758 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Jayne | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,661 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ivonne Pena | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Loomis | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $261 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Morlan | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,164 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Don Trail | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Margaret Patterson | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Young | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $526 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tammy Fleiger | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,407 | $0 | $30,935 | Yes (X) | |||
| Evelyn Hopkins | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,218 | $0 | $40,339 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patsy Gayda | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,444 | $0 | $34,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barb Richie | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,699 | $0 | $29,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Before | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $238,771 | $0 | $258,612 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Johnson | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $516,639 | $0 | $170,611 | Yes (X) | |||
| Belinda Caillouet | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $195,683 | $0 | $45,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Wood | |||||||||
| Dir of HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $111,903 | $0 | $33,820 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Kelly | |||||||||
| Dir of IS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,844 | $0 | $28,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dale Davaz | |||||||||
| Dir E-Business | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,365 | $0 | $34,438 | Yes (X) | |||
| Greg Swanson | |||||||||
| Dir Comm Lending | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,122 | $0 | $20,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffery Olson | |||||||||
| Dir Real Estate | 40.00 | 0.00 | $143,069 | $0 | $33,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Adkins | |||||||||
| VP of Lending | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,769 | $0 | $34,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,397,316 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $795,285 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Pursel Advertising | |||||
| 8601 N Division St STE C | Spokane | WA | 99208 | Advertising | $534,886 |
| Phillabaum Ledlin | |||||
| 421 W Riverside 900 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Legal | $112,941 |
| Moss Adams LLP | |||||
| PO Box 748369 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | Audit Services | $71,631 |
| Argus Janitorial | |||||
| PO Box 13202 | Spokane | WA | 99213 | Janitorial | $116,554 |
| Robert Mulvey | |||||
| 4914 W Howesdale Dr | Spokane | WA | 99208 | Appraisal | $60,985 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $88,950 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $88,950 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees and Service Charges | 522100 | $15,767,533 | $15,647,268 | $120,265 |
| Loan Interest Income | 522100 | $69,348,290 | $69,348,290 | |
| Loan Svc and Origination | 522100 | $1,370,779 | $1,370,779 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $86,486,602 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,093,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,093,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $685,343 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $515,206 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $170,137 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,346,103 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $192,229,125 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,302,403 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $191,807,311 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,700 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $421,814 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $465,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $465,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,304,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,831,851 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $120,265 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,263,839 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,996,203 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,219,477 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,668,076 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,165,248 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,173,388 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,129,506 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,463 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,938 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,372 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,275,730 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,077,025 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,393,764 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,211,452 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,203 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,376,673 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,904,319 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Processing Expense | $6,544,959 |
| Provision for Loan Loss | $5,898,471 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $1,178,734 |
| NCUSIF Premium | $1,136,810 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,795 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,810,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $825,774 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,900,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,337,113 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,349,508,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,869,644 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,387,411 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,297,894 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,497,962 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,271,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,799,932 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,856,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,578,580 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,071,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,103,800 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,202,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,666,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,656,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,568,779 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,998,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,525,136 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,813,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,924,877 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,345,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,524,675 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,410,708,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,499,210,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,526,866,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,647,185,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,790,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,383,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,790,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,383,637 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,656,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,568,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,494,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,261,433 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,162,822 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $24,196 