DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 42-1508960)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-28
IRS object ID
201442099349301029
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-28T14:37:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420794029PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 22ND STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1
CityWEST DES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code502661453ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421508960EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152885805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST GRAND AVENUE NO 200AddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503091835ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonM SLOAN BENTLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152885805PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE CAHILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00546325PTIN
Phone5152258400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerM SLOAN BENTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST GRAND AVENUE NO 200AddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503091835ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,836,498GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATING COMMUNITIES CELEBRATING THE LIVES OF SENIORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee217TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers114TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,452,527PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,738,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,699,763CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$131,131PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$70,733CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,322,308PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,784,698CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,600PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,663CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,999,902PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,356,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,799,628PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,185,764CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,815,130PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,572,589CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,507,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,787,891CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,272,921TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,823,438TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,867,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$114,365,236TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$23,594,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$52,541,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREATING COMMUNITIES CELEBRATING THE LIVES OF SENIORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,844,447ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,663GrantAmt
Revenue$9,627,531RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE APARTMENT UNITS AND HEALTH CARE FOR RETIRED PERSONS. RESIDENTS PAY AN INITIAL ENTRANCE FEE AND MONTHLY SERVICE FEES THEREAFTER WHICH ENTITLE THEM TO USE OF THE FACILITY FOR LIFE AND UNLIMITED USE OF THE HEALTH CENTER. RESIDENTS DO NOT ACQUIRE TITLE TO THE PROPERTY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,844,447TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document139IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee217EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON BULSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152885805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50309ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN J KADUCE
DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$30,000$0
SCOTT M HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR2.0040.50Yes (X)$0$464,951$321,480Yes (X)
ANN A WAGNER-HAUSER
DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$34,000$0
DONALD W BOURNE
DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$34,000$0
WILLIAM R COOK
DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$33,000$0
JAMES E NOLAND
PRIOR DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$22,500$0
PAULA J SHIVES
DIRECTOR & PRIOR CHAIR6.006.50Yes (X)$0$35,433$0
RITA M DRAGONETTE
DIRECTOR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$34,000$0
E LAVERNE EPP
DIRECTOR & VICE-CHAIR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$34,000$0
ROBERT C KEHM
DIRECTOR & CHAIR2.002.50Yes (X)$0$39,567$0
LARRY M SMITH
VICE PRES/CFO & TREASURER2.0040.50$0$280,131$26,539Yes (X)
JOEILYNN LEONHARDT
VICE PRESIDENT - HR2.0040.50$0$174,271$23,732Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HULETT
VICE PRESIDENT - MARKETING2.0040.50$0$173,313$27,642Yes (X)
SYDNEY J CODER
CORPORATE SECRETARY2.002.50$0$16,345$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCNAIR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$151,157$0$14,509Yes (X)
SHANNON MINSHALL
ADMINISTRATOR40.000.00$100,385$0$114Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$251,542TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,405,511TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$414,016TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DORSEY & WHITNEY LLP
801 GRAND SUITE 4100DES MOINESIA50309ATTORNEY$329,777
GLYNNDEVINS ADVERTISING
11230 COLLEGE BLVDOVERLAND PARKKS66210MARKETING$280,859
REHABCARE GROUP EAST INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO631503534THERAPY$272,660
IOWA OUTDOOR PRODUCTS
3200 86TH STREETURBANDALEIA50322LANDSCAPING$254,421
NORTH SHORES CONSULTING INC
1570 ELMWOOD AVE 1403EVANSTONIL60201CONSULTING$219,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$12,185RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,017AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
APARTMENT FEES531110$6,124,233$6,124,233
SKILLED NURSING623000$2,751,425$2,751,425
ENTRANCE FEES531110$824,105$824,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,699,763TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,391ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,969,142SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,979,568SecuritiesAmt
Other$72,232OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,426SecuritiesAmt
Other-$72,232OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$82,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$72,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$10,426ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,784,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,627,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$142,965ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,663TotalAmt
Program Services$30,663ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,316,072TotalAmt
Program Services$3,452,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,011TotalAmt
Program Services$11,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,157TotalAmt
Program Services$476,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,922TotalAmt
Program Services$343,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,548TotalAmt
Program Services$419,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,919TotalAmt
Management And General$1,214,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,698TotalAmt
Management And General$19,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,691TotalAmt
Management And General$7,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,894TotalAmt
Program Services$474,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,602,450TotalAmt
Program Services$2,602,450ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,525,307TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,771TotalAmt
Program Services$137,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL & OTHER RESIDEN$5,738,177$5,738,177
PLANT OPERATIONS$987,393$987,393
PROPERTY TAXES$811,169$770,611$40,558
DIETARY$568,933$568,933

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,814TotalAmt
Program Services$430,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,572,589TotalAmt
