NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0173086)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-10
IRS object ID
201441919349300159
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-10T08:30:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1
CityFARGOCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code581082545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450173086EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Central Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th St West No 1AddressLine1
CityBottineauCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58318ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWayne MartianPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWayne MartianPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th St West No 1AddressLine1
CityBottineauCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58318ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,358,329GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nceci.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe exempt purpose of the organization is to provide electricity to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,759TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,759NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,432,060PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,570,676CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$80,001PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,354CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$60,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$722CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,573,009PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,620,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,849,910PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,786,329CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,007,521PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,204,302CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,752,323PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,629,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,609,754PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,620,315CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,745PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,976,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,890,152TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,667,628TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,595,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,309,138NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,294,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNoneMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSale of electricity and electrical services to 7,728+ residential and commercial members. Service encompasses over 3,258 miles of utility line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,762,686MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$68,965OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lori OpdahlBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th Street West Suite 1AddressLine1
CityBottineauCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58318ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jean Brandt
President6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,840$0$0
Margaret Leonard
Vice President6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,850$0$0
Lori Kittleson
Secretary/Treasurer6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,850$0$0
Kenneth Haarsager
Director6.00Yes (X)$9,050$0$0
Kenneth Brenden
Director6.00Yes (X)$7,650$0$0
Raymond Keplin
Director6.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
Jesse Fahnestock
Director6.00Yes (X)$11,350$0$0
Christine Peterson
Director6.00Yes (X)$11,750$0$0
David O'Connell
Director6.00Yes (X)$9,150$0$0
Wayne Martian
General Manager40.00Yes (X)$135,399$0$12,517
Lori Opdahl
Business Manager40.00Yes (X)$79,579$0$37,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$296,718TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,171TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Parisien's Tree ServiceBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 777AddressLine1
CityBelcourtCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58316ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTrim/Brush TreesServicesDesc
Compensation$107,028CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$22,812,715$22,812,715
Capital Credits221000$757,961$757,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,570,676TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$45,948OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,794OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,154OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,154ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$681,505GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$697,227CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$24,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,759UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,620,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,546,195RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,759UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$65,354ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,786,329TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,179TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,364,609TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,614TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,900TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,388TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,853TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,004TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI Taxes$1,411
Cost of Power$14,165,553
Distribution Expense -$2,496,835
Administrative & Genera$1,005,650

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,367,010TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,620,315TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,576BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,599,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,659,360EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,971BOYAmt
EOY$2,202EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974BOYAmt
EOY$273EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,347,396BOYAmt
EOY$1,680,145EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,592BOYAmt
EOY$815,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,179,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,847,531LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,549,308BOYAmt
EOY$42,332,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,362BOYAmt
EOY$196,210EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,561,485BOYAmt
EOY$11,204,233EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,976,766BOYAmt
EOY$58,890,152EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,900,363BOYAmt
EOY$3,073,097EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,484BOYAmt
EOY$934,776EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,584,781BOYAmt
EOY$33,517,401EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$20,228EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,667,628BOYAmt
EOY$38,595,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,309,138BOYAmt
EOY$20,294,650EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,309,138BOYAmt
EOY$20,294,650EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,976,766BOYAmt
EOY$58,890,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$985,519OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,779BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,950,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$848,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,101,172BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$480,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$414,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,229BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,839,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,804,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,035,011BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,852,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,779,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,072,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,332,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital$9,842,254C
Rural Econ Dev Revolving Loan Pool$912,641C
Energy Resource Conservation Loans$106,368C
Equipment Loans$279,517C
Memberships$2,322C
Federated Rural Electric Insurance Equity$61,131C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,204,233TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescChecks in excess of depositsDesc
Amt$20,228Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,228TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,618,897TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,411OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,620,308RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,620,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,832,575TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,832,575ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,787,740OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,787,740ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,620,315TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Cooperative has adopted the provisions of Accounting and Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10. As of December 31, 2013, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. Under normal circumstances, the Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2010 and state examinations for years before 2010. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities, as defined by ASC 740-10.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses included with income for financial statements -1,411.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses included with income for financial statements 1,411. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated For Current Year 1,786,329.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLori OpdahlPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBusiness Manager of OrganizationRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEquipment LoanLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,202BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,202TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There is one class of members which all have the same voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers vote for all open positions in all districts that are up for election that year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to bylaws or articles of incorporation must be approved by members of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that have authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The General Manager and Business Manager reviewed a draft of the Form 990. The Form 990 was presented at a board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors and management must annually complete a form to disclose any conflicts they might have. The President of the Board reviews the disclosures. For each instance disclosed, the President has discretion to take no action, assure full disclosure to the full board and management, ask the person to recuse him or herself from discussions or decisions relating to the conflict or ask the person to resign. The General Manager monitors proposed or ongoing conflicts and discloses them to the Board President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board annually uses a salary survey made available through the North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives. The salary deliberation is documented in the minutes. The Board votes on the compensation. This process was last undertaken in September 2013. Compensation for the Business Manager is determined based on Business Manager salaries at other cooperatives across North Dakota, taking into account the results of the ND Association of REC's Wage and Salary Survey. In addition, the Business Manager's years of service to the Cooperative are considered. This process was last undertaken in October 2013. The Board approves all wages. For non-union employees the General Manager makes a recommendation, and the Board votes to approve. For union members, the union negotiates directly with the Board and the General Manager. When an agreement is reached the Board will formally approve the new wage scale. This process was last undertaken in 2013.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Compensation Of Officers: Included in column "F", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Lori Opdahl is $7,404. This amount is an estimate in the increase of the value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $13,864.
Form 990, Part IX, Statement Of Functional Expenses, Line 24eAllocated Costs: The labor, pension, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(3,204,302).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4:The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -800,810. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated For Current Year 1,786,329.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.