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $24,196 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $24,196 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Credit Union Legislative Action Fun | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33301 9th Ave SE STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Federal Way | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98003 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800043051 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $24,196 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,604,307 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,604,307 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,896,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,346,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,549,573 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $869,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $622,103 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $247,885 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,927,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,529,396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,398,167 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,799,932 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposit Accounts - Certificates | $373,567,182 |
| Deposit Accounts - Checking | $230,104,172 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates | $95,611,193 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares | $26,747,803 |
| Deposit Accounts - Money Market Accounts | $584,500,525 |
| Deposit Accounts - Savings | $188,679,579 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,499,210,454 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,138,925 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,261,433 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,261,433 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $89,877,492 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $427,413 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $427,413 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $90,304,905 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,383,193 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,383,193 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $427,413 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $427,413 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $73,810,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liability | STCU manages escrow accounts for property tax and insurance payments as a service for members who have 1st mortgage real estate loans. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Part X Line 2: FIN 48From audited Financial Statements, Footnote Disclosure on Income Taxes: The Credit Union is exempt, under IRC 501(c) 14, from federal and state income taxes. Certain products and services provided by select state chartered credit unions have been deemed by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in technical advice memorandums (TAMs) released in 2007, to be unrelated to the specific entity's exempt purpose. As presented in the technical advice memorandums the net taxable income from these products and services would be subject to income taxes. Credit Unions have litigated against the IRS positions noted in the TAMs and have been successful in having courts declare in 2009 and 2010 that revenue from insurance and investment products sold to members, helping them protect their financial wellbeing, qualifies as exempt purpose income, contrary to the IRS position in the TAM's.The Credit Union has filed tax returns for the tax years 2006 through 2013 for activities they have deemed taxable. The Credit Union adopted the income tax standard for uncertain tax positions on January 1, 2009. As a result of implementation, the Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2013.The Credit Union's 2007 through 2013 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Rental Income - Recovery of CAM expenses $-87793 Rental Expenses $515206 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Rental Income - Recovery of CAM expenses $-87793 Rental Expenses $515206 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barb Richie | |||||||
| Vice President | $123,803 | $14,266 | $4,630 | $23,851 | $5,972 | $172,522 | $6,343 |
| Belinda Caillouet | |||||||
| Vice President | $171,958 | $20,280 | $3,445 | $33,970 | $11,164 | $240,817 | $8,736 |
| Evelyn Hopkins | |||||||
| Vice President | $146,303 | $17,775 | $4,140 | $29,175 | $11,164 | $208,557 | $8,003 |
| Jeffery Olson | |||||||
| Dir Real Estate | $129,342 | $13,727 | $21,905 | $11,164 | $176,138 | $6,195 | |
| Patricia Kelly | |||||||
| Dir of IS | $126,939 | $12,880 | $25 | $22,709 | $5,972 | $168,525 | $5,687 |
| Patsy Gayda | |||||||
| Vice President | $149,778 | $17,246 | $3,420 | $28,807 | $5,972 | $205,223 | $7,849 |
| Scott Adkins | |||||||
| VP of Lending | $143,382 | $18,537 | $2,850 | $18,935 | $15,521 | $199,225 | $7,326 |
| Tammy Fleiger | |||||||
| Vice President | $141,290 | $17,157 | $4,960 | $27,340 | $3,595 | $194,342 | $7,761 |
| Thomas Johnson | |||||||
| President & CEO | $425,550 | $71,013 | $20,076 | $157,047 | $13,564 | $687,250 | $230,113 |
| William Before | |||||||
| CFO | $208,788 | $25,968 | $4,015 | $243,709 | $14,903 | $497,383 | $11,508 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STCU Board and Supervisory Committee members will not be compensated for services rendered to STCU in the capacity as volunteers. However, Board and Supervisory Committee members may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred on behalf of themselves and their spouse during the performance of their duties in accordance with a policy established by the board. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | STCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship or attend school in the state of Washington or Counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is prepared by the Accounting Manager. It is reviewed by the Director of Accounting and Finance,and by the Chief Financial Officer; the form 990 is reviewed with the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Volunteer members of the Board of Directors, Supervisory Committee, and any affiliate members will be required to review the Volunteer Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agreement on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the Board chair and vice chair. Any conflict of interest concerns will be reviewed by the Board Executive Committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgment of the Board Executive Committee, the Board chair or vice chair and the volunteer will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form. The chair and vice chair of the Board of Directors and the president/CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, president/CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The Board of Directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the president/CEO. The Human Resource committee of the Board of Directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the president/CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified positions in the credit union or financial services industry, and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The Human Resource committee recommends the total compensation package for the president/CEO to the Board of Directors for approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | In order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are nondiscriminatory, equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area.The Human Resource department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive management positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the president/CEO or the Executive Management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions, and salary ranges. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Governing documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Thomas Johnson, President/CEO, STCU, 1620 N. Signal Drive, Liberty Lake, WA 99019. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | = -$5162822 |
Comments