Program Services$18,844,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,728,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,943BOYAmt
EOY$316,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,329BOYAmt
EOY$488,045EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,079BOYAmt
EOY$39,224EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,222BOYAmt
EOY$107,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,259,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,337,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,813,810BOYAmt
EOY$55,921,182EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,307,125BOYAmt
EOY$106,017EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,342,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,845,588EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,272,921BOYAmt
EOY$61,823,438EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,025,301BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,144EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,380,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,925,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,830,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,162,562BOYAmt
EOY$58,110,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,867,863BOYAmt
EOY$114,365,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$23,594,942BOYAmt
EOY-$52,541,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$23,594,942BOYAmt
EOY-$52,541,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,272,921BOYAmt
EOY$61,823,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,787,891ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,907NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$17,156,058PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,081,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,452,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,594,564TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,347,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,904,418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,050,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,738,650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,699,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,740,351TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,366,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,931,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,131,485CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,191,177CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,713,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,334,915TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,078,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,452,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,589,932TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,078,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,452,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,589,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$51,744,983PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$859,610TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,698CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$859,610TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,608,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,089,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,284,973CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,344,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,867,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,194,525TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.84560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.84340PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01400InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01710InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,891,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,891,479BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,731,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,237,893DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,493,627BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,636,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,100,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$536,076BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,921,182TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED: ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$4,236
DEFERRED EXPENSES (NET)$1,650,029
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED: PRINCIPAL & INTEREST$31,046
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED: DEBT SERVICE RESERVE$3,147,841
OTHER ASSETS$12,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,845,588TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$975
DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES$42,320,752
DUE TO LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC.$115,208
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$446,344
FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION$15,226,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,110,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,559,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,907NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$262,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$264,907RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,823,907RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$39,209OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$39,209RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,784,698TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,350,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$39,232OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,232ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,310,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$261,821OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$261,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,572,589TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:DEERFIELD HAS BEEN GRANTED AN EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION (RATHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION). DEERFIELD EVALUATES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING ITS TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT EACH TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE PERIODS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, DEERFIELD HAS NOT RECORDED ANY SUCH TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO EXAMINATIONS ARE IN PROGRESS OR ANTICIPATED AT THIS TIME. DEERFIELD'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2010 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2012.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASS-THROUGH THERAPY EXPENSE (MEDICAL & OTHER RESIDENT CARE) -262,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -72,232. REVENUES NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 33,000. VARIANCE DUE TO ROUNDED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 23.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 72,232. REVENUES NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -33,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASS-THROUGH THERAPY EXPENSE (MEDICAL & OTHER RESIDENT CARE) 262,000. VARIANCE DUE TO ROUNDED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -179.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHARDSHIP ASSISTANCE - REDUCTION OF FEESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,663CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MARKET VALUE OF REDUCTION OF FEESValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceRESIDENTS DO FROM TIME TO TIME SEEK FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BY REQUESTING ASSISTANCE WITH THE MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. SINCE THESE RESIDENTS HAVE SIGNED A LIFE CARE CONTRACT, THE ORGANIZATION IS OBLIGATED TO LET THEM CONTINUE TO LIVE IN THE COMMUNITY. MANAGEMENT SHALL REVIEW BOARD APPROVED CRITERIA TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE RESIDENT IS A CANDIDATE TO RECEIVE A HARDSHIP DISCOUNT. IF THE RESIDENT QUALIFIES FOR A HARDSHIP DISCOUNT, THE DISCOUNT WILL BEGIN TO BE DEDUCTED FROM THE MONTHLY SERVICE FEES.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION CAN EASILY MONITOR THE USE OF THE GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS BECAUSE THE GRANTS ARE SIMPLY REDUCTIONS OF THE MONTHLY SERVICE FEES AND ENTRANCE FEES THAT THE RESIDENT WOULD OWE IF THE HARDSHIP ASSISTANCE WAS NOT GRANTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT M HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$0$389,502$0$73,450$0$1,999$0$309,282$0$12,198$0$786,431$0$0
LARRY M SMITH
VICE PRES/CFO & TREASURER$0$238,803$0$41,070$0$258$0$6,337$0$20,202$0$306,670$0$0
JOEILYNN LEONHARDT
VICE PRESIDENT - HR$0$155,861$0$18,350$0$60$0$5,363$0$18,369$0$198,003$0$0
KIMBERLY HULETT
VICE PRESIDENT - MARKETING$0$151,772$0$21,481$0$60$0$5,449$0$22,193$0$200,955$0$0
CYNTHIA MCNAIR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,800$0$22,972$0$12,385$0$0$0$14,509$0$165,666$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCOTT M. HARRISON (OFFICER & DIRECTOR) IS A PARTICIPANT IN A SECTION 457(F) PLAN MAINTAINED BY LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC. HE DID NOT RECEIVE A PAYMENT FROM THIS PLAN DURING THE YEAR. LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC. MADE A $300,000 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN DECEMBER 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521699886BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP46247CAG4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-05-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,813,299IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND BONDS (11/13/2003)PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,565,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$44,813,484TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,994,955InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$896,451IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$1,067,212WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$39,854,867OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00300PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00300TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC30.500000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 5B, NAME OF PROVIDER:MORGAN STANLEY CAPITAL SERVICES

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgRELATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIESLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$8,830,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$8,830,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,830,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC. HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. PRESENTLY, THE BOARDS OF BOTH ORGANIZATIONS ARE IDENTICAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MANAGEMENT PERFORMS A THOROUGH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. ANY CONCERNS OR SUGGESTIONS IDENTIFIED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DIRECT ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO BE RESOLVED PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DEERFIELD RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS MUST CONDUCT THEIR PERSONAL AFFAIRS IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO AVOID ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES AS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THIS IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST PRIOR TO REAPPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD AND OFFICER POSITIONS. ANY DIRECTOR HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE MEETING. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IS USED EVERY OTHER YEAR TO DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION. A REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CONSULTANT. IN YEARS WHEN AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IS NOT USED, THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWS SURVEY INFORMATION TO DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF OFFICER AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION BASED ON THESE REVIEWS. OFFICERS FOR WHICH THIS PROCESS IS USED ARE THE CEO, COO AND CFO. THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS LISTED CONTAIN THE TOTAL SALARIES AND BENEFITS PAID TO EACH INDIVIDUAL THROUGH LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES, INC. AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FROM THIRD PARTIES FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REFERRED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ANNUAL RETURNS AND THE APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AND ARE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO REQUEST THEM. COPIES ARE PROVIDED WITHIN 30 DAYS OF A WRITTEN REQUEST OR THE SAME DAY IF REQUESTED IN PERSON.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS OF OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8 - PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTSIN JULY 2012, THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATE (ASU) 2012-01, HEALTH CARE ENTITIES: CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES - REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FEES. THE AMENDMENTS IN THIS ASU CLARIFY THAT AN ENTITY SHOULD CLASSIFY AN ADVANCE FEE AS DEFERRED REVENUE WHEN A CCRC HAS A RESIDENT CONTRACT THAT PROVIDES FOR PAYMENT OF THE REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FEE UPON RE-OCCUPANCY BY A SUBSEQUENT RESIDENT, WHICH IS LIMITED TO THE PROCEEDS OF RE-OCCUPANCY BY A SUBSEQUENT RESIDENT. THE AMENDMENTS ALSO CLARIFY THAT REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FEES THAT ARE CONTINGENT UPON RE-OCCUPANCY BY A SUBSEQUENT RESIDENT BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO THE PROCEEDS OF RE-OCCUPANCY SHOULD BE ACCOUNTED FOR AND REPORTED AS A LIABILITY. THE AMENDMENTS IN THE ASU ARE EFFECTIVE FOR FISCAL PERIODS BEGINNING AFTER DECEMBER 15, 2012 FOR PUBLIC ENTITIES, AS DEFINED, WITH EARLY ADOPTION PERMITTED. THEREFORE THE AMENDMENTS WERE EFFECTIVE FOR OUR CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2013. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF THE PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT WAS ($17,156,058) AS IS SHOWN ON FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8. THE PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT IS SHOWN IN ORDER TO CONFORM TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS WHICH STATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD GENERALLY USE THE SAME ACCOUNTING METHOD ON THE RETURN TO REPORT REVENUE AND EXPENSES THAT IT REGULARLY USES TO KEEP ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES INC
100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200DES MOINESIA50309421068850OPERATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESIA501(C)(3)LINE 90
THE LIFESPACE FOUNDATION
100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200DES MOINESIA50309421370848SUPPORT OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESIA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, I0
LIFESPACE INC
100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200DES MOINESIA50309273270337OWNERSHIP & ADMINISTRATION OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROPERTYIA501(C)(3)LINE 11B, II0
LIFESPACE MANAGEMENT INC
100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200DES MOINESIA50309273271283MANAGEMENT OF RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESIA501(C)(3)LINE 11B, II0
LIFESPACE SERVICES INC
100 EAST GRAND AVENUE SUITE 200DES MOINESIA50309273271147HEALTH SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOR RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESIA501(C)(3)LINE 90

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE VIEW CLUB OF KANSASBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18101 MISSION RDAddressLine1
CityPRAIRIE VILLAGECity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66208ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481159378EIN
Primary ActivitiesRESIDENT ENTERTAINMENT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
THE LIFESPACE FOUNDATION
C$12,185
LIFESPACE COMMUNITIES INC
P$477,575

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.